Rulers

Synopsis

 Canada (prime ministers)France (presidents)Germany (chancellors)Italy (prime ministers)Japan (prime ministers)Soviet Union (party leaders)/Russia (presidents)United Kingdom (prime ministers)United States (presidents)
1950St. Laurent
11/1948-6/1957
Auriol
1/1947-1/1954
Adenauer
9/1949-10/1963
De Gasperi
12/1945-8/1953
Yoshida
10/1948-12/1954
Stalin
4/1922-3/1953
Attlee
7/1945-10/1951
Truman
4/1945-1/1953
1951
Churchill
10/1951-4/1955
1952
1953
Eisenhower
1/1953-1/1961
Khrushchev
3/1953-10/1964
Pella
8/1953-1/1954
1954
Coty
1/1954-1/1959
Fanfani
1/1954-2/1954
Scelba
2/1954-7/1955
I. Hatoyama
12/1954-12/1956
1955
Eden
4/1955-1/1957
Segni
7/1955-5/1957
1956
Ishibashi
12/1956-2/1957
1957
Macmillan
1/1957-10/1963
Kishi
2/1957-7/1960
Zoli
5/1957-7/1958
Diefenbaker
6/1957-4/1963
1958
Fanfani
7/1958-2/1959
1959
de Gaulle
1/1959-4/1969
Segni
2/1959-3/1960
1960
Tambroni
3/1960-7/1960
Fanfani
7/1960-6/1963
Ikeda
7/1960-11/1964
1961
Kennedy
1/1961-11/1963
1962
1963
Pearson
4/1963-4/1968
Leone
6/1963-12/1963
Erhard
10/1963-12/1966
Douglas-Home
10/1963-10/1964
Johnson
11/1963-1/1969
Moro
12/1963-6/1968
1964
Brezhnev
10/1964-11/1982
Wilson
10/1964-6/1970
Sato
11/1964-7/1972
1965
1966
Kiesinger
12/1966-10/1969
1967
1968
P.E. Trudeau
4/1968-6/1979
Leone
6/1968-12/1968
Rumor
12/1968-8/1970
1969
Nixon
1/1969-8/1974
Pompidou
6/1969-4/1974
Brandt
10/1969-5/1974
1970
Heath
6/1970-3/1974
Colombo
8/1970-2/1972
1971
1972
Andreotti
2/1972-7/1973
Tanaka
7/1972-12/1974
1973
Rumor
7/1973-11/1974
1974
Wilson
3/1974-3/1976
Giscard
5/1974-5/1981
Schmidt
5/1974-10/1982
Ford
8/1974-1/1977
Moro
11/1974-7/1976
Miki
12/1974-12/1976
1975
1976
Callaghan
3/1976-5/1979
Andreotti
7/1976-8/1979
T. Fukuda
12/1976-12/1978
1977
Carter
1/1977-1/1981
1978
Ohira
12/1978-6/1980
1979
Thatcher
5/1979-11/1990
Clark
6/1979-3/1980
Cossiga
8/1979-10/1980
1980
P.E. Trudeau
3/1980-6/1984
Suzuki
7/1980-11/1982
Forlani
10/1980-6/1981
1981
Reagan
1/1981-1/1989
Mitterrand
5/1981-5/1995
Spadolini
6/1981-11/1982
1982
Kohl
10/1982-10/1998
Fanfani
11/1982-8/1983
Nakasone
11/1982-11/1987
Andropov
11/1982-2/1984
1983
Craxi
8/1983-4/1987
1984
Chernenko
2/1984-3/1985
Turner
6/1984-9/1984
Mulroney
9/1984-6/1993
1985
Gorbachev
3/1985-12/1991
1986
1987
Fanfani
4/1987-7/1987
Goria
7/1987-4/1988
Takeshita
11/1987-6/1989
1988
De Mita
4/1988-7/1989
1989
G. Bush
1/1989-1/1993
Uno
6/1989-8/1989
Andreotti
7/1989-6/1992
Kaifu
8/1989-11/1991
1990
Major
11/1990-5/1997
1991
Miyazawa
11/1991-8/1993
Yeltsin
12/1991-12/1999
1992
Amato
6/1992-4/1993
1993
Clinton
1/1993-1/2001
Ciampi
4/1993-5/1994
Campbell
6/1993-11/1993
Hosokawa
8/1993-4/1994
Chrétien
11/1993-12/2003
1994
Hata
4/1994-6/1994
Berlusconi
5/1994-1/1995
Murayama
6/1994-1/1996
1995
Dini
1/1995-5/1996
Chirac
5/1995-5/2007
1996
Hashimoto
1/1996-7/1998
Prodi
5/1996-10/1998
1997
Blair
5/1997-6/2007
1998
Obuchi
7/1998-4/2000
Schröder
10/1998-11/2005
D'Alema
10/1998-4/2000
1999
Putin
12/1999-5/2008
2000
Amato
4/2000-6/2001
Mori
4/2000-4/2001
2001
G.W. Bush
1/2001-1/2009
Koizumi
4/2001-9/2006
Berlusconi
6/2001-5/2006
2002
2003
Martin
12/2003-2/2006
2004
2005
Merkel
11/2005-
2006
Harper
2/2006-11/2015
Prodi
5/2006-5/2008
Abe
9/2006-9/2007
2007
Sarkozy
5/2007-5/2012
Brown
6/2007-5/2010
Y. Fukuda
9/2007-9/2008
2008
Berlusconi
5/2008-11/2011
Medvedev
5/2008-5/2012
Aso
9/2008-9/2009
2009
Obama
1/2009-1/2017
Y. Hatoyama
9/2009-6/2010
2010
Cameron
5/2010-7/2016
Kan
6/2010-9/2011
2011
Noda
9/2011-12/2012
Monti
11/2011-4/2013
2012
Hollande
5/2012-5/2017
Putin
5/2012-
Abe
12/2012-
2013
Letta
4/2013-2/2014
2014
Renzi
2/2014-12/2016
2015
J. Trudeau
11/2015-
2016
May
7/2016-
Gentiloni
12/2016-
2017
Trump
1/2017-
Macron
5/2017-