Rulers: Cyprus

Ministries, etc.


Vice-presidents
16 Aug 1960 - 28 Feb 1973  Fazil Küçük                        (b. 1906 - d. 1984)
28 Feb 1973 - 13 Feb 1975  Rauf Denktas                       (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
13 Feb 1975 -              vacant

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 5 Apr 1959 - 22 Aug 1960  Makarios III                       (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
22 Aug 1960 - 15 Jun 1972  Spyros Kyprianou                   (b. 1932 - d. 2002)
15 Jun 1972 - 15 Jul 1974  Ioannis Christophidis (1st time)   (b. 1924 - d. 2001)
16 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Ntimis Dimitriou
 8 Aug 1974 - 25 Aug 1974  Glafkos Kliridis                   (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
25 Aug 1974 -  8 Mar 1978  Ioannis Christophidis (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1978 - 22 Sep 1983  Nikos Rolandis                     (b. 1934)
22 Sep 1983 - 28 Feb 1993  Georgios Iakovou (1st time)        (b. 1938)
28 Feb 1993 -  9 Apr 1997  Alekos Michailidis                 (b. 1933 - d. 2008)
 9 Apr 1997 -  1 Mar 2003  Ioannis Kasoulidis (1st time)      (b. 1948)
 1 Mar 2003 - 13 Jun 2006  Georgios Iakovou (2nd time)        (s.a.)
13 Jun 2006 - 16 Jul 2007  Giorgos Lillikas                   (b. 1960)
16 Jul 2007 -  3 Mar 2008  Erato Kozakou-Markoulli (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1949)
 3 Mar 2008 -  5 Aug 2011  Markos Kyprianou                   (b. 1960)
 5 Aug 2011 -  1 Mar 2013  Erato Kozakou-Markoulli (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Mar 2013 -              Ioannis Kasoulidis (2nd time)      (s.a.)

Defense

Ministers
 5 Apr 1959 -  1 Jul 1964  Osman Örek                         (b. 1925 - d. 1999)
 1 Jul 1964 -  7 Jan 1985  the interior ministers
 7 Jan 1985 -  2 Aug 1985  Stelios Katsellis                  (b. 1931)
 2 Aug 1985 - 29 Feb 1988  Ilias Iliadis                      (b. 1947)
29 Feb 1988 - 28 Feb 1993  Andreas Aloneftis                  (b. 1945)
28 Feb 1993 - 12 Nov 1997  Kostas Iliadis                     (b. 1950)
12 Nov 1997 - 28 Feb 1998  Georgios Charalampidis
28 Feb 1998 -  5 Jan 1999  Giannakis Omirou                   (b. 1951)
 5 Jan 1999 - 25 Aug 1999  Giannakis Chrysostomis
25 Aug 1999 -  1 Mar 2003  Sokratis Chasikos                  (b. 1956)
 1 Mar 2003 - 13 Jun 2006  Kyriakos Mavronikolas              (b. 1955)
13 Jun 2006 -  6 Oct 2006  Phivos Klokkaris                   (b. 1946)
 6 Oct 2006 -  3 May 2007  Nikos Symeonidis                   (b. 1939 - d. 2007)
 3 May 2007 - 14 May 2007  Michalis Sarris (acting)           (b. 1946)
14 May 2007 - 29 Feb 2008  Christodoulos Pasiardis            (b. 1944)
29 Feb 2008 - 14 Jul 2011  Kostas Papakostas                  (b. 1939)
14 Jul 2011 -  1 Mar 2013  Dimitris Iliadis                   (b. 1947)
 1 Mar 2013 - 14 Mar 2014  Photis Photiou                     (b. 1960)
14 Mar 2014 - 22 Mar 2014  Tasos Mitsopoulos                  (b. 1965 - d. 2014)
 7 Apr 2014 -              Christoforos Fokaides              (b. 1974)

Interior

Ministers
 5 Apr 1959 - 16 Aug 1960  Tassos Papadopoulos                (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
16 Aug 1960 -  1 Nov 1968  Polykarpos Giorkatzis              (b. 1930 - d. 1970)
10 Dec 1968 - 16 Jun 1972  Epaminondas Komodromos             (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
16 Jun 1972 - 15 Jul 1974  Georgios Ioannidis                 (b. 1924)
16 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Pantelis Dimitriou
23 Jul 1974 - 25 Aug 1974  Glafkos Kliridis                   (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
25 Aug 1974 - 14 Jan 1975  Nikos Koshis                       (b. 1933)
14 Jan 1975 -  7 Jan 1985  Christodoulos Veniamin (1st time)  (b. 1922)
 7 Jan 1985 -  2 Aug 1985  Rois Nikolaidis                    (b. 1932)
 2 Aug 1985 - 29 Feb 1988  Ntinos Michailidis (1st time)      (b. 1937)
29 Feb 1988 - 28 Feb 1993  Christodoulos Veniamin (2nd time)  (s.a.)
28 Feb 1993 - 12 Nov 1997  Ntinos Michailidis (2nd time)      (s.a.)
12 Nov 1997 - 28 Feb 1998  Georgios Stavrinakis               (b. 1932)
28 Feb 1998 - 22 Mar 1999  Ntinos Michailidis (3rd time)      (s.a.)
22 Mar 1999 -  9 May 2002  Christodoulos Christodoulou        (b. 1939)
 9 May 2002 -  1 Mar 2003  Andreas Panagiotou                 (b. 1940)
 1 Mar 2003 -  8 Sep 2006  Andreas Christou                   (b. 1948)
 8 Sep 2006 - 16 Jul 2007  Neoklis Silikiotis (1st time)      (b. 1959)
16 Jul 2007 - 29 Feb 2008  Christos Patsalidis                (b. 1973)
29 Feb 2008 - 20 Mar 2012  Neoklis Silikiotis (2nd time)      (s.a.)
20 Mar 2012 -  1 Mar 2013  Eleni Mavrou (f)                   (b. 1961)
 1 Mar 2013 -              Sokratis Chasikos                  (b. 1956)

Finance

Ministers
 5 Apr 1959 -  1 Jul 1962  Riginos Theocharis                 (b. 1929)
 1 Jul 1962 - 15 Jun 1968  Renos Solomidis
15 Jun 1968 - 15 Jul 1974  Andreas Patsalidis (1st time)      (b. 1922 - d. 2001)
 8 Aug 1974 -  1 Nov 1979  Andreas Patsalidis (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1979 - 20 Apr 1982  Afxentis Afxentiou                 (b. 1932)
20 Apr 1982 -  7 Jan 1985  Simos Vasiliou                     (b. 1919 - d. 2004)
 7 Jan 1985 -  2 Aug 1985  Konstantinos Kittis                (b. 1938)
 2 Aug 1985 - 29 Feb 1988  Christos Mavrellis                 (b. 1946)
29 Feb 1988 - 28 Feb 1993  Georgios Syrimis                   (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
28 Feb 1993 -  7 Nov 1994  Faidros Oikonomidis                (b. 1945 - d. 2001)
 7 Nov 1994 - 22 Mar 1999  Christodoulos Christodoulou        (b. 1939)
22 Mar 1999 -  1 Mar 2003  Takis Kliridis                     (b. 1951)
 1 Mar 2003 - 19 May 2004  Markos Kyprianou                   (b. 1960)
19 May 2004 - 31 Aug 2005  Makis Keravnos                     (b. 1951)
31 Aug 2005 - 29 Feb 2008  Michalis Sarris (1st time)         (b. 1946)
29 Feb 2008 -  5 Aug 2011  Charilaos Stavrakis                (b. 1956)
 5 Aug 2011 - 23 Mar 2012  Kikis Kazamias                     (b. 1951)
23 Mar 2012 -  1 Mar 2013  Vassos Shiarlis                    (b. 1948)
 1 Mar 2013 -  3 Apr 2013  Michalis Sarris (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Apr 2013 -              Charis Georgiadis                  (b. 1972)

Justice

Ministers
 5 Apr 1959 - 15 Aug 1960  Glafkos Kliridis                   (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
16 Aug 1960 - 22 Aug 1960  Spyros Kyprianou                   (b. 1932 - d. 2002)
22 Aug 1960 - 30 Jun 1970  Stella Soulioti (f)                (b. 1920)
30 Jun 1970 - 16 Jun 1972  Georgios Ioannidis (1st time)      (b. 1924)
16 Jun 1972 - 16 Jul 1974  Christos Vakis                     (b. 1933 - d. 2002)
16 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Kostas Adamidis
 8 Aug 1974 - 14 Jan 1975  Lefkos Kliridis                    (b. 1923)
14 Jan 1975 -  8 Mar 1978  Georgios Ioannidis (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1978 - 10 Sep 1980  Petros Michailidis                 (b. 1939)
10 Sep 1980 - 20 Apr 1982  Andreas Dimitriadis                (b. 1945)
20 Apr 1982 -  7 Jan 1985  Phivos Kliridis                    (b. 1925)
 7 Jan 1985 - 29 Feb 1988  Dimitrios Liveras                  (b. 1933)
29 Feb 1988 -  4 May 1990  Christodoulos Chrysanthou
 4 May 1990 - 28 Feb 1993  Nikos Papaioannou
- Justice and Public Order -
28 Feb 1993 -  2 May 1996  Alekos Evangelou (1st time)        (b. 1939)
 2 May 1996 - 31 May 1996  Georgios Stavrinakis (provisional) (b. 1932)
31 May 1996 -  8 Apr 1997  Alekos Evangelou (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1997 - 26 Sep 2002  Nikos Koshis                       (b. 1933)
26 Sep 2002 -  1 Mar 2003  Alekos Shambos                     (b. 1939)
 1 Mar 2003 - 13 Jun 2006  Doros Theodorou                    (b. 1939)
13 Jun 2006 - 29 Feb 2008  Sophoklis Sophokleous              (b. 1962)
29 Feb 2008 - 22 Dec 2008  Kypros Chrysostomidis              (b. 1942)
22 Dec 2008 -  1 Mar 2013  Loukas Louka                       (b. 1955)
 1 Mar 2013 -              Ionas Nikolaou                     (b. 1963)

Energy, Commerce, Industry and Tourism

Ministers
- Commerce and Industry -
 5 Apr 1959 - 15 Aug 1960  Paschalis Paschalidis              (b. 1929 - d. 2008)
16 Aug 1960 - 10 Mar 1968  Antreas Araouzos                   (b. 1906 - d. 1968)
13 Mar 1968 - 14 Jun 1968  Renos Solomidis (provisional)
15 Jun 1968 - 30 Jun 1970  Nikos Dimitriou                    (b. 1920 - d. 1981)
 1 Jul 1970 - 15 Jun 1972  Andreas Loizidis                   (b. 1932 - d. 2008)
16 Jun 1972 - 14 Jul 1974  Michail Kolokasidis (1st time)     (b. 1933)
18 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Aris Chatzigeorgiou
 8 Aug 1974 - 14 Jan 1975  Evagoras Lanitis                   (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
15 Jan 1975 -  4 Oct 1976  Michail Kolokasidis (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1976 -  8 Mar 1978  Antonis Pieridis                   (b. 1936)
 9 Mar 1978 -  9 Sep 1980  Antreas Papageorgiou
10 Sep 1980 - 19 Apr 1982  Konstantinos Kittis                (b. 1938)
20 Apr 1982 -  6 Jan 1985  Georgios Andreou                   (b. 1936)
 7 Jan 1985 - 27 Feb 1988  Michalakis Michailidis (1st time)  (b. 1931)
28 Feb 1988 - 17 Jan 1993  Takis Nemitsas                     (b. 1930)
- Commerce, Industry and Tourism -
28 Feb 1993 - 27 Apr 1995  Stelios Kiliaris                   (b. 1951)
28 Apr 1995 - 11 Nov 1997  Kyriakos Christofi                 (b. 1939)
12 Nov 1997 - 27 Feb 1998  Michalakis Michailidis (2nd time)  (s.a.)
28 Feb 1998 - 28 Feb 2003  Nikos Rolandis                     (b. 1934)
 1 Mar 2003 - 12 Jun 2006  Giorgos Lillikas                   (b. 1960)
13 Jun 2006 - 28 Feb 2008  Antonis Michailidis                (b. 1948)
29 Feb 2008 -  5 Aug 2011  Antonis Paschalidis                (b. 1952)
 5 Aug 2011 - 20 Mar 2012  Praxoula Antoniadou-Kyriakou (f)   (b. 1958)
20 Mar 2012 -  1 Mar 2013  Neoklis Silikiotis                 (b. 1959)
- Energy, Commerce, Industry and Tourism -
 1 Mar 2013 -              Giorgos Lakkotrypis                (b. 1970)

Labour and Social Insurance

Ministers
- Labour -
 5 Apr 1959 - 15 Aug 1960  Polykarpos Giorkatzis              (b. 1930 - d. 1970)
16 Aug 1960 - 30 Jun 1970  Tassos Papadopoulos                (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
 1 Jul 1970 - 15 Jun 1972  Andreas Mavrommatis                (b. 1932)
16 Jun 1972 - 15 Jul 1974  Markos Spanos (1st time)           (b. 1932)
16 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Giannakis Drousiotis
15 Jan 1975 -  8 Mar 1978  Markos Spanos (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 9 Mar 1978 -  9 Sep 1980  Aimilios Theodoulou                (b. 1934)
10 Sep 1980 - 19 Apr 1982  Georgios Stavrinakis               (b. 1932)
20 Apr 1982 -  6 Jan 1985  Pavlos Papageorgiou                (b. 1941)
 7 Jan 1985 - 28 Feb 1988  Andreas Mousiouttas (1st time)     (b. 1939)
29 Feb 1988 -  3 May 1990  Takis Christofidis                 (b. ... - d. 2011)
 4 May 1990 - 27 Feb 1993  Iakovos Aristidou                  (b. 1936)
- Labour and Social Insurance -
28 Feb 1993 - 11 Nov 1997  Andreas Mousiouttas (2nd time)     (s.a.)
12 Nov 1997 - 27 Feb 1998  Efstathios Papadakis               (b. 1936)
28 Feb 1998 - 28 Feb 2003  Andreas Mousiouttas (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 3 Mar 2003 - 18 May 2004  Makis Keravnos                     (b. 1951)
18 May 2004 -  8 Jun 2006  Christos Taliadoros                (b. 1946)
 9 Jun 2006 - 29 Feb 2008  Antonis Vasiliou                   (b. 1940)
29 Feb 2008 -  1 Mar 2013  Sotiroula Charalampous (f)         (b. 1963)
 1 Mar 2013 -  3 Apr 2013  Charis Georgiadis                  (b. 1972)
 3 Apr 2013 -              Zeta Emilianidou (f)

Education and Culture

Ministers
- Education -
31 Mar 1965 - 30 Jun 1970  Konstantinos Spyridakis            (b. 1903 - d. 1976)
 1 Jul 1970 - 15 Jun 1972  Frixos Petridis                    (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
16 Jun 1972 - 16 Jul 1974  Andreas Kouros                     (b. 1918)
17 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Panagiotis Dimitriou
 8 Jul 1974 -  4 Oct 1976  Andreas Mikellidis                 (b. 1913 - d. 1986)
 5 Oct 1976 -  9 Sep 1980  Chrysostomos Sofianos              (b. 1939)
10 Sep 1980 - 19 Apr 1982  Nikolaos Konomis                   (b. 1922)
20 Apr 1982 - 22 Sep 1982  Panos Ioannou                      (b. 1927 - d. 1982)
23 Sep 1982 -  6 Jan 1985  Stelios Katsellis                  (b. 1931)
 7 Jan 1985 - 27 Feb 1988  Andreas Christofidis               (b. 1937 - d. 1998)
28 Feb 1988 -  3 May 1990  Andreas Philippou                  (b. 1944)
 4 May 1990 - 27 Feb 1993  Christoforos Christofidis
- Education and Culture -
28 Feb 1993 -  8 Apr 1997  Klairi Angelidou (f)               (b. 1932)
 8 Apr 1997 - 28 Feb 1998  Georgios Chatzinikolaou
 1 Mar 1998 -  4 Jan 1999  Lykourgos Kappas                   (b. 1928)
 5 Jan 1999 - 28 Feb 2003  Ouranios Ioannidis                 (b. 1944)
 1 Mar 2003 - 17 Jan 2007  Pefkios Georgiadis                 (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
20 Feb 2007 - 29 Feb 2008  Akis Kleanthous                    (b. 1964)
29 Feb 2008 -  5 Aug 2011  Antreas Dimitriou                  (b. 1950)
 8 Aug 2011 -  1 Mar 2013  Giorgos Dimosthenous               (b. 1964)
 1 Mar 2013 - 14 Mar 2014  Kyriakos Kenevezos                 (b. 1972)
14 Mar 2014 -              Kostas Kadis                       (b. 1967)

Communications and Works

Ministers
- Communications and Public Works -
 5 Apr 1959 - 15 Aug 1960  Antonis Georgiadis                 (b. 1931)
16 Aug 1960 - 20 Apr 1966  Andreas Papadopoulos
21 Apr 1966 - 30 Jun 1970  Titos Phanos
 7 Jul 1970 - 15 Jun 1972  Nikos Rousos
16 Jun 1972 - 15 Jul 1974  Giagkos Zamparloukos               (b. 1926)
16 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Kyriakos Saveriadis
 8 Aug 1974 - 14 Jan 1975  Nikos Pattichis                    (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
15 Jan 1975 -  8 Mar 1978  Georgios Tompazos                  (b. 1919 - d. 2001)
 9 Mar 1978 -  9 Sep 1980  Marios Iliadis                     (b. 1944)
12 Sep 1980 - 19 Apr 1982  Georgios Chatzikostas              (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
20 Apr 1982 - 31 Jul 1985  Christos Mavrellis                 (b. 1946)
 1 Aug 1985 - 27 Feb 1988  Rois Nikolaidis                    (b. 1932)
28 Feb 1988 -  3 May 1990  Nakos Protopapas                   (b. 1927 - d. 2003)
 4 May 1990 - 27 Nov 1991  Pavlos Savvidis                    (b. 1949)
25 Nov 1991 - 28 Feb 1993  Renos Stavrakis                    (b. 1925)
- Communications and Works -
28 Feb 1993 -  8 Apr 1997  Adamos Adamidis                    (b. 1942)
 9 Apr 1997 - 24 Aug 1999  Leontios Ierodiakonou              (b. 1941)
25 Aug 1999 - 28 Feb 2003  Averof Neophytou                   (b. 1961)
 3 Mar 2003 - 14 Apr 2004  Kikis Kazamias                     (b. 1951)
15 Apr 2004 - 19 May 2004  Giorgos Lillikas                   (b. 1960)
19 May 2004 - 16 Jul 2007  Charis Thrasou                     (b. 1943)
16 Jul 2007 - 28 Feb 2008  Maria Malachtou-Pampalli (f)       (b. 1961)
29 Feb 2008 -  2 Mar 2010  Nikos Nikolaidis                   (b. 1953)
 2 Mar 2010 -  5 Aug 2010  Erato Kozakou-Markoulli (f)        (b. 1949)
 5 Aug 2010 -  1 Mar 2013  Efthymios Flourentzos              (b. 1955)
 1 Mar 2013 - 14 Mar 2014  Tasos Mitsopoulos                  (b. 1965 - d. 2014)
14 Mar 2014 -              Marios Dimitriadis                 (b. 1971?)

Health

Ministers
 5 Apr 1959 -  1 Jul 1964  Niyazi Manyera                     (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
 1 Jul 1964 -        1966  Stella Soulioti (f)                (b. 1920)
       1966 -        1970  Tassos Papadopoulos                (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
   Oct 1970 -    Oct 1972  Michail Glykys                     (b. 1912 - d. 1990)
   Oct 1972 - 16 Jul 1974  Zinon Severis (1st time)           (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
16 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Odysseas Ioannidis                 (b. 1927)
 8 Aug 1974 -    Jan 1975  Zinon Severis (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   Jan 1975 -    Oct 1976  Christos Vakis                     (b. 1933 - d. 2002)
   Oct 1976 -        1980  Andreas Mikellidis                 (b. 1913 - d. 1986)
       1980 -        1982  Georgios Tompazos                  (b. 1919 - d. 2001)
       1982 -        1988  Takis Pelekanos
       1988 -        1993  Panikos Papageorgiou               (b. 1946)
       1993 -  8 Apr 1997  Manolis Christofidis               (b. 1941 - d. 2010)
 9 Apr 1997 - 25 Aug 1999  Christos Solomis                   (b. 1942)
25 Aug 1999 - 28 Feb 2003  Frixos Savvidis                    (b. 1951)
 1 Mar 2003 - 26 Nov 2004  Konstantina Akkelidou (f)          (b. 1946)
   Dec 2004 -    Feb 2005  Andreas Christou (provisional)     (b. 1948)
   Feb 2005 - 13 Jun 2006  Andreas Gavrielidis                (b. 1940)
13 Jun 2006 - 17 Jul 2007  Charis Charalampous                (b. 1951)
17 Jul 2007 - 29 Feb 2008  Kostas Kadis                       (b. 1967)
29 Feb 2008 -  5 Aug 2011  Christos Patsalidis                (b. 1973)
 5 Aug 2011 -  1 Mar 2013  Stavros Malas                      (b. 1967)
 1 Mar 2013 - 14 Mar 2014  Petros Petridis                    (b. 1948)
14 Mar 2014 -              Philippos Patsalis                 (b. 1962)

Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment

Ministers
- Agriculture and Natural Resources -
 5 Apr 1959 -  1 Jul 1964  Mustafa Fazil Plümer               (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
 1 Jul 1964 - 21 Apr 1966  Tassos Papadopoulos                (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
21 Apr 1966 - 30 Jun 1970  Georgios Tompazos (1st time)       (b. 1919 - d. 2001)
30 Jun 1970 -    Jun 1972  Panagiotis Toumazis                (b. 1912 - d. 2005)
   Jun 1972 - 15 Jul 1974  Odysseas Ioannidis                 (b. 1927)
16 Jul 1974 - 23 Jul 1974  Andreas Neokleous
 8 Aug 1974 -    Jan 1975  Evagoras Lanitis                   (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
   Jan 1975 -    Mar 1978  Frixos Kolotas                     (b. 1932)
   Mar 1978 -    Sep 1980  Georgios Tompazos (2nd time)       (s.a.)
   Sep 1980 -    Apr 1982  Nikos Pattichis (1st time)         (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
   Apr 1982 -    Jan 1985  Dimitrios Christodoulou
 7 Jan 1985 -    Nov 1987  Andreas Papasolomontos
   Nov 1987 -    Feb 1988  Nikos Pattichis (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Feb 1988 -    Feb 1993  Andreas Gavrielidis                (b. 1940)
- Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment -
   Feb 1993 - 11 Nov 1997  Kostas Petridis                    (b. 1949)
12 Nov 1997 - 28 Feb 1998  Andreas Mantovanis                 (b. 1936)
28 Feb 1998 -  1 Mar 2003  Kostas Themistokleous              (b. 1949)
 1 Mar 2003 -    Jun 2006  Timis Efthymiou                    (b. 1955)
   Jun 2006 - 28 Feb 2008  Photis Photiou                     (b. 1960)
29 Feb 2008 -  1 Mar 2010  Michalis-Polynikis Charalampidis   (b. 1948)
 1 Mar 2010 -  5 Aug 2011  Dimitris Iliadis                   (b. 1947)
 5 Aug 2011 -  1 Mar 2013  Sophoklis Aletraris                (b. 1953)
 1 Mar 2013 -              Nikos Kouyialis                    (b. 1967)

Parliament


House of Representatives

Presidents
   Aug 1960 - 22 Jul 1976  Glafkos Kliridis                   (b. 1919 - d. 2013)
22 Jul 1976 - 20 Sep 1976  Tassos Papadopoulos                (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
20 Sep 1976 -    Sep 1977  Spyros Kyprianou (1st time)        (b. 1932 - d. 2002)
   Sep 1977 -  4 Jun 1981  Alekos Michailidis                 (b. 1933 - d. 2008)
 4 Jun 1981 - 30 Dec 1985  George Ladas                       (b. 1913 - d. 1997)
30 Dec 1985 - 30 May 1991  Vassos Lyssaridis                  (b. 1920)
30 May 1991 -  6 Jun 1996  Alexis Galanos                     (b. 1940)
 6 Jun 1996 -  7 Jun 2001  Spyros Kyprianou (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 7 Jun 2001 - 28 Feb 2008  Dimitris Christofias               (b. 1946)
 6 Mar 2008 -  2 Jun 2011  Marios Garoyian                    (b. 1961)
 2 Jun 2011 -              Giannakis Omirou                   (b. 1951)