Rulers: Lithuania

Counties


Note: The county governments were abolished 1 Jul 2010.

Alytus

Governors
       1995 -        1997  Vydas Baravykas (manager)          (b. 1950)
       1997 -        2001  Ignas Aleskevicius                 (b. 1950 - d. 2010)
       2001 -        2004  Raimundas Markauskas               (b. 1966)
   Dec 2004 -        2006  Robertas Graudinis                 (b. 1954)
27 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Eugenijus Palavinskas              (b. 1951)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Algimantas Brazionis               (b. 1953)

Kaunas

Governors
       1995 -        1997  Petras Mikelionis (manager)        (b. 1939 - d. 2022)
       1997 -        2000  Kazys Starkevicius                 (b. 1956)
 8 Aug 2001 -        2004  Valentinas Kalinauskas             (b. 1953)
29 Dec 2004 -        2006  Zigmantas Benjaminas Kazakevicius  (b. 1942)
   Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Romualdas Morkevicius              (b. 1957)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Ona Balzekiene (f)                 (b. 1945)

Klaipeda

Governors
24 Apr 1995 -  8 May 1997  Jurgis Ausra (manager)             (b. 1940)
15 Jan 1997 - 15 Nov 2000  Laisvunas Kavaliauskas             (b. 1962)
27 Dec 2000 - 30 Dec 2005  Virginija Lukosiene (f)            (b. 1954)
16 Jan 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Vytautas Rinkevicius               (b. 1962)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Arunas Burksas                     (b. 1956)

Marijampole

Governors
       1995 -        1997  Algis Rimas (manager)              (b. 1940 - d. 2010)
       1997 -        2000  Kostas Jankauskas                  (b. 1954)
       2000 -        2001  Jonas Sceponis                     (b. 1946)
       2001 - 19 Dec 2008  Albinas Mitrulevicius              (b. 1953)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Birute Kazemekaite (f)             (b. 1961)

Panevezys

Governors
30 Mar 1995 -        1997  Petras Zablockis (manager)         (b. 1947 - d. 2008)
15 Jan 1997 -        2000  Tomas Josas                        (b. 1940)
13 Dec 2000 -        2001  Ramunas Vyzintas                   (b. 1963)
26 Jul 2001 -    Dec 2004  Rimantas Sankauskas                (b. 1951)
   Dec 2004 - 19 Dec 2008  Gema Umbrasiene (f)                (b. 1958)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Viktor Trofimov                    (b. 1975)

Siauliai

Governors
15 Feb 1995 - 30 Jan 1997  Alvydas Sedzius (1st time)         (b. 1951)
                           (manager)
30 Mar 1997 - 19 Dec 1997  Vincas Girnius                     (b. 1959)
19 Dec 1997 - 15 Dec 2000  Zenonas Stundzia                   (b. 1954)
15 Dec 2000 - 27 Jul 2001  Laisvunas Neimanas                 (b. 1963)
27 Jul 2001 - 19 Dec 2008  Alvydas Sedzius (2nd time)         (s.a.)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Rimundas Domarkas                  (b. 1954)

Taurage

Governors
30 Mar 1995 - 15 Mar 1997  Stasys Lape (manager)              (b. 1950)
30 Jan 1997 - 15 Nov 2000  Stasys Auzbikas
15 Dec 2000 - 28 Dec 2004  Arunas Beisys                      (b. 1950)
29 Dec 2004 -        2006  Edmundas Simkus                    (b. 1954 - d. 2009)
27 Jul 2006 - 27 Jul 2009  Irena Rickuviene (f)               (b. 1962)
27 Jul 2009 - 30 Jun 2010  Raimundas Vaitiekus                (b. 1971)

Telsiai

Governors
       1995 -        1997  Rasas Gofmanas (1st time)          (b. 1960 - d. 2014)
                           (manager)
       1997 -        1999  Danute Mileikiene (f)              (b. 1948)
       1999 -        2000  Vaclovas Vaicekauskas
       2000 -        2004  Kazys Leckauskas                   (b. 1950)
29 Dec 2004 -        2006  Rasas Gofmanas (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Romualdas Vasiliauskas             (b. 1943)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Vidmantas Domarkas                 (b. 1965)

Utena

Governors
       1995 -        1997  Milda Petrauskiene (f) (manager)   (b. 1949)
       1997 -        2000  Rimantas Dijokas                   (b. 1956)
       2000 -        2001  Jeronimas Balciunas                (b. 1945)
       2001 -        2004  Vilius Cibulskas                   (b. 1952)
29 Dec 2004 -        2006  Ricardas Sargunas                  (b. 1954)
   Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Angele Kausyliene (f)              (b. 1954)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Egidijus Puodziukas                (b. 1967)

Vilnius

Governors
       1995 -        1997  Alfonsas Macaitis (1st time)       (b. 1956)
                           (manager)
15 Jan 1997 - 15 Nov 2000  Alis Vidunas                       (b. 1934 - d. 2009)
15 Dec 2000 - 26 Jul 2001  Algirdas Kudzys                    (b. 1956)
27 Jul 2001 -  9 Apr 2003  Gediminas Pavirzis                 (b. 1941 - d. 2022)
   Apr 2003 -    Aug 2003  Arvydas Klimkevicius (acting)      (b. 1948)
   Aug 2003 -    Dec 2004  Feliksas Kolosauskas               (b. 1942)
29 Dec 2004 -        2006  Gintaras Gibas                     (b. 1962)
27 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Alfonsas Macaitis (2nd time)       (s.a.)
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Jonas Vasiliauskas                 (b. 1959)