Rulers: Armenia

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
22 Nov 1991 - 10 Nov 1992  Raffi Hovhannisyan                 (b. 1959)
10 Nov 1992 - 16 Feb 1993  Arman Kirakosyan                   (b. 1956)
16 Feb 1993 -  8 Nov 1996  Vahan Papasyan                     (b. 1957)
 8 Nov 1996 - 20 Apr 1998  Alexander Arzumanyan               (b. 1959)
20 Apr 1998 - 14 Apr 2008  Vartan Oskanyan                    (b. 1955)
14 Apr 2008 -              Eduard Nalbandyan                  (b. 1956)

Defense

Ministers
22 Nov 1991 - 20 Oct 1992  Vazgen Sarkisyan (1st time)        (b. 1959 - d. 1999)
20 Oct 1992 - 21 Aug 1993  Vazgen Manukyan                    (b. 1946)
21 Aug 1993 - 26 Jul 1995  Serzh Sarkisyan (1st time)         (b. 1954)
26 Jul 1995 - 15 Jun 1999  Vazgen Sarkisyan (2nd time)        (s.a.)
15 Jun 1999 -  2 May 2000  Vagarshak Arutyunyan
 2 May 2000 - 20 May 2000  Mikael Arutyunyan (1st time)       (b. 1946)
                           (acting)
20 May 2000 -  4 Apr 2007  Serzh Sarkisyan (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 5 Apr 2007 - 14 Apr 2008  Mikael Arutyunyan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting to 25 Apr 2007)
14 Apr 2008 -              Seyran Ohanyan                     (b. 1962)

Interior

Ministers
22 Nov 1991 - 11 Feb 1992  Valery Pogosyan
11 Feb 1992 -  8 Nov 1996  Vano Siradegyan                    (b. 1946)
 8 Nov 1996 - 15 Jun 1999  Serzh Sarkisyan                    (b. 1954)
15 Jun 1999 - 15 Nov 1999  Suren Abramyan                     (b. 1947?)
15 Nov 1999 -  1 Jan 2003  Haik Harutyunyan

Finance

Ministers
22 Nov 1991 - 16 Feb 1993  Janik Janoyan                      (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
16 Feb 1993 - 19 May 1997  Levon Barkhudaryan (1st time)      (b. 1957?)
19 May 1997 - 20 Apr 1998  Armen Darbinyan                    (b. 1965)
20 Apr 1998 - 15 Jun 1999  Edvard Sandoyan                    (b. 1961?)
15 Jun 1999 - 11 Nov 2000  Levon Barkhudaryan (2nd time)      (s.a.)
11 Nov 2000 - 21 Apr 2008  Vartan Khachatryan                 (b. 1959)
21 Apr 2008 - 17 Dec 2010  Tigran Davtyan                     (b. 1961)
17 Dec 2010 -  8 May 2013  Vache Gabrielyan                   (b. 1968)
 8 May 2013 -              David Sarkisyan                    (b. 1977)

Justice

Ministers
30 Jul 1992 - 19 Feb 1996  Vahe Stepanyan
19 Feb 1996 - 20 Apr 1998  Marat Aleksanyan                   (b. 1949)
20 Apr 1998 -  4 Apr 2007  David Arutyunyan                   (b. 1963)
 4 Apr 2007 - 17 Dec 2010  Gevorg Danielyan                   (b. 1958)
17 Dec 2010 -              Hrayr Tovmasyan                    (b. 1970)

Parliament


Supreme Council

Chairmen
 4 Aug 1990 - 11 Nov 1991  Levon Ter-Petrosyan                (b. 1945)
24 Dec 1991 - 27 Jul 1995  Babken Ararktsyan                  (b. 1944)

National Assembly

Chairmen
27 Jul 1995 -  4 Feb 1998  Babken Ararktsyan                  (s.a.)
 4 Feb 1998 - 11 Jun 1999  Khosrov Arutyunyan                 (b. 1948)
11 Jun 1999 - 27 Oct 1999  Karen Demirchyan                   (b. 1932 - d. 1999)
 2 Nov 1999 - 12 Jun 2003  Armen Khachatryan                  (b. 1957)
12 Jun 2003 -  1 Jun 2006  Artur Baghdasaryan                 (b. 1968)
 1 Jun 2006 - 26 Sep 2008  Tigran Torosyan                    (b. 1956)
26 Sep 2008 - 29 Sep 2008  Hrayr Karapetyan (acting)          (b. 1963)
29 Sep 2008 - 21 Nov 2011  Hovik Abrahamyan (1st time)        (b. 1958)
21 Nov 2011 - 31 May 2012  Samvel Nikoyan                     (b. 1958)
                           (acting to 6 Dec 2011)
31 May 2012 - 29 Apr 2014  Hovik Abrahamyan (2nd time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 2014 -              Galust Sahakyan                    (b. 1948)