Rulers: Argentina

Ministries, etc.


Vice presidents
25 May 1973 - 13 Jul 1973  Vicente Solano Lima                (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
12 Oct 1973 -  1 Jul 1974  Isabel Perón (f)                   (b. 1931)
10 Dec 1983 -  8 Jul 1989  Víctor Martínez                    (b. 1924)
 8 Jul 1989 -  5 Dec 1991  Eduardo Duhalde                    (b. 1941)
 8 Jul 1995 - 10 Dec 1999  Carlos Ruckauf                     (b. 1944)
10 Dec 1999 - 11 Oct 2000  Carlos Álvarez                     (b. 1948)
25 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2007  Daniel Scioli                      (b. 1957)
10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2011  Julio Cobos                        (b. 1955)
10 Dec 2011 -              Amado Boudou                       (b. 1963)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
25 May 1973 - 13 Jul 1973  Juan Carlos Puig                   (b. 1928 - d. 1989)
13 Jul 1973 - 11 Aug 1975  Alberto Juan Vignes                (b. 1896 - d. 1978)
11 Aug 1975 - 16 Sep 1975  Ángel Federico Robledo             (b. 1917 - d. 2004)
 2 Oct 1975 - 15 Jan 1976  Manuel Arauz Castex                (b. 1915 - d. 2001)
15 Jan 1976 - 19 Jan 1976  Pedro José Arrighi (acting)        (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
19 Jan 1976 - 24 Mar 1976  Raúl Quijano                       (b. 1923 - d. 2006)
24 Mar 1976 - 30 Mar 1976  Antonio Vañek                      (b. 1924)
                           (delegate of the Military Junta)
30 Mar 1976 - 23 May 1977  César Augusto Guzzetti             (b. 1925 - d. 1988)
23 May 1977 -  6 Nov 1978  Oscar Antonio Montes               (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
 6 Nov 1978 - 29 Mar 1981  Carlos Washington Pastor           (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
29 Mar 1981 - 11 Dec 1981  Oscar Camilión                     (b. 1930)
11 Dec 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Norberto M. Couto (acting)
22 Dec 1981 - 30 Jun 1982  Nicanor Costa Méndez               (b. 1922 - d. 1992)
 2 Jul 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Juan Ramón Aguirre Lanari          (b. 1920)
10 Dec 1983 - 26 May 1989  Dante Caputo                       (b. 1943)
26 May 1989 -  8 Jul 1989  Susana Ruiz Cerutti (f)            (b. 1940)
 8 Jul 1989 - 31 Jan 1991  Domingo Cavallo                    (b. 1946)
31 Jan 1991 - 10 Dec 1999  Guido Di Tella                     (b. 1931 - d. 2001)
10 Dec 1999 - 23 Dec 2001  Adalberto Rodríguez Giavarini      (b. 1944)
23 Dec 2001 -  3 Jan 2002  José María Vernet                  (b. 1944)
 3 Jan 2002 - 25 May 2003  Carlos Ruckauf                     (b. 1944)
25 May 2003 -  1 Dec 2005  Rafael Bielsa                      (b. 1953)
 1 Dec 2005 - 22 Jun 2010  Jorge Taiana                       (b. 1950)
22 Jun 2010 -              Héctor Timerman                    (b. 1953)

Defense

Ministers
25 May 1973 - 14 Aug 1974  Ángel Federico Robledo             (b. 1917 - d. 2004)
14 Aug 1974 - 11 Jul 1975  Adolfo Mario Savino                (b. 1918 - d. 1978)
11 Jul 1975 - 16 Sep 1975  Jorge Ernesto Garrido              (b. 1905)
16 Sep 1975 - 15 Jan 1976  Tomás Salvador Vottero             (b. 1909 - d. 1978)
22 Jan 1976 -  8 Mar 1976  Ricardo César Guardo               (b. 1908 - d. 1984)
12 Mar 1976 - 23 Mar 1976  José Alberto Deheza                (b. 1921 - d. 2001)
29 Mar 1976 -  6 Nov 1978  José María Klix                    (b. 1925)
 6 Nov 1978 - 29 Mar 1981  David Horacio de la Riva           (b. 1925)
29 Mar 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Norberto M. Couto
22 Dec 1981 -  2 Jul 1982  Amadeo Ricardo Frúgoli             (b. 1930)
 2 Jul 1982 - 30 Sep 1983  Julio José Martínez Vivot          (b. 1923 - d. 2001)
 1 Oct 1983 -  9 Dec 1983  Juan Carlos Camblor                (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
10 Dec 1983 - 25 May 1985  Raúl Borrás                        (b. 1933 - d. 1985)
27 May 1985 -  8 Feb 1986  Roque Carranza                     (b. 1919 - d. 1986)
12 Feb 1986 -  2 Jun 1986  Germán López                       (b. 1918/19 - d. 1989)
 5 Jun 1986 -  7 Jul 1989  Horacio Jaunarena (1st time)       (b. 1942)
 8 Jul 1989 - 24 Jan 1990  Italo Luder                        (b. 1916 - d. 2008)
25 Jan 1990 - 16 Jan 1991  Humberto Romero
16 Jan 1991 - 31 Jan 1991  Guido Di Tella                     (b. 1931 - d. 2001)
31 Jan 1991 -  4 Apr 1993  Antonio Erman González             (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
 5 Apr 1993 - 29 Jul 1996  Oscar Camilión                     (b. 1930)
29 Jul 1996 -  7 Aug 1996  Roque Fernández (acting)           (b. 1947)
 7 Aug 1996 - 10 Dec 1999  Jorge Domínguez                    (b. 1945)
10 Dec 1999 -  5 Mar 2001  Ricardo López Murphy               (b. 1951)
 5 Mar 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Horacio Jaunarena (2nd time)       (s.a.)
23 Dec 2001 -  3 Jan 2002  José María Vernet (acting)         (b. 1944)
 8 Jan 2002 - 25 May 2003  Horacio Jaunarena (3rd time)       (s.a.)
25 May 2003 -  1 Dec 2005  José Pampuro                       (b. 1949)
 1 Dec 2005 - 15 Dec 2010  Nilda Garré (f)                    (b. 1945)
15 Dec 2010 -  3 Jun 2013  Arturo Puricelli                   (b. 1948)
 3 Jun 2013 -              Agustín Rossi                      (b. 1959)

Security

Ministers
15 Dec 2010 -  3 Jun 2013  Nilda Garré (f)                    (s.a.)
 3 Jun 2013 -  4 Dec 2013  Arturo Puricelli                   (s.a.)
 4 Dec 2013 -              María Cecilia Rodríguez (f)        (b. 1967)

Interior

Ministers
25 May 1973 -    Jul 1973  Esteban Justo Righi                (b. 1938)
   Jul 1973 -        1974  Benito Pedro Llambí                (b. 1907 - d. 1997)
       1974 - 11 Jul 1975  Alberto Luis Rocamora              (b. 1912 - d. 2004)
11 Jul 1975 - 14 Aug 1975  Antonio Juan Benítez               (b. 1903 - d. 1992)
14 Aug 1975 - 16 Sep 1975  Vicente Damasco                    (b. 1925 - d. 2001)
16 Sep 1975 - 15?Jan 1976  Ángel Federico Robledo             (b. 1917 - d. 2004)
22?Jan 1976 - 24 Mar 1976  Roberto Antonio Ares               (b. 1912 - d. 1984)
29 Mar 1976 - 29 Mar 1981  Albano Eduardo Harguindeguy        (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
29 Mar 1981 - 12 Dec 1981  Horacio Tomás Liendo               (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
12 Dec 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Carlos Alberto Lacoste             (b. 1929 - d. 2004)
22 Dec 1981 -  2 Jul 1982  Alfredo Oscar Saint Jean           (b. 1926 - d. 1987)
 2 Jul 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Llamil Reston                      (b. 1926)
10 Dec 1983 - 15 Sep 1987  Antonio Tróccoli                   (b. 1925 - d. 1995)
15 Sep 1987 - 26 May 1989  Enrique Nosiglia                   (b. 1949)
26 May 1989 -  8 Jul 1989  Juan Carlos Pugliese               (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
 8 Jul 1989 - 14 Dec 1989  Eduardo Bauzá                      (b. 1939)
15 Dec 1989 - 12 Aug 1991  Julio Mera Figueroa                (b. 1940 - d. 2002)
12 Aug 1991 -  4 Dec 1992  José Luis Manzano                  (b. 1956)
 4 Dec 1992 - 23 Aug 1993  Gustavo Béliz                      (b. 1962)
24 Aug 1993 -  9 Jan 1995  Carlos Ruckauf                     (b. 1944)
 9 Jan 1995 - 10 Dec 1999  Carlos Corach                      (b. 1935)
10 Dec 1999 - 20 Mar 2001  Federico Storani                   (b. 1950)
20 Mar 2001 - 21 Dec 2001  Ramón Mestre                       (b. 1937 - d. 2003)
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Miguel Ángel Toma                  (b. 1949)
23 Dec 2001 -  3 May 2002  Rodolfo Gabrielli                  (b. 1951)
 3 May 2002 - 25 May 2003  Jorge Matzkin                      (b. 1943)
25 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2007  Aníbal Fernández                   (b. 1957)
10 Dec 2007 -              Florencio Randazzo                 (b. 1964)

Economy

Ministers
25 May 1973 - 21 Oct 1974  José Ber Gelbard                   (b. 1917 - d. 1977)
21 Oct 1974 -  2 Jun 1975  Alfredo Gómez Morales              (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
 2 Jun 1975 - 22 Jul 1975  Celestino Rodrigo                  (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
22 Jul 1975 - 14 Aug 1975  Pedro José Bonanni                 (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
14 Aug 1975 -  3 Feb 1976  Antonio Cafiero                    (b. 1922 - d. 2014)
 4 Feb 1976 - 24 Mar 1976  Emilio Mondelli                    (b. 1914 - d. 1993)
29 Mar 1976 - 29 Mar 1981  José Alfredo Martínez de Hoz       (b. 1925 - d. 2013)
29 Mar 1981 - 21 Dec 1981  Lorenzo Juan Sigaut                (b. 1933)
22 Dec 1981 -  2 Jul 1982  Roberto Teodoro Alemann            (b. 1922)
 2 Jul 1982 - 24 Aug 1982  José María Dagnino Pastore         (b. 1933)
25 Aug 1982 -  9 Dec 1983  Jorge Wehbe                        (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
10 Dec 1983 - 18 Feb 1985  Bernardo Grinspun                  (b. 1925 - d. 1996)
19 Feb 1985 - 30 Mar 1989  Juan Sourrouille                   (b. 1940)
 4 Apr 1989 - 26 May 1989  Juan Carlos Pugliese               (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
26 May 1989 -  8 Jul 1989  Jesús Rodríguez                    (b. 1955)
 8 Jul 1989 - 14 Jul 1989  Miguel Roig                        (b. 1921 - d. 1989)
15 Jul 1989 - 15 Dec 1989  Néstor Rapanelli                   (b. 1929?)
15 Dec 1989 - 31 Jan 1991  Antonio Erman González             (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
31 Jan 1991 - 29 Jul 1996  Domingo Cavallo (1st time)         (b. 1946)
29 Jul 1996 - 10 Dec 1999  Roque Fernández                    (b. 1947)
10 Dec 1999 -  5 Mar 2001  José Luis Machinea                 (b. 1946)
 5 Mar 2001 - 20 Mar 2001  Ricardo López Murphy               (b. 1951)
20 Mar 2001 - 20 Dec 2001  Domingo Cavallo (2nd time)         (s.a.)
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Jorge Capitanich                   (b. 1964)
23 Dec 2001 -  3 Jan 2002  Rodolfo Frigeri (secretary)        (b. 1942)
 3 Jan 2002 - 27 Apr 2002  Jorge Remes Lenicov                (b. 1948)
27 Apr 2002 -  1 Dec 2005  Roberto Lavagna                    (b. 1942)
 1 Dec 2005 - 17 Jul 2007  Felisa Miceli (f)                  (b. 1952)
17 Jul 2007 - 10 Dec 2007  Miguel Peirano                     (b. 1966)
10 Dec 2007 - 25 Apr 2008  Martín Lousteau                    (b. 1970)
25 Apr 2008 -  8 Jul 2009  Carlos Fernández                   (b. 1954)
 8 Jul 2009 - 10 Dec 2011  Amado Boudou                       (b. 1963)
10 Dec 2011 - 20 Nov 2013  Hernán Lorenzino                   (b. 1972)
20 Nov 2013 -              Axel Kicillof                      (b. 1971)

Industry and Mining

Ministers
29 Mar 1981 -        1981  Eduardo Valentín Oxenford          (b. 1920 - d. 1985)
       1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Livio Guillermo Kühl               (b. 1928 - d. 2002)

Commerce and Maritime Interests

Minister
29 Mar 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Carlos García Martínez             (b. 1933)

Infrastructure and Housing

Ministers
10 Dec 1999 -  5 Oct 2000  Nicolás Gallo                      (b. 1938)
 5 Oct 2000 -  5 Mar 2001  José Luis Machinea                 (s.a.)
 5 Mar 2001 - 20 Mar 2001  Ricardo López Murphy               (s.a.)
20 Mar 2001 - 21 Dec 2001  Carlos Bastos                      (b. 1949?)

Finance

Secretaries
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Oscar Lamberto                     (b. 1944)
23 Dec 2001 -  3 Jan 2002  Rodolfo Frigeri                    (s.a.)

Agriculture

Ministers
29 Mar 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Jorge Rubén Aguado                 (b. 1925)
 1 Oct 2009 - 10 Dec 2011  Julián Domínguez                   (b. 1963)
10 Dec 2011 - 20 Nov 2013  Norberto Yauhar                    (b. 1960)
20 Nov 2013 -              Carlos Casamiquela

Production

Ministers
 3 Jan 2002 -  3 May 2002  José Ignacio de Mendiguren         (b. 1950?)
 4 Oct 2002 - 25 May 2003  Aníbal Fernández                   (b. 1957)
26 Nov 2008 -              Débora Giorgi (f)                  (b. 1957)

Federal Planning, Public Investments and Services

Ministers
- Planning -
25 Oct 1976 - 30 Dec 1977  Ramón Genaro Díaz Bessone          (b. 1925)
 2?Jan 1978 -  6 Nov 1978  Carlos Enrique Laidlaw             (b. 1926)
- Public Works -
29 Mar 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Diego E. Urricarriet
22 Dec 1981 -  2 Jul 1982  Sergio A. Martini                  (b. 1930)
 2 Jul 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Conrado Ernesto Bauer              (b. 1926)
- Public Works and Services -
10 Dec 1983 - 27 May 1985  Roque Carranza                     (b. 1919 - d. 1986)
27 May 1985 -    Jul 1986  Roberto Tomasini                   (b. 1929)
   Jul 1986 - 16 Sep 1987  Pedro Trucco
16 Sep 1987 - 26 May 1989  Rodolfo Terragno                   (b. 1943)
26 May 1989 -  8 Jul 1989  Roberto Echarte
 8 Jul 1989 - 16 Jan 1991  Roberto Dromi
- Federal Planning, Public Investments and Services -
25 May 2003 -              Julio De Vido                      (b. 1949)

Justice

Ministers
25 May 1973 - 14 Aug 1975  Antonio Juan Benítez               (b. 1903 - d. 1992)
14 Aug 1975 - 15?Jan 1976  Ernesto Corvalán Nanclares         (b. 1918 - d. 2006)
22?Jan 1976 - 12 Mar 1976  José Alberto Deheza                (b. 1921 - d. 2001)
12 Mar 1976 - 24 Mar 1976  Augusto Pedro Saffores             (b. 1921 - d. 1982)
29 Mar 1976 -  6 Nov 1978  Julio Arnaldo Gómez                (b. 1919 - d. 1994)
 6 Nov 1978 - 29 Mar 1981  Alberto Rodríguez Varela           (b. 1936)
29 Mar 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Amadeo Ricardo Frúgoli             (b. 1930)
22 Dec 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Jaime Lucas Lennon
- Justice and Education -
10 Dec 1983 -    Jun 1986  Carlos Alconada Aramburú           (b. 1920 - d. 2003)
   Jun 1986 - 16 Sep 1987  Julio Rajneri                      (b. 1927)
16 Sep 1987 - 26 May 1989  Jorge Sábato                       (b. 1938 - d. 1995)
26 May 1989 -  8 Jul 1989  José Gabriel Dumón                 (b. 1945)
 8 Jul 1989 - 30 Jan 1991  Antonio Salonia                    (b. 1927)
- Justice -
30 Jan 1991 -  6 Sep 1992  León Arslanián                     (b. 1941)
 6 Sep 1992 - 16 Jun 1994  Jorge Maiorano                     (b. 1947)
16 Jun 1994 - 11 Jul 1996  Rodolfo Barra                      (b. 1947)
15 Jul 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Elías Jassan                       (b. 1951/52)
30 Jun 1997 - 10 Dec 1999  Raúl Granillo Ocampo               (b. 1948)
10 Dec 1999 -  6 Oct 2000  Ricardo Gil Lavedra                (b. 1949)
 6 Oct 2000 - 21 Dec 2001  Jorge de la Rúa
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Miguel Ángel Toma                  (b. 1949)
23 Dec 2001 -  3 Jan 2002  Alberto Zuppi
 3 Jan 2002 - 10 Jul 2002  Jorge Vanossi                      (b. 1939)
10 Jul 2002 - 25 May 2003  Juan José Álvarez                  (b. 1955)
25 May 2003 - 27 Jul 2004  Gustavo Béliz                      (b. 1962)
27 Jul 2004 - 26 Jul 2005  Horacio Rosatti
26 Jul 2005 - 10 Dec 2007  Alberto Iribarne                   (b. 1950)
- Justice, Security, and Human Rights -
10 Dec 2007 -  8 Jul 2009  Aníbal Fernández                   (b. 1957)
 8 Jul 2009 -              Julio Alak                         (b. 1958)

Education

10 Dec 1983 - 30 Jan 1991  united with Ministry of Justice

Ministers
25 May 1973 - 14 Aug 1974  Jorge Alberto Taiana               (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
14 Aug 1974 - 14 Aug 1975  Oscar Ivanissevich                 (b. 1895 - d. 1976)
14 Aug 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Pedro José Arrighi                 (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
29 Mar 1976 -    May 1977  Ricardo Pedro Bruera               (b. 1932)
14 Jun 1977 - 28 Aug 1978  Juan José Catalán                  (b. 1932 - d. 2013)
28 Aug 1978 -  6 Nov 1978  Albano Eduardo Harguindeguy        (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
 6 Nov 1978 - 29 Mar 1981  Juan Rafael Llerena Amadeo         (b. 1925 - d. 2014)
29 Mar 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Carlos Alberto Burundarena         (b. 1921 - d. 1998)
22 Dec 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Cayetano Antonio Licciardo         (b. 1923 - d. 1999)
30 Jan 1991 -  4 Dec 1992  Antonio Salonia                    (b. 1927)
 4 Dec 1992 - 28 Mar 1996  Jorge Rodríguez                    (b. 1944)
28 Mar 1996 -  7 May 1999  Susana Decibe (f)                  (b. 1948)
10 May 1999 - 10 Dec 1999  Manuel García Solá                 (b. 1953)
10 Dec 1999 - 25 Sep 2000  Juan José Llach                    (b. 1944)
25 Sep 2000 - 20 Mar 2001  Hugo Juri                          (b. 1948)
20 Mar 2001 - 21 Dec 2001  Andrés Delich                      (b. 1962)
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Ricardo Biazzi                     (b. 1950)
 8 Jan 2002 - 25 May 2003  Graciela Giannettasio (f)          (b. 1950)
25 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2007  Daniel Filmus                      (b. 1955)
10 Dec 2007 - 23 Jul 2009  Juan Carlos Tedesco                (b. 1944)
23 Jul 2009 -              Alberto Sileoni                    (b. 1952)

Labour

Ministers
25 May 1973 - 29 Jun 1975  Ricardo Otero                      (b. 1922 - d. 1992)
30 Jun 1975 - 11 Aug 1975  Cecilio Conditi                    (b. 1914 - d. 1983)
11 Aug 1975 -  3 Feb 1976  Carlos Ruckauf                     (b. 1944)
 3 Feb 1976 - 24 Mar 1976  Miguel Unamuno                     (b. 1932 - d. 2009)
29 Mar 1976 -  8 Feb 1979  Horacio Tomás Liendo               (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
 8 Feb 1979 - 29 Mar 1981  Llamil Reston                      (b. 1926)
29 Mar 1981 - 30 Jun 1982  Julio César Porcile                (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
 2 Jul 1982 -  9 Dec 1983  Héctor F. Villaveirán              (b. ... - d. 1984)
- Labour and Social Security -
10 Dec 1983 - 24 Apr 1984  Antonio Mucci                      (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
24 Apr 1984 - 31 Oct 1984  Juan Manuel Casella                (b. 1941)
31 Oct 1984 - 27 Mar 1987  Hugo Barrionuevo                   (b. 1931 - d. 2004)
30 Mar 1987 - 16 Sep 1987  Carlos Alderete
16 Sep 1987 -  7 Jul 1989  Ideler Tonelli                     (b. 1924)
 8 Jul 1989 - 16 Jan 1991  Jorge Triaca                       (b. 1930? - d. 2008)
16 Jan 1991 -  4 Dec 1992  Rodolfo Díaz
 4 Dec 1992 - 22 Dec 1993  Enrique Rodríguez
23 Dec 1993 -  5 Dec 1997  Armando Caro Figueroa              (b. 1944)
11 Dec 1997 - 26 May 1999  Antonio Erman González             (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
26 May 1999 - 10 Dec 1999  José Uriburu
- Labour, Employment, and Formation of Human Resources -
10 Dec 1999 -  6 Oct 2000  Alberto Flamarique                 (b. 1951?)
 6 Oct 2000 - 29 Oct 2001  Patricia Bullrich (f)              (b. 1956)
29 Oct 2001 - 21 Dec 2001  José Gabriel Dumón                 (b. 1945)
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Miguel Ángel Toma                  (b. 1949)
23 Dec 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Oraldo Britos                      (b. 1933)
- Labour, Employment, and Social Security -
 3 Jan 2002 -  3 May 2002  Alfredo Atanasof                   (b. 1949)
 3 May 2002 - 25 May 2003  Graciela Camaño (f)                (b. 1953)
25 May 2003 -              Carlos Tomada                      (b. 1948)

Social Security and Social Agency

Minister
29 Oct 2001 - 13 Nov 2001  Patricia Bullrich (f)              (s.a.)

Social Development

Ministers
- Social Welfare -
25 May 1973 - 10 Jul 1975  José López Rega                    (b. 1916 - d. 1989)
11 Jul 1975 - 22 Jul 1975  Carlos Alejandro Villone           (b. 1922)
22 Jul 1975 - 14 Aug 1975  Rodolfo Alberto Roballos           (b. 1921)
14 Aug 1975 - 29 Oct 1975  Carlos Alberto Emery               (b. 1904)
29 Oct 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Aníbal Vicente Demarco             (b. 1927 - d. 2007)
- Social Action -
29 Mar 1976 -  6 Nov 1978  Julio Juan Bardi                   (b. 1925)
 6 Nov 1978 - 29 Mar 1981  Jorge Alberto Fraga                (b. 1925 - d. 2009)
29 Mar 1981 -  2 Jul 1982  Carlos Alberto Lacoste             (b. 1929 - d. 2004)
 2 Jul 1982 - 10 Dec 1983  Adolfo Navajas Artaza              (b. 1925)
10 Dec 1999 - 12 Mar 2001  Graciela Fernández Meijide (f)     (b. 1931)
- Social Development -
12 Mar 2001 - 20 Mar 2001  Marcos Makón                       (b. 1943?)
30 Apr 2001 - 22 Oct 2001  Juan Pablo Cafiero                 (b. 1953)
24 Oct 2001 - 21 Dec 2001  Daniel Sartor                      (b. 1961)
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Miguel Ángel Toma                  (b. 1949)
19 Feb 2002 - 25 May 2003  Nélida Doga (f)                    (b. 1947)
25 May 2003 -  1 Dec 2005  Alicia Kirchner (f) (1st time)     (b. 1946)
 1 Dec 2005 - 17 Aug 2006  Juan Carlos Nadalich               (b. 1952)
17 Aug 2006 -              Alicia Kirchner (f) (2nd time)     (s.a.)

Public Health

Ministers
29 Mar 1981 - 22 Dec 1981  Amílcar Emilio Argüelles           (b. 1918 - d. 2010)
22 Dec 1981 - 10 Dec 1983  Horacio M. Rodríguez Castells      (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
10 Dec 1983 -    Apr 1986  Aldo Neri
   Apr 1986 - 16 Sep 1987  Conrado Storani                    (b. 1922 - d. 2003)
16 Sep 1987 - 26 May 1989  Ricardo Barrios Arrechea           (b. 1934)
26 May 1989 -  8 Jul 1989  Enrique Beveraggi                  (b. 1930)
 8 Jul 1989 - 23 Sep 1989  Julio Corzo                        (b. 1939 - d. 1989)
26 Sep 1989 - 14 Dec 1989  Antonio Erman González             (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
15 Dec 1989 - 20 Sep 1990  Eduardo Bauzá                      (b. 1939)
20 Sep 1990 - 16 Jan 1991  Alberto Kohan                      (b. 1946)
16 Jan 1991 -  3 Dec 1991  Avelino Porto                      (b. 1935)
 3 Dec 1991 - 22 Apr 1993  Julio César Aráoz                  (b. 1951)
22 Apr 1993 - 10 Dec 1999  Alberto Mazza
10 Dec 1999 - 21 Dec 2001  Héctor Lombardo                    (b. 1937)
21 Dec 2001 - 23 Dec 2001  Miguel Ángel Toma                  (b. 1949)
11 Jan 2002 - 10 Dec 2007  Ginés González García              (b. 1945)
10 Dec 2007 -  1 Jul 2009  Graciela Ocaña (f)                 (b. 1960)
 1 Jul 2009 -              Juan Luis Manzur                   (b. 1969)

Tourism, Culture, and Sports

Minister
29 Oct 2001 - 21 Dec 2001  Hernán Lombardi                    (b. 1960)

Science, Technology, and Productive Innovation

Minister
10 Dec 2007 -              Lino Barañao                       (b. 1953)

Culture

Minister
 7 May 2014 -              Teresa Parodi (f)                  (b. 1947)

Parliament


Senate

Provisional presidents1
       1973 - 25 Apr 1975  José Antonio Allende               (b. 1917 - d. 2007)
 8 Jul 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Italo Luder                        (b. 1916 - d. 2008)
29 Nov 1983 - 31 May 1989  Edison Otero                       (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
31 May 1989 -    Dec 1999  Eduardo Menem                      (b. 1938)
   Dec 1999 -    Oct 2000  José Genoud                        (b. 1947)
11 Oct 2000 - 10 Dec 2001  Mario Losada                       (b. 1938)
10 Dec 2001 - 30 Dec 2001  Ramón Puerta                       (b. 1951)
 4 Jan 2002 - 27 Dec 2002  Juan Carlos Maqueda                (b. 1949)
27 Dec 2002 -  4 Dec 2003  José Luis Gioja                    (b. 1949)
 4 Dec 2003 - 22 Feb 2006  Marcelo Guinle                     (b. 1947)
22 Feb 2006 - 30 Nov 2011  José Pampuro                       (b. 1949)
30 Nov 2011 - 28 Feb 2014  Beatriz Liliana Rojkés de
                           Alperovich (f)                     (b. 1956)
28 Feb 2014 -              Gerardo Zamora                     (b. 1964)
1 The
vice president of Argentina is the titular president of the Senate.

Chamber of Deputies

Presidents
 3 May 1973 -  7 Aug 1975  Raúl Alberto Lastiri               (b. 1915 - d. 1978)
 7 Aug 1975 - 24 Mar 1976  Nicasio Sánchez Toranzo            (b. 1905? - d. 2009)
29 Nov 1983 -  3 Apr 1989  Juan Carlos Pugliese               (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
26 Apr 1989 -  6 Jul 1989  Leopoldo Raúl Moreau               (b. 1946)
 6 Jul 1989 -  1 Dec 1999  Alberto Reinaldo Pierri            (b. 1948)
 1 Dec 1999 -  5 Dec 2001  Rafael Manuel Pascual              (b. 1951)
 5 Dec 2001 -  6 Dec 2005  Eduardo Camaño                     (b. 1946)
 6 Dec 2005 - 10 Dec 2007  Alberto Edgardo Balestrini         (b. 1947)
10 Dec 2007 -  6 Dec 2011  Eduardo Fellner                    (b. 1954)
 6 Dec 2011 -              Julián Domínguez                   (b. 1963)