Rulers: Switzerland

Cantons O-S


Obwalden

       1315                Obwalden is an original full member (Stand) of the
                           Confederation, with half a canton's representation
 8 May 1798¹               incorporated into Helvetic Republic (until 5 Nov 1801
                           as part of Kanton Waldstätten [see Schwyz], then
                           together with Nidwalden as Kanton Unterwalden)
24 Apr 1803                Kanton Unterwalden ob dem Wald (restored)

Landammänner
26 Apr 1699 - 25 Apr 1700  Jakob Burch (2nd time)             (b. 1623 - d. 1704)
25 Apr 1700 - 24 Apr 1701  Johann Wirz V (5th time)
24 Apr 1701 - 30 Apr 1702  Nikolaus Im Feld II (2nd time)     (b. 16... - d. 1727)
30 Apr 1702 - 29 Apr 1703  Jakob Burch (3rd time)             (s.a.)
29 Apr 1703 - 27 Apr 1704  Johann Wirz V (6th time)
27 Apr 1704 - 26 Apr 1705  Johann Konrad von Flüe (1st time)  (b. 1655 - d. 1733)
26 Apr 1705 - 25 Apr 1706  Johann Franz Anderhalden
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1647 - d. 1728)
25 Apr 1706 - 24 Apr 1707  Nikolaus Im Feld II (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1707 - 29 Apr 1708  Johann Jakob Bucher (1st time)     (b. 1647 - d. 1712)
29 Apr 1708 - 28 Apr 1709  Johann Konrad von Flüe (2nd time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1709 - 27 Apr 1710  Johann Franz Anderhalden
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1710 - 26 Apr 1711  Nikolaus Im Feld II (4th time)     (s.a.)
26 Apr 1711 - 24 Apr 1712  Johann Jakob Bucher (2nd time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1712 - 30 Apr 1713  Johann Konrad von Flüe (3rd time)  (s.a.)
30 Apr 1713 - 29 Apr 1714  Johann Franz Anderhalden
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1714 - 28 Apr 1715  Nikolaus Im Feld II (5th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1715 - 26 Apr 1716  Wolfgang Ignaz Wirz von Rudenz
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1671 - d. 1725)
26 Apr 1716 - 25 Apr 1717  Johann Konrad von Flüe (4th time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1717 - 24 Apr 1718  Nikolaus Im Feld II (6th time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1718 - 30 Apr 1719  Johann Franz Anderhalden
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1719 - 28 Apr 1720  Wolfgang Ignaz Wirz von Rudenz
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1720 - 27 Apr 1721  Johann Konrad von Flüe (5th time)  (s.a.)
27 Apr 1721 - 26 Apr 1722  Nikolaus Im Feld II (7th time)     (s.a.)
26 Apr 1722 - 25 Apr 1723  Johann Franz Anderhalden
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1723 - 30 Apr 1724  Wolfgang Ignaz Wirz von Rudenz
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1724 - 29 Apr 1725  Johann Konrad von Flüe (6th time)  (s.a.)
29 Apr 1725 - 28 Apr 1726  Nikolaus Im Feld II (8th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1726 - 27 Apr 1727  Johann Franz Anderhalden
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1727 - 25 Apr 1728  Anton Franz Bucher (1st time)      (b. 1691 - d. 1754)
25 Apr 1728 - 24 Apr 1729  Johann Konrad von Flüe (7th time)  (s.a.)
24 Apr 1729 - 30 Apr 1730  Johann Melchior Stockmann
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1681 - d. 1752)
30 Apr 1730 - 29 Apr 1731  Johann Wolfgang von Flüe
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1691 - d. 1754)
29 Apr 1731 - 27 Apr 1732  Anton Franz Bucher (2nd time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1732 - 26 Apr 1733  Johann Melchior Stockmann
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1733 - 25 Apr 1734  Johann Wolfgang von Flüe
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1734 - 24 Apr 1735  Anton Franz Bucher (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1735 - 29 Apr 1736  Markward Anton Stockmann
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1693 - d. 1766)
29 Apr 1736 - 28 Apr 1737  Johann Melchior Stockmann
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1737 - 27 Apr 1738  Johann Wolfgang von Flüe
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1738 - 26 Apr 1739  Anton Franz Bucher (4th time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1739 - 24 Apr 1740  Markward Anton Stockmann
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1740 - 30 Apr 1741  Johann Melchior Stockmann
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1741 - 29 Apr 1742  Johann Wolfgang von Flüe
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1742 - 28 Apr 1743  Anton Franz Bucher (5th time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1743 - 26 Apr 1744  Johann Melchior Stockmann
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1744 - 25 Apr 1745  Markward Anton Stockmann
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1745 - 24 Apr 1746  Johann Wolfgang von Flüe
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1746 - 30 Apr 1747  Anton Franz Bucher (6th time)      (s.a.)
30 Apr 1747 - 28 Apr 1748  Johann Melchior Stockmann
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1748 - 27 Apr 1749  Markward Anton Stockmann
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1749 - 26 Apr 1750  Johann Wolfgang von Flüe
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1750 - 25 Apr 1751  Anton Franz Bucher (7th time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1751 - 30 Apr 1752  Johann Justus Ignaz Im Feld
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1691 - d. 1765)
30 Apr 1752 - 29 Apr 1753  Markward Anton Stockmann
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1753 - 28 Apr 1754  Johann Wolfgang von Flüe
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1754 -  9 May 1754  Anton Franz Bucher (8th time)      (s.a.)
 9 May 1754 -        1754  Johann Georg Bucher (acting)
       1754 - 27 Apr 1755  Johann Peter von Flüe (1st time)   (b. 1710 - d. 1783)
27 Apr 1755 - 25 Apr 1756  Johann Justus Ignaz Im Feld
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1756 - 24 Apr 1757  Markward Anton Stockmann
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1757 - 30 Apr 1758  Franz Leonz Bucher (1st time)      (b. 1719 - d. 1783)
30 Apr 1758 - 29 Apr 1759  Johann Peter von Flüe (2nd time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1759 - 27 Apr 1760  Johann Justus Ignaz Im Feld
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1760 - 26 Apr 1761  Markward Anton Stockmann
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1761 - 25 Apr 1762  Franz Leonz Bucher (2nd time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1762 - 24 Apr 1763  Johann Peter von Flüe (3rd time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1763 - 28 Apr 1765  Johann Justus Ignaz Im Feld
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1765 -  1 Apr 1766  Markward Anton Stockmann
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1766 - 27 Apr 1766  Johann Melchior Felix Stockmann    (b. 1727 - d. 1773)
                           (acting)
27 Apr 1766 - 26 Apr 1767  Franz Leonz Bucher (3rd time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1767 - 24 Apr 1768  Johann Peter von Flüe (4th time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1768 - 30 Apr 1769  Benedikt Nikolaus Ignaz von Flüe   (b. 1726 - d. 1772)
30 Apr 1769 - 29 Apr 1770  Johann Melchior Bucher (1st time)  (b. 1735 - d. 1821)
29 Apr 1770 - 28 Apr 1771  Franz Leonz Bucher (4th time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1771 - 26 Apr 1772  Johann Peter von Flüe (5th time)   (s.a.)
26 Apr 1772 - 25 Apr 1773  Johann Nikodem von Flüe (1st time) (b. 1734 - d. 1823)
25 Apr 1773 - 24 Apr 1774  Johann Melchior Bucher (2nd time)  (s.a.)
24 Apr 1774 - 30 Apr 1775  Franz Leonz Bucher (5th time)      (s.a.)
30 Apr 1775 - 28 Apr 1776  Johann Peter von Flüe (6th time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1776 - 27 Apr 1777  Johann Nikodem von Flüe (2nd time) (s.a.)
27 Apr 1777 - 26 Apr 1778  Johann Melchior Bucher (3rd time)  (s.a.)
26 Apr 1778 - 25 Apr 1779  Franz Leonz Bucher (6th time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1779 - 30 Apr 1780  Josef Ignaz Stockmann I (1st time) (b. 1734 - d. 1788)
30 Apr 1780 - 29 Apr 1781  Johann Nikodem von Flüe (3rd time) (s.a.)
29 Apr 1781 - 28 Apr 1782  Johann Melchior Bucher (4th time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1782 - 27 Apr 1783  Franz Leonz Bucher (7th time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1783 - 25 Apr 1784  Josef Ignaz Stockmann I (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Apr 1784 - 24 Apr 1785  Johann Nikodem von Flüe (4th time) (s.a.)
24 Apr 1785 - 30 Apr 1786  Johann Melchior Bucher (5th time)  (s.a.)
30 Apr 1786 - 29 Apr 1787  Franz Ignaz Rohrer (1st time)      (b. 1729 - d. 1796)
29 Apr 1787 - 27 Apr 1788  Josef Ignaz Stockmann I (3rd time) (s.a.)
27 Apr 1788 - 26 Apr 1789  Johann Nikodem von Flüe (5th time) (s.a.)
26 Apr 1789 - 25 Apr 1790  Johann Melchior Bucher (6th time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1790 - 24 Apr 1791  Franz Ignaz Rohrer (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1791 - 29 Apr 1792  Peter Ignaz von Flüe (1st time)    (b. 1762 - d. 1834)
29 Apr 1792 - 28 Apr 1793  Johann Nikodem von Flüe (6th time) (s.a.)
28 Apr 1793 - 27 Apr 1794  Johann Melchior Bucher (7th time)  (s.a.)
27 Apr 1794 - 26 Apr 1795  Felix Josef Stockmann              (b. 1753 - d. 1834)
26 Apr 1795 - 24 Apr 1796  Peter Ignaz von Flüe (2nd time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1796 - 30 Apr 1797  Johann Nikodem von Flüe (7th time) (s.a.)
30 Apr 1797 -  8 May 1798  Johann Melchior Bucher (8th time)  (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter
 5 Nov 1801 - 29 Jul 1802  Franz Anton Wyrsch                 (b. 1737 - d. 1814)
30 Jul 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Ludwig Maria Kaiser                (b. 1765 - d. 1840)
24 Nov 1802 - 25 Feb 1803    Joseph Ignaz Wammischer          (b. 1742 - d. 1819)
                             (acting for Kaiser)
Landammänner
24 Apr 1803 - 29 Apr 1804  Josef Simon von Flüe (1st time)    (b. 1759 - d. 1823)
29 Apr 1804 - 28 Apr 1805  Michael von Flüe (1st time)        (b. 1754 - d. 1836)
28 Apr 1805 - 27 Apr 1806  Josef Simon von Flüe (2nd time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1806 - 26 Apr 1807  Michael von Flüe (2nd time)        (s.a.)
26 Apr 1807 - 24 Apr 1808  Josef Simon von Flüe (3rd time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1808 - 30 Apr 1809  Michael von Flüe (3rd time)        (s.a.)
30 Apr 1809 - 29 Apr 1810  Josef Simon von Flüe (4th time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1810 - 28 Apr 1811  Michael von Flüe (4th time)        (s.a.)
28 Apr 1811 - 26 Apr 1812  Josef Ignaz Stockmann II
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1762 - d. 1837)
26 Apr 1812 - 25 Apr 1813  Nikolaus Im Feld III (1st time)
25 Apr 1813 - 24 Apr 1814  Josef Simon von Flüe (5th time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1814 - 30 Apr 1815  Michael von Flüe (5th time)        (s.a.)
30 Apr 1815 - 28 Apr 1816  Josef Ignaz Stockmann II
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1816 - 27 Apr 1817  Nikolaus Im Feld III (2nd time)
27 Apr 1817 - 26 Apr 1818  Josef Simon von Flüe (6th time)    (s.a.)
26 Apr 1818 - 25 Apr 1819  Michael von Flüe (6th time)        (s.a.)
25 Apr 1819 - 30 Apr 1820  Josef Ignaz Stockmann II
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1820 - 29 Apr 1821  Nikolaus Im Feld III (3rd time)
29 Apr 1821 - 28 Apr 1822  Nikodem Spichtig (1st time)        (b. 1782 - d. 1856)
28 Apr 1822 - 27 Apr 1823  Michael von Flüe (7th time)        (s.a.)
27 Apr 1823 - 25 Apr 1824  Josef Ignaz Stockmann II
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1824 - 24 Apr 1825  Nikolaus Im Feld III (4th time)
24 Apr 1825 - 30 Apr 1826  Nikodem Spichtig (2nd time)        (s.a.)
30 Apr 1826 - 29 Apr 1827  Michael von Flüe (8th time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1827 - 27 Apr 1828  Josef Ignaz Stockmann II
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1828 - 26 Apr 1829  Nikolaus Im Feld III (5th time)
26 Apr 1829 - 25 Apr 1830  Nikodem Spichtig (3rd time)        (s.a.)
25 Apr 1830 - 24 Apr 1831  Michael von Flüe (9th time)        (s.a.)
24 Apr 1831 - 29 Apr 1832  Josef Ignaz Stockmann II
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1832 - 28 Apr 1833  Nikodem Spichtig (4th time)        (s.a.)
28 Apr 1833 - 27 Apr 1834  Leonz Bucher (1st time)            (b. 1761 - d. 1854)
27 Apr 1834 - 26 Apr 1835  Nikodem Spichtig (5th time)        (s.a.)
26 Apr 1835 - 24 Apr 1836  Leonz Bucher (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1836 - 30 Apr 1837  Nikodem Spichtig (6th time)        (s.a.)
30 Apr 1837 - 29 Apr 1838  Josef Ignaz Britschgi (1st time)   (b. 1806 - d. 1841)
29 Apr 1838 - 28 Apr 1839  Franz Josef Im Feld                (b. 1796 - d. 1839)
28 Apr 1839 - 26 Apr 1840  Josef Ignaz Britschgi (2nd time)   (s.a.)
26 Apr 1840 - 25 Apr 1841  Nikodem Spichtig (7th time)        (s.a.)
25 Apr 1841 - 24 Apr 1842  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (1st time)   (b. 1816 - d. 1884)
24 Apr 1842 - 30 Apr 1843  Nikolaus Hermann (1st time)        (b. 1818 - d. 1888)
30 Apr 1843 - 28 Apr 1844  Nikodem Spichtig (8th time)        (s.a.)
28 Apr 1844 - 27 Apr 1845  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (2nd time)   (s.a.)
27 Apr 1845 - 26 Apr 1846  Nikolaus Hermann (2nd time)        (s.a.)
26 Apr 1846 - 25 Apr 1847  Nikodem Spichtig (9th time)        (s.a.)
25 Apr 1847 - 30 Apr 1848  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (3rd time)   (s.a.)
30 Apr 1848 -    Apr 1849  Nikolaus Hermann (3rd time)        (s.a.)
   Apr 1849 -    Apr 1850  Johann Imfeld (1st time)           (b. 1798 - d. 1865)
   Apr 1850 -    Apr 1851  Alois Michel (1st time)            (b. 1816 - d. 1872)
   Apr 1851 -    Apr 1852  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (4th time)   (s.a.)
   Apr 1852 -    Apr 1853  Johann Imfeld (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   Apr 1853 -    Apr 1854  Alois Michel (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1854 -    Apr 1855  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (5th time)   (s.a.)
   Apr 1855 -    Apr 1856  Johann Imfeld (3rd time)           (s.a.)
   Apr 1856 -    Apr 1857  Alois Michel (3rd time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1857 -    Apr 1858  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (6th time)   (s.a.)
   Apr 1858 -    Apr 1859  Johann Imfeld (4th time)           (s.a.)
   Apr 1859 -    Apr 1860  Alois Michel (4th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1860 -    Apr 1861  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (7th time)   (s.a.)
   Apr 1861 -    Apr 1862  Simon Etlin (1st time)             (b. 1818 - d. 1871)
   Apr 1862 -    Apr 1863  Alois Michel (5th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1863 -    Apr 1864  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (8th time)   (s.a.)
   Apr 1864 -    Apr 1865  Simon Etlin (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   Apr 1865 -    Apr 1866  Alois Michel (6th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1866 -    Apr 1867  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (9th time)   (s.a.)
   Apr 1867 -    Apr 1868  Simon Etlin (3rd time)             (s.a.)
   Apr 1868 -    Apr 1869  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (10th time)  (s.a.)
   Apr 1869 -    Apr 1870  Simon Etlin (4th time)             (s.a.)
   Apr 1870 -    Apr 1871  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (11th time)  (s.a.)
   Apr 1871 -  7 May 1871  Simon Etlin (5th time)             (s.a.)
       1871 -    Apr 1872  Niklaus Durrer (1st time)          (b. 1815 - d. 1895)
   Apr 1872 -    Apr 1873  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (12th time)  (s.a.)
   Apr 1873 -    Apr 1874  Niklaus Durrer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Apr 1874 -    Apr 1875  Franz Wirz von Rudenz (13th time)  (s.a.)
   Apr 1875 -    Apr 1876  Niklaus Durrer (3rd time)          (s.a.)
   Apr 1876 -    Apr 1877  Theodor Wirz (1st time)            (b. 1842 - d. 1901)
   Apr 1877 -    Apr 1878  Niklaus Durrer (4th time)          (s.a.)
   Apr 1878 -    Apr 1879  Nikolaus Hermann (4th time)        (s.a.)
   Apr 1879 -    Apr 1880  Theodor Wirz (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1880 -    Apr 1881  Niklaus Durrer (5th time)          (s.a.)
   Apr 1881 -    Apr 1882  Nikolaus Hermann (5th time)        (s.a.)
   Apr 1882 -    Apr 1883  Theodor Wirz (3rd time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1883 -    Apr 1884  Niklaus Durrer (6th time)          (s.a.)
   Apr 1884 -    Apr 1885  Nikolaus Hermann (6th time)        (s.a.)
   Apr 1885 -    Apr 1886  Theodor Wirz (4th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1886 -    Apr 1887  Niklaus Durrer (7th time)          (s.a.)
   Apr 1887 -    Apr 1888  Nikolaus Hermann (7th time)        (s.a.)
   Apr 1888 -    Apr 1889  Theodor Wirz (5th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1889 -    Apr 1890  Niklaus Durrer (8th time)          (s.a.)
   Apr 1890 -    Apr 1891  Theodor Wirz (6th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1891 -    Apr 1892  Niklaus Durrer (9th time)          (s.a.)
   Apr 1892 -    Apr 1893  Theodor Wirz (7th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1893 -    Apr 1894  Niklaus Durrer (10th time)         (s.a.)
   Apr 1894 -    Apr 1895  Theodor Wirz (8th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1895 -        1895  Niklaus Durrer (11th time)         (s.a.)
   Apr 1896 -    Apr 1897  Theodor Wirz (9th time)            (s.a.)
   Apr 1897 -    Apr 1898  Josef Ignaz Omlin (1st time)       (b. 1825 - d. 1916)
   Apr 1898 -    Apr 1899  Theodor Wirz (10th time)           (s.a.)
   Apr 1899 - 29 Apr 1900  Josef Ignaz Omlin (2nd time)       (s.a.)
29 Apr 1900 - 28 Apr 1901  Theodor Wirz (11th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1901 - 27 Apr 1902  Josef Ignaz Omlin (3rd time)       (s.a.)
27 Apr 1902 - 26 Apr 1903  Adalbert Wirz (1st time)           (b. 1848 - d. 1925)
26 Apr 1903 - 24 Apr 1904  Paul von Moos (1st time)           (b. 1853 - d. 1920)
24 Apr 1904 - 30 Apr 1905  Adalbert Wirz (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Apr 1905 - 29 Apr 1906  Paul von Moos (2nd time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1906 - 28 Apr 1907  Adalbert Wirz (3rd time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1907 - 26 Apr 1908  Paul von Moos (3rd time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1908 - 25 Apr 1909  Adalbert Wirz (4th time)           (s.a.)
25 Apr 1909 - 24 Apr 1910  Paul von Moos (4th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1910 - 30 Apr 1911  Peter Anton Ming (1st time)        (b. 1851 - d. 1924)
30 Apr 1911 - 28 Apr 1912  Josef Businger (1st time)          (b. 1855 - d. 1932)
28 Apr 1912 - 27 Apr 1913  Peter Anton Ming (2nd time)        (s.a.)
27 Apr 1913 - 26 Apr 1914  Josef Businger (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Apr 1914 - 25 Apr 1915  Peter Anton Ming (3rd time)        (s.a.)
25 Apr 1915 - 30 Apr 1916  Josef Businger (3rd time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1916 - 29 Apr 1917  Peter Anton Ming (4th time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1917 - 28 Apr 1918  Josef Businger (4th time)          (s.a.)
28 Apr 1918 - 27 Apr 1919  Peter Anton Ming (5th time)        (s.a.)
27 Apr 1919 - 25 Apr 1920  Josef Businger (5th time)          (s.a.)
25 Apr 1920 - 24 Apr 1921  Peter Anton Ming (6th time)        (s.a.)
24 Apr 1921 - 30 Apr 1922  Josef Businger (6th time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1922 - 29 Apr 1923  Peter Anton Ming (7th time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1923 - 27 Apr 1924  Josef Businger (7th time)          (s.a.)
27 Apr 1924 - 26 Apr 1925  Maria Odermatt                     (b. 1867 - d. 1950)
26 Apr 1925 - 25 Apr 1926  Josef Businger (8th time)          (s.a.)
25 Apr 1926 - 24 Apr 1927  Karl Stockmann (1st time)          (b. 1863 - d. 1946)
24 Apr 1927 - 29 Apr 1928  Josef Businger (9th time)          (s.a.)
29 Apr 1928 - 28 Apr 1929  Karl Stockmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)
28 Apr 1929 - 27 Apr 1930  Josef Businger (10th time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1930 - 26 Apr 1931  Karl Stockmann (3rd time)          (s.a.)
26 Apr 1931 - 24 Apr 1932  Walter Amstalden (1st time)        (b. 1883 - d. 1966)
24 Apr 1932 - 30 Apr 1933  Karl Stockmann (4th time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1933 - 29 Apr 1934  Walter Amstalden (2nd time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1934 - 28 Apr 1935  Arnold Röthlin (1st time)          (b. 1879 - d. 1943)
28 Apr 1935 - 26 Apr 1936  Walter Amstalden (3rd time)        (s.a.)
26 Apr 1936 - 25 Apr 1937  Arnold Röthlin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
25 Apr 1937 - 24 Apr 1938  Walter Amstalden (4th time)        (s.a.)
24 Apr 1938 -        1938  Josef Wolfgang Stockmann           (b. 1877 - d. 1938)
       1938 - 28 Apr 1940  Walter Amstalden (5th time)        (s.a.)
28 Apr 1940 - 27 Apr 1941  Eduard Infanger (1st time)         (b. 1880 - d. 1957)
27 Apr 1941 - 26 Apr 1942  Walter Amstalden (6th time)        (s.a.)
26 Apr 1942 - 25 Apr 1943  Eduard Infanger (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1943 - 30 Apr 1944  Walter Amstalden (7th time)        (s.a.)
30 Apr 1944 - 29 Apr 1945  Eduard Infanger (3rd time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1945 - 28 Apr 1946  Alois Abächerli (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1976)
28 Apr 1946 - 27 Apr 1947  Gotthard Odermatt (1st time)       (b. 1902 - d. 1970)
27 Apr 1947 - 25 Apr 1948  Alois Abächerli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1948 - 24 Apr 1949  Gotthard Odermatt (2nd time)       (s.a.)
24 Apr 1949 - 30 Apr 1950  Arnold Ming (1st time)             (b. 1883 - d. 1972)
30 Apr 1950 - 29 Apr 1951  Gotthard Odermatt (3rd time)       (s.a.)
29 Apr 1951 - 27 Apr 1952  Arnold Ming (2nd time)             (s.a.)
27 Apr 1952 - 26 Apr 1953  Gotthard Odermatt (4th time)       (s.a.)
26 Apr 1953 - 25 Apr 1954  Ludwig von Moos (1st time)         (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
25 Apr 1954 - 24 Apr 1955  Gotthard Odermatt (5th time)       (s.a.)
24 Apr 1955 - 29 Apr 1956  Ludwig von Moos (2nd time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1956 - 28 Apr 1957  Gotthard Odermatt (6th time)       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1957 - 27 Apr 1958  Ludwig von Moos (3rd time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1958 - 26 Apr 1959  Gotthard Odermatt (7th time)       (s.a.)
26 Apr 1959 - 24 Apr 1960  Ludwig von Moos (4th time)         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1960 - 30 Apr 1961  Hans Gasser (1st time)             (b. 1902 - d. 1985)
30 Apr 1961 - 29 Apr 1962  Christian Dillier (1st time)       (b. 1904 - d. 1985)
29 Apr 1962 - 28 Apr 1963  Hans Gasser (2nd time)             (s.a.)
28 Apr 1963 - 26 Apr 1964  Christian Dillier (2nd time)       (s.a.)
26 Apr 1964 - 25 Apr 1965  Leo von Wyl (1st time)             (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
25 Apr 1965 - 24 Apr 1966  Christian Dillier (3rd time)       (s.a.)
24 Apr 1966 - 30 Apr 1967  Leo von Wyl (2nd time)             (s.a.)
30 Apr 1967 - 28 Apr 1968  Christian Dillier (4th time)       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1968 - 27 Apr 1969  Leo von Wyl (3rd time)             (s.a.)
27 Apr 1969 - 26 Apr 1970  Arnold Durrer (1st time)           (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
26 Apr 1970 - 25 Apr 1971  Leo von Wyl (4th time)             (s.a.)
25 Apr 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Arnold Durrer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Apr 1972 - 29 Apr 1973  Oskar Imfeld                       (b. 1913 - d. 1975)
29 Apr 1973 - 28 Apr 1974  Hermann Wallimann (1st time)       (b. 1920 - d. 1981)
28 Apr 1974 - 27 Apr 1975  Willy Hophan (1st time)            (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
27 Apr 1975 - 25 Apr 1976  Hermann Wallimann (2nd time)       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1976 - 24 Apr 1977  Willy Hophan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1977 - 30 Apr 1978  Alfred von Ah (1st time)           (b. 1924 - d. 1999)
30 Apr 1978 - 29 Apr 1979  Willy Hophan (3rd time)            (s.a.)
29 Apr 1979 - 27 Apr 1980  Alfred von Ah (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1980 - 26 Apr 1981  Willy Hophan (4th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1981 - 25 Apr 1982  Beat Amgarten (1st time)           (b. 1917 - d. 2008)
25 Apr 1982 - 24 Apr 1983  Anton Wolfisberg (1st time)        (b. 1932 - d. 1999)
24 Apr 1983 - 29 Apr 1984  Beat Amgarten (2nd time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1984 - 28 Apr 1985  Anton Wolfisberg (2nd time)        (s.a.)
28 Apr 1985 - 27 Apr 1986  Beat Amgarten (3rd time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1986 - 26 Apr 1987  Anton Wolfisberg (3rd time)        (s.a.)
26 Apr 1987 - 24 Apr 1988  Alexander Höchli (1st time)        (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
24 Apr 1988 - 30 Apr 1989  Anton Wolfisberg (4th time)        (s.a.)
30 Apr 1989 - 29 Apr 1990  Alexander Höchli (2nd time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1990 - 28 Apr 1991  Anton Röthlin (1st time)           (b. 1941)
28 Apr 1991 - 26 Apr 1992  Alexander Höchli (3rd time)        (s.a.)
26 Apr 1992 - 25 Apr 1993  Anton Röthlin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
25 Apr 1993 - 24 Apr 1994  Adalbert Durrer (1st time)         (b. 1950 - d. 2008)
24 Apr 1994 - 30 Apr 1995  Anton Röthlin (3rd time)           (s.a.)
30 Apr 1995 - 28 Apr 1996  Adalbert Durrer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1996 - 27 Apr 1997  Anton Röthlin (4th time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1997 - 26 Apr 1998  Josef Nigg (1st time)              (b. 1940)
26 Apr 1998 - 30 Jun 1999  Hans Hofer (1st time)              (b. 1944)
 1 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2000  Josef Nigg (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2000 - 30 Jun 2001  Hans Hofer (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2001 - 30 Jun 2002  Josef Nigg (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2003  Hans Hofer (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2003 - 30 Jun 2004  Maria Küchler-Flury (f)            (b. 1941)
 1 Jul 2004 - 30 Jun 2005  Elisabeth Gander-Hofer (f)         (b. 1949)
 1 Jul 2005 - 30 Jun 2006  Hans Matter (1st time)             (b. 1944)
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2007  Hans Wallimann (1st time)          (b. 1953)
 1 Jul 2007 - 30 Jun 2008  Hans Hofer (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2008 - 30 Jun 2009  Niklaus Bleiker (1st time)         (b. 1953)
 1 Jul 2009 - 30 Sep 2009  Hans Matter (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Oct 2009 - 30 Jun 2010  Esther Gasser Pfulg (f)            (b. 1968)
                           (acting to 28 Jan 2010)
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2011  Hans Wallimann (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2011 - 30 Jun 2012  Niklaus Bleiker (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2013  Franz Enderli (1st time)           (b. 1954)
 1 Jul 2013 - 30 Jun 2014  Paul Federer                       (b. 1950)
 1 Jul 2014 - 30 Jun 2015  Hans Wallimann (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2015 - 30 Jun 2016  Niklaus Bleiker (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2016 -              Franz Enderli (2nd time)           (s.a.)
¹Obwalden accepted the Helvetic Constitution 1 Apr 1798, then rejected it, and finally accepted it 8 May 1798.

Engelberg

 5 Apr 1124                Priory Engelberg founded
       1128                elevated to Abtei Engelberg (Abbey of Engelberg)
        ...                Schutzverwandter Ort (associated member) of the
                           Confederation
14 May 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic (as part of Waldstätten
                           [see Schwyz], from 1801 part of Unterwalden [see Obwalden])
10 Mar 1803                incorporated into Nidwalden
       1815                transferred to Obwalden

Fürstäbte (prince-abbots) (secular names in parentheses)
       1694 - 11 Jul 1724  Joachim Albini
                           (Johann Jakob Albini)              (b. 1666 - d. 1724)
19 Jul 1724 - 19 Dec 1730  Maurus I Rinderlin
                           (Johann Jakob Rinderlin)           (b. 1683 - d. 1730)
       1731 -  4 Sep 1749  Emanuel Crivelli
                           (Karl Anton Crivelli)              (b. 1700 - d. 1749)
       1749 - 12 May 1769  Maurus II Zingg                    (b. 1715 - d. 1769)
 5 Jun 1769 - 14 May 1798  Leodegar Salzmann                  (b. 1721 - d. 1798)

Sankt Gallen

Abtei Sankt Gallen

        720                Benedictine exempt Abbey of Sankt Gallen (Abtei Sankt
                           Gallen) founded
       1207                Abbot becomes Prince-Abbot as prince of the Empire
17 Aug 1451                associate member (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss
                           Confederation
 6 May 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic
26 May 1799                separates from Helvetic Republic
27 Sep 1799                reincorporated into Helvetic Republic
30 Sep 1802                separates from Helvetic Republic as secular Landschaft
                           Sankt Gallen
       1802                reincorporated into Helvetic Republic

Prince-Abbots (name in religion followed by secular name in parentheses)
10 Jan 1696 - 28 Nov 1717  Leodegar Bürgisser
                           (Andreas Bürgisser)                (b. 1640 - d. 1717)
16 Dec 1717 -  7 Mar 1740  Joseph von Rudolfi                 (b. 1666 - d. 1740)
23 Mar 1740 - 25 Feb 1767  Cölestin II Gugger von Staudach
                           (Michael Anton Gugger von
                           Staudach)                          (b. 1701 - d. 1767)
11 Mar 1767 - 19 May 1796  Beda Angehrn
                           (Johann Konrad Angehrn)            (b. 1725 - d. 1796)
 1 Jun 1796 -  6 May 1798  Pankraz Vorster (Franz Anton Ignaz
                           Eduard Aloys Vorster) (1st time)   (b. 1753 - d. 1829)
26 May 1799 - 27 Sep 1799  Pankraz Vorster (Franz Anton Ignaz
                           Eduard Aloys Vorster) (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Landammann
30 Sep 1802 -        1802  Joseph Schaffhauser                (b. 1757 - d. 1840)

Stadt Sankt Gallen

    bf.1354                Free City (Stadt Sankt Gallen)
       1454                associate member (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss
                           Confederation
29 Apr 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic
       1802                separates from Helvetic Republic
       1802                reincorporated into Helvetic Republic

Amtsbürgermeister
 5 Jan 1699 -  4 Jan 1700  Ulrich Weyermann (2nd time)        (b. 1626 - d. 1702)
 5 Jan 1700 -  5 Jan 1701  Heinrich Hiller (5th time)         (b. 1633 - d. 1719)
 6 Jan 1701 -  5 Jan 1702  Laurenz Werder (1st time)          (b. 1646 - d. 1720)
 6 Jan 1702 -  5 Jan 1703  Georg Wartmann (1st time)
 6 Jan 1703 -  5 Jan 1704  Heinrich Hiller (6th time)         (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1704 -  5 Jan 1705  Laurenz Werder (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1705 -  5 Jan 1706  Georg Wartmann (2nd time)
 6 Jan 1706 -  5 Jan 1707  Heinrich Hiller (7th time)         (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1707 -  5 Jan 1708  Laurenz Werder (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1708 -  5 Jan 1709  Georg Wartmann (3rd time)
 6 Jan 1709 -  5 Jan 1710  Heinrich Hiller (8th time)         (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1710 -  5 Jan 1711  Laurenz Werder (4th time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1711 -  5 Jan 1712  Georg Wartmann (4th time)
 6 Jan 1712 -  5 Jan 1713  Heinrich Hiller (9th time)         (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1713 -  5 Jan 1714  Laurenz Werder (5th time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1714 -  5 Jan 1715  Georg Wartmann (5th time)
 6 Jan 1715 -  5 Jan 1716  Heinrich Hiller (10th time)        (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1716 -  5 Jan 1717  Laurenz Werder (6th time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1717 -  5 Jan 1718  Georg Wartmann (6th time)
 6 Jan 1718 -  5 Jan 1719  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (1st time)                (b. 1662 - d. 1742)
 6 Jan 1719 -  5 Jan 1720  Laurenz Werder (7th time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1720 -  5 Jan 1721  Georg Wartmann (7th time)
 6 Jan 1721 -  5 Jan 1722  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1722 -  5 Jan 1723  Jakob Züblin (1st time)            (b. 1653 - d. 1729)
 6 Jan 1723 - 31 Dec 1723  Georg Wartmann (8th time)
 1 Jan 1724 - 31 Dec 1724  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (3rd time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1725 - 31 Dec 1725  Jakob Züblin (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1726 - 31 Dec 1726  David Stähelin (1st time)          (b. 1673 - d. 1750)
 1 Jan 1727 - 31 Dec 1727  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (4th time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1728 - 31 Dec 1728  Jakob Züblin (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1729 - 31 Dec 1729  David Stähelin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1730 - 31 Dec 1730  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (5th time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1731 - 31 Dec 1731  Hans Jakob Rietmann (1st time)     (b. 1677 - d. 1756)
 1 Jan 1732 - 31 Dec 1732  David Stähelin (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1733 - 31 Dec 1733  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (6th time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1734 - 31 Dec 1734  Hans Jakob Rietmann (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1735 - 31 Dec 1735  David Stähelin (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1736 - 31 Dec 1736  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (7th time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1737 - 31 Dec 1737  Hans Jakob Rietmann (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1738 - 31 Dec 1738  David Stähelin (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1739 - 31 Dec 1739  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (8th time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1740 - 31 Dec 1740  Hans Jakob Rietmann (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1741 - 31 Dec 1741  Friedrich Girtanner (1st time)     (b. 1674 - d. 1753)
 1 Jan 1742 -        1742  Christoph Hochreutiner von
                           Hochreut (9th time)                (s.a.)
       1742 - 31 Dec 1742  Kaspar Fels (1st time)             (b. 1668 - d. 1752)
 1 Jan 1743 - 31 Dec 1743  Hans Jakob Rietmann (5th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1744 - 31 Dec 1744  Friedrich Girtanner (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1745 - 31 Dec 1745  Kaspar Fels (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1746 - 31 Dec 1746  Hans Jakob Rietmann (6th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1747 - 31 Dec 1747  Friedrich Girtanner (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1748 - 31 Dec 1748  Kaspar Fels (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1749 - 31 Dec 1749  Hans Jakob Rietmann (7th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1750 - 31 Dec 1750  Friedrich Girtanner (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1751 - 31 Dec 1751  Kaspar Fels (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1752 - 31 Dec 1752  Hans Jakob Rietmann (8th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1753 - 31 Dec 1753  Johann Vonwiller                   (b. 1691 - d. 1754)
 1 Jan 1754 - 31 Dec 1754  Kaspar Bernet (1st time)           (b. 1698 - d. 1766)
 1 Jan 1755 - 31 Dec 1755  Hans Jakob Rietmann (9th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1756 - 31 Dec 1756  Daniel Högger (1st time)           (b. 1706 - d. 1784)
 1 Jan 1757 - 31 Dec 1757  Kaspar Bernet (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1758 - 31 Dec 1758  Christoph Wegelin                  (b. 1688 - d. 1774)
 1 Jan 1759 - 31 Dec 1759  Kaspar Bernet (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1760 - 31 Dec 1760  Hans Joachim Steinmann (1st time)  (b. 1703 - d. 1792)
 1 Jan 1761 - 31 Dec 1761  Daniel Högger (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1762 - 31 Dec 1762  Kaspar Bernet (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1763 - 31 Dec 1763  Hans Joachim Steinmann (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1764 - 31 Dec 1764  Daniel Högger (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1765 - 31 Dec 1765  Heinrich Schlumpf (1st time)       (b. 1702 - d. 1783)
 1 Jan 1766 - 31 Dec 1766  Hans Joachim Steinmann (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1767 - 31 Dec 1767  Daniel Högger (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1768 - 31 Dec 1768  Heinrich Schlumpf (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1769 - 31 Dec 1769  Hans Joachim Steinmann (4th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1770 - 31 Dec 1770  Daniel Högger (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1771 - 31 Dec 1771  Heinrich Schlumpf (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1772 - 31 Dec 1772  Hans Joachim Steinmann (5th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1773 - 31 Dec 1773  Daniel Högger (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1774 - 31 Dec 1774  Heinrich Schlumpf (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1775 - 31 Dec 1775  Hans Joachim Steinmann (6th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1776 - 31 Dec 1776  Daniel Högger (7th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1777 - 31 Dec 1777  Heinrich Schlumpf (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1778 - 31 Dec 1778  Hans Joachim Steinmann (7th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1779 - 31 Dec 1779  Daniel Högger (8th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1780 - 31 Dec 1780  Heinrich Schlumpf (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1781 - 31 Dec 1781  Hans Joachim Steinmann (8th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1782 - 31 Dec 1782  Daniel Högger (9th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1783 - 31 Dec 1783  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer I
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1713 - d. 1795)
 1 Jan 1784 - 31 Dec 1784  Hans Joachim Steinmann (9th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1785 - 31 Dec 1785  Hans Joachim Bernet (1st time)     (b. 1725 - d. 1809)
 1 Jan 1786 - 31 Dec 1786  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer I
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1787 - 31 Dec 1787  Hans Joachim Steinmann (10th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1788 - 31 Dec 1788  Hans Joachim Bernet (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1789 - 31 Dec 1789  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer I
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1790 - 31 Dec 1790  Hans Joachim Steinmann (11th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1791 - 31 Dec 1791  Hans Joachim Bernet (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1792 - 31 Dec 1792  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer I
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1793 - 31 Dec 1793  Paulus Züblin (1st time)           (b. 1736 - d. 1809)
 1 Jan 1794 - 31 Dec 1794  Kaspar Steinlin (1st time)         (b. 1740 - d. 1814)
 1 Jan 1795 - 31 Dec 1795  Daniel Girtanner                   (b. 1733 - d. 1798)
 1 Jan 1796 - 31 Dec 1796  Paulus Züblin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1797 - 31 Dec 1797  Kaspar Steinlin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1798 - 29 Apr 1798  Johann Kaspar Girtanner            (b. 1741 - d. 1808)
President of the Provisional Government
       1802                Kaspar Steinlin                    (s.a.)

Sankt Gallen

       1798                Kanton Säntis established in Helvetic Republic
                           (Abbey and City of Sankt Gallen plus Appenzell)
10 Mar 1803                Kanton Sankt Gallen (uniting the lands formerly of the
                           Abbey and the City) is established as a member of the
                           Confederation

Regierungsstatthalter
 1 May 1798 - 28 Oct 1801  Johann Kaspar Bolt                 (b. 1760 - d. 1808)
28 Oct 1801 - 10 Nov 1801  N. Specker (acting)
10 Nov 1801 - 10 Mar 1803  Karl Heinrich Gschwend             (b. 1736 - d. 1809)
President of the Provisional Government Commission
10 Mar 1803 - 15 Apr 1803  Karl Müller von Friedberg          (b. 1755 - d. 1836)
15 Apr 1803 - 23 Feb 1815  Small Council
                           (president rotating monthly)
                           - Karl Müller von Friedberg        (s.a.)
                           - Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer II  (b. 1766 - d. 1829)
                           - Joachim Pankraz Reutti           (b. 1767 - d. 1839)
                           - Dominik Gmür                     (b. 1767 - d. 1835)
                           - Pankraz Germann                  (b. 1765 - d. 1828)
                           - Jakob Laurenz Messmer            (b. 1768 - d. 1826)
                           - Karl Heinrich Gschwend           (s.a.)
                             (to 7 May 1808)
                           - Hermann von Fels                 (b. 1766 - d. 1838)
                             (to 11 May 1804 and from 4 May 1809)
                           - Johann Kaspar Bolt               (s.a.)
                             (to 28 Dec 1808)
                           - Johann Kaspar Girtanner          (s.a.)
                             (11 May 1804 - 14 Feb 1808)
                           - Joseph Anton Dudli               (b. 1739 - d. 1824)
                             (from 7 May 1808)
                           - Peter Alois Falk                 (b. 1767 - d. 1851)
                             (from 7 May 1808)
Landammänner (from 2001, Presidents of the Government)
23 Feb 1815 - 30 Jun 1816  Karl Müller von Friedberg
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1816 - 30 Jun 1817  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer II
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1817 - 30 Jun 1818  Karl Müller von Friedberg
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1818 - 30 Jun 1819  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer II
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1819 - 30 Jun 1820  Karl Müller von Friedberg
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1820 - 30 Jun 1821  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer II
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1821 - 30 Jun 1822  Karl Müller von Friedberg
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1822 - 30 Jun 1823  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer II
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1823 - 30 Jun 1824  Karl Müller von Friedberg
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1824 - 30 Jun 1825  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer II
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1825 - 30 Jun 1826  Karl Müller von Friedberg
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1826 - 30 Jun 1827  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer II
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1827 - 30 Jun 1828  Karl Müller von Friedberg
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1828 -  7 Jan 1829  Julius Hieronymus Zollikofer II
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
20 Jan 1829 - 30 Jun 1829  Hermann von Fels (1st time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1829 - 30 Jun 1830  Karl Müller von Friedberg
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1830 - 31 Dec 1831  Hermann von Fels (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1832 - 30 Jun 1832  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1797 - d. 1869)
 1 Jul 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Johannes Stadler (1st time)        (b. 1797 - d. 1849)
 1 Jan 1833 - 30 Jun 1833  Joachim Pankraz Reutti             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1834 - 30 Jun 1834  Johannes Stadler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Wilhelm Matthias Näff (1st time)   (b. 1802 - d. 1881)
 1 Jan 1835 - 30 Jun 1835  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Johannes Stadler (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1836 - 30 Jun 1836  Wilhelm Matthias Näff (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 30 Jun 1837  Johannes Stadler (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Wilhelm Matthias Näff (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1838 - 30 Jun 1838  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Johannes Stadler (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 30 Jun 1839  Wilhelm Matthias Näff (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 30 Jun 1840  Johannes Stadler (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Christian Friedrich Fels
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1794 - d. 1862)
 1 Jan 1841 - 30 Jun 1841  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johannes Stadler (7th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 30 Jun 1842  Wilhelm Matthias Näff (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Christian Friedrich Fels
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 30 Jun 1843  Johannes Stadler (8th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 30 Jun 1844  Christian Friedrich Fels
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Wilhelm Matthias Näff (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 30 Jun 1845  Johannes Stadler (9th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Basil Ferdinand Curti (1st time)   (b. 1804 - d. 1888)
 1 Jan 1846 - 30 Jun 1846  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Wilhelm Matthias Näff (7th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 30 Jun 1847  Johannes Stadler (10th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1805 - d. 1884)
 1 Jan 1848 - 30 Jun 1848  Wilhelm Matthias Näff (8th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Johannes Stadler (11th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 30 Jun 1849  Basil Ferdinand Curti (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Johann Baptist Weder (1st time)    (b. 1800 - d. 1872)
 1 Jan 1850 - 30 Jun 1850  Christian Friedrich Fels
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1851 - 30 Jun 1851  Georg Peter Friedrich Steiger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1804 - d. 1868)
 1 Jul 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Felix Maria Helbling (1st time)    (b. 1802 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1852 - 30 Jun 1852  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Georg Peter Friedrich Steiger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1853 - 30 Jun 1853  Basil Ferdinand Curti (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1854 - 30 Jun 1854  Felix Maria Helbling	(2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Georg Peter Friedrich Steiger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 - 30 Jun 1855  Basil Ferdinand Curti (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Felix Maria Helbling (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1856 - 30 Jun 1856  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Arnold Otto Aepli (1st time)       (b. 1816 - d. 1897)
 1 Jan 1857 - 30 Jun 1857  Joseph Marzell Hoffmann (1st time) (b. 1809 - d. 1888)
 1 Jul 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Georg Peter Friedrich Steiger
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1858 - 30 Jun 1858  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Basil Ferdinand Curti (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1859 - 30 Jun 1859  Georg Peter Friedrich Steiger
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 30 Jun 1860  Anton Höfliger                     (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
 1 Jul 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Georg Peter Friedrich Steiger
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1861 - 30 Jun 1861  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (11th time)                        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Arnold Otto Aepli (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 - 30 Jun 1862  Johann Baptist Weder (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Arnold Otto Aepli (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1863 - 30 Jun 1863  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Gallus Jakob Baumgartner
                           (12th time)                        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1864 - 30 Jun 1864  Arnold Otto Aepli (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Gustav Adolf Saxer (1st time)      (b. 1831 - d. 1909)
 1 Jan 1865 - 30 Jun 1865  Carl Georg Jakob Sailer (1st time) (b. 1817 - d. 1870)
 1 Jul 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Arnold Otto Aepli (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1866 - 30 Jun 1866  Johann Baptist Müller              (b. 1806 - d. 1874)
 1 Jul 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Heinrich Eduard Steiger            (b. 1821 - d. 1881)
 1 Jan 1867 - 30 Jun 1867  Joseph Marzell Hoffmann (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Carl Georg Jakob Sailer (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 30 Jun 1868  Gustav Adolf Saxer (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Johann Zünd (1st time)             (b. 1816 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1869 - 30 Jun 1869  Carl Georg Jakob Sailer (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Arnold Otto Aepli (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1870 - 30 Jun 1870  Gustav Adolf Saxer (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Carl Georg Jakob Sailer (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1871 - 30 Jun 1871  Arnold Otto Aepli (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Johann Zünd (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1872 - 30 Jun 1872  Kaspar Sigismund Zäch (1st time)   (b. 1822 - d. 1901)
 1 Jul 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Nikolaus Friedrich von Tschudi
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1820 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1873 - 30 Jun 1873  Flavian Bislin                     (b. 1830 - d. 1890)
 1 Jul 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1874 - 30 Jun 1874  Hermann Seifert                    (b. 1841 - d. 1909)
 1 Jul 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Kaspar Sigismund Zäch (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1875 - 30 Jun 1875  Johann Kaspar Pfändler (1st time)  (b. 1829 - d. 1890)
 1 Jul 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Johann Josef Keel (1st time)       (b. 1837 - d. 1902)
 1 Jan 1876 - 30 Jun 1876  Ludwig Arnold Zollikofer
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1839 - d. 1923)
 1 Jul 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1877 - 30 Jun 1877  Nikolaus Friedrich von Tschudi
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Ferdinand Curti (1st time)         (b. 1836 - d. 1921)
 1 Jan 1878 - 30 Jun 1878  Johann Matthias Hungerbühler
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Ignatius Otto Thuli (1st time)     (b. 1833 - d. 1893)
 1 Jan 1879 - 30 Jun 1879  Thomas Thoma (1st time)            (b. 1822 - d. 1895)
 1 Jul 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Ludwig Arnold Zollikofer
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1880 - 30 Jun 1880  Nikolaus Friedrich von Tschudi
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Johann Kaspar Pfändler (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1881 - 30 Jun 1881  Johann Josef Keel (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Thomas Thoma (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1882 - 30 Jun 1882  Ferdinand Curti (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  Ludwig Arnold Zollikofer
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1883 - 30 Jun 1883  Johann Kaspar Pfändler (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Johann Josef Keel (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1884 - 30 Jun 1884  Thomas Thoma (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Ignatius Otto Thuli (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1885 - 30 Jun 1885  Ferdinand Curti (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Ludwig Arnold Zollikofer
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1886 - 30 Jun 1886  Johann Josef Keel (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Konrad Adolf Fehr                  (b. 1842 - d. 1894)
 1 Jan 1887 - 30 Jun 1887  Ferdinand Curti (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Johann Kaspar Pfändler (4th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1888 - 30 Jun 1888  Johannes Segmüller                 (b. 1822 - d. 1895)
 1 Jul 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Ludwig Arnold Zollikofer
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1889 - 30 Jun 1889  Ferdinand Curti (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Thomas Thoma (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1890 - 30 Jun 1890  Johann Kaspar Pfändler (5th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Johann Josef Keel (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1891 - 30 Jun 1891  Ferdinand Curti (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1891 - 30 Jun 1892  Ludwig Arnold Zollikofer
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1892 - 30 Jun 1893  Johann Josef Keel (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1893 - 30 Jun 1894  Josef Anton Scherrer               (b. 1847 - d. 1924)
 1 Jul 1894 - 30 Jun 1895  August Eduard Scherrer (1st time)  (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
 1 Jul 1895 - 30 Jun 1896  Johann Baptist Schubiger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1848 - d. 1920)
 1 Jul 1896 - 30 Jun 1897  Joseph Adolf Kaiser (1st time)     (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
 1 Jul 1897 - 30 Jun 1898  Ludwig Arnold Zollikofer
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1898 - 30 Jun 1899  Johann Baptist Sebastian Rukstuhl
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1840 - d. 1906)
 1 Jul 1899 - 30 Jun 1900  Carl Theodor Curti                 (b. 1848 - d. 1914)
 1 Jul 1900 - 30 Jun 1901  August Eduard Scherrer (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1901 - 30 Jun 1902  Johann Baptist Schubiger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1902 - 30 Jun 1903  Joseph Adolf Kaiser (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1903 - 30 Jun 1904  Ludwig Arnold Zollikofer
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1904 - 30 Jun 1905  Johann Baptist Sebastian Rukstuhl
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1905 - 30 Jun 1906  Albert Mächler (1st time)          (b. 1868 - d. 1937)
 1 Jul 1906 - 30 Jun 1907  Heinrich Scherrer (1st time)       (b. 1847 - d. 1919)
 1 Jul 1907 - 30 Jun 1908  Anton Messmer                      (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
 1 Jul 1908 - 30 Jun 1909  Alfred Riegg (1st time)            (b. 1863 - d. 1946)
 1 Jul 1909 - 30 Jun 1910  Joseph Adolf Kaiser (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1910 - 30 Jun 1911  Johann Matthäus Alphons Edwin
                           Rukstuhl (1st time)                (b. 1867 - d. 1939)
 1 Jul 1911 - 30 Jun 1912  Albert Mächler (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1912 - 30 Jun 1913  Heinrich Scherrer (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1913 - 30 Jun 1914  Johann Baptist Schubiger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1914 - 30 Jun 1915  Alfred Riegg (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1915 - 30 Jun 1916  Johann Hauser                      (b. 1853 - d. 1921)
 1 Jul 1916 - 30 Jun 1917  Gottlieb Baumgartner (1st time)    (b. 1873 - d. 1948)
 1 Jul 1917 - 30 Jun 1918  Johann Matthäus Alphons Edwin
                           Rukstuhl (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1918 - 30 Jun 1919  Albert Mächler (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1919 - 30 Jun 1920  Heinrich Scherrer (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1920 - 30 Jun 1921  Alfred Riegg (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1921 - 30 Jun 1922  Johann Matthäus Alphons Edwin
                           Rukstuhl (3rd time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1922 - 30 Jun 1923  Heinrich Otto Weber                (b. 1872 - d. 1962)
 1 Jul 1923 - 30 Jun 1924  Gottlieb Baumgartner (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1924 - 30 Jun 1925  Nikolaus Emil Mäder (1st time)     (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
 1 Jul 1925 - 30 Jun 1926  Albert Mächler (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1926 - 30 Jun 1927  Johann Emil Grünenfelder
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1873 - d. 1971)
 1 Jul 1927 - 30 Jun 1928  Alfred Riegg (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1928 - 30 Jun 1929  Johann Matthäus Alphons Edwin
                           Rukstuhl (4th time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1929 - 30 Jun 1930  Gottlieb Baumgartner (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1930 - 30 Jun 1931  Nikolaus Emil Mäder (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1931 - 30 Jun 1932  Albert Mächler (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1932 - 30 Jun 1933  Johann Emil Grünenfelder
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1933 - 30 Jun 1934  Valentin Keel (1st time)           (b. 1874 - d. 1945)
 1 Jul 1934 - 30 Jun 1935  Gottlieb Baumgartner (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1935 - 30 Jun 1936  Johann Matthäus Alphons Edwin
                           Rukstuhl (5th time)                (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1936 - 30 Jun 1937  Karl Kobelt                        (b. 1891 - d. 1968)
 1 Jul 1937 - 30 Jun 1938  Johann Emil Grünenfelder
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1938 - 30 Jun 1939  Valentin Keel (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1939 - 30 Jun 1940  Adolf Roemer (1st time)            (b. 1890 - d. 1960)
 1 Jul 1940 - 30 Jun 1941  Josef Riedener (1st time)          (b. 1892 - d. 1965)
 1 Jul 1941 - 30 Jun 1942  Johann Jakob Gabathuler (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1958)
 1 Jul 1942 - 30 Jun 1943  Albert Gemperli (1st time)         (b. 1893 - d. 1982)
 1 Jul 1943 - 30 Jun 1944  Ernst Graf                         (b. 1884 - d. 1949)
 1 Jul 1944 - 30 Jun 1945  Josef Riedener (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1945 - 30 Jun 1946  Adolf Roemer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1946 - 30 Jun 1947  Alfred Kessler                     (b. 1885 - d. 1951)
 1 Jul 1947 - 30 Jun 1948  Paul Müller (1st time)             (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
 1 Jul 1948 - 30 Jun 1949  Johann Jakob Gabathuler (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1949 - 30 Jun 1950  Albert Gemperli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1950 - 30 Jun 1951  Adolf Roemer (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1951 - 30 Jun 1952  Josef Riedener (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1952 - 30 Jun 1953  Simon Frick (1st time)             (b. 1914 - d. 2011)
 1 Jul 1953 - 30 Jun 1954  Paul Müller (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1954 - 30 Jun 1955  Mathias Eggenberger (1st time)     (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
 1 Jul 1955 - 30 Jun 1956  Walter Clavadetscher               (b. 1904 - d. 1997)
 1 Jul 1956 - 30 Jun 1957  Albert Gemperli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1957 - 30 Jun 1958  Adolf Roemer (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1958 - 30 Jun 1959  Josef Riedener (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1959 - 30 Jun 1960  Simon Frick (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1960 - 30 Jun 1961  Paul Müller (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1961 - 30 Jun 1962  Mathias Eggenberger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1962 - 30 Jun 1963  Hans Schneider (1st time)          (b. 1904 - d. 1997)
 1 Jul 1963 - 30 Jun 1964  Gottfried Hoby (1st time)          (b. 1915 - d. 2005)
 1 Jul 1964 - 30 Jun 1965  Guido Eigenmann                    (b. 1910 - d. 2003)
 1 Jul 1965 - 30 Jun 1966  Albert Scherrer                    (b. 1907 - d. 1983)
 1 Jul 1966 - 30 Jun 1967  Simon Frick (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1967 - 30 Jun 1968  Edwin Koller (1st time)            (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
 1 Jul 1968 - 30 Jun 1969  Mathias Eggenberger (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1969 - 30 Jun 1970  Hans Schneider (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1970 - 30 Jun 1971  Gottfried Hoby (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1971 - 30 Jun 1972  Willy Herrmann (1st time)          (b. 1917 - d. 1992)
 1 Jul 1972 - 30 Jun 1973  August Schmuki                     (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
 1 Jul 1973 - 30 Jun 1974  Willi Geiger (1st time)            (b. 1924 - d. 1999)
 1 Jul 1974 - 30 Jun 1975  Edwin Koller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1975 - 30 Jun 1976  Florian Schlegel (1st time)        (b. 1935 - d. 1993)
 1 Jul 1976 - 30 Jun 1977  Ernst Rüesch (1st time)            (b. 1928 - d. 2015)
 1 Jul 1977 - 30 Jun 1978  Gottfried Hoby (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1978 - 30 Jun 1979  Willy Herrmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1979 - 30 Jun 1980  Edwin Koller (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1980 - 30 Jun 1981  Willi Geiger (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1981 - 30 Jun 1982  Paul Gemperli (1st time)           (b. 1930 - d. 2015)
 1 Jul 1982 - 30 Jun 1983  Florian Schlegel (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1983 - 30 Jun 1984  Ernst Rüesch (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1984 - 30 Jun 1985  Karl Mätzler (1st time)            (b. 1931)
 1 Jul 1985 - 30 Jun 1986  Willi Geiger (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1986 - 30 Jun 1987  Edwin Koller (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1987 - 30 Jun 1988  Burkhard Vetsch (1st time)         (b. 1937)
 1 Jul 1988 - 30 Jun 1989  Paul Gemperli (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1989 - 30 Jun 1990  Hans Rohrer (1st time)             (b. 1936)
 1 Jul 1990 - 30 Jun 1991  Hans Ulrich Stöckling (1st time)   (b. 1941)
 1 Jul 1991 - 30 Jun 1992  Karl Mätzler (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1992 - 30 Jun 1993  Burkhard Vetsch (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1993 - 30 Jun 1994  Alex Oberholzer                    (b. 1931 - d. 2016)
 1 Jul 1994 - 30 Jun 1995  Walter Kägi (1st time)             (b. 1935)
 1 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 1996  Peter Schönenberger (1st time)     (b. 1940)
 1 Jul 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Hans Rohrer (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1997 - 30 Jun 1998  Hans Ulrich Stöckling (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 1999  Rita Roos-Niedermann (f)           (b. 1951)
 1 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2000  Walter Kägi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2000 - 30 Jun 2001  Anton Grüninger                    (b. 1947)
 1 Jul 2001 - 30 Jun 2002  Kathrin Hilber (f) (1st time)      (b. 1951)
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2003  Peter Schönenberger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2003 - 31 May 2004  Hans Ulrich Stöckling (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2005  Josef Keller (1st time)            (b. 1947)
 1 Jun 2005 - 31 May 2006  Willi Haag (1st time)              (b. 1947)
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2007  Karin Keller-Sutter (f) (1st time) (b. 1963)
 1 Jun 2007 - 31 May 2008  Kathrin Hilber (f) (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2008 - 31 May 2009  Heidi Hanselmann (f) (1st time)    (b. 1961)
 1 Jun 2009 - 31 May 2010  Josef Keller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2011  Willi Haag (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2012  Karin Keller-Sutter (f) (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2012 - 31 May 2013  Martin Gehrer                      (b. 1957)
 1 Jun 2013 - 31 May 2014  Stefan Kölliker                    (b. 1970)
 1 Jun 2014 - 31 May 2015  Heidi Hanselmann (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2015 - 31 May 2016  Benedikt Würth                     (b. 1968)
 1 Jun 2016 -              Martin Klöti                       (b. 1954)

Schaffhausen

9/10Aug1501                Schaffhausen becomes a full member (Stand) of the
                           Confederation
   Apr 1798 -        1799  Kanton Schaffhausen incorporated into Helvetic Republic
       1800 - 10 Mar 1803  incorporated into Helvetic Republic

Bürgermeister (two, of which one holds for one year at a time the style of
Amtsbürgermeister)
- Line 1 -
       1695 -  2 Dec 1707  Hans Konrad Wepfer                 (b. 1630 - d. 1707)
       1707 - 27 Apr 1710  Johannes Köchlin                   (b. 1652 - d. 1710)
       1710 - 12 May 1725  Michael Senn                       (b. 1651 - d. 1725)
       1725 - 22 Aug 1749  Johann Felix Wepfer                (b. 1671 - d. 1749)
       1749 - 26 Mar 1763  Balthasar Pfister I                (b. 1695 - d. 1763)
       1763 -        1798  Anselm Franz von Meyenburg         (b. 1723 - d. 1805)
       1799 -        1800  Stephan Maurer (1st time)          (b. 1751 - d. 1812)
- Line 2 -
       1698 -  3 Aug 1711  Tobias Holländer von Berau
                           (2nd time)                         (b. 1636 - d. 1711)
       1711 - 18 Jul 1722  Hans Heinrich Ott                  (b. 1661 - d. 1722)
       1722 -  7 Mar 1736  Melchior von Pfistern              (b. 1655 - d. 1736)
       1736 -        1750  Nikolaus Wischer
       1750 -        1758  Franz von Meyenburg                (b. 1690 - d. 1760)
       1758 -        1761  Johann Jakob Peyer im Hof          (b. 1705 - d. 1772)
       1761 - 15 Jul 1768  Johann Christoph Schalch           (b. 1708 - d. 1768)
       1768 -  9 Oct 1788  David Meyer                        (b. 1714 - d. 1788)
       1788 -        1797  Johann Heinrich Keller             (b. 1720 - d. 1798)
       1797 -        1798  Johann Ludwig Peyer (1st time)     (b. 1722 - d. 1813)
       1799 -        1800  Johann Ludwig Peyer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter
24 Apr 1798 - 30 Mar 1799  Stephan Maurer                     (s.a.)
30 Mar 1799 -  2 May 1800  Johannes Tobler                    (b. 1765 - d. 1839)
 3 May 1800 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Konrad Stierlin             (b. 1748 - d. 1826)
Amtsbürgermeister
15 Apr 1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Stephan Maurer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Johann Konrad Stierlin (1st time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Balthasar Pfister (1st time)       (b. 1757 - d. 1825)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Johann Konrad Stierlin (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Balthasar Pfister (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Johann Konrad Stierlin (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Balthasar Pfister (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Johann Konrad Stierlin (4th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Balthasar Pfister (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Johann Konrad Stierlin (5th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Balthasar Pfister (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Johann Konrad Stierlin (6th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Balthasar Pfister (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Johann Konrad Stierlin (7th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Balthasar Pfister (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Johann Konrad Stierlin (8th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Balthasar Pfister (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Johann Konrad Stierlin (9th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Balthasar Pfister (9th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Johann Konrad Stierlin (10th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Johann Ulrich von Waldkirch
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1769 - d. 1838)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Johann Konrad Stierlin (11th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Johann Ulrich von Waldkirch
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Franz Anselm von Meyenburg-Stokar
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1785 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Johann Ulrich von Waldkirch
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Franz Anselm von Meyenburg-Stokar
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Johann Ulrich von Waldkirch
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Franz Anselm von Meyenburg-Stokar
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 -        1831  Johann Ulrich von Waldkirch
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
       1831 -        1832  Franz Anselm von Meyenburg-Stokar
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1832                Johann Konrad Siegerist            (b. 1774 - d. 1833)
       1832 -        1833  Franz Anselm von Meyenburg-Stokar
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
       1833 -        1834  Anselm Franz von Meyenburg-Rausch  (b. 1785 - d. 1859)
       1834 -        1836  Franz Anselm von Meyenburg-Stokar
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
       1836                Johann Heinrich Zündel             (b. 1762 - d. 1840)
       1836 -        1837  Johann Christoph Harder (1st time) (b. 1781 - d. 1851)
       1837 -        1838  Leonhard Alexander Im Thurn
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1776 - d. 1846)
       1838 -        1839  Johann Christoph Harder (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1839 -        1840  Leonhard Alexander Im Thurn
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1840 -        1841  Johann Christoph Harder (3rd time) (s.a.)
       1841 -        1842  Leonhard Alexander Im Thurn
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1842 -        1843  Johann Christoph Harder (4th time) (s.a.)
       1843 -        1844  Franz Anselm von Meyenburg-Stokar
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
       1844 -        1845  Johann Konrad Peyer mit den Wecken
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1794 - d. 1875)
       1845 -        1846  Ferdinand von Waldkirch (1st time) (b. 1798 - d. 1863)
       1846 -        1847  Johann Konrad Peyer mit den Wecken
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1847 -        1848  Ferdinand von Waldkirch (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1848 -        1849  Johann Konrad Peyer mit den Wecken
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1849 -        1850  Ferdinand von Waldkirch (3rd time) (s.a.)
       1850 -        1851  Johann Konrad Peyer mit den Wecken
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1851 -        1852  Johann Georg Böschenstein          (b. 1804 - d. 1885)
Presidents of the Government
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Johann Georg Böschenstein
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Zacharias Gysel (1st time)         (b. 1818 - d. 1878)
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Franz Stokar (1st time)            (b. 1808 - d. 1872)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Heinrich Ammann (1st time)         (b. 1820 - d. 1867)
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Franz Stokar (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Johann Georg Böschenstein
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Heinrich Ammann (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Johann Georg Böschenstein
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Zacharias Gysel (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Johann Georg Böschenstein
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Johannes Hallauer (1st time)       (b. 1827 - d. 1884)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Arnold von Waldkirch (1st time)    (b. 1827 - d. 1902)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Zacharias Gysel (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Heinrich Ammann (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Arnold von Waldkirch (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Zacharias Gysel (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Christoph Moser-Ott (1st time)     (b. 1819 - d. 1911)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Johannes Hallauer (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Arnold von Waldkirch (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Zacharias Gysel (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Heinrich Stamm (1st time)          (b. 1827 - d. 1905)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Emil Joos (1st time)               (b. 1826 - d. 1895)
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Heinrich Stamm (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Zacharias Gysel (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Christoph Moser-Ott (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Zacharias Gysel (7th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Robert Grieshaber (1st time)       (b. 1846 - d. 1928)
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1881  Georg Pletscher                    (b. 1818 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  Emil Joos (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Robert Grieshaber (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Christoph Moser-Ott (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1886  Robert Grieshaber (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Carl Rahm (1st time)               (b. 1840 - d. 1924)
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Christoph Moser-Ott (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Robert Grieshaber (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Gottlob Hug (1st time)             (b. 1842 - d. 1907)
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1891  Emil Joos (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Carl Rahm (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Christoph Moser-Ott (5th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Robert Grieshaber (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Gottlob Hug (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Carl Rahm (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Christoph Moser-Ott (6th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Jakob Keller (1st time)            (b. 1847 - d. 1914)
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Robert Grieshaber (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Gottlob Hug (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Carl Rahm (4th time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Christoph Moser-Ott (7th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Jakob Keller (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Robert Grieshaber (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Gottlob Hug (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Carl Rahm (5th time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Jakob Keller (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Robert Grieshaber (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Traugott Waldvogel (1st time)      (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Fritz Sturzenegger (1st time)      (b. 1870 - d. 1955)
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Jakob Keller (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Robert Grieshaber (9th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Traugott Waldvogel (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Fritz Sturzenegger (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Robert Grieshaber (10th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Traugott Waldvogel (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Fritz Sturzenegger (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Gottfried Altorfer (1st time)      (b. 1877 - d. 1945)
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Albert Moser                       (b. 1868 - d. 1926)
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Robert Grieshaber (11th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Traugott Waldvogel (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Fritz Sturzenegger (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Gottfried Altorfer (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Jakob Schlatter (1st time)         (b. 1862 - d. 1932)
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Traugott Waldvogel (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Fritz Sturzenegger (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Gottfried Altorfer (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Jakob Schlatter (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Jakob Ruh (1st time)               (b. 1875 - d. 1935)
 1 Jan 1930 - 24 Dec 1930  Traugott Waldvogel (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Fritz Sturzenegger (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Gottfried Altorfer (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Otto Schärrer (1st time)           (b. 1877 - d. 1938)
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Jakob Ruh (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1935  Ernst Lieb (1st time)              (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Gottfried Altorfer (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Otto Schärrer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1939  Ernst Lieb (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Gottfried Altorfer (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Ernst Lieb (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Theodor Scherrer                   (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Gustav Schoch                      (b. 1901 - d. 1944)
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Traugott Wanner (1st time)         (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Walther Brühlmann (1st time)       (b. 1884 - d. 1971)
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Ernst Lieb (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Traugott Wanner (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Walther Brühlmann (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Ernst Lieb (5th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Georg Leu (1st time)               (b. 1901 - d. 1975)
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Theo Wanner (1st time)             (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Walther Brühlmann (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Karl Waldvogel                     (b. 1893 - d. 1955)
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Ernst Lieb (6th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Georg Leu (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  Theo Wanner (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Robert Schärrer (1st time)         (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Ernst Lieb (7th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Georg Leu (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Franz Fischer (1st time)           (b. 1910 - d. 1981)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Robert Schärrer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  Ernst Lieb (8th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Franz Fischer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Erwin Hofer (1st time)             (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Hermann Wanner                     (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Robert Schärrer (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Ernst Lieb (9th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Franz Fischer (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Erwin Hofer (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Robert Schärrer (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Franz Fischer (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Ernst Neukomm (1st time)           (b. 1935)
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Erwin Hofer (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Bernhard Stamm (1st time)          (b. 1920 - d. 2007)
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  Kurt Waldvogel (1st time)          (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Ernst Neukomm (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Kurt Amsler (1st time)             (b. 1935)
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Paul Harnisch (1st time)           (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Bernhard Stamm (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Kurt Waldvogel (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Ernst Neukomm (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Kurt Amsler (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Paul Harnisch (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Bernhard Stamm (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Kurt Waldvogel (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Ernst Neukomm (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Ernst Leu (1st time)               (b. 1927 - d. 1991)
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Hermann Keller (1st time)          (b. 1945 - d. 2007)
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Ernst Neukomm (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Peter Briner (1st time)            (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 1991 -  2 Oct 1991  Ernst Leu (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Hermann Keller (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Hans-Jörg Kunz (1st time)          (b. 1937)
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Ernst Neukomm (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Peter Briner (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Hans-Peter Lenherr (1st time)      (b. 1948)
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Hermann Keller (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Hans-Jörg Kunz (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Ernst Neukomm (7th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Hans-Peter Lenherr (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Hermann Keller (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Herbert Bühl                       (b. 1956)
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Hans-Peter Lenherr (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Erhard Meister (1st time)          (b. 1948)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Heinz Albicker                     (b. 1950)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Hans-Peter Lenherr (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Erhard Meister (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008  Ursula Hafner-Wipf (f) (1st time)  (b. 1949)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Rosmarie Widmer Gysel (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1956)
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Erhard Meister (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Reto Dubach (1st time)             (b. 1956)
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Ursula Hafner-Wipf (f) (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Rosmarie Widmer Gysel (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014  Christian Amsler                   (b. 1963)
 1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015  Ernst Landolt                      (b. 1953)
 1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016  Reto Dubach (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2017 -              Rosmarie Widmer Gysel (f)
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)

Schwyz

       1315                Schwyz is an original full member (Stand) of the
                           Confederation
 4 May 1798 - 10 Mar 1803  incorporated into Helvetic Republic (until 5 Nov 1801
                           together with Uri, Nidwalden, Obwalden, Zug, Gersau, and
                           Engelberg as Kanton Waldstätten)
 1 May 1803                Kanton Schwyz (restored)

Landammänner
 4 May 1698 -  2 May 1700  Rudolf Schindler                   (b. 1650 - d. 1711)
 2 May 1700 -  7 May 1702  Johann Dominik Betschart           (b. 1645 - d. 1736)
 7 May 1702 -  4 May 1704  Franz Leodegar Nideröst            (b. 1646 - d. 1711)
 4 May 1704 - 26 Mar 1705  Jost Rudolf Reding von Biberegg
                           (3rd time)                         (b. 1639 - d. 1705)
26 Mar 1705 -  1 May 1707  Gilg Christof Schorno (1st time)   (b. 1668 - d. 1744)
 1 May 1707 -  5 May 1709  Johann Sebastian Wüörner
 5 May 1709 -  3 May 1711  Gilg Christof Schorno (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 3 May 1711 -  7 May 1713  Josef Franz Ehrler                 (b. 1648 - d. 1723)
 7 May 1713 -  5 May 1715  Gilg Christof Schorno (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 5 May 1715 -  2 May 1717  Josef Anton Reding von Biberegg
                           (1st time)
 2 May 1717 -  7 May 1719  Josef Anton von Weber              (b. 1685 - d. 1728)
 7 May 1719 -  4 May 1721  Gilg Christof Schorno (4th time)   (s.a.)
 4 May 1721 -  2 May 1723  Josef Franz Reding von Biberegg
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1683 - d. 1756)
 2 May 1723 -  6 May 1725  Gilg Christof Schorno (5th time)   (s.a.)
 6 May 1725 -  4 May 1727  Josef Franz Reding von Biberegg
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 May 1727 -  1 May 1729  Gilg Christof Schorno (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1729 -  6 May 1731  Josef Anton Reding von Biberegg
                           (2nd time)
 6 May 1731 -  3 May 1733  Gilg Christof Schorno (7th time)   (s.a.)
 3 May 1733 -  1 May 1735  Josef Franz Reding von Biberegg
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 May 1735 -  5 May 1737  Franz Dominik Betschart            (b. 1672 - d. 1751)
 5 May 1737 -  3 May 1739  Josef Franz Reding von Biberegg
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 3 May 1739 -  7 May 1741  Gilg Christof Schorno (8th time)   (s.a.)
 7 May 1741 -  5 May 1743  Josef Franz Reding von Biberegg
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 5 May 1743 -  2 May 1745  Franz Xaver Wüörner                (b. ... - d. 1764)
 2 May 1745 -  7 May 1747  Franz Michael Xaver Reichmuth
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1707 - d. 1756)
 7 May 1747 -  4 May 1749  Karl Rudolf Betschart              (b. 1690 - d. 1769)
 4 May 1749 -  2 May 1751  Josef Franz Reding von Biberegg
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 2 May 1751 -  6 May 1753  Franz Michael Xaver Reichmuth
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 May 1753 -  4 May 1755  Jost Dominik Ehrler                (b. 1698 - d. 1771)
 4 May 1755 -  1 May 1757  Ignaz Nazar Ceberg                 (b. 1698 - d. 1777)
 1 May 1757 -  6 May 1759  Karl Dominik Jütz                  (b. 1697 - d. 1767)
 6 May 1759 -  3 May 1761  Felix Ludwig von Weber             (b. 1713 - d. 1773)
 3 May 1761 -  1 May 1763  Werner Aloys von Weber (1st time)  (b. 1703 - d. 1792)
 1 May 1763 - 19 Mar 1765  Josef Franz Anton Reding von
                           Biberegg
19 Mar 1765 -  5 May 1765  ... (acting)
 5 May 1765 -  3 May 1767  Franz Dominik Pfyl                 (b. 1732 - d. 1813)
 3 May 1767 -  7 May 1769  Werner Aloys von Weber (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 7 May 1769 -  5 May 1771  Johann Josef Viktor Laurenz
                           Hedlinger (1st time)               (b. 1733 - d. 1793)
 5 May 1771 -  2 May 1773  Werner Aloys von Weber (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 2 May 1773 -  4 May 1777  Josef Nazar Reding von Biberegg    (b. 1711 - d. 1782)
 4 May 1777 -  2 May 1779  Johann Josef Viktor Laurenz
                           Hedlinger (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 2 May 1779 -  6 May 1781  Michael Anton Schorno              (b. 1725 - d. 1800)
 6 May 1781 -  1 May 1785  Johann Josef Viktor Laurenz
                           Hedlinger (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 1 May 1785 -  6 May 1787  Josef Ludwig Dominik Thaddäus von
                           Weber                              (b. 1750 - d. 1824)
 6 May 1787 -  1 May 1791  Josef Maria Karl Dominik Jütz
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1751 - d. 1808)
 1 May 1791 -  5 May 1793  Karl Dominik Reding von Biberegg   (b. 1755 - d. 1815)
 5 May 1793 -  3 May 1795  Josef Maria Karl Dominik Jütz
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 3 May 1795 -  7 May 1797  Josef Meinrad Schuler              (b. 1751 - d. 1813)
 7 May 1797 -  4 May 1798  Dominik Aloys von Weber            (b. 1744 - d. 1827)
Regierungsstatthalter
 7 Jun 1798 -  6 Feb 1800  Melchior Joseph Alois von Matt     (b. 1741 - d. 1808)
 6 Feb 1800 -  5 Nov 1801  Joseph Franz Ignaz Trutmann        (b. 1752 - d. 1821)
 5 Nov 1801 - 11 Nov 1802  Meinrad Suter (1st time)           (b. 1766 - d. 1816)
21 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Meinrad Suter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Landammänner
 1 May 1803 -  5 May 1805  Aloys Reding von Biberegg
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1765 - d. 1818)
 5 May 1805 -  3 May 1807  Meinrad Suter (1st time)           (s.a.)
 3 May 1807 -  7 May 1809  Franz Xaver von Weber (1st time)   (b. 1760 - d. 1843)
 7 May 1809 -  5 May 1811  Aloys Reding von Biberegg
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 5 May 1811 -  2 May 1813  Meinrad Suter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 2 May 1813 -  3 May 1818  Franz Xaver von Weber (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 3 May 1818 -  7 May 1820  Heinrich Martin Hediger (1st time) (b. 1765 - d. 1832)
 7 May 1820 -  5 May 1822  Franz Xaver von Weber (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 5 May 1822 -  2 May 1824  Michael Schorno II                 (b. 1772 - d. 1838)
 2 May 1824 -  7 May 1826  Karl Ritter von Zay                (b. 1783 - d. 1854)
 7 May 1826 -  4 May 1828  Heinrich Martin Hediger (2nd time) (s.a.)
 4 May 1828 -  2 May 1830  Josef Dominik Jütz                 (b. 1773 - d. 1857)
 2 May 1830 -  6 May 1832  Nazar Reichlin                     (b. 1779 - d. 1854)
 6 May 1832 - 13 Oct 1833  Franz Xaver von Weber (4th time)   (s.a.)
13 Oct 1833 -  1 Jun 1834  Nazar Reding von Biberegg
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1806 - d. 1865)
 1 Jun 1834 -  1 May 1836  Johann Theodor ab Yberg (1st time) (b. 1795 - d. 1869)
 1 May 1836 -  6 May 1838  Fridolin Holdener (1st time)       (b. 1803 - d. 1849)
 6 May 1838 -  3 May 1840  Johann Theodor ab Yberg (2nd time) (s.a.)
 3 May 1840 -  1 May 1842  Fridolin Holdener (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1842 -  5 May 1844  Johann Theodor ab Yberg (3rd time) (s.a.)
 5 May 1844 -  3 May 1846  Fridolin Holdener (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 3 May 1846 - 15 Dec 1847  Johann Theodor ab Yberg (4th time) (s.a.)
15 Dec 1847 -        1850  Nazar Reding von Biberegg
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1850 -        1852  Josef Karl Benziger                (b. 1799 - d. 1873)
       1852 -        1854  Dominik Kündig                     (b. 1793 - d. 1868)
       1854 -        1856  Karl Styger (1st time)             (b. 1822 - d. 1897)
       1856 -        1858  Josef Anton Georg Büeler
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1824 - d. 1891)
       1858 -        1860  Franz Xaver Josef Auf der Maur     (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
       1860 -        1862  Josef Anton Georg Büeler
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1862 -        1864  Karl Styger (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1864 -        1866  Johann Anton Steinegger            (b. 1811 - d. 1867)
       1866 -        1868  Joseph von Hettlingen              (b. 1827 - d. 1887)
       1868 -        1870  Damian Camenzind                   (b. 1828 - d. 1912)
       1870 -        1872  Gottfried Fassbind                 (b. 1829 - d. 1878)
       1872 -        1874  Johann Michael Stählin             (b. 1805 - d. 1874)
       1874 -        1876  Peter Suter (1st time)             (b. 1826 - d. 1897)
       1876 -        1878  Karl Kümin (1st time)              (b. 1835 - d. 1906)
       1878 -        1880  Karl Reichlin (1st time)           (b. 1841 - d. 1924)
       1880 -        1882  Vital Schwander (1st time)         (b. 1841 - d. 1909)
       1882 -        1884  Karl Reichlin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1884 -        1886  Karl Birchler                      (b. 1835 - d. 1909)
       1886 -        1888  Karl Auf der Maur                  (b. 1845 - d. 1900)
       1888 -        1890  Johann Anton Winet                 (b. 1827 - d. 1905)
       1890 -        1892  Peter Suter (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1892 -        1894  Vital Schwander (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1894 -        1896  Karl Reichlin (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1896 -        1898  Karl Kümin (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1898 -        1900  Rudolf von Reding-Biberegg         (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
       1900 -        1902  Vital Schwander (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1902 -        1904  Karl Reichlin (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1904 -        1906  Heinrich Wyss                      (b. 1853 - d. 1906)
       1906 -        1908  Josef Maria Schuler                (b. 1853 - d. 1915)
       1908 -        1910  Josef Räber                        (b. 1872 - d. 1934)
       1910 -        1912  Joseph Fassbind                    (b. 1859 - d. 1924)
       1912 -        1914  Martin Ochsner                     (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
       1914 -        1916  Anton Büeler                       (b. 1858 - d. 1939)
       1916 -        1918  Kaspar Bamert                      (b. 1854 - d. 1926)
       1918 -        1920  Josef Martin Camenzind             (b. 1863 - d. 1927)
       1920 -        1922  Alois ab Yberg                     (b. 1878 - d. 1959)
       1922 -        1924  Meinrad Ziltener                   (b. 1869 - d. 1931)
       1924 -        1926  Karl von Weber                     (b. 1879 - d. 1964)
       1926 -        1928  Karl Kälin                         (b. 1874 - d. 1959)
       1928 -        1930  Josef Bösch (1st time)             (b. 1882 - d. 1972)
       1930 -        1932  Anton Ruoss                        (b. 1876 - d. 1949)
       1932 -        1934  Rudolf Sidler                      (b. 1867 - d. 1938)
       1934 -        1936  Mathe Theiler                      (b. 1864 - d. 1950)
       1936 -        1938  August Karl Bettschart             (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
       1938 -        1940  Vital Schwander (1st time)         (b. 1884 - d. 1973)
       1940 -        1942  Josef Bürgi                        (b. 1890 - d. 1948)
       1942 -        1944  Alois Knüsel                       (b. 1878 - d. 1968)
       1944 -        1946  Josef Bösch (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1946 -        1948  Cäsar Bachmann                     (b. 1892 - d. 1956)
       1948 -        1950  Klemens Dober                      (b. 1892 - d. 1983)
       1950 -        1952  Josef Heinzer                      (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
       1952 -        1954  Rudolf Sidler                      (b. 1899 - d. 1964)
       1954 -        1956  Stephan Oechslin                   (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
       1956 -        1958  Vital Schwander (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1958 -        1960  Fritz Husi                         (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
       1960 -        1962  Meinrad Schuler                    (b. 1902 - d. 1967)
       1962 -        1964  Balz Feusi                         (b. 1901 - d. 1997)
       1964 -        1966  Josef Diethelm                     (b. 1914 - d. 1978)
       1966 -        1968  Josef Ulrich                       (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
       1968 -        1970  Alois ab Yberg                     (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
       1970 -        1972  Georg Leimbacher                   (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
       1972 -        1974  Hans Fuchs                         (b. 1911 - d. 1996)
       1974 -        1976  Xaver Reichmuth                    (b. 1931 - d. 2013)
       1976 -        1978  Karl Bolfing                       (b. 1925 - d. 2001)
       1978 -        1980  Rudolf Sidler                      (b. 1931)
       1980 -        1982  Josef Feusi                        (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
       1982 -        1984  Heinrich Kistler                   (b. 1927 - d. 1989)
       1984 -        1986  Walter Gisler                      (b. 1927)
       1986 -        1988  Paul Brandenberg                   (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
       1988 -        1990  Marcel Kürzi                       (b. 1929 - d. 2001)
 1 Jul 1990 - 30 Jun 1992  Franz Marty                        (b. 1947)
 1 Jul 1992 - 30 Jun 1994  Margrit Weber-Röllin (f)           (b. 1937)
 1 Jul 1994 - 30 Jun 1996  Egon Bruhin                        (b. 1940)
 1 Jul 1996 - 30 Jun 1998  Richard Wyrsch                     (b. 1952)
 1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 2000  Richard Camenzind                  (b. 1939)
 1 Jul 2000 - 30 Jun 2002  Werner Inderbitzin                 (b. 1942)
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2004  Friedrich Huwyler                  (b. 1942)
 1 Jul 2004 - 30 Jun 2006  Kurt Zibung                        (b. 1950)
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2008  Alois Christen                     (b. 1948)
 1 Jul 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Georg Hess                         (b. 1956)
 1 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2012  Armin Hüppin                       (b. 1960)
 1 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2014  Walter Stählin                     (b. 1956)
 1 Jul 2014 - 30 Jun 2016  Andreas Barraud                    (b. 1957)
 1 Jul 2016 -              Othmar Reichmuth                   (b. 1964)

Schwyz Äusseres Land

   Mar 1831                separation of Halbkanton Schwyz Äusseres Land from
                           Kanton Schwyz
   Aug 1833                reincorporation into Schwyz

Präsident des Provisorischen Landrats
   Mar 1831 - 15 Apr 1832  Franz Joachim Schmid               (b. 1781 - d. 1839)
Landammann
15 Apr 1832 -    Aug 1833  Franz Joachim Schmid               (s.a.)

Gersau

 3 Jun 1390                Gersau is a protected land (Schutzverwandter Ort) of the
                           Confederation
       1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic (as part of Waldstätten [s.a.],
                           from 1801 part of Schwyz)
10 Mar 1803                incorporated into Schwyz
 7 Feb 1814                Republic of Gersau
22 Jul 1817/26 Jun 1818    reincorporated into Schwyz

Landammänner
       1711 -        1712  Felix Schöchelin (2nd? time)
       1712 -        1714  Hans Balthasar Camenzind
       1714 -        17..  Anton Nigg II
       1720 -        172.  Johann Marzell Rigert
       1724 -        172.  Johann Sebastian Nigg
       1728 -        1730  Johann Anton Camenzind (1st time)
       1730 -        173.  Johann Kaspar Küttel
       1734 -        173.  Johann Anton Camenzind (2nd time)
       1738 -        17..  Joseph Franz Schöchelin (1st time)
       1744 -        17..  Johann Anton Camenzind (3rd time)
       1750 -        1752  Johann Martin Baggenstoss
                           (1st time)
       1752 -        1753  Joseph Franz Schöchelin (2nd time)
       1753 -        1756  Johann Martin Baggenstoss
                           (2nd time)
       1756 -        1758  Joseph Franz Schöchelin (3rd time)
       1758 -        1760  Johann Martin Baggenstoss
                           (3rd time)
       1760 -        1762  Joseph Franz Schöchelin (4th time)
       1762 -        1764  Johann Martin Baggenstoss
                           (4th time)
       1764 -        1766  Joseph Franz Schöchelin (5th time)
       1766 -        1768  Johann Martin Baggenstoss
                           (5th time)
       1768 -        1770  Johann Georg Küttel (1st time)
       1770 -        1772  Johann Balthasar Camenzind
                           (1st time)
       1772 -        1774  Johann Georg Küttel (2nd time)
       1774 -        1776  Johann Balthasar Camenzind
                           (2nd time)
       1776 -        1778  Joseph Maria Anton Camenzind
                           (1st time)
       1778 -        1780  ...
       1780 -        1782  Joseph Bernhard Rigert (1st time)
       1782 -        1784  Joseph Maria Anton Camenzind
                           (2nd time)
       1784 -        1786  ...
       1786 -        1788  Joseph Bernhard Rigert (2nd time)
       1788 -        1790  ...
       1790 -        1791  Joseph Maria Anton Camenzind
                           (3rd time)
       1791 -        1793  Andreas Camenzind II (1st time)
       1793 -        1795  Johann Kaspar Camenzind (1st time)
       1795 -        1797  ...
       1797 -        1798  Andreas Camenzind II (2nd time)
       1798                Joseph Maria Anton Camenzind (4th time)
 7 Feb 1814 -        1816  Johann Kaspar Camenzind (2nd time)
       1816 - 26 Jun 1818  Joseph Maria Anton Camenzind (5th time)

Solothurn

22 Dec 1481                Solothurn becomes a full member (Stand) of the
                           Confederation
12 Apr 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic
10 Mar 1803                Republic of Solothurn (restored)
31 Dec 1850                Kanton Solothurn

Schultheissen
24 Jun 1699 - 24 Jun 1700  Johann Viktor Peter Besenval
                           von Brunstatt (6th time)           (b. 1638 - d. 1713)
24 Jun 1700 - 24 Feb 1701  Franz Sury (11th time)             (b. 1631 - d. 1701)
28 Feb 1701 - 24 Jun 1701  Urs Ritter von Sury von Bussy
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1630 - d. 1707)
24 Jun 1701 - 24 Jun 1702  Johann Viktor Peter Besenval
                           von Brunstatt (7th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1702 - 21 Jun 1703  Urs Ritter von Sury von Bussy
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1703 - 24 Jun 1704  Johann Viktor Peter Besenval
                           von Brunstatt (8th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1704 - 21 Jun 1705  Urs Ritter von Sury von Bussy
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1705 - 24 Jun 1706  Johann Viktor Peter Besenval
                           von Brunstatt (9th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1706 - 21 Jun 1707  Urs Ritter von Sury von Bussy
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1707 - 24 Jun 1708  Johann Viktor Peter Besenval
                           von Brunstatt (10th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1708 - 24 Jun 1709  Johann Ludwig Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (1st time)      (b. 1643 - d. 1718)
24 Jun 1709 - 24 Jun 1710  Johann Viktor Peter Besenval
                           von Brunstatt (11th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1710 - 24 Jun 1711  Johann Ludwig Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1711 - 24 Jun 1712  Johann Viktor Peter Besenval
                           von Brunstatt (12th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1712 - 24 Jun 1713  Johann Ludwig Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1713 - 23 Dec 1713  Johann Viktor Peter Besenval
                           von Brunstatt (13th time)          (s.a.)
26 Dec 1713 - 24 Jun 1714  Johann Friedrich Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (1st time)      (b. 1659 - d. 1723)
24 Jun 1714 - 24 Jun 1715  Johann Ludwig Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (4th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1715 - 24 Jun 1716  Johann Friedrich Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1716 - 24 Jun 1717  Johann Ludwig Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (5th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1717 - 24 Jun 1718  Johann Friedrich Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1718 - 24 Jun 1719  Johann Jakob Josef von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (1st time)            (b. 1662 - d. 1723)
24 Jun 1719 - 24 Jun 1720  Johann Friedrich Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (4th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1720 - 24 Jun 1721  Johann Jakob Josef von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1721 - 24 Jun 1722  Johann Friedrich Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (5th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1722 -  8 Feb 1723  Johann Jakob Josef von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (3rd time)            (s.a.)
11 Feb 1723 - 24 Jun 1723  Hieronymus Sury (1st time)         (b. 1659 - d. 1736)
24 Jun 1723 - 24 Jun 1724  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (1st time)     (b. 1671 - d. 1742)
24 Jun 1724 - 24 Jun 1725  Hieronymus Sury (2nd time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1725 - 24 Jun 1726  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (2nd time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1726 - 24 Jun 1727  Hieronymus Sury (3rd time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1727 - 24 Jun 1728  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1728 - 24 Jun 1729  Hieronymus Sury (4th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1729 - 24 Jun 1730  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (4th time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1730 - 24 Jun 1731  Hieronymus Sury (5th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1731 - 24 Jun 1732  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (5th time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1732 - 24 Jun 1733  Hieronymus Sury (6th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1733 - 24 Jun 1734  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (6th time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1734 - 24 Jun 1735  Hieronymus Sury (7th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1735 - 24 Jun 1736  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (7th time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1736 - 12 Oct 1736  Hieronymus Sury (8th time)         (s.a.)
15 Oct 1736 - 24 Jun 1737  Josef Benedikt Tugginer (1st time) (b. 1681 - d. 1743)
24 Jun 1737 - 24 Jun 1738  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (8th time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1738 - 24 Jun 1739  Josef Benedikt Tugginer (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1739 - 24 Jun 1740  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (9th time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1740 - 24 Jun 1741  Josef Benedikt Tugginer (3rd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1741 - 23 Mar 1742  Johann Josef Wilhelm Ritter von
                           Sury von Steinbrugg (10th time)    (s.a.)
26 Mar 1742 - 24 Jun 1742  Franz Viktor Buch (1st time)       (b. 1685 - d. 1765)
24 Jun 1742 -  5 May 1743  Josef Benedikt Tugginer (4th time) (s.a.)
 8 May 1743 - 24 Jun 1743  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (1st time)      (b. 1686 - d. 1759)
24 Jun 1743 - 24 Jun 1744  Franz Viktor Buch (2nd time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1744 - 24 Jun 1745  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1745 - 24 Jun 1746  Franz Viktor Buch (3rd time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1746 - 24 Jun 1747  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1747 - 24 Jun 1748  Franz Viktor Buch (4th time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1748 - 24 Jun 1749  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (4th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1749 - 24 Jun 1750  Franz Viktor Buch (5th time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1750 - 24 Jun 1751  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (5th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1751 - 24 Jun 1752  Franz Viktor Buch (6th time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1752 - 24 Jun 1753  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (6th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1753 - 24 Jun 1754  Franz Viktor Buch (7th time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1754 - 24 Jun 1755  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (7th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1755 - 24 Jun 1756  Franz Viktor Buch (8th time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1756 - 24 Jun 1757  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (8th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1757 - 24 Jun 1758  Franz Viktor Buch (9th time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1758 - 23 Apr 1759  Urs Viktor Josef Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (9th time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1759 - 24 Jun 1759  Franz Viktor August Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (1st time)      (b. 1700 - d. 1773)
24 Jun 1759 - 24 Jun 1760  Franz Viktor Buch (10th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1760 - 24 Jun 1761  Franz Viktor August Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1761 - 24 Jun 1762  Franz Viktor Buch (11th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1762 - 24 Jun 1763  Franz Viktor August Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1763 - 24 Jun 1764  Franz Viktor Buch (12th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1764 - 24 Jun 1765  Franz Viktor August Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (4th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1765 - 24 Jun 1766  Urs Viktor Schwaller (1st time)    (b. 1704 - d. 1778)
24 Jun 1766 - 24 Jun 1767  Franz Viktor August Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (5th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1767 - 24 Jun 1768  Urs Viktor Schwaller (2nd time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1768 - 24 Jun 1769  Franz Viktor August Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (6th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1769 - 24 Jun 1770  Urs Viktor Schwaller (3rd time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1770 - 24 Jun 1771  Franz Viktor August Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (7th time)      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1771 - 24 Jun 1772  Urs Viktor Schwaller (4th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1772 -  8 Jun 1773  Franz Viktor August Freiherr von
                           Roll von Emmenholz (8th time)      (s.a.)
11 Jun 1773 - 24 Jun 1773  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (1st time)            (b. 1731 - d. 1795)
24 Jun 1773 - 24 Jun 1774  Urs Viktor Schwaller (5th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1774 - 24 Jun 1775  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1775 - 24 Jun 1776  Urs Viktor Schwaller (6th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1776 - 24 Jun 1777  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (3rd time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1777 - 24 Jun 1778  Urs Viktor Schwaller (7th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jun 1778 - 24 Jun 1779  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (4th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1779 - 24 Jun 1780  Ludwig Josef Benedikt Urs Tugginer
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1726 - d. 1793)
24 Jun 1780 - 24 Jun 1781  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (5th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1781 - 24 Jun 1782  Ludwig Josef Benedikt Urs Tugginer
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1782 - 24 Jun 1783  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (6th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1783 - 24 Jun 1784  Ludwig Josef Benedikt Urs Tugginer
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1784 - 24 Jun 1785  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (7th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1785 - 24 Jun 1786  Ludwig Josef Benedikt Urs Tugginer
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1786 - 24 Jun 1787  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (8th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1787 - 24 Jun 1788  Ludwig Josef Benedikt Urs Tugginer
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1788 - 24 Jun 1789  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (9th time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1789 - 24 Jun 1790  Ludwig Josef Benedikt Urs Tugginer
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1790 - 24 Jun 1791  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (10th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1791 - 24 Jun 1792  Ludwig Josef Benedikt Urs Tugginer
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1792 - 24 Jun 1793  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (11th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1793 - 24 Jun 1794  Urs Viktor Josef Balthasar Wallier
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1735 - d. 1799)
24 Jun 1794 - 23 Jun 1795  Johann Karl Stephan von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (12th time)           (s.a.)
24 Jun 1795 - 24 Jun 1796  Urs Viktor Josef Balthasar Wallier
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1796 - 24 Jun 1797  Karl Josef Fidel Grimm von
                           Wartenfels                         (b. 1730 - d. 1815)
24 Jun 1797 -  3 Mar 1798  Urs Viktor Josef Balthasar Wallier
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
President of the Provisional Government
 3 Mar 1798 - 12 Apr 1798  Viktor Oberlin                     (b. 1747 - d. 1818)
Regierungsstatthalter
23 Apr 1798 - 26 Feb 1800  Urs Xaver Joseph Anton Zeltner     (b. 1764 - d. 1835)
26 Feb 1800 - 17 Oct 1801  Amanz Ludwig Maria Glutz-Ruchti
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1760 - d. 1831)
17 Oct 1801 - 24 Dec 1801  Urs Joseph Lüthi                   (b. 1765 - d. 1837)
24 Dec 1801 -  4 Aug 1802  Amanz Ludwig Maria Glutz-Ruchti
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Franz Peter Ludwig Leo Roll        (b. 1771 - d. 1839)
Schultheissen
10 Mar 1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (1st time)            (b. 1754 - d. 1835)
                           (president of the Government Commission to 6 Apr 1803)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Heinrich Daniel Balthasar Josef
                           Grimm von Wartenfels (1st time)    (b. 1754 - d. 1821)
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Heinrich Daniel Balthasar Josef
                           Grimm von Wartenfels (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Heinrich Daniel Balthasar Josef
                           Grimm von Wartenfels (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1811  Heinrich Daniel Balthasar Josef
                           Grimm von Wartenfels (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Heinrich Daniel Balthasar Josef
                           Grimm von Wartenfels (5th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 -  8 Jan 1814  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (6th time)            (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1814 - 31 Dec 1815  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (1st time) (b. 1746 - d. 1834)
                           (acting to 21 May 1814)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (7th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (8th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (9th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (4th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (10th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (5th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (11th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (6th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (12th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (7th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (13th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (8th time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Peter Josef Johann Anton von
                           Glutz-Ruchti (14th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 14 Mar 1831  Viktor Josef Augustin Hermenegild
                           Arregger von Wildensteg (9th time) (s.a.)
Presidents of the Small Council
14 Apr 1831 - 31 Dec 1832  Ludwig Freiherr von Roll von
                           Emmenholz                          (b. 1771 - d. 1839)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1834  Martin J. Munzinger (1st time)     (b. 1791 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1836  Ammanz Dürholz (1st time)          (b. 1791 - d. 1866)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1838  Martin J. Munzinger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Ammanz Dürholz (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 -    Jan 1841  Martin J. Munzinger (3rd time)     (s.a.)
Landammänner
   Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Martin J. Munzinger (1st time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Benjamin Brunner (1st time)        (b. 1798 - d. 1882)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Martin J. Munzinger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Benjamin Brunner (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Martin J. Munzinger (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Benjamin Brunner (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Martin J. Munzinger (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Benjamin Brunner (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Niklaus Kaiser (1st time)          (b. 1806 - d. 1869)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Benjamin Brunner (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1851 -        1851  Niklaus Kaiser (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Benjamin Brunner (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Niklaus Kaiser (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Benjamin Brunner (7th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Niklaus Kaiser (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Benjamin Brunner (8th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Niklaus Kaiser (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Wilhelm von Vigier (1st time)      (b. 1823 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Amanz Kaspar Affolter (1st time)   (b. 1825 - d. 1861)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Wilhelm von Vigier (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Amanz Kaspar Affolter (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Wilhelm von Vigier (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Josef Ackermann (1st time)         (b. 1816 - d. 1896)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Wilhelm von Vigier (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Josef Ackermann (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Wilhelm von Vigier (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Josef Ackermann (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Wilhelm von Vigier (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Friedrich Schenker                 (b. 1811 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Wilhelm von Vigier (7th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Amanz Jecker (1st time)            (b. 1817 - d. 1875)
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Wilhelm von Vigier (8th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Bonaventura Baumgartner (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1884)
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Wilhelm von Vigier (9th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Amanz Jecker (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Albert Brosi (1st time)            (b. 1836 - d. 1911)
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Wilhelm von Vigier (10th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Albert Brosi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Urs Viktor Hütschi (1st time)      (b. 1843 - d. 1899)
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Bonaventura Baumgartner (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Jakob Sieber (1st time)            (b. 1845 - d. 1915)
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Wilhelm von Vigier (11th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1882 -        1882  Urs Viktor Hütschi (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1882 - 31 Dec 1882  Albert Brosi (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Bonaventura Baumgartner (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Jakob Sieber (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Wilhelm von Vigier (12th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Rudolf Kyburz (1st time)           (b. 1834 - d. 1922)
 1 Jan 1887 -        1887  Rudolf von Arx (1st time)          (b. 1851 - d. 1938)
       1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Albert Affolter                    (b. 1856 - d. 1932)
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Oskar Munzinger (1st time)         (b. 1849 - d. 1932)
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Rudolf von Arx (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Franz Josef Hänggi (1st time)      (b. 1846 - d. 1908)
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1891  Rudolf Kyburz (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Oskar Munzinger (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Rudolf Kyburz (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Rudolf von Arx (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Franz Josef Hänggi (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Max Studer                         (b. 1865 - d. 1947)
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Oskar Munzinger (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Rudolf Kyburz (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Rudolf von Arx (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Franz Josef Hänggi (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Eugen Büttiker (1st time)          (b. 1858 - d. 1913)
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Oskar Munzinger (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Rudolf Kyburz (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Rudolf von Arx (5th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Franz Josef Hänggi (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Eugen Büttiker (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Rudolf Kyburz (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Rudolf von Arx (6th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Werner Kaiser                      (b. 1868 - d. 1926)
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Eugen Büttiker (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Rudolf Kyburz (7th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Siegfried Emmanuel Hartmann
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Hermann Obrecht (1st time)         (b. 1882 - d. 1940)
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Hans Kaufmann (1st time)           (b. 1871 - d. 1940)
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Robert Schöpfer (1st time)         (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Siegfried Emmanuel Hartmann
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1917 -        1917  Hermann Obrecht (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Ferdinand von Arx (1st time)       (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Hans Kaufmann (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Robert Schöpfer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Siegfried Emmanuel Hartmann
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1921 -        1921  Josef Walliser                     (b. 1879 - d. 1945)
       1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Hans Affolter (1st time)           (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Ferdinand von Arx (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Hans Kaufmann (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Robert Schöpfer (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Siegfried Emmanuel Hartmann
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Hans Affolter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Ferdinand von Arx (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Hans Kaufmann (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Robert Schöpfer (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Siegfried Emmanuel Hartmann
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Ferdinand von Arx (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Hans Kaufmann (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1933 -        1933  Robert Schöpfer (5th time)         (s.a.)
       1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Max Obrecht (1st time)             (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Jacques Schmid (1st time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1960)
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1935  Ferdinand von Arx (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Hans Kaufmann (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Oskar Stampfli (1st time)          (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Max Obrecht (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Jacques Schmid (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Otto Stampfli (1st time)           (b. 1894 - d. 1972)
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Urs Dietschi (1st time)            (b. 1901 - d. 1982)
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Oskar Stampfli (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Max Obrecht (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Jacques Schmid (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Otto Stampfli (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Urs Dietschi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Oskar Stampfli (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Max Obrecht (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1949 -        1949  Jacques Schmid (4th time)          (s.a.)
       1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Otto Stampfli (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Urs Dietschi (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Oskar Stampfli (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Max Obrecht (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Gottfried Klaus (1st time)         (b. 1899 - d. 1963)
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Otto Stampfli (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Urs Dietschi (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  Werner Vogt (1st time)             (b. 1905 - d. 2000)
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Max Obrecht (6th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Gottfried Klaus (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Otto Stampfli (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Urs Dietschi (5th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Werner Vogt (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  Gottfried Klaus (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Urs Dietschi (6th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Franz Josef Jeger (1st time)       (b. 1909 - d. 1997)
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Hans Erzer (1st time)              (b. 1915 - d. 2009)
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Werner Vogt (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Willi Ritschard (1st time)         (b. 1918 - d. 1983)
 1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Franz Josef Jeger (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Hans Erzer (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Alfred Wyser (1st time)            (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Willi Ritschard (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Franz Josef Jeger (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Rudolf Bachmann (1st time)         (b. 1921)
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Hans Erzer (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  Alfred Wyser (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Alfred Rötheli (1st time)          (b. 1925 - d. 2005)
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Rudolf Bachmann (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Gottfried Wyss (1st time)          (b. 1921)
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Hans Erzer (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Alfred Rötheli (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Rudolf Bachmann (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Gottfried Wyss (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Walter Bürgi (1st time)            (b. 1934)
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Alfred Rötheli (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Fritz Schneider (1st time)         (b. 1930 - d. 2003)
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Gottfried Wyss (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Walter Bürgi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Alfred Rötheli (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Max Egger                          (b. 1927)
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Fritz Schneider (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Cornelia Füeg (f) (1st time)       (b. 1941)
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Rolf Ritschard (1st time)          (b. 1944 - d. 2007)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Fritz Schneider (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Peter Hänggi                       (b. 1942)
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Cornelia Füeg (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Thomas Wallner (1st time)          (b. 1938)
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Rolf Ritschard (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Christian Wanner (1st time)        (b. 1947)
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Thomas Wallner (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Ruth Gisi (f) (1st time)           (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Walter Straumann (1st time)        (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Rolf Ritschard (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Christian Wanner (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Ruth Gisi (f) (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Walter Straumann (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Christian Wanner (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Peter Gomm (1st time)              (b. 1959)
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008  Esther Gassler (f) (1st time)      (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Klaus Fischer                      (b. 1948)
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Walter Straumann (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Christian Wanner (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Peter Gomm (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Esther Gassler (f) (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014  Peter Gomm (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015  Roland Heim                        (b. 1955)
 1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016  Roland Fürst                       (b. 1961)
 1 Jan 2017 -              Remo Ankli                         (b. 1973)