Rulers: Switzerland

Cantons T-Z


Thurgau

   Apr 1798                Kanton Thurgau established in Helvetic Republic
10 Mar 1803                member of the Swiss Confederation

Regierungsstatthalter
30 Apr 1798 - 27 Sep 1799  Johann Jakob Gonzenbach            (b. 1754 - d. 1815)
27 Sep 1799 - 15 Jan 1800  Johann Placidus Rogg               (b. 1769 - d. 1830)
                           + Johannes Tobler                  (b. 1765 - d. 1839)
                           (acting)
15 Jan 1800 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Ulrich Sauter               (b. 1752 - d. 1824)
President of the Government Commission
10 Mar 1803 -        1803  Johann Ulrich Sauter               (s.a.)
       1803 -        1814  Small Council
                           (president in rotation)
                           - Johann Ulrich Sauter             (s.a.)
                           - Joseph Anderwert                 (b. 1767 - d. 1841)
                           - Johann Konrad Freyenmuth         (b. 1775 - d. 1843)
                           - Matthias Ammann                  (b. 1773 - d. 1835)
                           - Joachim Reinhard                 (b. 1780 - d. 1829)
                           - Franz Xaver Reding von Biberegg  (b. 1768 - d. 1812)
                             (to 1812)
                           - ...
                           - ...
Landammänner
       1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Joseph Anderwert (1st time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Johannes Morell (1st time)         (b. 1759 - d. 1835)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Joseph Anderwert (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Johannes Morell (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Joseph Anderwert (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Johannes Morell (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Joseph Anderwert (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Johannes Morell (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Joseph Anderwert (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Johannes Morell (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Joseph Anderwert (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Johannes Morell (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Joseph Anderwert (7th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Johannes Morell (7th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Joseph Anderwert (8th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Johannes Morell (8th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Joseph Anderwert (9th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 -        1831  Johannes Morell (9th time)         (s.a.)
Presidents of the Small Council (from 1849, Presidents of the Government)
       1831 - 31 Dec 1832  Johannes Morell (1st time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Joseph Anderwert (1st time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Johannes Morell (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1838  Joseph Anderwert (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Ludwig Müller (1st time)    (b. 1785 - d. 1858)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Joseph Anderwert (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johann Ludwig Müller (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Johann Keller (1st time)           (b. 1802 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Johann Ludwig Müller (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Johann Keller (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Johann Ludwig Müller (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Johann Keller (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Johann Ludwig Müller (5th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Johann Keller (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Johann Ludwig Müller (6th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Johann Konrad Kern (1st time)      (b. 1808 - d. 1888)
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Johann Baptist von Streng
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1808 - d. 1883)
 1 Jan 1852 -  8 Jun 1852  Johann Konrad Kern (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Johann Baptist von Streng
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Johann Keller (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Johann Baptist von Streng
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Johann Keller (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Johann Baptist von Streng
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Johann Keller (7th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1858 - 10 Jun 1858  Johann Baptist von Streng
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
10 Jun 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Johann Keller (8th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Johann Baptist von Streng
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Johann Keller (9th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1861 -  5 Jun 1861  Johann Baptist von Streng
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Johann Keller (10th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Philipp Gottlieb Labhart
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1811 - d. 1874)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Johann Keller (11th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Ludwig Sulzberger (1st time)       (b. 1815 - d. 1888)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Johann Konrad Egloff (1st time)    (b. 1808 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Ludwig Sulzberger (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1867 -  4 Jun 1867  Johann Keller (12th time)          (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Ludwig Sulzberger (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Johann Konrad Egloff (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1869 -  3 May 1869  Ludwig Sulzberger (4th time)       (s.a.)
       1869 -        1870  Philipp Gottlieb Labhart
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1870 -        1871  Josef Fridolin Anderwert
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1828 - d. 1880)
       1871 -        1872  Philipp Gottlieb Labhart
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1872 -        1873  Josef Fridolin Anderwert
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1873 -        1874  Ludwig Sulzberger (5th time)       (s.a.)
       1874 -        1875  Josef Fridolin Anderwert
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
15 Feb 1875 - 31 May 1875  Johann Conrad Haffter (1st time)   (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
 1 Jun 1875 - 31 May 1876  Severin Stoffel (1st time)         (b. 1842 - d. 1908)
 1 Jun 1876 - 31 May 1877  Carl Vogler (1st time)             (b. 1840 - d. 1895)
 1 Jun 1877 - 31 May 1878  Severin Stoffel (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1878 - 31 May 1879  Carl Vogler (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1879 - 31 May 1880  Severin Stoffel (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1880 - 31 May 1881  Adolf Deucher                      (b. 1831 - d. 1912)
 1 Jun 1881 - 31 May 1882  Carl Vogler (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1882 - 31 May 1883  Johann Conrad Haffter (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1883 - 31 May 1884  Carl Vogler (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1884 - 31 May 1885  Heinrich Häberlin (1st time)       (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 1 Jun 1885 - 31 May 1886  Johann Konrad Egloff (1st time)    (b. 1838 - d. 1907)
 1 Jun 1886 - 31 May 1887  Carl Vogler (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1887 - 31 May 1888  Heinrich Häberlin (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1888 - 31 May 1889  Carl Friedrich Braun (1st time)    (b. 1826 - d. 1908)
 1 Jun 1889 - 31 May 1890  Johann Conrad Haffter (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1890 - 31 May 1891  Heinrich Häberlin (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1891 - 31 May 1892  Carl Vogler (6th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1892 - 31 May 1893  Johann Konrad Egloff (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1893 - 31 May 1894  Heinrich Häberlin (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1894 - 31 May 1895  Carl Vogler (7th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1895 - 31 May 1896  Alfred Kreis (1st time)            (b. 1857 - d. 1943)
 1 Jun 1896 - 31 May 1897  Heinrich Häberlin (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1897 - 31 May 1898  Johann Konrad Egloff (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1898 - 31 May 1899  August Wild (1st time)             (b. 1840 - d. 1911)
 1 Jun 1899 - 31 May 1900  Albert Böhi (1st time)             (b. 1862 - d. 1945)
 1 Jun 1900 - 31 May 1901  Carl Friedrich Braun (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1901 - 31 May 1902  Alfred Kreis (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1902 - 31 May 1903  Johann Konrad Egloff (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1903 - 31 May 1904  August Wild (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1904 - 31 May 1905  Albert Böhi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1905 - 31 May 1906  Alfred Kreis (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1906 - 31 May 1907  August Wild (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1907 - 31 May 1908  Emil Hofmann (1st time)            (b. 1865 - d. 1927)
 1 Jun 1908 - 31 May 1909  Alexander Otto Aepli (1st time)    (b. 1870 - d. 1921)
 1 Jun 1909 - 31 May 1910  Alfred Kreis (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1910 - 31 May 1911  Eugen Schmid                       (b. 1859 - d. 1916)
 1 Jun 1911 - 31 May 1912  Alexander Otto Aepli (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1912 - 31 May 1913  Emil Hofmann (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1913 - 31 May 1914  Alfred Kreis (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1914 - 31 May 1915  Johann Alois Wiesli (1st time)     (b. 1861 - d. 1944)
 1 Jun 1915 - 31 May 1916  Alexander Otto Aepli (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1916 - 31 May 1917  Emil Hofmann (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1917 - 31 May 1918  Alfred Kreis (6th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1918 - 31 May 1919  Johann Alois Wiesli (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1919 - 31 May 1920  Emil Hofmann (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1920 - 31 May 1921  Anton Schmid (1st time)            (b. 1878 - d. 1950)
 1 Jun 1921 - 31 May 1922  Paul Altwegg (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1952)
 1 Jun 1922 - 31 May 1923  Alfred Kreis (7th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1923 - 31 May 1924  Emil Hofmann (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1924 - 31 May 1925  Anton Schmid (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1925 - 31 May 1926  Adolf Koch (1st time)              (b. 1883 - d. 1935)
 1 Jun 1926 - 31 May 1927  Paul Altwegg (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1927 - 31 May 1928  Albert Leutenegger (1st time)      (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
 1 Jun 1928 - 31 May 1929  Anton Schmid (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1929 - 31 May 1930  Robert Freyenmuth (1st time)       (b. 1875 - d. 1941)
 1 Jun 1930 - 31 May 1931  Adolf Koch (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1931 - 31 May 1932  Paul Altwegg (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1932 - 31 May 1933  Albert Leutenegger (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1933 - 31 May 1934  Anton Schmid (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1934 - 31 May 1935  Robert Freyenmuth (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1935 - 31 May 1936  Paul Altwegg (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1936 - 31 May 1937  Anton Schmid (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1937 - 31 May 1938  Jakob Müller (1st time)            (b. 1895 - d. 1967)
 1 Jun 1938 - 31 May 1939  Willi Stähelin (1st time)          (b. 1897 - d. 1972)
 1 Jun 1939 - 31 May 1940  Robert Freyenmuth (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1940 - 31 May 1941  Paul Altwegg (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1941 - 31 May 1942  Anton Schmid (6th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1942 - 31 May 1943  Jakob Müller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1943 - 31 May 1944  Willi Stähelin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1944 - 31 May 1945  August Roth (1st time)             (b. 1894 - d. 1954)
 1 Jun 1945 - 31 May 1946  Paul Altwegg (6th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1946 - 31 May 1947  Hans Reutlinger (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1962)
 1 Jun 1947 - 31 May 1948  Jakob Müller (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1948 - 31 May 1949  Willi Stähelin (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1949 - 31 May 1950  August Roth (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1950 - 31 May 1951  Hans Reutlinger (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1951 - 31 May 1952  Ernst Reiber (1st time)            (b. 1901 - d. 1997)
 1 Jun 1952 - 31 May 1953  Jakob Müller (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1953 - 31 May 1954  Willi Stähelin (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1954 - 31 May 1955  Hans Reutlinger (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1955 - 31 May 1956  Ernst Reiber (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1956 - 31 May 1957  Jakob Müller (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1957 - 31 May 1958  Willi Stähelin (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1958 - 31 May 1959  Rudolf Schümperli (1st time)       (b. 1907 - d. 1990)
 1 Jun 1959 - 31 May 1960  Ernst Reiber (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1960 - 31 May 1961  Jakob Müller (6th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1961 - 31 May 1962  Willi Stähelin (6th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1962 - 31 May 1963  Rudolf Schümperli (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1963 - 31 May 1964  Walter Ballmoos (1st time)         (b. 1911 - d. 1993)
 1 Jun 1964 - 31 May 1965  Jakob Müller (7th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1965 - 31 May 1966  Willi Stähelin (7th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1966 - 31 May 1967  Rudolf Schümperli (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1967 - 31 May 1968  Walter Ballmoos (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1968 - 31 May 1969  Albert Schläpfer (1st time)        (b. 1908 - d. 1994)
 1 Jun 1969 - 31 May 1970  Erich Böckli (1st time)            (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
 1 Jun 1970 - 31 May 1971  Rudolf Schümperli (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1971 - 31 May 1972  Walter Ballmoos (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1972 - 31 May 1973  Franz Josef Harder                 (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
 1 Jun 1973 - 31 May 1974  Albert Schläpfer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1974 - 31 May 1975  Erich Böckli (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1975 - 31 May 1976  Alfred Abegg                       (b. 1914 - d. 1998)
 1 Jun 1976 - 31 May 1977  Felix Rosenberg (1st time)         (b. 1941)
 1 Jun 1977 - 31 May 1978  Erich Böckli (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1978 - 31 May 1979  Arthur Haffter (1st time)          (b. 1927)
 1 Jun 1979 - 31 May 1980  Hanspeter Fischer (1st time)       (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
 1 Jun 1980 - 31 May 1981  Felix Rosenberg (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1981 - 31 May 1982  Erich Böckli (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1982 - 31 May 1983  Arthur Haffter (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1983 - 31 May 1984  Hanspeter Fischer (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1984 - 31 May 1985  Ulrich Schmidli (1st time)         (b. 1932)
 1 Jun 1985 - 31 May 1986  Felix Rosenberg (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1986 - 31 May 1987  Arthur Haffter (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1987 - 31 May 1988  Hanspeter Fischer (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1988 - 31 May 1989  Ulrich Schmidli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1989 -  1 Oct 1989  Felix Rosenberg (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1989 - 31 May 1990  Hermann Bürgi (1st time)           (b. 1946)
 1 Jun 1990 - 31 May 1991  Arthur Haffter (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1991 - 31 May 1992  Hanspeter Fischer (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1992 - 31 May 1993  Ulrich Schmidli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1993 - 31 May 1994  Philipp Stähelin (1st time)        (b. 1944)
 1 Jun 1994 - 31 May 1995  Hermann Bürgi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1995 - 31 May 1996  Hermann Lei (1st time)             (b. 1937)
 1 Jun 1996 - 31 May 1997  Philipp Stähelin (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1997 - 31 May 1998  Roland Eberle (1st time)           (b. 1953)
 1 Jun 1998 - 31 May 1999  Hermann Lei (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1999 - 31 May 2000  Hans Peter Ruprecht (1st time)     (b. 1943)
 1 Jun 2000 - 31 May 2001  Roland Eberle (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2001 - 31 May 2002  Hermann Lei (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2002 - 31 May 2003  Hans Peter Ruprecht (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2003 - 31 May 2004  Bernhard Koch (1st time)           (b. 1949)
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2005  Claudius Graf-Schelling (1st time) (b. 1950)
 1 Jun 2005 - 31 May 2006  Roland Eberle (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2007  Kaspar Schläpfer (1st time)        (b. 1951)
 1 Jun 2007 - 31 May 2008  Hans Peter Ruprecht (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2008 - 31 May 2009  Bernhard Koch (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2009 - 31 May 2010  Claudius Graf-Schelling (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2011  Jakob Stark (1st time)             (b. 1958)
 1 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2012  Kaspar Schläpfer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2012 - 31 May 2013  Monika Knill-Kradolfer (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1972)
 1 Jun 2013 - 31 May 2014  Bernhard Koch (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2014 - 31 May 2015  Claudius Graf-Schelling (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2015 - 31 May 2016  Jakob Stark (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2016 -              Monika Knill-Kradolfer (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)

Ticino

       1798                Cantone di Lugano established in Helvetic Republic
30 Sep 1802                independent
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  incorporated into Helvetic Republic
18 Mar 1803                Cantone del Ticino established as member of the Swiss
                           Confederation
11 Sep 1814 - 17 Sep 1814  occupation by federal troops - government by federal
                           commissioners
23 Jun 1830                Repubblica e Cantone Ticino

Prefetti nazionali
 1 May 1798 - 27 Mar 1799  Giacomo Buonvicini                 (b. 1720 - d. ...)
27 Mar 1799 -  2 May 1800  Francesco Capra
25 Jul 1800 - 14 Nov 1802  Giuseppe Giovanni Battista
                           Franzoni                           (b. 1758 - d. 1817)
14 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Pietro Frasca                      (b. 1759 - d. 1829)
President of the Provisional Government
30 Sep 1802 - 16 Oct 1802  Giovanni Battista Quadri dei
                           Vigotti di Magliaso                (b. 1776 - d. 1839)
Presidente della Giunta Esecutiva Cantonale
18 Mar 1803 - 22 May 1803  Carlo Sacchi                       (b. 1752 - d. 1826)
22 May 1803 - 27 Aug 1814  Small Council
                           (presidency rotates monthly)
                           - Vincenzo D'Alberti               (b. 1763 - d. 1849)
                           - Giuseppe Antonio Rusconi         (b. 1749 - d. 1817)
                           - Giovanni Battista Quadri dei
                             Vigotti di Magliaso              (s.a.)
                             (to 11 May 1807)
                           - Francesco Antonio Zeglio         (b. 17... - d. 1818)
                             (to 11 May 1807 and from 12 May 1811)
                           - Alessandro Maderni (to Sep 1803) (b. 1735 - d. 1817)
                           - Giovanni Battista Maggi          (b. 1775 - d. 1835)
                             (to 12 May 1811)
                           - Gottardo Zurini (to 9 May 1805)  (b. 1746 - d. 1815)
                           - Andrea Caglioni                  (b. 1763 - d. 1825)
                             (to 12 May 1809 and from 12 May 1811)
                           - Giovanni Reali (to 12 May 1809)  (b. 1774 - d. 1846)
                           - Angelo Maria Stoppani            (b. 1768 - d. 1815)
                             (20 Sep 1803 - 9 May 1805)
                           - Pietro Frasca                    (s.a.)
                             (9 May 1805 - 12 May 1811)
                           - Giuseppe Giovanni Battista
                             Franzoni (from 9 May 1805)       (s.a.)
                           - Pietro Catenazzi                 (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
                             (from 11 May 1807)
                           - Bernardo Boschetti
                             (11 May 1807 - 12 May 1813)
                           - Giovanni Battista Riva I         (b. 1773 - d. 1815?)
                             (from 12 May 1809)
                           - Domenico Antognini               (b. 1770 - d. 1834)
                             (from 12 May 1809)
                           - Giovanni Battista Morosini       (b. 1782 - d. 1874)
                             (from 12 May 1813)
Presidente della Reggenza Provvisoria
29 Aug 1814 - 11 Sep 1814  Angelo Maria Stoppani              (s.a.)
17 Sep 1814 -  2 Mar 1815  Small Council
                           (presidency rotates monthly)
                           - Vincenzo D'Alberti               (s.a.)
                           - Giuseppe Antonio Rusconi         (s.a.)
                           - Giuseppe Giovanni Battista
                             Franzoni                         (s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Battista Morosini       (s.a.)
                           - Andrea Caglioni                  (s.a.)
                           - Pietro Catenazzi                 (s.a.)
                           - Domenico Antognini               (s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Battista Riva I         (s.a.)
                           - Francesco Antonio Zeglio         (s.a.)
Landamani reggenti
 3 Mar 1815 -        1816  Giovanni Battista Maggi (1st time) (s.a.)
       1816 -        1817  Giovanni Battista Quadri dei
                           Vigotti di Magliaso (1st time)     (s.a.)
       1817 -        1818  Giovanni Battista Maggi (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1818 -        1819  Andrea Caglioni                    (s.a.)
       1819 -        1820  Giacomo Angelo Lotti (1st time)    (b. 1784 - d. 1850)
       1820 -        1821  Giovanni Battista Quadri dei
                           Vigotti di Magliaso (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1821 -        1822  Andrea Bustelli                    (b. 1754 - d. 1823)
       1822 -        1823  Giovanni Battista Quadri dei
                           Vigotti di Magliaso (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1823 -        1824  Giacomo Angelo Lotti (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1824 -        1825  Giovanni Battista Maggi (3rd time) (s.a.)
       1825 -        1826  Francesco Domenico Meschini        (b. 1762 - d. 1840)
       1826 -        1827  Giovanni Battista Quadri dei
                           Vigotti di Magliaso (4th time)     (s.a.)
       1827 -        1828  Giacomo Angelo Lotti (3rd time)    (s.a.)
       1828 -        1830  Giovanni Battista Quadri dei
                           Vigotti di Magliaso (5th time)     (s.a.)
       1830 - 19 Oct 1830  Giacomo Angelo Lotti (4th time)    (s.a.)
23 Nov 1830 -  8 Dec 1839  Council of State
                           (presidency rotates monthly)
                           - Carlo Caglioni (to May 1835)     (b. 1790 - d. 1846)
                           - Giacomo Angelo Lotti             (s.a.)
                             (to May 1836 and May - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Ambrogio Luvini (to 28 Jan 1839) (b. 1767 - d. 1839)
                           - Giovanni Battista Monti          (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
                             (to 1834)
                           - Vincenzo D'Alberti (to May 1837) (s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Reali (to May 1837)     (s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Battista Pioda I        (b. 1786 - d. 1845)
                             (to May 1839)
                           - Giovanni Battista Bonzanigo      (b. 1769 - d. 1841)
                             (to May 1835)
                           - Giulio Pocobelli (to May 1836)   (b. 1766 - d. 1843)
                           - Alessandro Franchini             (b. ... - d. 1836)
                             (1834 - Mar 1836)
                           - Corrado Molo                     (b. 1792 - d. 1864)
                             (May 1835 - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Giovanni Mariotti                (b. 1791 - d. 1864)
                             (May 1835 - May 1839)
                           - Giovanni Battista Fogliardi      (b. 1791 - d. 1861)
                             (from May 1836)
                           - Giovanni Stefano Pagnamenta      (b. 1795 - d. 1839)
                             (May 1836 - May 1839)
                           - Giovanni Battista Rusca          (b. ... - d. 1838)
                             (Mar 1836 - Sep 1838)
                           - Stefano Franscini                (b. 1796 - d. 1857)
                             (from May 1837)
                           - Giovanni Battista Riva II        (b. 1800 - d. 1839?)
                             (May 1837 - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Giovanni Antonio Rusca           (b. 1780 - d. 1853)
                             (May 1838 - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Vitale Rusca (from May 1838)     (b. 1790 - d. 1862)
                           - Giovanni Gaspare Nessi           (b. 1800 - d. 1856)
                             (May - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Antonio Monti (May - 7 Dec 1839) (b. 1794 - d. 1843)
President of the Provisional Government
 8 Dec 1839 - 19 Dec 1839  Stefano Franscini                  (s.a.)
19 Dec 1839 -    Mar 1855  Council of State
                           (presidency rotates monthly)
                           - Carlo Poglia (to 23 Dec 1839)    (b. 1792 - d. 1877)
                           - Stefano Franscini                (s.a.)
                             (to May 1845 and May 1847 - 9 May 1849)
                           - Giovanni Battista Fogliardi      (s.a.)
                             (to Mar 1848 and from 16 Jun 1851)
                           - Giuseppe Filippo Lepori          (b. 1800 - d. 1873)
                             (to May 1846)
                           - Domenico Galli (to Mar 1848)     (b. 1790 - d. 1856)
                           - Manfredo Bernasconi              (s.a.)
                             (to May 1845)
                           - Giuseppe Antonio Molo            (b. 1789 - d. 1857)
                             (to May 1842)
                           - Gioachimo Masa (to May 1842)     (b. 1783 - d. 1862)
                           - Giuseppe Reali (to Mar 1848)     (b. 1790 - d. 1850)
                           - Carlo Ambrogio Tonini            (b. 1798 - d. 1850)
                             (Dec 1839 - Sep 1841)
                           - Giovanni Battista Pioda II       (b. 1808 - d. 1882)
                             (Jan 1842 - May 1847)
                           - Giovanni Gianella                (b. 1801 - d. 1860)
                             (1842 - May 1847)
                           - Giovanni Battista Mariotti       (b. 1791 - d. 1864)
                             (1842 - 7 May 1850)
                           - Luigi Lavizzari                  (b. 1814 - d. 1875)
                             (May 1845 - 9 May 1849 and 8 Jun 1852 - 5 Mar 1854)
                           - Giacomo Pfiffer-Gagliardi        (b. 1809 - d. 1868)
                             (from May 1845)
                           - Giovanni Antonio Veladini        (b. 1806 - d. 1867)
                             (May 1846 - Oct 1849)
                           - Filippo Ciani                    (b. 1778 - d. 1867)
                             (May 1847 - 28 Jun 1852)
                           - Franchino Rusca                  (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
                             (16 May 1848 - 29 Jun 1854)
                           - Luigi Rusca (from 16 May 1848)   (b. 1810 - d. 1880)
                           - Agostino Demarchi                (b. 1813 - d. 1890)
                             (from 4 May 1848)
                           - Sebastiano Beroldingen           (b. 1818 - d. 1865)
                             (19 May 1849 - 2 Jun 1852)
                           - Francesco Giudici
                             (22 May 1849 - 5 May 1851)
                           - Carlo Lurati                     (b. 1804 - d. 1865)
                             (10 Oct 1849 - 15 Jun 1851)
                           - Rodolfo Rusconi-Orelli           (b. 1802 - d. 1874)
                             (from 7 May 1850)
                           - Severino Guscetti                (b. 1816 - d. 1871)
                             (5 May 1851 - 3 Oct 1854)
                           - Domenico Bazzi                   (b. 1806 - d. 1871)
                             (18 Dec 1852 - 3 May 1853)
                           - Bernardo Pfiffer-Gagliardi       (b. 1810 - d. 1867)
                             (from 3 May 1853)
                           - Lorenzo Sassi (from 8 Mar 1854)
Presidents of the Council of State
       1855 -        1900  ...
       1900 -        1901  Curzio Curti                       (b. 1847 - d. 1913)
       1901 -        1902  Rinaldo Simen (1st time)           (b. 1849 - d. 1910)
       1902 -        1903  Antonio Battaglini                 (b. 1845 - d. 1923)
       1903 -        1904  Luigi Colombi                      (b. 1851 - d. 1927)
       1904 -        1905  Rinaldo Simen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1905 -        1906  Achille Borella (1st time)         (b. 1845 - d. 1922)
       1906 -        1907  Stefano Gabuzzi (1st time)         (b. 1848 - d. 1936)
       1907 -        1908  Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1944)
       1908 -        1909  Gaetano Donini                     (b. 1874 - d. 1926)
       1909 -        1910  Achille Borella (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1910                Stefano Gabuzzi (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1910 -        1911  Achille Borella (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1911 -        1912  Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1912 -        1913  Giovanni Rossi (1st time)          (b. 1861 - d. 1926)
       1913 -        1914  Achille Borella (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1914 -        1915  Emilio Bossi                       (b. 1870 - d. 1920)
       1915 -        1916  Giovanni Rossi (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1916 -        1917  Carlo Maggini (1st time)           (b. 1877 - d. 1941)
       1917 -        1918  Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (3rd time) (s.a.)
       1918 -        1919  Giovanni Rossi (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1919 -        1920  Carlo Maggini (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1920 -        1921  Sebastiano Martinoli               (b. 1872 - d. 1923?)
       1921 -        1922  Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (4th time) (s.a.)
       1922 -        1923  Giuseppe Cattori (1st time)        (b. 1866 - d. 1932)
       1923 -        1924  Raimondo Rossi (1st time)          (b. 1869 - d. 1955)
       1924 -        1925  Guglielmo Canevascini (1st time)   (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
       1925 -        1926  Giuseppe Cattori (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1926 -        1927  Raimondo Rossi (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1927 -        1928  Giuseppe Cattori (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1928 -        1929  Guglielmo Canevascini (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1929 -        1930  Angiolo Martignoni (1st time)
       1930 -        1931  Giuseppe Cattori (4th time)        (s.a.)
       1931 -        1932  Guglielmo Canevascini (3rd time)   (s.a.)
       1932 -        1933  Angiolo Martignoni (2nd time)
       1933 -        1934  Guglielmo Canevascini (4th time)   (s.a.)
       1934 -        1935  Enrico Celio (1st time)            (b. 1889 - d. 1980)
       1935 -        1936  Angiolo Martignoni (3rd time)
       1936 -        1937  Isidoro Antognini (1st time)
       1937 -        1938  Enrico Celio (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1938 -        1939  Emilio Forni (1st time)            (b. 1883 - d. 1946)
       1939 -        1940  Angiolo Martignoni (4th time)
       1940 -        1941  Isidoro Antognini (2nd time)
       1941 -        1942  Giuseppe Lepori (1st time)         (b. 1902 - d. 1968)
       1942 -        1943  Guglielmo Canevascini (5th time)   (s.a.)
       1943 -        1944  Emilio Forni (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1944 -        1945  Angiolo Martignoni (5th time)
       1945 - 12 Mar 1946  Fulvio Bolla                       (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
       1946 -        1947  Giuseppe Lepori (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1947 -        1948  Guglielmo Canevascini (6th time)   (s.a.)
       1948 -        1949  Nello Celio (1st time)             (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
       1949 -        1950  Agostino Bernasconi                (b. 1914 - d. 1951)
       1950 -        1951  Brenno Galli (1st time)            (b. 1910 - d. 1978)
       1951 -        1952  Giuseppe Lepori (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1952 -        1953  Guglielmo Canevascini (7th time)   (s.a.)
       1953 -        1954  Nello Celio (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1954 -        1955  Adolfo Janner (1st time)           (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
       1955 -        1956  Brenno Galli (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1956                Mario Soldini                      (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
       1956 -        1957  Guglielmo Canevascini (8th time)   (s.a.)
       1957 -        1958  Nello Celio (3rd time)             (s.a.)
       1958 -        1959  Adolfo Janner (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1959                Guglielmo Canevascini (9th time)   (s.a.)
       1959 -        1960  Alberto Stefani (1st time)         (b. 1918 - d. 2006)
       1960 -        1961  Franco Zorzi                       (b. 1923 - d. 1964)
       1961 -        1962  Alberto Stefani (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1962 -        1963  Plinio Cioccari                    (b. 1918? - d. 2008)
       1963 -        1964  Federico Ghisletta (1st time)      (b. 1907 - d. 1989)
       1964 -        1965  Angelo Pellegrini
       1965 -        1966  Arturo Lafranchi (1st time)        (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
       1966 -        1967  Federico Ghisletta (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1967 -        1968  Argante Righetti (1st time)        (b. 1928)
       1968 -        1969  Bixio Celio                        (b. ... - d. 1983)
       1969 -        1970  Arturo Lafranchi (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1970 -        1971  Federico Ghisletta (3rd time)      (s.a.)
       1971 -        1972  Alberto Lepori                     (b. 1930)
       1972 -        1973  Argante Righetti (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1973 -        1974  Arturo Lafranchi (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1974 -        1975  Ugo Sadis (1st time)               (b. 1927)
       1975 -        1976  Benito Bernasconi (1st time)       (b. 1923)
       1976 -        1977  Argante Righetti (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1977 -        1978  Flavio Cotti (1st time)            (b. 1939)
       1978 -        1979  Ugo Sadis (2nd time)               (s.a.)
       1979 -        1980  Benito Bernasconi (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1980 -        1981  Fulvio Caccia (1st time)           (b. 1942)
       1981 -        1982  Flavio Cotti (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1982 -        1983  Carlo Speziali (1st time)          (b. 1921 - d. 1998)
       1983 -        1984  Fulvio Caccia (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1984 -        1985  Carlo Speziali (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1985 -        1986  Claudio Generali (1st time)        (b. 1943)
       1986 -        1987  Renzo Respini (1st time)           (b. 1944)
       1987 -        1988  Rossano Bervini                    (b. 1950)
       1988 -        1989  Claudio Generali (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1989 -        1990  Giuseppe Buffi (1st time)          (b. 1938 - d. 2000)
       1990 -        1991  Renzo Respini (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1991 -        1992  Pietro Martinelli (1st time)       (b. 1934)
       1992 -        1993  Dick Marty                         (b. 1945)
       1993 -        1994  Giuseppe Buffi (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1994 -        1995  Renzo Respini (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1995 -        1996  Alex Pedrazzini                    (b. 1951)
   Apr 1996 -    Apr 1997  Pietro Martinelli (2nd time)       (s.a.)
   Apr 1997 - 20 Apr 1998  Giuseppe Buffi (3rd time)          (s.a.)
20 Apr 1998 - 27 Apr 1999  Marina Masoni (f) (1st time)       (b. 1958)
27 Apr 1999 -  8 May 2000  Marco Borradori (1st time)         (b. 1959)
 8 May 2000 - 20 Jul 2000  Giuseppe Buffi (4th time)          (s.a.)
22 Aug 2000 -  3 Jul 2001  Marina Masoni (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 3 Jul 2001 - 21 May 2002  Luigi Pedrazzini (1st time)        (b. 1953)
21 May 2002 - 15 Apr 2003  Patrizia Pesenti (f) (1st time)    (b. 1958)
15 Apr 2003 -  6 Apr 2004  Marco Borradori (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 6 Apr 2004 -  5 Apr 2005  Gabriele Gendotti (1st time)       (b. 1954)
 5 Apr 2005 -  4 Apr 2006  Marina Masoni (f) (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 4 Apr 2006 -  4 Apr 2007  Luigi Pedrazzini (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 4 Apr 2007 -  1 Apr 2008  Patrizia Pesenti (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2008 -  1 Apr 2009  Marco Borradori (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 2009 - 13 Apr 2010  Gabriele Gendotti (2nd time)       (s.a.)
13 Apr 2010 - 14 Apr 2011  Luigi Pedrazzini (3rd time)        (s.a.)
14 Apr 2011 -  3 Apr 2012  Laura Sadis (f)                    (b. 1961)
 3 Apr 2012 - 27 Feb 2013  Marco Borradori (4th time)         (s.a.)
27 Feb 2013 -  2 Apr 2014  Paolo Beltraminelli (1st time)     (b. 1961)
 2 Apr 2014 - 23 Apr 2015  Manuele Bertoli (1st time)         (b. 1961)
23 Apr 2015 -  6 Apr 2016  Norman Gobbi                       (b. 1977)
 6 Apr 2016 -  5 Apr 2017  Paolo Beltraminelli (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 5 Apr 2017 -              Manuele Bertoli (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Bellinzona

       1798                Cantone di Bellinzona established in Helvetic Republic
10 Mar 1803                part of Ticino

Prefetti nazionali
 7 Jun 1798 -  2 May 1800  Giuseppe Antonio Rusconi
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1749 - d. 1817)
14 Jul 1800 -  9 Nov 1801  Giuseppe Antonio Rusconi
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 9 Nov 1801 - 10 Mar 1803  Giacomo Antonio Sacchi             (b. 1747 - d. 1831)

Uri

       1315                Uri is an original full member (Stand) of the
                           Confederation
       1798 - 10 Mar 1803  incorporated into Helvetic Republic (until 5 Nov 1801
                           as part of Kanton Waldstätten [see Schwyz])
 1 May 1803                Kanton Uri (restored)

Landammänner
 3 May 1699 -  1 May 1701  Johann Karl Bessler (3rd time)     (b. 1641 - d. 1702)
 1 May 1701 -  6 May 1703  Josef Anton Püntener (1st time)    (b. 1660 - d. 1748)
 6 May 1703 -  3 May 1705  Johann Martin Schmid von Bellikon
                           (2nd time)                         (b. c.1648 - d. 1712)
 3 May 1705 -  1 May 1707  Josef Anton Püntener (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1707 -  5 May 1709  Johann Ulrich Püntener             (b. 1635 - d. 1717)
 5 May 1709 -  3 May 1711  Jost Anton Schmid                  (b. 1657 - d. 1735)
 3 May 1711 -  7 May 1713  Karl Alfons Bessler I (1st time)   (b. 1671 - d. 1742)
 7 May 1713 -  5 May 1715  Josef Anton Püntener (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 5 May 1715 -  2 May 1717  Karl Anton Püntener II             (b. 1674 - d. 1729)
 2 May 1717 -  7 May 1719  Karl Franz Schmid II (1st time)    (b. 1677 - d. 1730)
 7 May 1719 -  4 May 1721  Josef Anton Püntener (4th time)    (s.a.)
 4 May 1721 -  2 May 1723  Emanuel Stanislaus Püntener        (b. 1682 - d. 1742)
 2 May 1723 -  6 May 1725  Josef Anton Püntener (5th time)    (s.a.)
 6 May 1725 -  4 May 1727  Sebastian Heinrich Crivelli        (b. c.1670 - d. 1737)
 4 May 1727 -  1 May 1729  Karl Franz Schmid II (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1729 -  6 May 1731  Josef Anton Püntener (6th time)    (s.a.)
 6 May 1731 -  4 Nov 1731  Johann Sebastian Jauch             (b. 1674 - d. 1731)
 4 Nov 1731 -  2 May 1734  Jost Franz Anton Schmid            (b. 1657 - d. 1735)
                           (acting to 4 May 1732)
 2 May 1734 -  6 May 1736  Josef Anton Püntener (7th time)    (s.a.)
 6 May 1736 -  4 May 1738  Franz Martin von Roll              (b. 1682 - d. 1739)
 4 May 1738 - 26 Feb 1742  Karl Alfons Bessler I (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 6 May 1742 -  3 May 1744  Johann Josef Florian Scolar        (b. 1683 - d. 1759)
 3 May 1744 -  1 May 1746  Johann Franz Martin Schmid
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1706 - d. 1777)
 1 May 1746 -  5 May 1748  Johann Friedrich Alfons Bessler    (b. 1703 - d. 1754)
 5 May 1748 - 26 Jun 1749  Johann Franz Josef Schmid          (b. 1688 - d. 1749)
26 Jun 1749 -  7 May 1752  Franz Maria Josef Leonz Crivelli
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
 7 May 1752 -  5 May 1754  Johann Joachim Epp                 (b. 1694 - d. 1757)
 5 May 1754 -  2 May 1756  Konrad Emanuel Hieronymus Bessler  (b. 1708? - d. 1762)
 2 May 1756 -  7 May 1758  Fridolin Josef Martin Brand        (b. 1709 - d. 1787)
 7 May 1758 -  4 May 1760  Johann Peter Brand                 (b. 1713 - d. 1775)
 4 May 1760 -  2 May 1762  Karl Franz Josef Schmid            (b. 1710 - d. 1770)
 2 May 1762 -  6 May 1764  Johann Franz Martin Schmid
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 May 1764 -  4 May 1766  Karl Alfons Bessler II (1st time)  (b. 1734 - d. 1784)
 4 May 1766 -  1 May 1768  Franz Maria Josef Leonz Crivelli
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 May 1768 -  6 May 1770  Josef Stefan Jauch                 (b. 1724 - d. 1801)
 6 May 1770 -  3 May 1772  Josef Anton Müller                 (b. 1741 - d. 1793)
 3 May 1772 -  1 May 1774  Karl Franz Schmid III (1st time)   (b. 1735 - d. 1803)
 1 May 1774 -  5 May 1776  Karl Franz Müller                  (b. 1738 - d. 1797)
 5 May 1776 -  3 May 1778  Karl Alfons Bessler II (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 3 May 1778 -  7 May 1780  Franz Josef Lauener                (b. 1739 - d. 1788)
 7 May 1780 -  5 May 1782  Karl Josef Jauch                   (b. 1720 - d. 1783)
 5 May 1782 -  2 May 1784  Jost Anton Schmid von Bellikon     (b. 1732 - d. 1784)
 2 May 1784 -  7 May 1786  Johann Franz Sebastian Graf von
                           Crivelli                           (b. 1725 - d. 1786)
 7 May 1786 -  4 May 1788  Karl Franz Schmid III (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 4 May 1788 -  2 May 1790  Karl Thaddäus Xaver Schmid
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1741 - d. 1812)
 2 May 1790 -  6 May 1792  Martin Anton Püntener              (b. 1739 - d. 1799)
 6 May 1792 -  4 May 1794  Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
 4 May 1794 -  1 May 1796  Jost Anton Müller (1st time)       (b. 1748 - d. 1803)
 1 May 1796 -        1798  Josef Maria Schmid                 (b. 1740 - d. 1813)
Regierungsstatthalter
 5 Nov 1801 - 10 Mar 1803  Giuseppe Antonio Beroldingen       (b. 1750 - d. 1803)
Landammänner
 1 May 1803 -  1 Aug 1803  Jost Anton Müller (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1803 -  4 May 1806  Karl Thaddäus Xaver Schmid
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 May 1806 -  1 May 1808  Franz Anton Megnet                 (b. 1752 - d. 1826)
 1 May 1808 - 13 Oct 1808  Anton Maria Schmid I               (b. 1744 - d. 1808)
13 Oct 1808 -  5 May 1811  Karl Martin Müller                 (b. 1767 - d. 1831)
                           (acting to 7 May 1809)
 5 May 1811 -  2 May 1813  Josef Anton Arnold                 (b. 1769 - d. 1821)
 2 May 1813 -  7 May 1815  Karl Josef Bessler von Wattingen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1774 - d. 1834)
 7 May 1815 -  4 May 1817  Dominik Epp                        (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
 4 May 1817 -  2 May 1819  Jakob Anton Müller                 (b. 1777 - d. 1848)
 2 May 1819 -  6 May 1821  Anton Maria Schmid von Bellikon    (b. 1770 - d. 1831)
 6 May 1821 -  4 May 1823  Alois Müller                       (b. 1785 - d. 1845)
 4 May 1823 -  1 May 1825  Karl Josef Bessler von Wattingen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 May 1825 -  3 May 1829  Josef Maria Zgraggen               (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
 3 May 1829 -  6 May 1832  Josef Leonz Lauener                (b. 1786 - d. 1862)
 6 May 1832 -  4 May 1834  Franz Xaver Arnold                 (b. 1774 - d. 1841)
 4 May 1834 -  6 May 1838  Anton Maria Schmid II              (b. 1792 - d. 1880)
 6 May 1838 -  1 May 1842  Karl Muheim                        (b. 1800 - d. 1867)
 1 May 1842 -  3 May 1846  Vinzenz Müller                     (b. 1812 - d. 1871)
 3 May 1846 -  7 May 1848  Franz Xaver Zgraggen               (b. 1802 - d. 1896)
 7 May 1848 -        1850  Karl Franz Lusser                  (b. 1790 - d. 1859)
       1850 -        1856  Alexander Muheim (1st time)        (b. 1809 - d. 1867)
       1856 -        1859  Karl Emmanuel Müller (1st time)    (b. 1804 - d. 1869)
       1859 -        1864  Alexander Muheim (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1864 -        1866  Karl Emmanuel Müller (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1866 -        1870  Josef Arnold (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1891)
       1870 -        1874  Dominik Epp                        (b. 1810 - d. 1885)
       1874 -        1878  Franz Lusser                       (b. 1818 - d. 1885)
       1878 -        1880  Josef Arnold (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1880 -        1882  Karl Muheim                        (b. 1835 - d. 1883)
       1882 -        1884  Karl Müller (1st time)             (b. 1829 - d. 1894)
       1884 -        1888  Gustav Muheim (1st time)           (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
       1888 -        1892  Karl Müller (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1892 -        1896  Gustav Muheim (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1896 -        1898  Florian Lusser (1st time)          (b. 1851 - d. 1923)
       1898 -        1902  Gustav Muheim (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1902 -        1904  Florian Lusser (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1904 -        1905  Franz Schmid                       (b. 1841 - d. 1923)
       1905 -        1907  Florian Lusser (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1907 -        1909  Josef Furrer (1st time)            (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
       1909 -        1911  Alois Huber                        (b. 1853 - d. 1923)
       1911 -        1913  Josef Furrer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1913 -        1915  Josef Wipfli                       (b. 1863 - d. 1937)
       1915 -        1920  Martin Gamma                       (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
       1920 -        1922  Isidor Meyer (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1944)
       1922 -        1924  Josef Werner Lusser (1st time)     (b. 1861 - d. 1941)
       1924 -        1926  Karl Huber (1st time)              (b. 1862 - d. 1934)
       1926 -        1928  Josef Werner Lusser (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1928 -        1930  Isidor Meyer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1930 -        1932  Josef Werner Lusser (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1932 -        1934  Karl Huber (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1934 -        1936  Josef Werner Lusser (4th time)     (s.a.)
       1936 -        1938  Ludwig Walker (1st time)           (b. 1879 - d. 1959)
       1938 -        1940  Rudolf Huber (1st time)            (b. 1882 - d. 1957)
       1940 -        1942  Ludwig Walker (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1942 -        1944  Rudolf Huber (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1944 -        1946  Franz Arnold (1st time)            (b. 1897 - d. 1984)
       1946 -        1948  Josef Indergand (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1953)
       1948 -        1950  Franz Arnold (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1950 -        1952  Josef Indergand (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1952 -        1954  Ludwig Danioth (1st time)          (b. 1902 - d. 1996)
       1954 -        1956  Peter Tresch                       (b. 1893 - d. 1968)
       1956 -        1960  Ludwig Danioth (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1960 -        1962  Hans Villiger                      (b. 1899 - d. 1986)
       1962 -        1964  Josef Müller                       (b. 1894 - d. 1969)
       1964 -        1966  Alfred Weber (1st time)            (b. 1923 - d. 2015)
       1966 -        1968  Ludwig Danioth (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1968 -        1970  Alfred Weber (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1970 -        1972  Werner Huber                       (b. 1913 - d. 1978)
       1972 -        1974  Josef Brücker (1st time)           (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
       1974 -        1976  Raymund Gamma (1st time)           (b. 1919 - d. 1980)
       1976 -        1978  Anton Arnold                       (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
       1978 -        1980  Josef Brücker (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1980 -  8 Jul 1980  Raymund Gamma (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1980 -        1982  Hans Danioth                       (b. 1931)
       1982 -        1984  Hansheiri Dahinden                 (b. 1932)
       1984 - 31 May 1986  Josef Brücker (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1986 - 31 May 1988  Hans Zurfluh                       (b. 1927)
 1 Jun 1988 - 31 May 1990  Carlo Dittli                       (b. 1938 - d. 2014)
 1 Jun 1990 - 31 May 1992  Ambros Gisler                      (b. 1941)
 1 Jun 1992 - 31 May 1994  Hansruedi Stadler (1st time)       (b. 1953)
 1 Jun 1994 - 31 May 1996  Alberik Ziegler                    (b. 1935)
 1 Jun 1996 - 31 May 1998  Hansruedi Stadler (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1998 - 31 May 2000  Peter Mattli                       (b. 1944)
 1 Jun 2000 - 31 May 2002  Martin Furrer                      (b. 1942)
 1 Jun 2002 - 31 May 2004  Gabi Huber (f)                     (b. 1956)
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2006  Josef Arnold                       (b. 1950)
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2008  Markus Stadler                     (b. 1948)
 1 Jun 2008 - 31 May 2010  Isidor Baumann                     (b. 1955)
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2012  Markus Züst                        (b. 1952)
 1 Jun 2012 - 31 May 2014  Josef Dittli                       (b. 1957)
 1 Jun 2014 - 31 May 2016  Heidi Z'graggen (f)                (b. 1966)
 1 Jun 2016 -              Beat Jörg                          (b. 1957)

Valais

        999                the prince-bishop of Sion becomes Comte du Valais
     c.1360                the prince-bishop of Sion becomes Comte et préfet du Valais
12 Mar 1529                Valais becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort)
                           of the Swiss Confederation
 2 Jan 1628                Valais becomes République des Sept Dizains/Republik der
                           Sieben Zehenden, which is headed jointly by the Comte et
                           préfet du Valais (the prince-bishop of Sion ex officio) and
                           by the Grand bailli
16 Mar 1798                Republic of Valais
 1 May 1798                incorporation into Helvetic Republic (as Canton du Valais/
                           Kanton Wallis)
 3 Apr 1802                Republic of Valais restored
12 Nov 1810                (ratified 13 Dec 1810) annexed by France
31 Dec 1813                independence restored
 4 Aug 1815                République et Canton du Valais/Republik und Kanton Wallis
                           becomes a member of the Swiss Confederation

Comtes et préfets du Valais (prince-bishops of Sion ex officio)¹
25 Aug 1672 - 20 May 1701  Adrien V de Riedmatten
                           = Adrian V von Riedmatten          (b. 1641 - d. 1701)
 2 Jun 1701 -  1 May 1734  Franz Joseph Supersaxo             (b. 1665 - d. 1734)
18 May 1734 - 19 Jan 1752  Johann Joseph Arnold Blatter       (b. 1684 - d. 1752)
31 Aug 1752 - 19 Sep 1760  Johann Hildebrand von Roten        (b. 1722 - d. 1760)
18 Dec 1760 - 10 Apr 1780  Franz Joseph Friedrich Ambüel      (b. 1704 - d. 1780)
26 May 1780 - 14 Jun 1790  Franz Melchior Joseph Zen Ruffinen (b. 1729 - d. 1790)
 3 Aug 1790 - 16 Mar 1798  Joseph Anton Blatter               (b. 1745 - d. 1807)
Grands baillis
   May 1699 - 29 May 1701  Johann Kreig                       (b. c.1627 - d. 1701)
   Jun 1701 -    Feb 1707  Pierre de Riedmatten
                           = Peter von Riedmatten             (b. 1638 - d. 1707)
   May 1707 -    May 1721  Johann Jost Burgener               (b. 1657 - d. 1721)
   May 1721 - 31 Jul 1729  Eugen de Courten                   (b. 1661 - d. 1729)
   Dec 1729 -    Jun 1730  Johann Christian von Roten         (b. 1644 - d. 1730)
       1730 -        1731  Johann Joseph von Roten            (b. 1688 - d. 1731)
   May 1731 -  7 Feb 1737  Arnold Blatter                     (b. 1653 - d. 1737)
   May 1737 -    May 1741  Alfons Ambüel                      (b. 1664 - d. 1742)
   May 1741 - 12 Apr 1742  Johann Fabian Schiner              (b. 1684 - d. 1742)
   May 1742 -    May 1761  Franz Joseph Burgener              (b. 1697 - d. 1767)
   May 1761 -    May 1771  Christian Georg von Roten          (b. 1698 - d. 1780)
   May 1771 -    May 1785  Moritz Fabian Wegener              (b. 1718 - d. 1792)
   May 1785 -  3 Jun 1790  Augustin Emanuel Gassner           (b. 1719 - d. 1790)
       1790 - 16 Mar 1798  Jakob Valentin Sigristen           (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
16 Mar 1798 -  1 May 1798  Executive Directory
                           - Jakob Valentin Sigristen         (s.a.)
                           - Pierre de Chastonay
                           - Charles Emmanuel de Rivaz        (b. 1753 - d. 1830)
Préfets nationaux
 8 May 1798 - 16 Jul 1798  Joseph Louis Pittier (1st time)    (b. 1754 - d. 1815)
16 Jul 1798 - 23 Jan 1802  Charles Emmanuel de Rivaz          (s.a.)
23 Jan 1802 - 27 Aug 1802  Joseph Louis Pittier (2nd time)    (s.a.)
President of the Council of State
 3 Apr 1802 -  5 Sep 1802  Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper
                           de la Tour                         (b. 1750 - d. 1826)
Grands baillis
 5 Sep 1802 - 22 May 1807  Antoine Marie Félix de Augustini
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1742 - d. 1823)
22 May 1807 -  6 Dec 1809  Leopold de Sepibus (1st time)      (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
 6 Dec 1809 - 12 Nov 1810  Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper
                           de la Tour (1st time)              (s.a.)
Présidents du Gouvernement provisoire et grands baillis
31 Dec 1813 - 30 May 1814  Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper
                           de la Tour                         (s.a.)
                           (Président de la Direction provisoire to 4 Jan 1814;
                           Président de la Direction centrale 4-24 Jan 1814)
30 May 1814 -  4 Aug 1815  Johann Franz Joseph Taffiner       (b. 1756 - d. 1844)
Grands baillis
       1815 -        1817  Leopold de Sepibus (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1817 -        1819  Charles Emmanuel, comte de Rivaz
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
       1819 -        1821  Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper
                           de la Tour (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1821 -        1823  Antoine Marie Félix de Augustini
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1823 -        1825  Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper
                           de la Tour (3rd time)              (s.a.)
       1825 -        1827  Charles Emmanuel, comte de Rivaz
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1827 -        1829  Leopold de Sepibus (3rd time)      (s.a.)
       1829 -        1831  Michel Dufour (1st time)           (b. 1768 - d. 1843)
       1831 -        1832  Leopold de Sepibus (4th time)      (s.a.)
       1832 -        1833  Michel Dufour (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
       1833 -        1835  Maurice Joseph Jacques Christophe
                           de Courten, comte de Sierre
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1781 - d. 1847)
       1835 -        1837  Michel Dufour (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1837 -        1839  Maurice Joseph Jacques Christophe
                           de Courten, comte de Sierre
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
President of the Constituent Assembly
       1839 -        1840  Joseph Hyacinthe Barman            (b. 1800 - d. 1885)
       1839 -        1840    Janvier de Riedmatten            (b. 1763 - d. 1846)
                             (President of the Government, in rebellion)
Presidents of the Council of State
 1 May 1840 - 30 Apr 1841  Joseph Théodule Burgener           (b. 1782 - d. 1852)
 1 May 1841 - 30 Apr 1843  Kaspar Zen Ruffinen (1st time)     (b. 1803 - d. 1861)
 1 May 1843 - 30 Apr 1845  Ignaz Zen Ruffinen (1st time)      (b. 1809 - d. 1890)
 1 May 1845 - 30 Apr 1847  Wilhelm von Kalbermatten           (b. 1793 - d. 1875)
 1 May 1847 -  1 Dec 1847  Ignaz Zen Ruffinen (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1847 - 30 Apr 1849  Maurice Barman (1st time)          (b. 1808 - d. 1878)
                           (President of the Provisional Government to 11 Jan 1848)
 1 May 1849 - 30 Apr 1850  Kaspar Zen Ruffinen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 May 1850 - 30 Apr 1851  Maurice Claivaz                    (b. 1798 - d. 1883)
 1 May 1851 - 30 Apr 1852  Alexandre de Torrenté              (b. 1815 - d. 1888)
 1 May 1852 - 30 Apr 1853  Kaspar Zen Ruffinen (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 May 1853 - 30 Apr 1854  Maurice Barman (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1854 - 30 Apr 1855  Kaspar Zen Ruffinen (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 May 1855 - 30 Apr 1856  Charles-Louis de Bons (1st time)   (b. 1809 - d. 1879)
 1 May 1856 - 30 Apr 1857  Maurice Barman (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1857 - 30 Apr 1858  Alexis Allet (1st time)            (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
 1 May 1858 - 30 Apr 1859  Charles-Louis de Bons (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1859 - 30 Apr 1860  Alexis Allet (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1860 - 30 Apr 1861  Antoine de Riedmatten (1st time)   (b. 1811 - d. 1897)
 1 May 1861 - 30 Apr 1862  Alexis Allet (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1862 - 30 Apr 1863  Antoine Luder                      (b. 1804 - d. 1873)
 1 May 1863 - 30 Apr 1864  Alexis Allet (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1864 - 30 Apr 1865  Charles-Louis de Bons (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1865 - 30 Apr 1866  Alexis Allet (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1866 - 30 Apr 1867  Antoine Ribordy (1st time)         (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
 1 May 1867 - 30 Apr 1868  Alexis Allet (6th time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1868 - 30 Apr 1869  Antoine de Riedmatten (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1869 - 30 Apr 1870  Alexis Allet (7th time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1870 - 30 Apr 1871  Antoine Ribordy (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1871 - 30 Apr 1872  Ignaz Zen Ruffinen (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 May 1872 - 30 Apr 1873  Charles de Rivaz (1st time)        (b. 1822 - d. 1883)
 1 May 1873 - 30 Apr 1874  Henri Bioley (1st time)            (b. 1841 - d. 1913)
 1 May 1874 - 30 Apr 1875  Alphonse Walther (1st time)        (b. 1836 - d. 1898)
 1 May 1875 - 30 Apr 1876  Joseph Chappex (1st time)          (b. 1827 - d. 1911)
 1 May 1876 - 30 Apr 1877  Charles de Rivaz (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1877 - 30 Apr 1878  Leo Luzian von Roten (1st time)    (b. 1824 - d. 1898)
 1 May 1878 - 30 Apr 1879  Charles de Rivaz (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1879 - 30 Apr 1880  Alphonse Walther (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1880 - 30 Apr 1881  Henri Bioley (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1881 - 30 Apr 1882  Leo Luzian von Roten (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1882 - 30 Apr 1883  Joseph Chappex (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1883 - 30 Apr 1884  Henri de Torrenté (1st time)       (b. 1845 - d. 1922)
 1 May 1884 - 30 Apr 1885  Alphonse Walther (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1885 - 30 Apr 1886  Maurice de la Pierre (1st time)    (b. 1832 - d. 1907)
 1 May 1886 - 30 Apr 1887  Leo Luzian von Roten (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1887 - 30 Apr 1888  Joseph Chappex (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1888 - 30 Apr 1889  Henri de Torrenté (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1889 - 30 Apr 1890  Alphonse Walther (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1890 - 30 Apr 1891  Maurice de la Pierre (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1891 - 30 Apr 1892  Leo Luzian von Roten (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1892 - 30 Apr 1893  Joseph Chappex (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1893 - 30 Apr 1894  Henri de Torrenté (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1894 - 30 Apr 1895  Leo Luzian von Roten (5th time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1895 - 30 Apr 1896  Maurice de la Pierre (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1896 - 30 Apr 1897  Jean-Marie de Chastonay            (b. 1845 - d. 1906)
 1 May 1897 - 30 Apr 1898  Jules Henri Ducrey (1st time)      (b. 1846 - d. 1905)
 1 May 1898 - 30 Apr 1899  Henri de Torrenté (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1899 - 30 Apr 1900  Jean-Baptiste Graven               (b. 1839 - d. 1907)
 1 May 1900 - 30 Apr 1901  Achille Chappaz                    (b. 1854 - d. 1902)
 1 May 1901 - 30 Apr 1902  Julius Zen Ruffinen                (b. 1847 - d. 1926)
 1 May 1902 - 30 Apr 1903  Jules Henri Ducrey (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 May 1903 - 30 Apr 1904  Henri de Torrenté (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1904 - 30 Apr 1905  Charles de Preux                   (b. 1858 - d. 1922)
 1 May 1905 - 30 Apr 1906  Henri Bioley (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1906 - 30 Apr 1907  Joseph Burgener (1st time)         (b. 1872 - d. 1964)
 1 May 1907 - 30 Apr 1908  Arthur Couchepin (1st time)        (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
 1 May 1908 - 30 Apr 1909  Joseph Kuntschen (1st time)        (b. 1849 - d. 1928)
 1 May 1909 - 30 Apr 1910  Raphaël von Werra                  (b. 1852 - d. 1910)
 1 May 1910 - 30 Apr 1911  Henri Bioley (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1911 - 30 Apr 1912  Joseph Burgener (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1912 - 30 Apr 1913  Arthur Couchepin (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1913 - 30 Apr 1914  Joseph Kuntschen (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1914 - 30 Apr 1915  Hermann Seiler (1st time)          (b. 1876 - d. 1961)
 1 May 1915 - 30 Apr 1916  Maurice Troillet (1st time)        (b. 1880 - d. 1961)
 1 May 1916 - 30 Apr 1917  Joseph Burgener (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1917 - 30 Apr 1918  Joseph Kuntschen (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1918 - 30 Apr 1919  Hermann Seiler (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1919 - 30 Apr 1920  Edmond Delacoste (1st time)        (b. 1854 - d. 1927)
 1 May 1920 - 30 Apr 1921  Maurice Troillet (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1921 - 30 Apr 1922  Joseph Burgener (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1922 - 30 Apr 1923  Joseph Kuntschen (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1923 - 30 Apr 1924  Joseph de Chastonay                (b. 1880 - d. 1937)
 1 May 1924 - 30 Apr 1925  Edmond Delacoste (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1925 - 30 Apr 1926  Maurice Troillet (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1926 - 30 Apr 1927  Joseph Kuntschen (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1927 - 30 Apr 1928  Oscar Walpen                       (b. 1883 - d. 1931)
 1 May 1928 - 30 Apr 1929  Paul de Cocatrix (1st time)        (b. 1868 - d. 1937)
 1 May 1929 - 30 Apr 1930  Maurice Troillet (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1930 - 30 Apr 1931  Raymond Loretan (1st time)         (b. 1885 - d. 1963)
 1 May 1931 - 30 Apr 1932  Cyrille Pitteloud (1st time)       (b. 1889 - d. 1971)
 1 May 1932 - 30 Apr 1933  Paul de Cocatrix (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1933 - 30 Apr 1934  Maurice Troillet (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1934 - 30 Apr 1935  Joseph Escher                      (b. 1885 - d. 1954)
 1 May 1935 - 30 Apr 1936  Raymond Loretan (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1936 - 30 Apr 1937  Cyrille Pitteloud (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1937 - 30 Apr 1938  Maurice Troillet (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1938 - 30 Apr 1939  Albano Fama (1st time)             (b. 1865 - d. 1945)
 1 May 1939 - 30 Apr 1940  Oscar de Chastonay                 (b. 1897 - d. 1965)
 1 May 1940 - 30 Apr 1941  Karl Anthamatten (1st time)        (b. 1897 - d. 1957)
 1 May 1941 - 30 Apr 1942  Cyrille Pitteloud (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1942 - 30 Apr 1943  Maurice Troillet (7th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1943 - 30 Apr 1944  Albano Fama (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 1944 - 30 Apr 1945  Karl Anthamatten (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1945 - 30 Apr 1946  Cyrille Pitteloud (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1946 - 30 Apr 1947  Jean Coquoz                        (b. 1890 - d. 1948)
 1 May 1947 - 30 Apr 1948  Maurice Troillet (8th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1948 - 30 Apr 1949  Karl Anthamatten (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1949 - 30 Apr 1950  Marcel Gard (1st time)             (b. 1892 - d. 1979)
 1 May 1950 - 30 Apr 1951  Cyrille Pitteloud (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1951 - 30 Apr 1952  Maurice Troillet (9th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Oskar Schnyder (1st time)          (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
 1 May 1953 - 30 Apr 1954  Karl Anthamatten (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1954 - 30 Apr 1955  Marcel Gard (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 1955 - 30 Apr 1956  Oskar Schnyder (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1956 - 30 Apr 1957  Marius Lampert (1st time)          (b. 1902 - d. 1991)
 1 May 1957 - 30 Apr 1958  Marcel Gross (1st time)            (b. 1903 - d. 2000)
 1 May 1958 - 30 Apr 1959  Marcel Gard (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 1959 - 30 Apr 1960  Oskar Schnyder (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1960 - 30 Apr 1961  Marius Lampert (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1961 - 30 Apr 1962  Ernst von Roten (1st time)         (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
 1 May 1962 - 30 Apr 1963  Marcel Gross (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1963 - 30 Apr 1964  Marcel Gard (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 1964 - 30 Apr 1965  Oskar Schnyder (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1965 - 30 Apr 1966  Marius Lampert (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1966 - 30 Apr 1967  Ernst von Roten (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1967 - 30 Apr 1968  Marcel Gross (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1968 - 30 Apr 1969  Wolfgang Loretan (1st time)        (b. 1914 - d. 2011)
 1 May 1969 - 30 Apr 1970  Arthur Bender (1st time)           (b. 1919 - d. 2002)
 1 May 1970 - 30 Apr 1971  Ernst von Roten (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Wolfgang Loretan (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1972 - 30 Apr 1973  Antoine Zufferey (1st time)        (b. 1928 - d. 1990)
 1 May 1973 - 30 Apr 1974  Guy Genoud (1st time)              (b. 1930 - d. 1987)
 1 May 1974 - 30 Apr 1975  Arthur Bender (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1975 - 30 Apr 1976  Wolfgang Loretan (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1976 - 30 Apr 1977  Antoine Zufferey (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1977 - 30 Apr 1978  Franz Steiner (1st time)           (b. 1924 - d. 2010)
 1 May 1978 - 30 Apr 1979  Guy Genoud (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 May 1979 - 30 Apr 1980  Antoine Zufferey (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1980 - 30 Apr 1981  Hans Wyer (1st time)               (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
 1 May 1981 - 30 Apr 1982  Franz Steiner (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1982 - 30 Apr 1983  Guy Genoud (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 May 1983 - 30 Apr 1984  Bernard Comby (1st time)           (b. 1939)
 1 May 1984 - 30 Apr 1985  Hans Wyer (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 May 1985 - 30 Apr 1986  Bernard Bornet (1st time)          (b. 1936)
 1 May 1986 - 30 Apr 1987  Bernard Comby (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1987 - 30 Apr 1988  Hans Wyer (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 May 1988 - 30 Apr 1989  Raymond Deferr (1st time)          (b. 1933)
 1 May 1989 - 30 Apr 1990  Richard Gertschen (1st time)       (b. 1936 - d. 2004)
 1 May 1990 - 30 Apr 1991  Bernard Bornet (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1991 - 30 Apr 1992  Bernard Comby (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1992 - 30 Apr 1993  Hans Wyer (4th time)               (s.a.)
 1 May 1993 - 30 Apr 1994  Raymond Deferr (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1994 - 30 Apr 1995  Richard Gertschen (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1995 - 30 Apr 1996  Bernard Bornet (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1996 - 30 Apr 1997  Serge Sierro (1st time)            (b. 1949)
 1 May 1997 - 30 Apr 1998  Wilhelm Schnyder (1st time)        (b. 1943)
 1 May 1998 - 30 Apr 1999  Serge Sierro (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1999 - 30 Apr 2000  Jean-Jacques Rey-Bellet (1st time) (b. 1950)
 1 May 2000 - 30 Apr 2001  Jean-René Fournier (1st time)      (b. 1957)
 1 May 2001 - 30 Apr 2002  Wilhelm Schnyder (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 2002 - 30 Apr 2003  Thomas Burgener (1st time)         (b. 1954)
 1 May 2003 - 30 Apr 2004  Jean-Jacques Rey-Bellet (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 May 2004 - 30 Apr 2005  Jean-René Fournier (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 May 2005 - 30 Apr 2006  Claude Roch (1st time)             (b. 1945)
 1 May 2006 - 30 Apr 2007  Thomas Burgener (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 2007 - 30 Apr 2008  Jean-Jacques Rey-Bellet (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 May 2008 - 30 Apr 2009  Jean-Michel Cina (1st time)        (b. 1963)
 1 May 2009 - 30 Apr 2010  Claude Roch (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 2010 - 30 Apr 2011  Jean-Michel Cina (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 2011 - 30 Apr 2012  Jacques Melly (1st time)           (b. 1951)
 1 May 2012 - 30 Apr 2013  Esther Waeber-Kalbermatten (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1952)
 1 May 2013 - 30 Apr 2014  Maurice Tornay                     (b. 1953)
 1 May 2014 - 30 Apr 2015  Jean-Michel Cina (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 2015 - 30 Apr 2016  Jacques Melly (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 2016 -              Esther Waeber-Kalbermatten (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
¹The initial dates are that of election/appointment; ecclesiastical confirmation and/or consecration are dated later.

Vaud

24 Jan 1798                République Lémanique
12 Apr 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic (de facto 30 Mar 1798)
                           as Canton Léman
10 Mar 1803                République et Canton de Vaud established as member of
                           the Swiss Confederation

President of the Provisional Assembly
24 Jan 1798 - 12 Apr 1798  Pierre Maurice Glayre              (b. 1743 - d. 1819)
Préfets nationaux
   Apr 1798                Pierre Maurice Glayre (acting)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1798 -  7 Aug 1802  Étienne Henri Georges Polier       (b. 1754 - d. 1821)
 8 Aug 1802 - 15 Aug 1802  Samuel Clavel (acting)             (b. 1760 - d. 1843)
15 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Henri Monod                        (b. 1753 - d. 1833)
 5 Nov 1802 -    Mar 1803    Pierre Louis Roguin-Laharpe      (b. 1756 - d. 1840)
                             (acting for Monod)
President of the Administrative Commission
10 Mar 1803 - 16 Apr 1803  Henri Monod                        (s.a.)
Presidents of the Small Council
16 Apr 1803 -  1 Aug 1803  Henri Monod (1st time)             (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1803 -  1 Oct 1803  Jules Nicolas Muret (1st time)     (b. 1759 - d. 1847)
 1 Oct 1803 -  1 Nov 1803  Henri Monod (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1803 -  2 Apr 1804  Auguste Pidou (1st time)           (b. 1754 - d. 1821)
 2 Apr 1804 -  1 Aug 1804  Jules Nicolas Muret (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1804 -  1 Oct 1804  Auguste Pidou (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1804 -  1 Nov 1804  Jules Nicolas Muret (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1804 -  1 Feb 1805  Auguste Pidou (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1805 -  1 Apr 1805  Jules Nicolas Muret (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1805 -  1 Jul 1805  Auguste Pidou (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1805 -  2 Sep 1805  Jules Nicolas Muret (5th time)     (s.a.)
 2 Sep 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Auguste Pidou (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 -  1 Mar 1806  Jules Nicolas Muret (6th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1806 -  1 May 1806  Jean François Fayod (1st time)     (b. 1752 - d. 1824)
 1 May 1806 -  1 Sep 1806  Jules Nicolas Muret (7th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Auguste Pidou (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 -  2 Mar 1807  Jean François Fayod (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 2 Mar 1807 -  1 Jul 1807  Auguste Pidou (7th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1807 -  1 Oct 1807  Jules Nicolas Muret (8th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Auguste Pidou (8th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 -  1 Apr 1808  Jean François Fayod (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1808 -  1 Aug 1808  Jules Nicolas Muret (9th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1808 - 31 Oct 1808  Abram Isaac Detrey (1st time)      (b. 1760 - d. 1837)
31 Oct 1808 - 31 Jan 1809  Auguste Pidou (9th time)           (s.a.)
31 Jan 1809 - 31 Mar 1809  Jules Nicolas Muret (10th time)    (s.a.)
31 Mar 1809 - 30 Jun 1809  Auguste Pidou (10th time)          (s.a.)
30 Jun 1809 - 31 Aug 1809  Jules Nicolas Muret (11th time)    (s.a.)
31 Aug 1809 - 31 Oct 1809  Jean François Fayod (4th time)     (s.a.)
31 Oct 1809 - 31 Jan 1810  Jules Nicolas Muret (12th time)    (s.a.)
31 Jan 1810 - 31 Mar 1810  Jean François Fayod (5th time)     (s.a.)
31 Mar 1810 -  7 May 1810  Jules Nicolas Muret (13th time)    (s.a.)
 7 May 1810 - 31 Jul 1810  Jean François Fayod (6th time)     (s.a.)
31 Jul 1810 - 31 Aug 1810  Jules Nicolas Muret (14th time)    (s.a.)
31 Aug 1810 -  1 Nov 1810  Abram Isaac Detrey (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1810 - 31 Jan 1811  Auguste Pidou (11th time)          (s.a.)
31 Jan 1811 - 31 May 1811  Jules Nicolas Muret (15th time)    (s.a.)
31 May 1811 - 31 Aug 1811  Louis Jan                          (b. 1771 - d. 1840)
31 Aug 1811 - 30 Nov 1811  Henri Monod (3rd time)             (s.a.)
30 Nov 1811 - 29 Feb 1812  Jules Nicolas Muret (16th time)    (s.a.)
29 Feb 1812 -  1 Jun 1812  David François Rodolphe Clavel
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1767 - d. 1837)
 1 Jun 1812 - 31 Aug 1812  Henri Monod (4th time)             (s.a.)
31 Aug 1812 - 30 Nov 1812  Auguste Pidou (12th time)          (s.a.)
30 Nov 1812 - 31 Mar 1813  Henri Monod (5th time)             (s.a.)
31 Mar 1813 -  3 May 1813  Jules Nicolas Muret (17th time)    (s.a.)
 3 May 1813 -  1 Jul 1813  Auguste Pidou (13th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1813 - 30 Sep 1813  Henri Monod (6th time)             (s.a.)
30 Sep 1813 -  5 Nov 1813  Jules Nicolas Muret (18th time)    (s.a.)
 5 Nov 1813 - 30 Apr 1814  Auguste Pidou (14th time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1814 -  5 Aug 1814  David François Rodolphe Clavel
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1814 - 31 Aug 1814  Auguste Pidou (15th time)          (s.a.)
31 Aug 1814 - 12 Sep 1814  David François Rodolphe Clavel
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
12 Sep 1814 - 21 Oct 1814  Auguste Pidou (16th time)          (s.a.)
21 Oct 1814 - 31 Oct 1814  David François Rodolphe Clavel
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
31 Oct 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Auguste Pidou (17th time)          (s.a.)
Landammans en charge
20 Jan 1815 -  1 Jul 1815  Henri Monod (1st time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1815 - 30 Jun 1816  Auguste Pidou (1st time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1816 - 30 Jun 1817  Henri Monod (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1817 - 30 Jun 1818  Jules Nicolas Muret (1st time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1818 - 30 Jun 1819  Auguste Pidou (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1819 - 30 Jun 1820  Jules Nicolas Muret (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1820 - 30 Jun 1821  Auguste Pidou (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1821 - 30 Jun 1822  David François Rodolphe Clavel
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1822 - 30 Jun 1823  Jules Nicolas Muret (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1823 - 30 Jun 1824  David François Rodolphe Clavel
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1824 - 30 Jun 1825  Jules Nicolas Muret (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1825 - 30 Jun 1826  François Louis Bourgeois
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1765 - d. 1836)
 1 Jul 1826 - 30 Jun 1827  Gabriel Abraham Samuel Jean Louis
                           Secretan (1st time)                (b. 1758 - d. 1839)
 1 Jul 1827 - 30 Jun 1828  François Louis Bourgeois
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1828 - 30 Jun 1829  Gabriel Abraham Samuel Jean Louis
                           Secretan (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1829 - 30 Jun 1830  François Louis Bourgeois
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1830 - 30 Jun 1831  Emmanuel de La Harpe               (b. 1782 - d. 1842)
 1 Jul 1831 - 24 Aug 1831  François Louis Bourgeois
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
Presidents of the Council of State
24 Aug 1831 - 30 Jun 1832  Emmanuel de La Harpe (1st time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1832 - 30 Jun 1833  Georges Louis Jonathan Boisot      (b. 1774 - d. 1853)
 1 Jul 1833 -        1834  Henri Louis Bourgeois              (b. 1800 - d. 1834)
       1834 - 30 Jun 1834  Jacob Evert van Muyden (1st time)  (b. 1781 - d. 1848)
 1 Jul 1834 - 30 Jun 1835  Emmanuel de La Harpe (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1835 - 30 Jun 1836  Jacob Evert van Muyden (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1836 - 30 Jun 1837  Emmanuel de La Harpe (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1837 - 30 Jun 1838  Auguste Jaquet (1st time)          (b. 1802 - d. 1845)
 1 Jul 1838 - 30 Jun 1839  Emmanuel de La Harpe (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1839 - 30 Jun 1840  Auguste Jaquet (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1840 - 30 Jun 1841  Jacob Evert van Muyden (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1841 - 30 Jun 1842  Louis Ruchet (1st time)            (b. 1805 - d. 18...)
 1 Jul 1842 - 30 Jun 1843  Henri Druey (1st time)             (b. 1799 - d. 1855)
 1 Jul 1843 - 30 Jun 1844  Auguste Jaquet (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1844 - 14 Feb 1845  Louis Ruchet (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Feb 1845 - 31 Dec 1846  Henri Druey (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                           (President of the Provisional Government to 10 Aug 1845)
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Louis Blanchenay                   (b. 1800 - d. 1881)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Georges François Briatte
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1805 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Louis-Henri Delarageaz (1st time)  (b. 1807 - d. 1891)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Charles Veillon (1st time)         (b. 1809 - d. 1869)
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Constant Fornerod                  (b. 1819 - d. 1899)
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Henri Fischer                      (b. 1787 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Benjamin Pittet (1st time)         (b. 1808 - d. 1864)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Georges François Briatte
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Louis Blanchenay (1st time)        (b. 1801 - d. 1881)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Jean-Louis Bourgeois               (b. 1809 - d. 1861)
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Charles Veillon (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Louis-Henri Delarageaz (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Benjamin Pittet (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Abram-Daniel Meystre               (b. 1812 - d. 1870)
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Louis Blanchenay (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 -    Feb 1862  Charles Veillon (3rd time)         (s.a.)
   Feb 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Jules Eytel                        (b. 1817 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  John Berney (1st time)             (b. 1820 - d. 1917)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Paul Cérésole                      (b. 1832 - d. 1905)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Pierre-Isaac Joly                  (b. 1818 - d. 1901)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Jules Roguin                       (b. 1823 - d. 1908)
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Victor Ruffy                       (b. 1823 - d. 1869)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Henri Jan                          (b. 1817 - d. 1893)
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Charles Estoppey (1st time)        (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Louis-Henri Delarageaz (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Louis Bonjour                      (b. 1823 - d. 1875)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Ami Bornand                        (b. 1826 - d. 1888)
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Louis Ruchonnet                    (b. 1834 - d. 1893)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  John Berney (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Louis Chuard                       (b. 1827 - d. 1908)
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Ernest Ruchonnet                   (b. 1832 - d. 1904)
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Charles Boiceau                    (b. 1841 - d. 1907)
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Charles Baud (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1908)
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Charles Estoppey (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Jeannot de Crousaz                 (b. 1822 - d. 1883)
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Jacques-François Viquerat
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1838 - d. 1904)
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  John Berney (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Charles Baud (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Charles Estoppey (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Jacques-François Viquerat
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Adolphe Jordan-Martin (1st time)   (b. 1845 - d. 1900)
 1 Jan 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Eugène Ruffy                       (b. 1854 - d. 1919)
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Victor Debonneville (1st time)     (b. 1829 - d. 1902)
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Donat Golaz                        (b. 1852 - d. 1900)
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Charles Soldan                     (b. 1855 - d. 1900)
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1891  Lucien Decoppet (1st time)         (b. 1843 - d. 1912)
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Jacques-François Viquerat
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Adolphe Jordan-Martin (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Victor Debonneville (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Lucien Decoppet (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Ferdinand Virieux (1st time)       (b. 1855 - d. 1924)
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Robert Cossy (1st time)            (b. 1861 - d. 1920)
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Marc-Émile Ruchet                  (b. 1853 - d. 1912)
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Jacques-François Viquerat
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1900 - 27 May 1900  Adolphe Jordan-Martin (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Ferdinand Virieux (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Robert Cossy (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Adrien Thélin (1st time)           (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Isaac Oyex-Ponnaz (1st time)       (b. 1858 - d. 1919)
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Victor Duboux                      (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Camille Decoppet (1st time)        (b. 1862 - d. 1925)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Paul Etier (1st time)              (b. 1863 - d. 1919)
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Ferdinand Virieux (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Robert Cossy (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Adrien Thélin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Isaac Oyex-Ponnaz (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Camille Decoppet (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Paul Etier (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Eugène Fonjallaz                   (b. 1853 - d. 1917)
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Ernest Chuard (1st time)           (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Alphonse Dubuis (1st time)         (b. 1866 - d. 1936)
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Robert Cossy (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Adrien Thélin (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1919 - 19 Aug 1919  Paul Etier (3rd time)              (s.a.)
19 Aug 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Ernest Chuard (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Alphonse Dubuis (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Charles Fricker                    (b. 1867 - d. 1924)
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Maurice Bujard (1st time)          (b. 1870 - d. 1953)
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Henri Simon (1st time)             (b. 1868 - d. 1932)
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Ferdinand Porchet (1st time)       (b. 1878 - d. 1951)
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Jules Dufour (1st time)            (b. 1875 - d. 1934)
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Norbert Bosset (1st time)          (b. 1883 - d. 1969)
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Édouard Fazan (1st time)           (b. 1879 - d. 1961)
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Alphonse Dubuis (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Maurice Bujard (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Henri Simon (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Ferdinand Porchet (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Jules Dufour (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Norbert Bosset (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Édouard Fazan (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1935  Paul Perret (1st time)             (b. 1880 - d. 1947)
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Ernest Fischer (1st time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1963)
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Jean Baup                          (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Maurice Bujard (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Ferdinand Porchet (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Norbert Bosset (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Édouard Fazan (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Paul Perret (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Ernest Fischer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Antoine Vodoz                      (b. 1900 - d. 1945)
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Lucien Rubattel (1st time)         (b. 1892 - d. 1987)
 1 Jan 1946 -    Apr 1946  Norbert Bosset (4th time)          (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Rodolphe Rubattel                  (b. 1896 - d. 1961)
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Gabriel Despland (1st time)        (b. 1901 - d. 1983)
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Edmond Jaquet (1st time)           (b. 1891 - d. 1979)
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Paul Chaudet                       (b. 1904 - d. 1977)
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Paul Nerfin                        (b. 1893 - d. 1965)
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Arthur Maret (1st time)            (b. 1892 - d. 1987)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Pierre Oguey (1st time)            (b. 1900 - d. 1982)
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Alfred Oulevay (1st time)          (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
 1 Jan 1954 -    Mar 1954  Lucien Rubattel (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Mar 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Gabriel Despland (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Edmond Jaquet (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  Arthur Maret (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Pierre Oguey (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Alfred Oulevay (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Louis Guisan (1st time)            (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Gabriel Despland (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Charles Sollberger                 (b. 1896 - d. 1975)
 1 Jan 1962 -    Apr 1962  Arthur Maret (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  Pierre Oguey (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  René Villard                       (b. 1902 - d. 1988)
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Louis Guisan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Pierre Schumacher (1st time)       (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Édouard Debétaz (1st time)         (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Marc-Henri Ravussin (1st time)     (b. 1912 - d. 1985)
 1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Pierre Graber                      (b. 1908 - d. 2003)
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Pierre Schumacher (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Jean-Pierre Pradervand             (b. 1908 - d. 1996)
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Claude Bonnard (1st time)          (b. 1922 - d. 1994)
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Édouard Debétaz (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Marc-Henri Ravussin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Pierre Aubert (1st time)           (b. 1929)
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  André Gavillet                     (b. 1924 - d. 2014)
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Édouard Debétaz (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Marc-Henri Ravussin (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Claude Bonnard (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Claude Perey (1st time)            (b. 1929 - d. 2000)
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Édouard Debétaz (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Pierre Aubert (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Marcel Blanc (1st time)            (b. 1935)
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Jean-François Leuba (1st time)     (b. 1934 - d. 2004)
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Raymond Junod                      (b. 1932)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Claude Perey (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Daniel Schmutz (1st time)          (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Pierre Duvoisin (1st time)         (b. 1938)
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Marcel Blanc (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Jean-François Leuba (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Pierre Cevey                       (b. 1933)
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Philippe Pidoux                    (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Daniel Schmutz (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Pierre Duvoisin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Jacques Martin                     (b. 1933 - d. 2005)
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Claude Ruey (1st time)             (b. 1949)
 1 Jan 1996 -    Mar 1996  Pierre-François Veillon            (b. 1950)
 7 Mar 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Daniel Schmutz (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Charles Favre (1st time)           (b. 1957)
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Philippe Biéler                    (b. 1954)
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Claude Ruey (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Jacqueline Maurer-Mayor (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1947)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Charles Favre (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2002 - 23 Apr 2002  Francine Jeanprêtre (f)            (b. 1946)
23 Apr 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Charles-Louis Rochat (1st time)    (b. 1946)
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Jean-Claude Mermoud                (b. 1952 - d. 2011)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Jacqueline Maurer-Mayor (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Anne-Catherine Lyon (f)            (b. 1963)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Pascal Broulis (1st time)          (b. 1965)
 1 Jan 2007 - 30 Jun 2007  Charles-Louis Rochat (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2007 - 30 Jun 2012  Pascal Broulis (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2012 -              Pierre-Yves Maillard               (b. 1968)

Zug

28 Jun 1352 - 14 Sep 1352  Zug is a full member (Stand) of the Confederation
                           (definitively from 7 Mar 1368)
 4 Dec 1604                Stadt und Amt Zug
29 Apr 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic (until 5 Nov 1801
                           as part of Kanton Waldstätten [see Schwyz])
10 Mar 1803                Stadt und Amt Zug restored
       1814                Kanton Zug

Ammänner
 4 May 1698 -  2 May 1700  Johann Weber                       (b. 16... - d. 1701)
 2 May 1700 -  7 May 1702  Johann Heinrich Iten II            (b. 1648 - d. 1721)
 7 May 1702 -  4 May 1704  Christoph Andermatt I (2nd time)   (b. 1641 - d. 1714)
 4 May 1704 -  1 May 1707  Beat Jakob Zurlauben II (1st time) (b. 1660 - d. 1717)
 1 May 1707 -  5 May 1709  Oswald Anton Hegglin               (b. 1669 - d. 1756)
 5 May 1709 -  3 May 1711  Johann Kaspar Euster (3rd time)    (b. 1649 - d. 1714)
 3 May 1711 -        1712  Christoph Andermatt I (3rd time)   (s.a.)
       1712 -  7 May 1713  Josef Utiger                       (b. 1664 - d. 1724)
 7 May 1713 -  3 May 1716  Beat Jakob Zurlauben II (2nd time) (s.a.)
 3 May 1716 -  1 May 1718  Klemens Damian Weber (1st time)    (b. 1676 - d. 1734)
 1 May 1718 -  5 May 1720  Gallus Letter (1st time)           (b. 1661 - d. 1737)
 5 May 1720 -  3 May 1722  Christoph Andermatt II             (b. 1664 - d. 1735)
 3 May 1722 -  6 May 1725  Fidel Zurlauben                    (b. 1675 - d. 1731)
 6 May 1725 -  4 May 1727  Klemens Damian Weber (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 4 May 1727 -  1 May 1729  Gallus Letter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1729 -  6 May 1731  Josua Schicker                     (b. 1677 - d. 1752)
 6 May 1731 -  2 May 1734  Josef Anton Schumacher             (b. 1677 - d. 1735)
 2 May 1734 -  6 May 1736  Johann Peter Staub (1st time)      (b. 1702 - d. 1767)
 6 May 1736 -  4 May 1738  Johann Christian Blattmann
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1694 - d. 1772)
 4 May 1738 -  1 May 1740  Franz Bartholomäus Andermatt       (b. 1707 - d. 1743)
 1 May 1740 -  5 May 1743  Johann Franz Landtwing             (b. 1671 - d. 1748)
 5 May 1743 -  2 May 1745  Johann Peter Staub (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 2 May 1745 -  7 May 1747  Johann Christian Blattmann
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 7 May 1747 -  4 May 1749  Josef Leonz Andermatt I (1st time) (b. 1699 - d. 1770)
 4 May 1749 -  7 May 1752  Johann Kaspar Luthiger (1st time)  (b. 1710 - d. 1797)
 7 May 1752 -  5 May 1754  Ambros Uhr (1st time)              (b. 1707 - d. 1775)
 5 May 1754 -  2 May 1756  Josef Anton Heinrich (1st time)    (b. 1702 - d. 1784)
 2 May 1756 -  7 May 1758  Josef Leonz Andermatt I (2nd time) (s.a.)
 7 May 1758 -  3 May 1761  Johann Kaspar Luthiger (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 3 May 1761 -        1761  Klemens Damian Meyenberg           (b. 1708 - d. 1761)
       1761 -  1 May 1763  Ambros Uhr (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 May 1763 -  5 May 1765  Josef Anton Heinrich (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 5 May 1765 -  3 May 1767  Johann Jakob Andermatt (1st time)  (b. 1708 - d. 1791)
 3 May 1767 -  6 May 1770  Karl Kaspar Kolin (1st time)       (b. 1734 - d. 1801)
 6 May 1770 -  3 May 1772  Josef Anton Staub                  (b. 1719 - d. 1779)
 3 May 1772 -  1 May 1774  Josef Anton Heinrich (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1774 -  5 May 1776  Johann Jakob Andermatt (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 5 May 1776 -  2 May 1779  Karl Kaspar Kolin (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 2 May 1779 -  6 May 1781  Klemens Franz Xaver Damian Weber
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1745 - d. 1830)
 6 May 1781 -  4 May 1783  Franz Josef Blattmann (1st time)   (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
 4 May 1783 -  1 May 1785  Johann Jakob Andermatt (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 May 1785 -  4 May 1788  Franz Michael Müller aus dem Roost
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1740 - d. 1810)
 4 May 1788 -  2 May 1790  Klemens Franz Xaver Damian Weber
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 2 May 1790 -  6 May 1792  Franz Josef Blattmann (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 6 May 1792 -  4 May 1794  Franz Josef Andermatt I            (b. 1739 - d. 1795)
 4 May 1794 -  7 May 1797  Franz Michael Müller aus dem Roost
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 7 May 1797 - 29 Apr 1798  Klemens Franz Xaver Damian Weber
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter
 5 Nov 1801 - 29 Jul 1802  Johann Baptist Blattmann           (b. 1763 - d. 1821)
29 Jul 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Martin Christian Keiser     (b. 1750 - d. 1821)
Ammänner
10 Mar 1803 - 11 Apr 1803  Franz Michael Müller aus dem Roost
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
11 Apr 1803 -  5 May 1805  Klemens Franz Xaver Damian Weber
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 5 May 1805 -  3 May 1807  Georg Damian Sidler                (b. 1744 - d. 1824)
 3 May 1807 -  7 May 1809  Josef Anton Hess                   (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
 7 May 1809 -  5 May 1811  Michael Franz Josef Letter         (b. 1748 - d. 1825)
 5 May 1811 -  2 May 1813  Josef Leonz Andermatt II           (b. 1740 - d. 1817)
 2 May 1813 -        1814  Karl Franz Brandenberg             (b. 1763 - d. 1839)
Landammänner
       1814 -  5 May 1816  Karl Franz Brandenberg             (s.a.)
 5 May 1816 -  3 May 1818  Franz Josef Andermatt II
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1771 - d. 1829)
 3 May 1818 -  7 May 1820  Georg Josef Sidler (1st time)      (b. 1782 - d. 1861)
 7 May 1820 -  5 May 1822  Franz Josef Andermatt II
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 5 May 1822 -  2 May 1824  Georg Josef Sidler (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 2 May 1824 -  7 May 1826  Franz Josef Andermatt II
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 7 May 1826 -  4 May 1828  Georg Josef Sidler (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 4 May 1828 - 16 May 1829  Franz Josef Andermatt II
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
16 May 1829 -  2 May 1830  Josef Christoph Henggeler          (b. 1791 - d. 1876)
 2 May 1830 -  6 May 1832  Georg Josef Sidler (4th time)      (s.a.)
 6 May 1832 -  4 May 1834  Josef Johann Nepomuk Schmid        (b. 1771 - d. 1848)
 4 May 1834 -  1 May 1836  Franz Xaver Keiser (1st time)      (b. 1780 - d. 1855)
 1 May 1836 -  6 May 1838  Franz Josef Hegglin (1st time)     (b. 1800 - d. 1861)
 6 May 1838 -  3 May 1840  Franz Xaver Keiser (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 3 May 1840 -  1 May 1842  Franz Josef Hegglin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 May 1842 -  5 May 1844  Franz Xaver Keiser (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 5 May 1844 -  3 May 1846  Franz Josef Hegglin (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 3 May 1846 -  5 Dec 1847  Johann Konrad Bossard              (b. 1802 - d. 1859)
 5 Dec 1847 - 31 Dec 1849  Gustav Adolf Keiser                (b. 1816 - d. 1880)
                           (president of the Provisional Government to 1848)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1851  Johann Konrad Bossard (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1853  Franz Josef Hegglin (1st time)     (b. 1810 - d. 1861)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1855  Johann Konrad Bossard (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1857  Franz Josef Hegglin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1858 - 29 Jul 1859  Johann Konrad Bossard (4th time)   (s.a.)
       1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Michael Letter (1st time)          (b. 1800 - d. 1880)
 1 Jan 1860 - 21 Jun 1861  Franz Josef Hegglin (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1861 - 31 Dec 1863  Michael Letter (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1865  Karl Josef Leonhard Merz
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1818 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1867  Michael Letter (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1869  Karl Josef Leonhard Merz
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1871  Michael Letter (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1873  Alois Müller (1st time)            (b. 1821 - d. 1889)
 1 Jan 1874 -        1878  Alois Schwerzmann                  (b. 1826 - d. 1898)
       1878 -        1880  Alois Müller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1880 -        1883  Jakob Hildebrand                   (b. 1833 - d. 1885)
       1883 - 12 Feb 1883  Oswald Dossenbach                  (b. 1824 - d. 1883)
       1883 -        1886  Alois Müller (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1886 -        1889  Dominik Hess                       (b. 1825 - d. 1890)
       1889 - 30 Mar 1889  Alois Müller (4th time)            (s.a.)
       1889 -        1892  Franz Philipp Meyer (1st time)     (b. 1842 - d. 1909)
       1892 - 31 Dec 1894  Anton Weber (1st time)             (b. 1839 - d. 1924)
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1896  Franz Philipp Meyer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1898  Anton Weber (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1900  Franz Philipp Meyer (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1902  Josef Leonz Schmid                 (b. 1854 - d. 1913)
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1904  Franz Philipp Meyer (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1906  Fritz Spillmann                    (b. 1846 - d. 1926)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1908  Alois Herrmann (1st time)          (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1910  Josef Knüsel (1st time)            (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1912  Carl Josef Merz                    (b. 1856 - d. 1920)
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1914  Josef Plazidus Steiner             (b. 1852 - d. 1941)
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1916  Hermann Stadlin                    (b. 1872 - d. 1950)
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1918  Josef Hildebrand (1st time)        (b. 1855 - d. 1935)
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1920  Alois Herrmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1922  Josef Knüsel (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1924  Josef Hildebrand (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1926  Otto Henggeler (1st time)          (b. 1877 - d. 1947)
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1928  Philipp Etter                      (b. 1891 - d. 1977)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1930  Albert Meyer (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1932  Alois Müller                       (b. 1882 - d. 1941)
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1934  Heinrich Gallmann                  (b. 1869 - d. 1937)
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1936  Josef Knüsel (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1938  Karl Staub (1st time)              (b. 1875 - d. 1946)
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1940  Otto Henggeler (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1942  Emil Steimer (1st time)            (b. 1899 - d. 1971)
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1944  Albert Meyer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1945 - 27 Nov 1946  Karl Staub (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1948  Johann Wyss                        (b. 1888 - d. 1955)
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1950  Rudolf A. Schmid                   (b. 1888 - d. 1969)
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1952  Emil Steimer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1953 -  1 Jan 1954  Leo Iten                           (b. 1889 - d. 1954)
       1954 - 31 Dec 1956  Josef Burkart                      (b. 1891 - d. 1965)
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1958  Clemenz Meienberg (1st time)       (b. 1907 - d. 1993)
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1960  Emil Steimer (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1962  Bonaventura Iten (1st time)        (b. 1909 - d. 1996)
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1964  Alois Hürlimann                    (b. 1916 - d. 2003)
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1966  Hans Hürlimann                     (b. 1918 - d. 1994)
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1968  Silvan Nussbaumer (1st time)       (b. 1920 - d. 1987)
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1970  Clemenz Meienberg (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1972  Hans Straub                        (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1974  Bonaventura Iten (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1976  Carl Staub                         (b. 1917 - d. 1978)
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1978  Silvan Nussbaumer (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1980  Thomas Fraefel                     (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1982  Anton Scherer (1st time)           (b. 1925)
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1984  Georg Stucki                       (b. 1930)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1986  Andreas Iten (1st time)            (b. 1936)
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1988  Anton Scherer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1990  Urs E. Kohler                      (b. 1945)
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1992  Andreas Iten (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1994  Paul Twerenbold                    (b. 1946)
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1996  Urs Bichler                        (b. 1950)
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1998  Robert Bisig                       (b. 1950)
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 2000  Walter Suter (1st time)            (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2002  Hanspeter Uster                    (b. 1958)
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2004  Walter Suter (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2006  Brigitte Profos (f)                (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2008  Joachim Eder                       (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2010  Peter Hegglin                      (b. 1960)
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2012  Matthias Michel                    (b. 1963)
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2014  Beat Villiger                      (b. 1957)
 1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2016  Heinz Tännler                      (b. 1960)
 1 Jan 2017 -              Manuela Weichelt-Picard (f)        (b. 1967)

Zürich

 1 May 1351                Zürich becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation
12 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803  incorporated into Helvetic Republic
21 Apr 1803                Stand und Kanton Zürich (restored)

Bürgermeister
24 Jun 1701 - 27 Dec 1701  Andreas Meyer (6th time)           (b. 1635 - d. 1711)
27 Dec 1701 - 24 Jun 1702  Heinrich Escher (25th time)        (b. 1626 - d. 1710)
24 Jun 1702 - 27 Dec 1702  Andreas Meyer (7th time)           (s.a.)
27 Dec 1702 - 24 Jun 1703  Heinrich Escher (26th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1703 - 27 Dec 1703  Andreas Meyer (8th time)           (s.a.)
27 Dec 1703 - 24 Jun 1704  Heinrich Escher (27th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1704 - 27 Dec 1704  Andreas Meyer (9th time)           (s.a.)
27 Dec 1704 - 24 Jun 1705  Heinrich Escher (28th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1705 - 27 Dec 1705  Andreas Meyer (10th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1705 - 24 Jun 1706  Heinrich Escher (29th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1706 - 27 Dec 1706  Andreas Meyer (11th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1706 - 24 Jun 1707  Heinrich Escher (30th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1707 - 27 Dec 1707  Andreas Meyer (12th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1707 - 24 Jun 1708  Heinrich Escher (31st time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1708 - 27 Dec 1708  Andreas Meyer (13th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1708 - 24 Jun 1709  Heinrich Escher (32nd time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1709 - 27 Dec 1709  Andreas Meyer (14th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1709 - 20 Apr 1710  Heinrich Escher (33rd time)        (s.a.)
22 Apr 1710 -  5 May 1710  Johann Ludwig Hirzel               (b. 1652 - d. 1710)
 7 May 1710 - 24 Jun 1710  David Holzhalb (1st time)          (b. 1652 - d. 1719)
24 Jun 1710 - 27 Dec 1710  Andreas Meyer (15th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1710 - 24 Jun 1711  David Holzhalb (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1711 - 27 Dec 1711  Hans Jakob Escher (1st time)       (b. 1656 - d. 1734)
27 Dec 1711 - 24 Jun 1712  David Holzhalb (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1712 - 27 Dec 1712  Hans Jakob Escher (2nd time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1712 - 24 Jun 1713  David Holzhalb (4th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1713 - 27 Dec 1713  Hans Jakob Escher (3rd time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1713 - 24 Jun 1714  David Holzhalb (5th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1714 - 27 Dec 1714  Hans Jakob Escher (4th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1714 - 24 Jun 1715  David Holzhalb (6th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1715 - 27 Dec 1715  Hans Jakob Escher (5th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1715 - 24 Jun 1716  David Holzhalb (7th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1716 - 27 Dec 1716  Hans Jakob Escher (6th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1716 - 24 Jun 1717  David Holzhalb (8th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1717 - 27 Dec 1717  Hans Jakob Escher (7th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1717 - 24 Jun 1718  David Holzhalb (9th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1718 - 27 Dec 1718  Hans Jakob Escher (8th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1718 - 24 Jun 1719  David Holzhalb (10th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1719 - 27 Dec 1719  Hans Jakob Escher (9th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1719 - 24 Jun 1720  Johann Jakob Ulrich (1st time)     (b. 1665 - d. 1723)
24 Jun 1720 - 27 Dec 1720  Hans Jakob Escher (10th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1720 - 24 Jun 1721  Johann Jakob Ulrich (2nd time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1721 - 27 Dec 1721  Hans Jakob Escher (11th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1721 - 24 Jun 1722  Johann Jakob Ulrich (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1722 - 27 Dec 1722  Hans Jakob Escher (12th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1722 - 26 Feb 1723  Johann Jakob Ulrich (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1723 - 24 Jun 1723  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (1st time)  (b. 1662 - d. 1742)
24 Jun 1723 - 27 Dec 1723  Hans Jakob Escher (13th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1723 - 24 Jun 1724  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (2nd time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1724 - 27 Dec 1724  Hans Jakob Escher (14th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1724 - 24 Jun 1725  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (3rd time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1725 - 27 Dec 1725  Hans Jakob Escher (15th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1725 - 24 Jun 1726  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (4th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1726 - 27 Dec 1726  Hans Jakob Escher (16th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1726 - 24 Jun 1727  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (5th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1727 - 27 Dec 1727  Hans Jakob Escher (17th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1727 - 24 Jun 1728  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (6th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1728 - 27 Dec 1728  Hans Jakob Escher (18th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1728 - 24 Jun 1729  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (7th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1729 - 27 Dec 1729  Hans Jakob Escher (19th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1729 - 24 Jun 1730  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (8th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1730 - 27 Dec 1730  Hans Jakob Escher (20th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1730 - 24 Jun 1731  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (9th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1731 - 27 Dec 1731  Hans Jakob Escher (21st time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1731 - 24 Jun 1732  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (10th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1732 - 27 Dec 1732  Hans Jakob Escher (22nd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1732 - 24 Jun 1733  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (11th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1733 - 27 Dec 1733  Hans Jakob Escher (23rd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1733 - 24 Jun 1734  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (12th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1734 - 27 Dec 1734  Johannes Hofmeister (1st time)     (b. 1669 - d. 1740)
27 Dec 1734 - 24 Jun 1735  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (13th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1735 - 27 Dec 1735  Johannes Hofmeister (2nd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1735 - 24 Jun 1736  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (14th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1736 - 27 Dec 1736  Johannes Hofmeister (3rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1736 - 24 Jun 1737  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (15th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1737 - 27 Dec 1737  Johannes Hofmeister (4th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1737 - 24 Jun 1738  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (16th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1738 - 27 Dec 1738  Johannes Hofmeister (5th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1738 - 24 Jun 1739  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (17th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1739 - 27 Dec 1739  Johannes Hofmeister (6th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1739 - 24 Jun 1740  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (18th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1740 - 27 Dec 1740  Hans Kaspar Escher (1st time)      (b. 1678 - d. 1762)
27 Dec 1740 - 24 Jun 1741  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (19th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1741 - 27 Dec 1741  Hans Kaspar Escher (2nd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1741 -  1 Jan 1742  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (20th time) (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1742 - 24 Jun 1742  Johannes Fries (1st time)          (b. 1680 - d. 1759)
24 Jun 1742 - 27 Dec 1742  Hans Kaspar Escher (3rd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1742 - 24 Jun 1743  Johannes Fries (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1743 - 27 Dec 1743  Hans Kaspar Escher (4th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1743 - 24 Jun 1744  Johannes Fries (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1744 - 27 Dec 1744  Hans Kaspar Escher (5th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1744 - 24 Jun 1745  Johannes Fries (4th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1745 - 27 Dec 1745  Hans Kaspar Escher (6th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1745 - 24 Jun 1746  Johannes Fries (5th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1746 - 27 Dec 1746  Hans Kaspar Escher (7th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1746 - 24 Jun 1747  Johannes Fries (6th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1747 - 27 Dec 1747  Hans Kaspar Escher (8th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1747 - 24 Jun 1748  Johannes Fries (7th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1748 - 27 Dec 1748  Hans Kaspar Escher (9th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1748 - 24 Jun 1749  Johannes Fries (8th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1749 - 27 Dec 1749  Hans Kaspar Escher (10th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1749 - 24 Jun 1750  Johannes Fries (9th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1750 - 27 Dec 1750  Hans Kaspar Escher (11th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1750 - 24 Jun 1751  Johannes Fries (10th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1751 - 27 Dec 1751  Hans Kaspar Escher (12th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1751 - 24 Jun 1752  Johannes Fries (11th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1752 - 27 Dec 1752  Hans Kaspar Escher (13th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1752 - 24 Jun 1753  Johannes Fries (12th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1753 - 27 Dec 1753  Hans Kaspar Escher (14th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1753 - 24 Jun 1754  Johannes Fries (13th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1754 - 27 Dec 1754  Hans Kaspar Escher (15th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1754 - 24 Jun 1755  Johannes Fries (14th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1755 - 27 Dec 1755  Hans Kaspar Escher (16th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1755 - 24 Jun 1756  Johannes Fries (15th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1756 - 27 Dec 1756  Hans Kaspar Escher (17th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1756 - 24 Jun 1757  Johannes Fries (16th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1757 - 27 Dec 1757  Hans Kaspar Escher (18th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1757 - 24 Jun 1758  Johannes Fries (17th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1758 - 27 Dec 1758  Hans Kaspar Escher (19th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1758 - 14 May 1759  Johannes Fries (18th time)         (s.a.)
16 May 1759 - 24 Jun 1759  Hans Jakob Leu (1st time)          (b. 1689 - d. 1768)
24 Jun 1759 - 27 Dec 1759  Hans Kaspar Escher (20th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1759 - 24 Jun 1760  Hans Jakob Leu (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1760 - 27 Dec 1760  Hans Kaspar Escher (21st time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1760 - 24 Jun 1761  Hans Jakob Leu (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1761 - 27 Dec 1761  Hans Kaspar Escher (22nd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1761 - 24 Jun 1762  Hans Jakob Leu (4th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1762 - 23 Dec 1762  Hans Kaspar Escher (23rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1762 - 24 Jun 1763  Hans Jakob Leu (5th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1763 - 27 Dec 1763  Johann Kaspar Landolt (1st time)   (b. 1702 - d. 1781)
27 Dec 1763 - 24 Jun 1764  Hans Jakob Leu (6th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1764 - 27 Dec 1764  Johann Kaspar Landolt (2nd time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1764 - 24 Jun 1765  Hans Jakob Leu (7th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1765 - 27 Dec 1765  Johann Kaspar Landolt (3rd time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1765 - 24 Jun 1766  Hans Jakob Leu (8th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1766 - 27 Dec 1766  Johann Kaspar Landolt (4th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1766 - 24 Jun 1767  Hans Jakob Leu (9th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1767 - 27 Dec 1767  Johann Kaspar Landolt (5th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1767 - 24 Jun 1768  Hans Jakob Leu (10th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1768 - 27 Dec 1768  Johann Kaspar Landolt (6th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1768 - 24 Jun 1769  Johann Konrad Heidegger (1st time) (b. 1710 - d. 1778)
24 Jun 1769 - 27 Dec 1769  Johann Kaspar Landolt (7th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1769 - 24 Jun 1770  Johann Konrad Heidegger (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1770 - 27 Dec 1770  Johann Kaspar Landolt (8th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1770 - 24 Jun 1771  Johann Konrad Heidegger (3rd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1771 - 27 Dec 1771  Johann Kaspar Landolt (9th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1771 - 24 Jun 1772  Johann Konrad Heidegger (4th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1772 - 27 Dec 1772  Johann Kaspar Landolt (10th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1772 - 24 Jun 1773  Johann Konrad Heidegger (5th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1773 - 27 Dec 1773  Johann Kaspar Landolt (11th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1773 - 24 Jun 1774  Johann Konrad Heidegger (6th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1774 - 27 Dec 1774  Johann Kaspar Landolt (12th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1774 - 24 Jun 1775  Johann Konrad Heidegger (7th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1775 - 27 Dec 1775  Johann Kaspar Landolt (13th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1775 - 24 Jun 1776  Johann Konrad Heidegger (8th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1776 - 27 Dec 1776  Johann Kaspar Landolt (14th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1776 - 24 Jun 1777  Johann Konrad Heidegger (9th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1777 - 27 Dec 1777  Johann Kaspar Landolt (15th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1777 -  2 May 1778  Johann Konrad Heidegger
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
 4 May 1778 - 24 Jun 1778  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1715 - d. 1785)
24 Jun 1778 - 14 Aug 1778  Johann Kaspar Landolt (16th time)  (s.a.)
17 Aug 1778 - 27 Dec 1778  Hans Heinrich Landolt (1st time)   (b. 1721 - d. 1780)
27 Dec 1778 - 24 Jun 1779  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1779 - 27 Dec 1779  Hans Heinrich Landolt (2nd time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1779 - 24 Jun 1780  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1780 - 18 Nov 1780  Hans Heinrich Landolt (3rd time)   (s.a.)
20 Nov 1780 - 27 Dec 1780  Johann Heinrich Ott (1st time)     (b. 1719 - d. 1796)
27 Dec 1780 - 24 Jun 1781  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1781 - 27 Dec 1781  Johann Heinrich Ott (2nd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1781 - 24 Jun 1782  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1782 - 27 Dec 1782  Johann Heinrich Ott (3rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1782 - 24 Jun 1783  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1783 - 27 Dec 1783  Johann Heinrich Ott (4th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1783 - 24 Jun 1784  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1784 - 27 Dec 1784  Johann Heinrich Ott (5th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1784 - 24 Jun 1785  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1785 - 27 Dec 1785  Johann Heinrich Ott (6th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1785 - 24 Jun 1786  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1726 - d. 1805)
24 Jun 1786 - 27 Dec 1786  Johann Heinrich Ott (7th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1786 - 24 Jun 1787  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1787 - 27 Dec 1787  Johann Heinrich Ott (8th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1787 - 24 Jun 1788  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1788 - 27 Dec 1788  Johann Heinrich Ott (9th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1788 - 24 Jun 1789  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1789 - 27 Dec 1789  Johann Heinrich Ott (10th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1789 - 24 Jun 1790  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1790 - 27 Dec 1790  Johann Heinrich Ott (11th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1790 - 24 Jun 1791  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1791 - 27 Dec 1791  Johann Heinrich Ott (12th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1791 - 24 Jun 1792  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1792 - 27 Dec 1792  Johann Heinrich Ott (13th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1792 - 24 Jun 1793  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1793 - 27 Dec 1793  Johann Heinrich Ott (14th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1793 - 24 Jun 1794  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1794 - 27 Dec 1794  Johann Heinrich Ott (15th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1794 - 24 Jun 1795  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1795 - 27 Dec 1795  David von Wyss I (1st time)        (b. 1737 - d. 1815)
27 Dec 1795 - 24 Jun 1796  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (11th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1796 - 27 Dec 1796  David von Wyss I (2nd time)        (s.a.)
27 Dec 1796 - 24 Jun 1797  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (12th time)                        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1797 - 27 Dec 1797  David von Wyss I (3rd time)        (s.a.)
27 Dec 1797 - 10 Mar 1798  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                           (13th time)                        (s.a.)
Präsident der Landeskommission
10 Mar 1798 -        1798  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger       (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter
24 Apr 1798 - 10 Feb 1800  Johann Kaspar Pfenninger           (b. 1760 - d. 1838)
10 Feb 1800 -  6 Nov 1801  Johann Konrad Ulrich (1st time)    (b. 1761 - d. 1828)
 6 Nov 1801 - 17 Apr 1802  Hans von Reinhard                  (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
17 Apr 1802 -  3 Sep 1802  Johann Konrad Ulrich (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1802 - 11 Sep 1802  Johann Ulrich Hofmeister (acting)  (b. 1750 - d. 1812)
13 Sep 1802 - 23 Sep 1802  Albrecht Friedrich May (acting)    (b. 1773 - d. 1853)
26 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Jakob Koller                (b. 1757 - d. 1841)
Amtsbürgermeister
21 Apr 1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Hans von Reinhard (1st time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1761 - d. 1833)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Hans von Reinhard (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Hans von Reinhard (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Hans von Reinhard (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Hans von Reinhard (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Hans von Reinhard (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 -    Jun 1814  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Hans von Reinhard (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  David von Wyss II (1st time)       (b. 1763 - d. 1839)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Hans von Reinhard (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  David von Wyss II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Hans von Reinhard (9th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  David von Wyss II (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Hans von Reinhard (10th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  David von Wyss II (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Hans von Reinhard (11th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  David von Wyss II (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Hans von Reinhard (12th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  David von Wyss II (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Hans von Reinhard (13th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  David von Wyss II (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Hans von Reinhard (14th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  David von Wyss II (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Hans von Reinhard (15th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 -    Apr 1831  David von Wyss II (9th time)       (s.a.)
   Apr 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Johann Konrad von Muralt
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1779 - d. 1869)
 1 Jan 1832 -    Mar 1832  David von Wyss II (10th time)      (s.a.)
20 Mar 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Konrad Melchior Hirzel (1st time)  (b. 1793 - d. 1843)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Johann Jakob Hess (1st time)       (b. 1791 - d. 1843)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Konrad Melchior Hirzel (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Johann Jakob Hess (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Konrad Melchior Hirzel (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Johann Jakob Hess (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Konrad Melchior Hirzel (4th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Jakob Hess (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Johann Konrad von Muralt
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johann Heinrich Emmanuel Mousson
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1803 - d. 1869)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Johann Konrad von Muralt
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Johann Heinrich Emmanuel Mousson
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 -        1844  Johann Konrad von Muralt
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (1st time)   (b. 1798 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1845 -  2 Apr 1845  Johann Heinrich Emmanuel Mousson
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Jonas Furrer (1st time)            (b. 1805 - d. 1861)
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Jonas Furrer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Alfred Escher                      (b. 1819 - d. 1882)
 1 Jan 1850 -    May 1850  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (4th time)   (s.a.)
Presidents of the Government
   May 1850 -        1851  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (1st time)   (s.a.)
       1851 -        1852  Alfred Escher (1st time)           (s.a.)
       1852 -        1853  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1853 -        1855  Alfred Escher (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1855 -        1856  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (3rd time)   (s.a.)
       1856 -        1857  Jakob Dubs (1st time)              (b. 1822 - d. 1879)
       1857 -        1858  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (4th time)   (s.a.)
       1858 -        1859  Jakob Dubs (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1859 -        1860  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (5th time)   (s.a.)
       1860 -        1861  Jakob Dubs (3rd time)              (s.a.)
       1861 -        1862  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (6th time)   (s.a.)
       1862 -        1863  Paul Karl Eduard Ziegler
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1800 - d. 1882)
       1863 -        1864  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (7th time)   (s.a.)
       1864 -        1865  Paul Karl Eduard Ziegler
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1865 -        1866  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (8th time)   (s.a.)
       1866 -    Jan 1867  Paul Karl Eduard Ziegler
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1867 -        1867  Johann Jakob Treichler (1st time)  (b. 1822 - d. 1906)
       1867 -        1868  Eduard Suter                       (b. 1820 - d. 1891)
       1868 -        1869  Johann Jakob Treichler (2nd time)  (s.a.)
       1869 -        1870  Johann Jakob Scherer               (b. 1825 - d. 1878)
       1870 -        1871  Gottlieb Ziegler (1st time)        (b. 1828 - d. 1898)
       1871 -        1872  Johann Kaspar Sieber (1st time)    (b. 1821 - d. 1878)
       1872 -        1873  Gottlieb Ziegler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1873 -        1874  Johann Jakob Pfenninger (1st time) (b. 1841 - d. 1891)
       1874 -        1875  Ferdinand Brändli                  (b. 1828 - d. 1878)
       1875 -        1876  Johann Kaspar Sieber (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1876 -        1877  Gottlieb Ziegler (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1877 -        1878  Johann Jakob Pfenninger (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1878 -        1879  Karl Felix Walder                  (b. 1821 - d. 1898)
       1879 -        1880  Johann Kaspar Zollinger            (b. 1820 - d. 1882)
       1880 -        1881  Johannes Stössel (1st time)        (b. 1837 - d. 1919)
       1881 -        1882  Adam Hafter                        (b. 1834 - d. 1914)
       1882 -        1883  Johann Jakob Spiller (1st time)    (b. 1823 - d. 1894)
       1883 -        1884  Walter Hauser (1st time)           (b. 1837 - d. 1902)
       1884 -        1885  Johannes Stössel (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1885 -        1886  Johann Emanuel Grob (1st time)     (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
       1886 -        1887  Johannes Eschmann (1st time)       (b. 1834 - d. 1896)
       1887 -        1888  Walter Hauser (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1888 -        1889  Johann Jakob Spiller (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1889 -        1890  Heinrich Nägeli (1st time)         (b. 1850 - d. 1932)
       1890 -        1891  Johannes Stössel (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1891 -        1892  Johannes Eschmann (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1892 -        1893  Johann Emanuel Grob (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1893 -        1894  Heinrich Nägeli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1894 -        1895  Johannes Stössel (4th time)        (s.a.)
       1895 -        1896  Konrad Bleuler-Hüni (1st time)     (b. 1847 - d. 1921)
       1896 -        1897  Albert Locher (1st time)           (b. 1849 - d. 1914)
       1897 -        1898  Johann Emanuel Grob (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1898 -        1899  Heinrich Nägeli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1899 -        1900  Johannes Stössel (5th time)        (s.a.)
       1900 -        1901  Heinrich Kern (1st time)           (b. 1853 - d. 1923)
       1901 -        1902  Heinrich Ernst (1st time)          (b. 1847 - d. 1934)
       1902 -        1903  Konrad Bleuler-Hüni (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1903 -        1904  Albert Locher (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1904 -        1905  Jakob Lutz (1st time)              (b. 1845 - d. 1921)
       1905 -        1906  Heinrich Nägeli (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1906 -        1907  Johannes Stössel (6th time)        (s.a.)
       1907 -        1908  Heinrich Kern (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1908 -        1909  Heinrich Ernst (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1909 -        1910  Konrad Bleuler-Hüni (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1910 -        1911  Albert Locher (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1911 -        1912  Jakob Lutz (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1912 -        1913  Heinrich Nägeli (5th time)         (s.a.)
       1913 -        1914  Johannes Stössel (7th time)        (s.a.)
       1914 -        1915  Gustav Keller (1st time)           (b. 1867 - d. 1932)
       1915 -        1916  Heinrich Ernst (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1916 -        1917  Heinrich Mousson (1st time)        (b. 1866 - d. 1944)
       1917 -        1918  Oskar Wettstein (1st time)         (b. 1866 - d. 1952)
       1918 -        1919  Gustav Keller (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1919 - 30 Apr 1920  Heinrich Ernst (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1920 - 30 Apr 1921  Fritz Ottiker (1st time)           (b. 1865 - d. 1929)
 1 May 1921 - 30 Apr 1922  Heinrich Mousson (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1922 - 30 Apr 1923  Ernst Tobler                       (b. 1889 - d. 1966)
 1 May 1923 - 30 Apr 1924  Oskar Wettstein (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1924 - 30 Apr 1925  Rudolf Maurer (1st time)           (b. 1872 - d. 1963)
 1 May 1925 - 30 Apr 1926  Emil Walter                        (b. 1872 - d. 1939)
 1 May 1926 - 30 Apr 1927  Adolf Streuli (1st time)           (b. 1868 - d. 1953)
 1 May 1927 - 30 Apr 1928  Fritz Ottiker (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1928 - 30 Apr 1929  Heinrich Mousson (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1929 - 30 Apr 1930  Oskar Wettstein (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1930 - 30 Apr 1931  Rudolf Streuli (1st time)          (b. 1871 - d. 1943)
 1 May 1931 - 30 Apr 1932  Rudolf Maurer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1932 - 30 Apr 1933  Adolf Streuli (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1933 - 30 Apr 1934  Otto Pfister (1st time)            (b. 1875 - d. 1939)
 1 May 1934 - 30 Apr 1935  Karl Hafner (1st time)             (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
 1 May 1935 - 30 Apr 1936  Rudolf Streuli (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1936 - 30 Apr 1937  Rudolf Maurer (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1937 - 30 Apr 1938  Otto Pfister (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1938 - 30 Apr 1939  Karl Hafner (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 1939 - 30 Apr 1940  Robert Briner (1st time)           (b. 1885 - d. 1960)
 1 May 1940 - 30 Apr 1941  Ernst Nobs                         (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
 1 May 1941 - 30 Apr 1942  Hans Streuli (1st time)            (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
 1 May 1942 - 30 Apr 1943  Josef Henggeler (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1950)
 1 May 1943 - 30 Apr 1944  Jakob Kägi (1st time)              (b. 1886 - d. 1950)
 1 May 1944 - 30 Apr 1945  Paul Corrodi                       (b. 1892 - d. 1964)
 1 May 1945 - 30 Apr 1946  Robert Briner (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1946 - 30 Apr 1947  Hans Streuli (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1947 - 30 Apr 1948  Josef Henggeler (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1948 - 30 Apr 1949  Jakob Heusser (1st time)           (b. 1895 - d. 1989)
 1 May 1949 - 30 Apr 1950  Jakob Kägi (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 May 1950 - 30 Apr 1951  Ernst Vaterlaus (1st time)         (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
 1 May 1951 - 30 Apr 1952  Hans Streuli (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Rudolf Meier (1st time)            (b. 1907 - d. 1986)
 1 May 1953 - 30 Apr 1954  Jakob Heusser (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1954 - 30 Apr 1955  Paul Meierhans (1st time)          (b. 1895 - d. 1976)
 1 May 1955 - 30 Apr 1956  Franz Egger (1st time)             (b. 1899 - d. 1971)
 1 May 1956 - 30 Apr 1957  Ernst Vaterlaus (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1957 - 30 Apr 1958  Walter König (1st time)            (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
 1 May 1958 - 30 Apr 1959  Rudolf Meier (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1959 - 30 Apr 1960  Jakob Heusser (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1960 - 30 Apr 1961  Paul Meierhans (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1961 - 30 Apr 1962  Franz Egger (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 1962 - 30 Apr 1963  Walter König (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1963 - 30 Apr 1964  Rudolf Meier (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1964 - 30 Apr 1965  Ernst Brugger                      (b. 1914 - d. 1998)
 1 May 1965 - 30 Apr 1966  Robert Zumbühl                     (b. 1901 - d. 1974)
 1 May 1966 - 30 Apr 1967  Franz Egger (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 May 1967 - 30 Apr 1968  Walter König (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1968 - 30 Apr 1969  Urs Bürgi                          (b. 1909 - d. 1989)
 1 May 1969 - 30 Apr 1970  Alois Günthard (1st time)          (b. 1913 - d. 1976)
 1 May 1970 - 30 Apr 1971  Rudolf Meier (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Albert Mossdorf (1st time)         (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
 1 May 1972 - 30 Apr 1973  Arthur Bachmann (1st time)         (b. 1922 - d. 1983)
 1 May 1973 - 30 Apr 1974  Hans Künzi (1st time)              (b. 1924 - d. 2004)
 1 May 1974 - 30 Apr 1975  Jakob Stucki (1st time)            (b. 1924 - d. 2006)
 1 May 1975 - 30 Apr 1976  Alfred Gilgen (1st time)           (b. 1930)
 1 May 1976 - 10 Nov 1976  Alois Günthard (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1976 - 30 Apr 1978  Albert Mossdorf (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1978 - 30 Apr 1979  Arthur Bachmann (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1979 - 30 Apr 1980  Hans Künzi (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 May 1980 - 30 Apr 1981  Jakob Stucki (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1981 - 30 Apr 1982  Peter Wiederkehr (1st time)        (b. 1938)
 1 May 1982 - 30 Apr 1983  Alfred Gilgen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1983 - 30 Apr 1984  Konrad Gisler                      (b. 1924)
 1 May 1984 - 30 Apr 1985  Albert Sigrist                     (b. 1923 - d. 2005)
 1 May 1985 - 30 Apr 1986  Hans Künzi (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 May 1986 - 30 Apr 1987  Jakob Stucki (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1987 - 30 Apr 1988  Alfred Gilgen (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1988 - 30 Apr 1989  Peter Wiederkehr (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 May 1989 - 30 Apr 1990  Hedi Lang (f) (1st time)           (b. 1931 - d. 2004)
 1 May 1990 - 30 Apr 1991  Hans Künzi (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 May 1991 - 30 Apr 1992  Alfred Gilgen (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1992 - 30 Apr 1993  Hans Hofmann (1st time)            (b. 1939)
 1 May 1993 - 30 Apr 1994  Eric Honegger (1st time)           (b. 1946)
 1 May 1994 - 30 Apr 1995  Hedi Lang (f) (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1995 - 30 Apr 1996  Ernst Homberger                    (b. 1937)
 1 May 1996 - 30 Apr 1997  Hans Hofmann (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1997 - 30 Apr 1998  Ernst Buschor (1st time)           (b. 1943)
 1 May 1998 - 30 Apr 1999  Eric Honegger (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1999 - 30 Apr 2000  Verena Diener (f) (1st time)       (b. 1949)
 1 May 2000 - 30 Apr 2001  Rita Fuhrer (f) (1st time)         (b. 1953)
 1 May 2001 - 30 Apr 2002  Markus Notter (1st time)           (b. 1960)
 1 May 2002 - 19 May 2003  Ernst Buschor (2nd time)           (s.a.)
19 May 2003 - 30 Apr 2004  Christian Huber                    (b. 1944)
 1 May 2004 - 30 Apr 2005  Ruedi Jeker                        (b. 1944)
 1 May 2005 - 30 Apr 2006  Dorothée Fierz (f)                 (b. 1947)
 1 May 2006 - 21 May 2007  Verena Diener (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)
21 May 2007 - 30 Apr 2008  Rita Fuhrer (f) (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 2008 - 30 Apr 2009  Markus Notter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 2009 - 30 Apr 2010  Regine Aeppli (f) (1st time)       (b. 1952)
 1 May 2010 -  9 May 2011  Hans Hollenstein                   (b. 1949)
 9 May 2011 - 30 Apr 2012  Ursula Gut-Winterberger (f)        (b. 1953)
 1 May 2012 - 30 Apr 2013  Markus Kägi                        (b. 1954)
 1 May 2013 - 30 Apr 2014  Thomas Heiniger                    (b. 1957)
 1 May 2014 - 18 May 2015  Regine Aeppli (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)
18 May 2015 - 30 Apr 2016  Ernst Stocker                      (b. 1955)
 1 May 2016 -              Mario Fehr                         (b. 1958)