Rulers: Venezuela

States from 1989


Amazonas

   Jul 1992                status changed from federal territory to state

Governors
       1992 -        1995  Edgar Sayago Murillo
       1995 - 12 Oct 2000  José Bernabé Gutiérrez
12 Oct 2000 - 20 Oct 2017  Liborio Guarulla                   (b. 1954)
20 Oct 2017 -              Miguel Rodríguez                   (b. 1961)

Anzoátegui

Governors
       1989 -        1994  Ovidio González
       1994 -        1998  Dennis Balza Ron
       1998 -        2000  Alexis Rosas
       2000 -        2004  David de Lima
   Nov 2004 - 28 Dec 2012  Tarek William Saab                 (b. 1962)
28 Dec 2012 -  7 Jan 2016  Aristóbulo Istúriz                 (b. 1946 - d. 2021)
 7 Jan 2016 - 26 Oct 2017  Nelson Moreno                      (b. 1965)
26 Oct 2017 -  3 Dec 2021  Antonio Barreto Sira               (b. 1955)
 3 Dec 2021 -              Luis José Marcano                  (b. 1984)

Apure

Governors
       1989 -        1992  José Gregorio Montilla (1st time)
       1992 -        1995  Marcelo Alfonso Oquendo Rojo
       1995 -        1999  José Gregorio Montilla (2nd time)
       1999 -        2000  Jesús Aguilarte Gámez (1st time)   (b. 1958 - d. 2012)
       2000 -        2004  Luis Lippa
   Nov 2004 -  9 Feb 2011  Jesús Aguilarte Gámez (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 9 Feb 2011 -  2 Dec 2021  Ramón Carrizalez                   (b. 1952)
                           (acting to 29 Dec 2012)
 2 Dec 2021 -              Eduardo Piñate                     (b. 1956)

Aragua

Governors
       1989 -    Jan 1996  Carlos Tablante                    (b. 1954)
   Jan 1996 -  1 Dec 2008  Didalco Bolívar                    (b. 1955)
 1 Dec 2008 - 22 Dec 2012  Rafael Isea                        (b. 1968)
22 Dec 2012 -  5 Jan 2017  Tareck El Aissami                  (b. 1974)
 5 Jan 2017 - 19 Oct 2017  Caryl Bertho (f) (acting)          (b. 1964)
19 Oct 2017 -  1 Dec 2021  Rodolfo Marco Torres               (b. 1966)
 1 Dec 2021 -              Karina Carpio Bejarano (f)         (b. 1959)

Barinas

Governors
       1989 -        1992  Rafael Rosales Peña (1st time)     (b. 1939)
       1992 -        1995  Gehard Cartay                      (b. 1950)
       1995 -        1998  Rafael Rosales Peña (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1998 -  2 Dec 2008  Hugo de los Reyes Chávez           (b. 1933 - d. 2024)
 2 Dec 2008 -  5 Jan 2017  Adán Chávez                        (b. 1953)
 5 Jan 2017 -  6 Jun 2017  Zenaida Gallardo (f) (acting)
 6 Jun 2017 - 30 Nov 2021  Argenis Chávez                     (b. 1958)
                           (acting to 20 Oct 2017)
30 Nov 2021 - 13 Jan 2022  Jesús Monsalve (acting)            (b. 1982)
13 Jan 2022 -              Sergio Garrido                     (b. 1967)

Bolívar

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Andrés Velásquez                   (b. 1953)
       1995 -        2000  Jorge Carvajal                     (b. 1956)
       2000 -        2004  Antonio Rojas Suárez
       2004 - 20 Oct 2017  Francisco Rangel Gómez             (b. 1953)
20 Oct 2017 -  2 Dec 2021  Justo Noguera Pietri               (b. 1961)
 2 Dec 2021 -              Ángel Bautista Marcano             (b. 1963)

Carabobo

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Henrique Salas Römer               (b. 1936)
       1995 -        2004  Henrique Salas Feo (1st time)      (b. 1960)
       2004 -  4 Dec 2008  Luis Felipe Acosta Carlez          (b. 1957)
 4 Dec 2008 - 27 Dec 2012  Henrique Salas Feo (2nd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 2012 - 14 Jun 2017  Francisco Ameliach                 (b. 1963)
14 Jun 2017 - 19 Oct 2017  Gustavo Pulido                     (b. 1973)
                           (acting to 1 Aug 2017)
19 Oct 2017 -              Rafael Lacava                      (b. 1968)

Cojedes

Governors
       1989 -        1992  José Gerardo Lozada
       1992 -        1995  José Felipe Machado
       1995 -        2000  José Alberto Galíndez (1st time)   (b. 1955)
       2000 - 28 Nov 2008  Jhonny Yánez Rangel                (b. 1961 - d. 2019)
28 Nov 2008 - 27 Dec 2012  Teodoro Bolívar                    (b. 1960)
27 Dec 2012 -  6 Oct 2016  Érika Farías (f)                   (b. 1972)
 6 Oct 2016 -  2 Dec 2021  Margaud Godoy (f)                  (b. 1980)
                           (acting to 20 Oct 2017)
 2 Dec 2021 -              José Alberto Galíndez (2nd time)   (s.a.)

Delta Amacuro

       1991                status changed from federal territory to state

Governors
       1992                Sarkis Nemer
       1992 -        1994  Emery Mata Millán (1st time)
       1994 -        1995  Armando Salazar
       1995 -        2000  Emery Mata Millán (2nd time)
       2000 - 15 Dec 2008  Yelitze Santaella (f)              (b. 1960)
15 Dec 2008 -              Lizeta Hernández (f)               (b. 1967)

Distrito Capital

       1998                after separation of Vargas municipality to form Vargas state,
                           the Distrito Federal comprises only Libertador municipality
       2000                Distrito Federal replaced by Distrito Capital, with no district
                           government as such
   Apr 2009                district government restored

Governors of Distrito Federal
 2 Feb 1989 -    Jan 1992  Virgilio Ávila Vivas               (b. 1941)
   Jan 1992 -    May 1993  Antonio Ledezma                    (b. 1955)
   May 1993 -        1994  César Rodríguez
       1994 -        1996  Asdrúbal Aguiar                    (b. 1949)
       1996 -        1998  Abdón Vivas Terán
       1998 -  2 Feb 1999  Moisés Orozco                      (b. 1944)
 2 Feb 1999 -        2000  Hernán Grüber Odremán              (b. 1940)
Mayors of Libertador
       1996 -        2000  Antonio Ledezma                    (s.a.)
       2000 - 30 Nov 2008  Freddy Bernal                      (b. 1962)
30 Nov 2008 -  7 Nov 2017  Jorge Rodríguez                    (b. 1965)
 7 Nov 2017 -    Dec 2017  Luis Lira (acting)                 (b. 1965)
   Dec 2017 - 26 Aug 2021  Érika Farías (f)                   (b. 1972)
26 Aug 2021 -  2 Dec 2021  Beatriz Rodríguez (f) (acting)
 2 Dec 2021 -              Carmen Meléndez (f)                (b. 1961)
Chiefs of government of Distrito Capital
16 Apr 2009 - 13 Oct 2014  Jacqueline Faría (f) (1st time)    (b. 1957)
13 Oct 2014 - 26 May 2015  Ernesto Villegas                   (b. 1970)
26 May 2015 - 11 Jan 2016  Juan Carlos Dugarte                (b. 1955)
11 Jan 2016 - 31 Jan 2017  Daniel Aponte                      (b. 1988)
31 Jan 2017 - 21 Jun 2017  Carolina Cestari (f) (1st time)    (b. 1964)
21 Jun 2017 -  4 Jan 2018  Antonio Benavides Torres           (b. 1961)
 4 Jan 2018 - 29 Jan 2020  Carolina Cestari (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Jan 2020 - 13 Aug 2020  Darío Vivas                        (b. 1950 - d. 2020)
17 Aug 2020 - 28 Jan 2021  Jacqueline Faría (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)
28 Jan 2021 -              Nahum Jephte Fernández Molina      (b. 1979)

Falcón

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Aldo Cermeño
       1995 -        2000  José Curiel                        (b. 1937 - d. 2022)
       2000 - 28 Nov 2008  Jesús Montilla                     (b. 1961)
28 Nov 2008 - 20 Oct 2017  Stella Lugo (f)                    (b. 1965)
20 Oct 2017 -              Víctor Clark                       (b. 1982)

Guárico

Governors
 4 Jan 1990 -        1990  Rafael Tobías Delgado (acting)
       1990 -        1992  Modesto Freites (2nd time)         (b. 19... - d. 2003)
       1992 -        1995  José Antonio Malavé Risso          (b. 1942)
       1995 -        1998  Rafael Silveira
       1998 -  8 Dec 2008  Eduardo Manuitt                    (b. 1955)
 8 Dec 2008 - 10 Sep 2010  Willian Lara                       (b. 1954 - d. 2010)
11 Sep 2010 - 11 Dec 2010  Arturo Suárez
11 Dec 2010 - 20 Dec 2012  Luis Gallardo
20 Dec 2012 - 19 Oct 2017  Ramón Rodríguez Chacín             (b. 1949)
19 Oct 2017 -              José Vásquez                       (b. 1972)

La Guaira

       1998                Vargas state created from part of Distrito Federal
 6 Jun 2019                renamed La Guaira

Governors
       1998 -        2000  Alfredo Laya
       2000 - 28 Nov 2008  Antonio Rodríguez                  (b. 1957)
28 Nov 2008 - 22 May 2021  Jorge Luis García Carneiro         (b. 1952 - d. 2021)
22 May 2021 -  2 Dec 2021  José Manuel Suárez Maldonado       (b. 1966)
                           (acting)
 2 Dec 2021 -              José Alejandro Terán               (b. 1980)

Lara

Governors
       1989 -        1995  José Mariano Navarro
       1995 -        2000  Orlando Fernández                  (b. 1946)
       2000 - 13 Dec 2008  Luis Reyes Reyes                   (b. 1952)
13 Dec 2008 - 20 Oct 2017  Henri Falcón                       (b. 1961)
20 Oct 2017 - 26 Oct 2020  Carmen Meléndez (f)                (b. 1961)
26 Oct 2020 -              Adolfo Pereira                     (b. 1969)
                           (acting to 3 Dec 2021)

Mérida

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Jesús Rondón Nucete                (b. 1941)
       1995 -        2000  Williams Dávila (2nd time)         (b. 1951)
       2000 - 12 Dec 2008  Florencio Porras
12 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2012  Marcos Díaz Orellana               (b. 1960)
21 Dec 2012 - 26 Oct 2017  Alexis Ramírez                     (b. 1975)
26 Oct 2017 -  1 Dec 2021  Ramón Guevara                      (b. 1958)
 1 Dec 2021 -              Jehyson Guzmán                     (b. 1980)

Miranda

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Arnaldo Arocha (2nd time)          (b. 1936 - d. 2022)
       1995 -        2004  Enrique Mendoza                    (b. 1945 - d. 2023)
       2004 - 29 Nov 2008  Diosdado Cabello                   (b. 1963)
29 Nov 2008 - 19 Oct 2017  Henrique Capriles Radonski         (b. 1972)
19 Oct 2017 -              Héctor Rodríguez                   (b. 1982)

Monagas

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Guillermo Call (2nd time)          (b. 1940)
       1995 -        2000  Luis Eduardo Martínez
       2000                Miguel Gómez (acting)
       2000 -        2004  Guillermo Call (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       2004 - 28 Dec 2012  José Gregorio Briceño              (b. 1965)
28 Dec 2012 -  2 Dec 2021  Yelitze Santaella (f)              (b. 1960)
 2 Dec 2021 -              Ernesto Luna                       (b. 1985)

Nueva Esparta

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Morel Rodríguez Ávila (2nd time)   (b. 1942)
       1995 - 11 Jan 1999  Rafael Tovar                       (b. 1928 - d. 1999)
       1999 -        2000  Irene Sáez (f)                     (b. 1961)
       2000                Eustacio Aguilera (acting)
       2000 -        2004  Alexis Navarro Rojas               (b. 1946 - d. 2016)
       2004 - 28 Dec 2012  Morel Rodríguez Ávila (3rd time)   (s.a.)
28 Dec 2012 - 25 Oct 2017  Carlos Mata Figueroa               (b. 1957)
25 Oct 2017 -  3 Dec 2021  Alfredo Díaz                       (b. 1969)
 3 Dec 2021 -              Morel Rodríguez Ávila (4th time)   (s.a.)

Portuguesa

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Elías Donghia Colaprico
       1995 -        2000  Iván Colmenares
       2000 -  4 Dec 2008  Antonia Muñoz (f)
 4 Dec 2008 -  7 Jan 2016  Wilmar Castro Soteldo              (b. 1956)
 7 Jan 2016 - 20 Oct 2017  Reinaldo Castañeda                 (b. 1966)
20 Oct 2017 -  2 Dec 2021  Rafael Calles                      (b. 1970)
 2 Dec 2021 -              Antonio Cedeño                     (b. 1953)

Sucre

Governors
       1989 -        1992  Eduardo Morales
       1992 -        1998  Ramón Martínez (1st time)          (b. 1948 - d. 2022)
       1998 -        2000  Eloy Gil                           (b. 1947)
       2000 -  3 Dec 2008  Ramón Martínez (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 3 Dec 2008 - 28 Dec 2012  Enrique Maestre                    (b. 1968)
28 Dec 2012 - 30 Jan 2017  Luis Acuña                         (b. 1946)
30 Jan 2017 -  3 Dec 2021  Edwin Rojas                        (b. 1978)
                           (acting to 21 Oct 2017)
 3 Dec 2021 -              Gilberto Pinto                     (b. 1963)

Táchira

Governors
       1989 -        1995  José Francisco Ron Sandoval
       1995 -        1998  Ricardo Méndez Moreno
       1998 -        2000  Sergio Omar Calderón               (b. 1949)
       2000 -  7 Jan 2009  Ronald Blanco                      (b. 1959)
 7 Jan 2009 - 21 Dec 2012  César Pérez Vivas                  (b. 1957)
21 Dec 2012 - 26 Oct 2017  José Gregorio Vielma Mora          (b. 1964)
26 Oct 2017 -  4 Dec 2021  Laidy Gómez (f)                    (b. 1981)
 4 Dec 2021 -              Freddy Bernal                      (b. 1962)

Trujillo

Governors
       1989 -        1995  José Méndez Quijada
       1995 -        2000  Luis González
       2000 -  2 Dec 2008  Gílmer Viloria                     (b. 1945)
 2 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2012  Hugo Cabezas                       (b. 1972)
21 Dec 2012 -  3 Dec 2021  Henry Rangel Silva                 (b. 1961)
 3 Dec 2021 -              Gerardo Márquez                    (b. 1960)

Yaracuy

Governors
       1989 -        1995  Nelson Suárez Montiel
       1995 -        2004  Eduardo Lapi                       (b. 1963)
       2004 - 14 Jun 2008  Carlos Giménez                     (b. 1959)
14 Jun 2008 -  4 Dec 2008  Álex Sánchez                       (b. 1955 - d. 2020)
 4 Dec 2008 -              Julio León Heredia                 (b. 1966)

Zulia

Governors
       1989 -        1993  Oswaldo Álvarez Paz                (b. 1943)
       1993 -        1995  Lolita Aniyar de Castro (f)        (b. 1937 - d. 2015)
       1995 -        2000  Francisco Arias Cárdenas
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1950)
       2000 -  1 Dec 2008  Manuel Rosales (1st time)          (b. 1952)
 1 Dec 2008 - 20 Dec 2012  Pablo Pérez                        (b. 1969)
20 Dec 2012 - 27 Oct 2017  Francisco Arias Cárdenas
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
27 Oct 2017 - 13 Dec 2017  Magdely Valbuena (f) (acting)      (b. 1954)
13 Dec 2017 - 10 Dec 2021  Omar Prieto                        (b. 1969)
10 Dec 2021 -              Manuel Rosales (2nd time)          (s.a.)