Rulers: Austria

The Austrian lands to 1918


Note: Under this heading are included those Länder that ended up constituting the present-day Austria. Note that common rulers of several or all of these polities are often recorded with different ordinal numbers; e.g., Emperor Karl I (1916-18) may be listed as Karl IV, archduke of Austria (apart from his very official style Károly IV, apostolic king of Hungary). In this record the normative numbering is that of Austria. In the time covered by this record, the common style of the ruler, with reference to these lands, is Erzherzog/Erzherzogin von Österreich, Herzog/Herzogin von Steiermark, Kärnten und Krain, Gefürsteter Graf/Gefürstete Gräfin von Tirol (Archduke/Archduchess of Austria, Duke/Duchess of Styria, Carinthia, and Carniola, Princely Count/Countess of Tyrol). The exception is Salzburg, for which see below.

Austria (Österreich)

        970                Ostmark, from 976 under the Babenberg dynasty
17 Sep 1156                Duchy of Austria (Herzogtum Österreich), under the
                           Babenberg dynasty to 15 Jun 1246
27 Dec 1282                Habsburg dynasty established (Habsburg-Lothringen dynasty
                           from 29 Nov 1780)
23 Nov 1457                Archduchy of Austria (Erzherzogtum Österreich); later in
                           official use in full: Archduchy of Austria above and below
                           the Enns (Erzherzogtum Österreich ob und unter der Enns)
30 Dec 1849                divided into Upper Austria (Oberösterreich), officially
                           Archduchy of Austria above the Enns (Erzherzogtum Österreich
                           ob der Enns), and Lower Austria (Niederösterreich),
                           officially Archduchy of Austria below the Enns (Erzherzogtum
                           Österreich unter der Enns)

Archdukes/Archduchesses
- Habsburg dynasty -
 2 Apr 1657 -  5 May 1705  Leopold I                          (b. 1640 - d. 1705)
 5 May 1705 - 17 Apr 1711  Joseph I                           (b. 1678 - d. 1711)
17 Apr 1711 - 20 Oct 1740  Karl III                           (b. 1685 - d. 1740)
                           (= Karl VI as Holy Roman emperor)
20 Oct 1740 - 29 Nov 1780  Maria Theresia (f)                 (b. 1717 - d. 1780)
- Habsburg-Lothringen dynasty -
29 Nov 1780 - 20 Feb 1790  Joseph II                          (b. 1741 - d. 1790)
20 Feb 1790 -  1 Mar 1792  Leopold II                         (b. 1747 - d. 1792)
 1 Mar 1792 -  2 Mar 1835  Franz I                            (b. 1768 - d. 1835)
                           (= Franz II as Holy Roman emperor)
 2 Mar 1835 -  2 Dec 1848  Ferdinand IV                       (b. 1793 - d. 1875)
                           (= Ferdinand I as emperor)
 2 Dec 1848 - 21 Nov 1916  Franz Joseph I                     (b. 1830 - d. 1916)
21 Nov 1916 - 11 Nov 1918  Karl IV                            (b. 1887 - d. 1922)
                           (= Karl I as emperor)
Statthalter
       1687 -        1705  Johann Quintin Reichsgraf von
                           Jörger                             (b. 1624 - d. 1705)
       1705 -        1711  Ferdinand Karl Graf von Welz       (b. 1653 - d. 1711)
       1711 -        1742  Sigismund Friedrich (from 1725,
                           Reichsgraf) von Khevenhüller       (b. 1666 - d. 1742)
       1742 -        1746  Leopold Johann Victorin Reichsgraf
                           von Windischgrätz                  (b. 1686 - d. 1746)
       1746 -        1749  Johann Ferdinand Graf von
                           Kuefstein                          (b. 1686 - d. 1755)
       1749 -        1750  Adam Philipp Losy Graf von
                           Losymthal                          (b. ... - d. 1781)
       1750 -        1753  Philipp Joseph Graf Orsini und
                           Rosenberg                          (b. 1691 - d. 1765)
       1753 -        1758  Heinrich Wilhelm Freiherr von
                           Haugwitz                           (b. 1711 - d. 1758)
       1759 -        1770  Franz Ferdinand Graf von
                           Schrattenbach                      (b. 1707 - d. 1785)
       1770 -        1779  Christian August Graf von Seilern
                           und Aspang                         (b. 1717 - d. 1801)
       1779 -        1782  Joseph Johann Nepomuk Graf von
                           Herberstein                        (b. 1725 - d. 1809)
       1782 -        1790  Johann Anton Graf von Pergen       (b. 1725 - d. 1814)
       1791 -        1795  Wenzel Graf Sauer von und zu
                           Ankenstein                         (b. 1742 - d. 1799)
       1795 -        1797  Franz Joseph Graf Saurau
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1760 - d. 1832)
       1797 -        1802  Jacob Reichsfreiherr von Wöber zu
                           Hagenberg
       1802 -        1804  Joseph Thaddäus Vogt Freiherr von
                           Sumerau                            (b. ... - d. 1817)
       1804 -        1805  Joseph Karl Graf Dietrichstein     (b. 1763 - d. 1825)
       1805 -        1807  Ignaz Karl Graf Chorinsky,
                           Freiherr Ledske (1st time)         (b. 1770 - d. 1823)
       1807 -        1809  Ferdinand Graf von Bissingen und
                           Nippenburg                         (b. 1749 - d. 1831)
       1809 -        1814  Franz Joseph Graf Saurau
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1815 -        1816  Ignaz Karl Graf Chorinsky,
                           Freiherr Ledske (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1817 -        1828  Augustin Freiherr Reichmann von
                           Hochkirchen                        (b. 1754 - d. 1828)
       1828 -        1829  Alois Graf von und zu Ugarte       (b. 1784 - d. 1845)
       1829 -        1830  Franz Graf von Klebelsberg,
                           Freiherr zu Thumburg               (b. 1774 - d. 1857)
       1830 -        1848  Johann Adam Talatzko (from 1834:)
                           Freiherr von Gestieticz            (b. 1778 - d. 1858)
       1848                Anton Raimund Graf von Lamberg     (b. 1795 - d. 1869)

Austria above the Enns

Statthalter
 1 Jan 1849 -  4 May 1851  Alois Fischer                      (b. 1796 - d. 1883)
 4 May 1851 - 22 May 1862  Eduard Freiherr von Bach           (b. 1814 - d. 1884)
28 Apr 1863 -  8 Jan 1867  Franz Freiherr von Spiegelfeld     (b. 1802 - d. 1885)
 8 Jan 1867 -  6 Mar 1867  Eduard Graf Taaffe                 (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
 7 Mar 1867 - 24 Jul 1868  Ignaz Freiherr von Schurda         (b. 1822 - d. 1879)
24 Jul 1868 -  6 Feb 1871  Karl Sigmund Graf von Hohenwart
                           zu Gerlachstein                    (b. 1824 - d. 1899)
19 May 1871 -  9 Oct 1872  Sigmund Freiherr Conrad von
                           Eybesfeld                          (b. 1821 - d. 1898)
 9 Oct 1872 -  5 Aug 1877  Otto Freiherr von Wiedenfeld       (b. 1818 - d. 1877)
 9 Dec 1877 - 12 Aug 1879  Bohuslav Ritter von Widmann        (b. 1836 - d. 1888)
13 Aug 1879 - 14 Jan 1881  Felix Freiherr Pino von
                           Friedenthal                        (b. 1826 - d. 1906)
 5 Sep 1881 -  8 Jul 1889  Philip Freiherr Weber von Ebenhof  (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
 9 Jul 1889 - 24 Jun 1890  Franz Carl Graf Merveldt           (b. 1844 - d. 1916)
24 Jun 1890 - 13 Feb 1902  Viktor Freiherr von Puthon         (b. 1842 - d. 1919)
13 Dec 1902 -  1 Jan 1905  Arthur Graf Bylandt-Rheidt         (b. 1854 - d. 1915)
20 Jan 1905 - 27 Aug 1916  Erasmus Freiherr von Handel
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1860 - d. 1928)
       1917                Rudolf Graf Meran                  (b. 1872 - d. 1959)
20 Oct 1917 -  2 Nov 1918  Erasmus Freiherr von Handel
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)

Landeshauptleute 8 Apr 1861 - 15 May 1868 Dominik Lebschy (b. 1799 - d. 1884) 15 May 1868 - 24 Jun 1868 Karl Wiser (acting) (b. 1800 - d. 1889) 24 Jun 1868 - 13 Sep 1871 Moritz Eigner (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1900) 13 Sep 1871 - 18 Dec 1871 Julius Graf von Falkenhayn (b. 1829 - d. 1899) 18 Dec 1871 - 9 Sep 1884 Moritz Eigner (2nd time) (s.a.) 9 Sep 1884 - 14 Sep 1884 Karl Grienberger (acting) (b. 1824 - d. 1908) 14 Sep 1884 - 26 Jan 1897 Leonard Achleuthner (b. 1826 - d. 1905) 26 Jan 1897 - 6 May 1898 Michael Freiherr von Kast (b. 1859 - d. 1932) 6 May 1898 - 30 Dec 1907 Alfred Ebenhoch (b. 1855 - d. 1912) 30 Dec 1907 - 4 May 1908 Ernst Jäger (acting) (b. 1847 - d. 1929) 4 May 1908 - 8 Feb 1927 Johann Nepomuk Hauser (b. 1866 - d. 1927)

Austria below the Enns

Statthalter
       1849                Gustav Ignaz Graf Chorinsky,
                           Freiherr Ledske (1st time)         (b. 1806 - d. 1873)
       1849 -        1858  Joseph Wilhelm (from 1856,
                           Freiherr von) Eminger              (b. 1801 - d. 1858)
       1858 -        1860  Karl Fürst von Lobkowitz           (b. 1814 - d. 1879)
       1860 -        1862  Anton Freiherr Halbhuber von
                           Festwill                           (b. 1809 - d. 1886)
       1862 -        1868  Gustav Ignaz Graf Chorinsky,
                           Freiherr Ledske (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1868 -        1872  Philipp Weber Ritter von Ebenhof   (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
       1872 -        1880  Sigismund Freiherr Conrad von
                           Eybesfeld                          (b. 1821 - d. 1898)
       1880 -        1889  Ludwig Freiherr Possinger von
                           Choborski                          (b. 1823 - d. 1899)
       1889 -        1895  Erich Graf von Kielmansegg
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1847 - d. 1923)
       1895                Friedrich Freiherr Bourguignon
                           von Baumberg                       (b. 1846 - d. 1907)
       1895 -        1911  Erich Graf von Kielmansegg
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1911 -        1915  Richard Freiherr von Bienerth      (b. 1863 - d. 1918)
       1915 -        1918  Oktavian Freiherr Regner von
                           Bleyleben                          (b. 1866 - d. 1945)

Landmarschälle 1861 - 1867 Joseph Fürst Colloredo-Mansfeld (b. 1813 - d. 1895) 1867 - 1870 Adolf Freiherr Pratobevera von Wiesborn (b. 1806 - d. 1875) 1870 - 1880 Othmar Helferstorfer (b. 1810 - d. 1880) 1880 - 1884 Cajetan Freiherr von Felder (b. 1814 - d. 1894) 1884 - 1893 Christian Graf Kinsky zu Wchinitz und Tettau 1893 - 1894 Leopold Freiherr von Gudenus (b. 1843 - d. 1913) 1894 - 1896 Otto Ehrenreich Graf Abensberg-Traun (b. 1848 - d. 1899) 1896 - 1902 Joseph Freiherr von Gudenus 1902 - 1906 Frigdian Schmolk (b. 1842 - d. 1912) 1906 - 1918 Alois Prinz von und zu Liechtenstein (b. 1846 - d. 1920)

Carinthia (Kärnten)

        641                (Slavic) duchy of Carantania
        828                Carantanian March, ruled by Dux Carantaniae (Duke of
                           Carantania)
        911 -         976  incorporated into Bavaria
        976                Duchy of Carinthia (Herzogtum Kärnten)
 2 May 1535                Habsburg dynasty established (Habsburg-Lothringen dynasty
                           from 29 Nov 1780)

Dukes/Duchesses
 2 Apr 1657 - 11 Nov 1918  the archdukes of Austria (s.a.)
Landespräsidenten
       1870 -        1872  Alois Freiherr von Ceschi a
                           Santa Croce                        (b. 1825 - d. 1905)
       1873 -        1880  Kaspar Graf von Lodron-Laterano    (b. 1815 - d. 1895)
       1880 -        1897  Franz Freiherr von
                           Schmidt-Zabiérow                   (b. 1826 - d. 1899)
14 Dec 1897 -    Feb 1903  Otto Ritter Fraydt von Fraydenegg  (b. 1851 - d. 1939)
       1903 -        1912  Robert Freiherr von Hein           (b. 1848 - d. 1918)
       1912 -        1915  Alfred Freiherr von Fries-Skene    (b. 1870 - d. 1947)
       1915 -    Nov 1918  Karl Graf von Lodron-Laterano      (b. 1866 - d. 1938)

Landeshauptleute 1861 - 1876 Johan Anton Graf von Goëss (b. 1816 - d. 1883) 1876 - 1884 Johann Stieger (b. 1809 - d. 1884) 1884 - 1897 Joseph Erwein (b. 1818 - d. 1909) 1897 - 1909 Zeno Vinzenz Graf von Goëss (b. 1846 - d. 1911) 1909 - 1918 Leopold Freiherr von Aichelburg-Labia (b. 1853 - d. 1926)

Salzburg

        798                Archbishopric of Salzburg (Erzstift Salzburg)
       1278                the archbishop becomes prince-archbishop (Fürsterzbischof)
11 Feb 1803                Salzburg is secularized as Duchy of Salzburg
27 Apr 1803 - 26 Dec 1805  the duke is made an elector of the Holy Roman Empire
                           (Kurfürst des Heiligen Römischen Reichs) by the Final Act,
                           and keeps his electoral status (until the dissolution of the
                           Holy Roman Empire 6 Aug 1806) when transferred to Würzburg
26 Dec 1805                Habsburg-Lothringen dynasty established
12 Sep 1810                incorporated into Bavaria
 1 May 1816                restored to the Austrian empire

Prince-archbishops (Fürsterzbischöfe)
30 Jun 1687 - 20 Apr 1709  Johann Ernst Graf von Thun und
                           Hohenstein                         (b. 1643 - d. 1709)
20 Apr 1709 - 18 Jul 1727  Franz Anton Graf von Harrach
 4 Oct 1727 - 22 Oct 1744  Leopold Anton Eleutherius Freiherr
                           von Firmian
13 Jan 1745 - 12 Jun 1747  Jakob Ernst Graf von
                           Liechtenstein-Castelcorno
10 Sep 1747 -  6 Jan 1753  Andreas Jakob Graf von
                           Dietrichstein
 5 Apr 1753 - 16 Dec 1771  Siegmund III Christoph Graf von
                           Schrattenbach
14 Mar 1772 - 11 Feb 1803  Hieronymus Joseph Franz de Paula
                           Graf von Colloredo-Mels und
                           -Waldsee                           (b. 1732 - d. 1812)
Dukes
- Habsburg-Lothringen dynasty -
11 Feb 1803 - 26 Dec 1805  Ferdinand Joseph Johann Baptist
                           (from 27 Apr 1803 also prince-elector
                           of the Holy Roman Empire)
26 Dec 1805 - 12 Sep 1810  the archduke of Austria (s.a.)
 1 May 1816 - 11 Nov 1918  the archdukes of Austria (s.a.)
Landespräsidenten
       1850 -        1852  Friedrich Graf von Herberstein
       1852 -        1855  Karl Fürst von Lobkowitz           (b. 1814 - d. 1879)
       1855 -        1859  Otto Graf von Fünfeichen
       1860                Ernest Graf von Gourcy-Droitaumont
       1861 -        1863  Franz Freiherr von Spiegelfeld
       1863 -        1867  Eduard Graf Taaffe                 (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
       1867 -        1869  Karl Graf von Coronini-Cronberg    (b. 1818 - d. 1910)
       1870 -        1871  Adolf Fürst Auersperg              (b. 1821 - d. 1885)
       1872 -  7 Sep 1897  Siegmund Graf Thun-Hohenstein      (b. 1827 - d. 1897)
       1897 -        1908  Clemens Graf Saint-Julien-Wallsee  (b. 1845 - d. 1908)
       1908 -        1913  Lewin Graf Schaffgotsch
       1913 -        1918  Felix von Schmitt-Gasteiger

Landeshauptleute 1861 - 1872 Josef Freiherr von Weiss 1872 - 1880 Hugo Raimund Graf von Lamberg (b. 1833 - d. 1884) 1880 - 1890 Carl Graf Choroinsky (b. 1828 - d. 1897) 1890 - 1897 Albert Schumacher, Ritter von Tännengau (1st time) 1897 - 1902 Alois Winkler (1st time) (b. 1838 - d. 1925) 1902 - 1909 Albert Schumacher, Ritter von Tännengau (2nd time) 21 Jul 1909 - 23 Apr 1919 Alois Winkler (2nd time) (s.a.)

Styria (Steiermark)

        970                Carantanian March (Karantanenmark)
18 Sep 1180                Duchy of Styria (Herzogtum Steier, later Steiermark)
27 Dec 1282                Habsburg dynasty established (Habsburg-Lothringen dynasty
                           from 29 Nov 1780)

Dukes/Duchesses
 2 Apr 1657 - 11 Nov 1918  the archdukes of Austria (s.a.)
Statthalter
       1865 -        1869  Karl Freiherr von Mecséry-Tsoor    (b. 1804 - d. 1886)
       1870 -        1895  Guido Freiherr Kübeck von Kübau    (b. 1829 - d. 1907)
10 Oct 1895 -  1 Dec 1898  Olivier Marquis de Bacquehem       (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
       1898 -        1918  Manfred Graf von Clary und
                           Aldringen                          (b. 1852 - d. 1928)

Landeshauptleute 1687 - 1703 Georg von Stubenberg (b. 1632 - d. 1703) 1703 - 1714 Georg Seifried Graf von Dietrichstein (b. 1645 - d. 1714) 1715 - 1729 Karl Weikhard Graf Breuner (b. 1666 - d. 1729) 1730 Siegmund Rudolf von Wagensperg (b. 1674 - d. 1734) 1730 - 1749 Karl Adam Graf Breuner (b. 1689 - d. 1777) 1749 - 12 Aug 1750 Thaddäus Graf Attems (b. 1691 - d. 1750) 21 Sep 1750 - 4 Jul 1762 Franz Ludwig Graf von Khünburg (b. 1705 - d. 1762) 14 Aug 1765 - 6 Apr 1782 Leopold Graf von Herberstein (b. 1712 - d. 1789) 1782 - 1791 Franz Anton Graf von Khevenhüller (b. 1737 - d. 1797) 1791 - 7 Jun 1800 Karl Thomas Graf Breuner (b. 1719 - d. 1800) 28 Jan 1801 - 23 May 1820 Ferdinand Maria Graf Attems (b. 1746 - d. 1820) 1820 - 14 Feb 1852 Ignaz Maria Graf Attems (b. 1774 - d. 1861) 3 Apr 1861 - 1870 Karl Graf von Gleispach (b. 1811 - d. 1888) 1871 - 26 Aug 1884 Moritz Ritter von Kaiserfeld, Edler von Blagatinschegg (b. 1811 - d. 1885) 3 Sep 1884 - 12 Oct 1893 Ladislas Gundaker Graf Wurmbrand-Stuppach (1st time) (b. 1838 - d. 1901) 14 Dec 1893 - 23 Dec 1896 Edmund Graf Attems (1st time) (b. 1847 - d. 1929) 28 Dec 1896 - 14 Dec 1897 Ladislas Gundaker Graf Wurmbrand-Stuppach (2nd time) (s.a.) 16 Dec 1897 - 5 Nov 1918 Edmund Graf Attems (2nd time) (s.a.)

Tyrol (Tirol)

       1140                County of Tyrol (Grafschaft Tirol)
26 Jan 1363                Habsburg dynasty established (Habsburg-Lothringen dynasty
                           from 29 Nov 1780)
       1493                Princely County of Tyrol (Gefürstete Grafschaft Tirol)
       1805 -        1814  annexed by Bavaria

Princely Counts/Countesses
25 Jun 1665 - 11 Nov 1918  the archdukes of Austria (s.a.)
Statthalter
   Apr 1815 - 26 Sep 1819  Ferdinand Graf von Bissingen und
                           Nippenburg                         (b. 1749 - d. 1831)
       1819 - 15 Jan 1825  Karl Graf Chotek von Cholkwa       (b. 1783 - d. 1868)
15 Jan 1825 -        1837  Friedrich Graf Wilczek
       1837 - 28 Jan 1841  Robert Freiherr von Benz
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1780 - d. 1850)
28 Jan 1841 - 17 Jul 1848  Clemens von Brandis                (b. 1798 - d. 1863)
17 Jul 1848 - 17 Dec 1848  Robert Freiherr von Benz
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
17 Dec 1848 - 30 Jul 1855  Cajetan Graf von Bissingen und
                           Nippenburg                         (b. 1806 - d. 1890)
30 Jul 1855 - 11 Jul 1861  Karl Ludwig Erzherzog von
                           Österreich                         (b. 1833 - d. 1896)
11 Jul 1861 -  6 Nov 1866  Karl Fürst von Lobkowitz           (b. 1814 - d. 1879)
 6 Nov 1866 - 28 Jan 1868  Georg Otto Graf von
                           Toggenburg-Sargans                 (b. 1811 - d. 1888)
28 Jan 1868 - 10 Feb 1868  Alphons Freiherr von Klinkowström  (b. 1818 - d. 1891)
                           (acting)
10 Feb 1868 - 20 Sep 1870  Josef Freiherr von Lasser          (b. 1815 - d. 1879)
20 Sep 1870 -  4 Oct 1870  Alois Freiherr von Ceschi (acting)
 4 Oct 1870 -  8 May 1871  Kaspar Graf von Ladron-Laterano    (b. 1815 - d. 1895)
 8 May 1871 -    May 1871  Johann Ritter von Vorhauser
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1811 - d. 1890)
   May 1871 - 15 Feb 1879  Eduard Graf Taaffe                 (b. 1833 - d. 1895)
15 May 1879 - 13 Aug 1879  Johann Ritter von Vorhauser
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
13 Aug 1879 - 18 Jun 1890  Bohuslav Ritter von Widmann        (b. 1836 - d. 1911)
18 Jun 1890 - 24 Jun 1890  Viktor Freiherr von Puthon         (b. 1842 - d. 1919)
                           (acting)
24 Jun 1890 -  7 Dec 1901  Franz Carl Graf Merveldt           (b. 1844 - d. 1916)
 7 Dec 1901 - 18 Mar 1906  Erwin Freiherr von Schwartzenau    (b. 1858 - d. 1926)
18 Mar 1906 - 28 Mar 1913  Markus Freiherr von Spiegelfeld    (b. 1858 - d. 1943)
                           (acting to 26 Aug 1907)
       1913 -        1917  Friedrich Graf von Toggenburg      (b. 1866 - d. 1956)
       1917 -        1918  Rudolf Graf Meran                  (b. 1872 - d. 1959)

Landeshauptleute Apr 1861 - 26 Feb 1862 Hieronymus von Klebelsberg (b. 1800 - d. 1862) 26 Feb 1862 - 1866 Johann Kiechl (b. 1804 - d. 1893) 1866 - 1869 Johann Baptist Hasslwanter (b. 1805 - d. 1869) 1869 - 1871 Eduard Grebmer von Wolfsthurn (b. 1821 - d. 1875) 14 Sep 1871 - 1876 Franz Ritter von Rapp-Heidenburg (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1889) 1876 Florian Blaas (b. 1828 - d. 1906) 1877 - 29 Jul 1881 Wilhelm von Bossi-Fedrigotti (b. 1823 - d. 1905) 29 Jul 1881 - 1889 Franz Freiherr von Rapp-Heidenburg (2nd time) (s.a.) 1889 Freiherr von Hippoliti (acting) 1889 - 1904 Anton Graf Brandis (b. 1832 - d. 1907) 1904 - 1916 Theodor Kathrein (from 1910, Theodor Freiherr von Kathrein) (b. 1842 - d. 1916) 1916 - 1917 Aemilian Schöpfer (b. 1858 - d. 1928) 1917 - 6 Jun 1921 Josef Schraffl (b. 1855 - d. 1922)

Vorarlberg

       1861                separate crown land (previously part of Tirol)

Statthalter
       1861 -        1918  the Statthalter of Tirol (s.a.)

Landeshauptleute 1861 - 1873 Sebastian Froschauer (b. 1801 - d. 1884) 1873 - 1878 Anton Jussel (b. 1816 - d. 1878) 1878 - 1890 Carl Graf Belrupt-Tissac (b. 1826 - d. 1903) 1890 - 1918 Adolf Rhomberg (b. 1851 - d. 1921)