Rulers: Brazil

Ministries, etc.


Vice presidents
15 Apr 1964 - 15 Mar 1967  José Maria Alkmim                  (b. 1901 - d. 1974)
15 Mar 1967 - 30 Oct 1969  Pedro Aleixo                       (b. 1901 - d. 1975)
30 Oct 1969 - 15 Mar 1974  Augusto Hamann Rademaker Grünewald (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979  Adalberto Pereira dos Santos       (b. 1905 - d. 1984)
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1985  Aureliano Chaves                   (b. 1929 - d. 2003)
15 Mar 1985 - 22 Apr 1985  José Sarney                        (b. 1930)
15 Mar 1990 - 29 Dec 1992  Itamar Franco                      (b. 1930 - d. 2011)
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 2003  Marco Maciel                       (b. 1940)
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2011  José Alencar                       (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2016  Michel Temer                       (b. 1940)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 4 Apr 1964 - 17 Jan 1966  Vasco Tristão Leitão da Cunha      (b. 1903 - d. 1984)
17 Jan 1966 - 15 Mar 1967  Juracy Montenegro Magalhães        (b. 1905 - d. 2001)
15 Mar 1967 - 30 Oct 1969  José de Magalhães Pinto            (b. 1909 - d. 1996)
31 Oct 1969 - 15 Mar 1974  Mário Gibson Barboza               (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979  Antônio Francisco Azeredo da
                           Silveira                           (b. 1917 - d. 1990)
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1985  Ramiro Elysio Saraiva Guerreiro    (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
15 Mar 1985 - 14 Feb 1986  Olavo Egydio Setubal               (b. 1923 - d. 2008)
14 Feb 1986 - 15 Mar 1990  Roberto Costa de Abreu Sodré       (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
15 Mar 1990 - 13 Apr 1992  José Francisco Rezek               (b. 1944)
13 Apr 1992 -  2 Oct 1992  Celso Lafer (1st time)             (b. 1941)
 5 Oct 1992 - 20 May 1993  Fernando Henrique Cardoso          (b. 1931)
20 May 1993 - 20 Jul 1993  Luiz Felipe Palmeira Lampreia
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1941 - d. 2016)
20 Jul 1993 -  1 Jan 1995  Celso Amorim (1st time)            (b. 1942)
                           (acting to 31 Aug 1993)
 1 Jan 1995 - 12 Jan 2001  Luiz Felipe Palmeira Lampreia
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
12 Jan 2001 - 29 Jan 2001  Luiz Felipe de Seixas Corrêa       (b. 1945)
                           (acting)
29 Jan 2001 -  1 Jan 2003  Celso Lafer (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jan 2011  Celso Amorim (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2011 - 28 Aug 2013  Antônio Patriota                   (b. 1954)
28 Aug 2013 -  1 Jan 2015  Luiz Alberto Figueiredo            (b. 1955)
 1 Jan 2015 - 12 May 2016  Mauro Vieira                       (b. 1952)
12 May 2016 - 22 Feb 2017  José Serra                         (b. 1942)
22 Feb 2017 -  7 Mar 2017  Marcos Galvão (acting)             (b. 1959)
 7 Mar 2017 -              Aloysio Nunes Ferreira Filho       (b. 1945)

Defense

Ministers
- War -
 4 Apr 1964 - 30 Jun 1966  Artur da Costa e Silva             (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
 1 Jul 1966 - 15 Mar 1967  Ademar de Queiroz                  (b. 1899 - d. 1984)
- Army -
15 Mar 1967 - 30 Oct 1969  Aurélio de Lyra Tavares            (b. 1905 - d. 1998)
30 Oct 1969 - 15 Mar 1974  Orlando Geisel                     (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
15 Mar 1974 - 27 May 1974  Vicente de Paulo Dale Coutinho     (b. 1910 - d. 1974)
28 May 1974 - 12 Oct 1977  Sylvio Frota                       (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
12 Oct 1977 - 15 Mar 1979  Fernando Belfort Bethlem           (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1985  Walter Pires de Carvalho           (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
15 Mar 1985 - 15 Mar 1990  Leônidas Pires Gonçalves           (b. 1921 - d. 2015)
15 Mar 1990 -  2 Oct 1992  Carlos Tinoco Ribeiro Gomes        (b. 1928)
 8 Oct 1992 -  1 Jan 1999  Zenildo Gonzaga Zoroastro de
                           Lucena                             (b. 1930)
 1 Jan 1999 - 10 Jun 1999  Gleuber Vieira                     (b. 1933)
- Defense -
10 Jun 1999 - 24 Jan 2000  Élcio Álvares                      (b. 1932 - d. 2016)
24 Jan 2000 -  1 Jan 2003  Geraldo Quintão                    (b. 1935)
 1 Jan 2003 -  8 Nov 2004  José Viegas Filho                  (b. 1942)
 8 Nov 2004 - 31 Mar 2006  José Alencar                       (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
 3 Apr 2006 - 25 Jul 2007  Waldir Pires                       (b. 1926)
25 Jul 2007 -  8 Aug 2011  Nelson Jobim                       (b. 1946)
 8 Aug 2011 -  1 Jan 2015  Celso Amorim                       (b. 1942)
 1 Jan 2015 -  2 Oct 2015  Jaques Wagner                      (b. 1951)
 2 Oct 2015 - 12 May 2016  Aldo Rebelo                        (b. 1956)
12 May 2016 -              Raul Jungmann                      (b. 1952)

Interior

Ministers
 4 Apr 1964 - 15 Mar 1967  the justice ministers
15 Mar 1967 - 27 Jan 1969  Afonso Augusto de Albuquerque Lima (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
27 Jan 1969 - 15 Mar 1974  José Costa Cavalcânti              (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979  Maurício Rangel Reis               (b. 1922 - d. 1986)
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1985  Mário David Andreazza              (b. 1918 - d. 1988)
15 Mar 1985 - 30 Apr 1987  Ronaldo Costa Couto                (b. 1943)
30 Apr 1987 -  7 Aug 1987  Joaquim Francisco de Freitas
                           Cavalcanti                         (b. 1948)
 7 Aug 1987 - 15 Mar 1990  João Alves Filho                   (b. 1941)

Finance

Ministers
 4 Apr 1964 - 15 Mar 1967  Octávio Gouvêa de Bulhões          (b. 1906 - d. 1990)
15 Mar 1967 - 15 Mar 1974  Antônio Delfim Netto               (b. 1928)
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979  Mário Henrique Simonsen            (b. 1935 - d. 1997)
15 Mar 1979 - 17 Jan 1980  Karlos Heinz Rischbieter           (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
17 Jan 1980 - 15 Mar 1985  Ernane Galvêas                     (b. 1922)
15 Mar 1985 - 26 Aug 1985  Francisco Dornelles                (b. 1935)
27 Aug 1985 - 29 Apr 1987  Dilson Domingos Funaro             (b. 1933 - d. 1989)
29 Apr 1987 - 21 Dec 1987  Luiz Carlos Bresser Pereira        (b. 1934)
21 Dec 1987 - 15 Mar 1990  Maílson da Nóbrega                 (b. 1942)
                           (acting to 6 Jan 1988)
15 Mar 1990 - 10 May 1991  Zélia Cardoso de Mello (f)         (b. 1953)
10 May 1991 -  2 Oct 1992  Marcílio Marques Moreira           (b. 1931)
 5 Oct 1992 - 19 Jan 1993  Gustavo Krause                     (b. 1946)
19 Jan 1993 -  1 Mar 1993  Paulo Roberto Haddad               (b. 1939)
 1 Mar 1993 - 21 May 1993  Eliseu Resende                     (b. 1929 - d. 2011)
21 May 1993 -  5 Apr 1994  Fernando Henrique Cardoso          (b. 1931)
 5 Apr 1994 -  7 Sep 1994  Rubens Ricupero                    (b. 1937)
 7 Sep 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Ciro Ferreira Gomes                (b. 1957)
 1 Jan 1995 -  1 Jan 2003  Pedro Sampaio Malan                (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 2003 - 28 Mar 2006  Antônio Palocci                    (b. 1960)
28 Mar 2006 -  1 Jan 2015  Guido Mantega                      (b. 1949)
 1 Jan 2015 - 21 Dec 2015  Joaquim Levy                       (b. 1961)
21 Dec 2015 - 12 May 2016  Nelson Barbosa                     (b. 1969)
12 May 2016 -              Henrique Meirelles                 (b. 1945)

Justice

Ministers
 4 Apr 1964 - 15 Apr 1964  Luís Antônio da Gama e Silva
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1913 - d. 1979)
15 Apr 1964 - 11 Oct 1965  Milton Soares Campos               (b. 1900 - d. 1972)
11 Oct 1965 - 19 Oct 1965  Luís Viana Filho (1st time)        (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
                           (acting)
19 Oct 1965 - 14 Jan 1966  Juracy Montenegro Magalhães        (b. 1905 - d. 2001)
14 Jan 1966 - 28 Jun 1966  Mem de Azambuja Sá                 (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
28 Jun 1966 - 19 Jul 1966  Luís Viana Filho (2nd time)        (s.a.)
19 Jul 1966 - 15 Mar 1967  Carlos Medeiros Silva              (b. 1907 - d. 1983)
15 Mar 1967 - 31 Aug 1969  Luís Antônio da Gama e Silva
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Oct 1969 - 15 Mar 1974  Alfredo Buzaid                     (b. 1914 - d. 1991)
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979  Armando Falcão                     (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
15 Mar 1979 -  7 Jan 1980  Petrônio Portella Nunes            (b. 1925 - d. 1980)
 7 Jan 1980 -  9 Jan 1980  Golbery do Couto e Silva           (b. 1911 - d. 1987)
 9 Jan 1980 - 15 Mar 1985  Ibrahim Abi-Ackel                  (b. 1927)
15 Mar 1985 - 14 Feb 1986  Fernando Soares Lyra               (b. 1938 - d. 2013)
14 Feb 1986 - 19 Jan 1989  Paulo Brossard                     (b. 1924 - d. 2015)
19 Jan 1989 -  9 Aug 1989  Oscar Dias Corrêa                  (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
 9 Aug 1989 - 15 Mar 1990  Saulo Ramos                        (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
15 Mar 1990 - 13 Oct 1990  José Bernardo Cabral               (b. 1932)
13 Oct 1990 -  2 Apr 1992  Jarbas Gonçalves Passarinho        (b. 1920 - d. 2016)
 2 Apr 1992 -  2 Oct 1992  Célio de Oliveira Borja            (b. 1928)
 3 Oct 1992 -  5 Apr 1994  Maurício José Corrêa               (b. 1934 - d. 2012)
 5 Apr 1994 -  1 Jan 1995  Alexandre de Paula Dupeyrat
                           Martins                            (b. 1944)
 1 Jan 1995 -  8 Apr 1997  Nelson Jobim                       (b. 1946)
 8 Apr 1997 -  2 May 1997  Milton Seligman (acting)           (b. 1951)
22 May 1997 -  1 Apr 1998  Iris Rezende Machado               (b. 1933)
 1 Apr 1998 -  7 Apr 1998  José de Jesus Filho (acting)       (b. 1927)
 7 Apr 1998 - 19 Jul 1999  Renan Calheiros                    (b. 1955)
19 Jul 1999 - 14 Apr 2000  José Carlos Dias                   (b. 1939)
14 Apr 2000 - 14 Nov 2001  José Gregori                       (b. 1930)
14 Nov 2001 -  3 Apr 2002  Aloysio Nunes Ferreira Filho       (b. 1945)
 3 Apr 2002 - 10 Jul 2002  Miguel Reale Júnior                (b. 1944)
10 Jul 2002 -  1 Jan 2003  Paulo de Tarso Ramos Ribeiro       (b. 1959)
 1 Jan 2003 - 16 Mar 2007  Márcio Thomaz Bastos               (b. 1935 - d. 2014)
16 Mar 2007 - 10 Feb 2010  Tarso Genro                        (b. 1947)
10 Feb 2010 -  1 Jan 2011  Luiz Paulo Barreto                 (b. 1964)
 2 Jan 2011 -  3 Mar 2016  José Eduardo Cardozo               (b. 1959)
 3 Mar 2016 - 17 Mar 2016  Wellington César Lima e Silva      (b. 1965?)
17 Mar 2016 - 12 May 2016  Eugênio José Guilherme de Aragão   (b. 1959)
12 May 2016 - 22 Feb 2017  Alexandre de Moraes                (b. 1968)
22 Feb 2017 -  7 Mar 2017  José Levi Mello do Amaral Júnior
                           (acting)
 7 Mar 2017 -              Osmar Serraglio                    (b. 1948)

Parliament


Chamber of Deputies

Presidents
12 Mar 1956 - 10 Mar 1958  Ulysses Guimarães (1st time)       (b. 1916 - d. 1992)
11 Mar 1958 - 23 Feb 1965  Pascoal Ranieri Mazzilli           (b. 1910 - d. 1975)
24 Feb 1965 -  1 Mar 1966  Olavo Bilac Pereira Pinto          (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
 2 Mar 1966 - 28 Nov 1966  Adauto Lúcio Cardoso               (b. 1904 - d. 1974)
28 Nov 1966 - 22 Feb 1968  João Batista Ramos                 (b. 1910 - d. 2002)
23 Feb 1968 - 29 Mar 1970  José Bonifácio Lafayette de
                           Andrada                            (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
30 Mar 1970 -  2 Feb 1971  Geraldo Freire da Silva            (b. 1912 - d. 2002)
 3 Feb 1971 - 27 Feb 1973  Ernesto Pereira Lopes              (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
28 Feb 1973 -  1 Feb 1975  Flávio Portela Marcílio (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 1992)
 2 Feb 1975 - 28 Feb 1977  Célio de Oliveira Borja            (b. 1928)
28 Feb 1977 -  2 Feb 1979  Marco Maciel                       (b. 1940)
 2 Feb 1979 - 25 Feb 1981  Flávio Portela Marcílio (2nd time) (s.a.)
26 Feb 1981 -  2 Feb 1983  Nelson Marchezan                   (b. 1938 - d. 2002)
 2 Feb 1983 - 28 Feb 1985  Flávio Portela Marcílio (3rd time) (s.a.)
28 Feb 1985 - 15 Feb 1989  Ulysses Guimarães (2nd time)       (s.a.)
15 Feb 1989 -  2 Feb 1991  Antônio Paes de Andrade            (b. 1927 - d. 2015)
 2 Feb 1991 -  3 Feb 1993  Ibsen Valls Pinheiro               (b. 1935)
 3 Feb 1993 -  3 Feb 1995  Inocêncio Gomes de Oliveira        (b. 1938)
 3 Feb 1995 -  2 Feb 1997  Luís Eduardo Maron Magalhães       (b. 1955 - d. 1998)
 5 Feb 1997 - 14 Feb 2001  Michel Temer (1st time)            (b. 1940)
14 Feb 2001 - 31 Jan 2003  Aécio Neves da Cunha               (b. 1960)
 2 Feb 2003 - 15 Feb 2005  João Paulo Cunha Nascimento        (b. 1959)
15 Feb 2005 - 22 Sep 2005  Severino José Cavalcanti Ferreira  (b. 1930)
22 Sep 2005 - 28 Sep 2005  José Thomaz da Silva Nonô Netto    (b. 1947)
                           (acting)
29 Sep 2005 -  1 Feb 2007  Aldo Rebelo                        (b. 1956)
 1 Feb 2007 -  2 Feb 2009  Arlindo Chinaglia                  (b. 1949)
 2 Feb 2009 - 16 Dec 2010  Michel Temer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Dec 2010 -  4 Feb 2013  Marco Maia                         (b. 1965)
 4 Feb 2013 -  1 Feb 2015  Henrique Eduardo Alves             (b. 1948)
 1 Feb 2015 -  7 Jul 2016  Eduardo Cunha                      (b. 1958)
 5 May 2016 - 14 Jul 2016  Waldir Maranhão Cardoso            (b. 1955)
                           (acting [for suspended Cunha to 7 Jul 2016])
14 Jul 2016 -              Rodrigo Maia                       (b. 1970)

Federal Senate

Presidents
25 Aug 1961 - 21 Feb 1968  Auro Soares de Moura Andrade       (b. 1915 - d. 1982)
22 Feb 1968 - 29 Mar 1970  Gilberto Marinho                   (b. 1909 - d. 1985)
30 Mar 1970 -  1 Feb 1971  João Cleofas de Oliveira           (b. 1898 - d. 1987)
 2 Feb 1971 - 27 Feb 1973  Petrônio Portella Nunes (1st time) (b. 1925 - d. 1980)
28 Feb 1973 -  5 Aug 1973  Filinto Müller                     (b. 1900 - d. 1973)
 6 Aug 1973 - 31 Jan 1975  Paulo Francisco Torres             (b. 1903 - d. 2000)
 1 Feb 1975 - 21 Feb 1977  José de Magalhães Pinto            (b. 1909 - d. 1996)
22 Feb 1977 - 31 Oct 1979  Petrônio Portella Nunes (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1979 - 23 Feb 1981  Luís Viana Filho                   (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
24 Feb 1981 -  1 Feb 1983  Jarbas Gonçalves Passarinho        (b. 1920 - d. 2016)
 2 Feb 1983 - 13 Oct 1983  Nilo de Souza Coelho               (b. 1920 - d. 1983)
13 Oct 1983 - 27 Feb 1984  Moacyr Dalla                       (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
28 Feb 1984 -  2 Feb 1987  José Manuel Fontanillas Fragelli   (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
 2 Feb 1987 - 15 Feb 1989  Humberto Lucena (1st time)         (b. 1928 - d. 1998)
15 Feb 1989 -  2 Feb 1991  Nelson Carneiro                    (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
 2 Feb 1991 -  1 Jan 1993  Mauro Benevides                    (b. 1930)
 2 Jan 1993 - 31 Jan 1995  Humberto Lucena (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1995 -  4 Feb 1997  José Sarney (1st time)             (b. 1930)
 4 Feb 1997 - 20 Feb 2001  Antônio Carlos Magalhães           (b. 1927 - d. 2007)
20 Feb 2001 - 20 Jul 2001  Jáder Fontenelle Barbalho          (b. 1944)
20 Jul 2001 - 20 Sep 2001  Edison Lobão (acting)              (b. 1936)
20 Sep 2001 -  1 Feb 2003  Ramez Tebet                        (b. 1936 - d. 2006)
 1 Feb 2003 -  1 Feb 2005  José Sarney (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2005 -  4 Dec 2007  Renan Calheiros (1st time)         (b. 1955)
15 Oct 2007 - 12 Dec 2007  Sebastião Afonso Viana Macedo
                           Neves                              (b. 1961)
                           (acting [for Calheiros to 4 Dec 2007])
12 Dec 2007 -  2 Feb 2009  Garibaldi Alves Filho              (b. 1947)
 2 Feb 2009 -  1 Feb 2013  José Sarney (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2013 -  1 Feb 2017  Renan Calheiros (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2017 -              Eunício Oliveira                   (b. 1952)