Rulers: Federated States of Micronesia

States


Chuuk

24 Oct 1989                constitution changing name from Truk to Chuuk approved
                           in referendum (with retroactive effect to 1 Oct 1989)

Governors
26 Sep 1978 -  8 May 1986  Erhart Aten                        (b. 1932 - d. 2004)
 8 May 1986 -        1990  Gideon Doone
       1990 - 10 Jun 1996  Sasao H. Gouland                   (b. 1933 - d. 2011)
10 Jun 1996 - 15 Apr 1997  Marcellino Umwech                  (b. 1942 - d. 2024)
15 Apr 1997 - 19 Apr 2005  Ansito Walter                      (b. 1951)
19 Apr 2005 - 27 Jul 2011  Wesley W. Simina                   (b. 1961)
27 Jul 2011 - 13 Apr 2021  Johnson Elimo
                           (acting to 2 Sep 2011)
13 Apr 2021 -              Alexander Narruhn                  (b. 1966)

Kosrae

Governors
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Jacob Nena                         (b. 1941 - d. 2022)
 3 Jan 1983 - 14 Jan 1991  Yosiwo P. George                   (b. 1941 - d. 2022)
14 Jan 1991 -  9 Jan 1995  Thurston K. Siba                   (b. 1937 - d. 2021)
 9 Jan 1995 - 11 Jan 1999  Moses T. Mackwelung                (b. 1947 - d. 1999)
11 Jan 1999 -  9 Jan 2007  Rensley A. Sigrah                  (b. 1955)
 9 Jan 2007 - 23 Feb 2007  Lyndon H. Jackson (1st time)       (b. 1963)
                           (acting)
23 Feb 2007 - 11 Jan 2011  Robert J. Weilbacher               (b. 1947 - d. 2020)
11 Jan 2011 -  8 Jan 2019  Lyndon H. Jackson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 8 Jan 2019 - 10 Jan 2023  Carson K. Sigrah                   (b. 1945)
10 Jan 2023 -              Tulensa W. Palik

Pohnpei

 8 Nov 1984                new constitution changes name from Ponape to Pohnpei

Governors
       1978 -  1 May 1979  Bermin F. Weilbacher (acting)      (b. 1940 - d. 2016)
 1 May 1979 -  1 May 1983  Leo A. Falcam                      (b. 1935 - d. 2018)
 1 May 1983 - 13 Jan 1992  Resio S. Moses                     (b. 1944 - d. 2009)
13 Jan 1992 -  8 Jan 1996  Johnny P. David (1st time)         (b. 1937)
 8 Jan 1996 - 10 Jan 2000  Del S. Pangelinan                  (b. 1937)
10 Jan 2000 - 14 Jan 2008  Johnny P. David (2nd time)         (s.a.)
14 Jan 2008 - 10 Oct 2015  John Ehsa                          (b. 1958 - d. 2022)
   Jun 2015 - 13 Jan 2020  Marcelo K. Peterson                (b. 1961)
                           (acting for Ehsa to 10 Oct 2015)
13 Jan 2020 -  8 Jan 2024  Reed B. Oliver                     (b. 1958)
 8 Jan 2024 -              Stevenson A. Joseph

Yap

Governors
 8 Jan 1979 - 12 Jan 1987  John Mangefel                      (b. 1932 - d. 2007)
12 Jan 1987 -  9 Jan 1995  Petrus Tun                         (b. 1936 - d. 1999)
 9 Jan 1995 - 13 Jan 2003  Vincent A. Figir                   (b. 1936)
13 Jan 2003 -  8 Jan 2007  Robert A. Ruecho                   (b. 1946)
 8 Jan 2007 - 12 Jan 2015  Sebastian Anefal                   (b. 1952)
12 Jan 2015 - 14 Jan 2019  Tony Ganngiyan
14 Jan 2019 - 29 Dec 2021  Henry S. Falan
29 Dec 2021 -  9 Jan 2023  Jesse J. Salalu
 9 Jan 2023 -              Charles S. Chieng