Rulers: Switzerland

Cantons G-N


Genève

 1 Oct 1534                with the Reformation, Geneva, with the style Ville et
                           République de Genève, ceases to be subject to the
                           prince-bishop of Geneva
       1648                at the time of the Treaty of Westphalia Geneva becomes a
                           Canton confédéré (but not a member) of the Swiss
                           Confederation
14 Apr 1794                République Genevoise
13 Jun 1798                incorporation into France becomes effective
31 Dec 1813                Ville et République de Genève (independence from France
                           declared)
19 May 1815                République et Canton de Genève becomes a member of
                           the Swiss Confederation

Premiers syndics
   Jan 1700 -    Jan 1701  Michel Trembley (2nd time)         (b. 1631 - d. 1713)
   Jan 1701 -    Jan 1702  Ézéchiel Gallatin (3rd time)       (b. 1630 - d. 1709)
   Jan 1702 -    Jan 1703  Jacques Pictet (1st time)          (b. 1643 - d. 1721)
   Jan 1703 -    Jan 1704  Jean de Normandie (2nd time)       (b. 1646 - d. 1711)
   Jan 1704 -    Jan 1705  Michel Trembley (3rd time)         (s.a.)
   Jan 1705 -    Jan 1706  Ézéchiel Gallatin (4th time)       (s.a.)
   Jan 1706 -    Jan 1707  Jacques Pictet (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1707 -    Jan 1708  Jean de Normandie (3rd time)       (s.a.)
   Jan 1708 -    Jan 1709  Michel Trembley (4th time)         (s.a.)
   Jan 1709 - 27 Sep 1709  Ézéchiel Gallatin (5th time)       (s.a.)
27 Sep 1709 -    Jan 1710  Pierre Gautier (1st time) (acting) (b. 1641 - d. 1724)
   Jan 1710 -    Jan 1711  Jacques Pictet (3rd time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1711 - 19 Mar 1711  Jean de Normandie (4th time)       (s.a.)
19 Mar 1711 -    Jan 1712  Jean-Robert Chouet (1st time)      (b. 1642 - d. 1731)
                           (acting)
   Jan 1712 -    Jan 1713  Ami Le Fort (1st time)             (b. 1642 - d. 1719)
   Jan 1713 -    Jan 1714  Pierre Gautier (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1714 -    Jan 1715  Jacques Pictet (4th time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1715 -    Jan 1716  Jean-Robert Chouet (2nd time)      (s.a.)
   Jan 1716 -    Jan 1717  Ami Le Fort (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   Jan 1717 -    Jan 1718  Pierre Gautier (3rd time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1718 -    Jan 1719  Jacques Pictet (5th time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1719 -    Jan 1720  Jean-Robert Chouet (3rd time)      (s.a.)
   Jan 1720 -    Jan 1721  Jean-Jacques Pictet                (b. 1645 - d. 1721)
   Jan 1721 -    Jan 1722  Pierre Gautier (4th time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1722 - 15 Oct 1722  Jacques Favre                      (b. 1654 - d. 1722)
15 Oct 1722 -    Jan 1723  Marc Du Pan (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1660 - d. 1728)
   Jan 1723 -    Jan 1724  Antoine Tronchin (1st time)        (b. 1664 - d. 1730)
   Jan 1724 -    Jan 1725  Horace-Bénédict Turrettini         (b. 1651 - d. 1728)
   Jan 1725 -    Jan 1726  David Sartoris (1st time)          (b. 1659 - d. 1735)
   Jan 1726 -    Jan 1727  Marc Du Pan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   Jan 1727 -    Jan 1728  Antoine Tronchin (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   Jan 1728 -    Jan 1729  Jacques-François Fatio             (b. 1656 - d. 1729)
   Jan 1729 -    Jan 1730  David Sartoris (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1730 -    Jan 1731  Louis Le Fort (1st time)           (b. 1668 - d. 1743)
   Jan 1731 -    Jan 1732  Barthélemy Gallatin (1st time)     (b. 1662 - d. 1748)
   Jan 1732 -    Jan 1733  Jacob de Chapeaurouge              (b. 1669 - d. 1744)
   Jan 1733 -    Jan 1734  David Sartoris (3rd time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1734 -    Jan 1735  Louis Le Fort (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   Jan 1735 -    Jan 1736  Barthélemy Gallatin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
   Jan 1736 -    Jan 1737  Jean Lullin                        (b. 1675 - d. 1750)
   Jan 1737 -    Jan 1738  Gabriel Grenus                     (b. 1672 - d. 1738)
   Jan 1738 -    Jan 1739  François Calandrini (1st time)     (b. 1677 - d. 1750)
   Jan 1739 -    Jan 1740  Barthélemy Gallatin (3rd time)     (s.a.)
   Jan 1740 -    Jan 1741  Gédéon Martine (1st time)          (b. 1672 - d. 1748)
   Jan 1741 -    Jan 1742  André Gallatin I (1st time)        (b. 1687 - d. 1750)
   Jan 1742 -    Jan 1743  François Calandrini (2nd time)     (s.a.)
   Jan 1743 -    Jan 1744  Barthélemy Gallatin (4th time)     (s.a.)
   Jan 1744 -    Jan 1745  Gédéon Martine (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Jan 1745 -    Jan 1746  André Gallatin I (2nd time)        (s.a.)
   Jan 1746 -    Jan 1747  François Calandrini (3rd time)     (s.a.)
   Jan 1747 -    Jan 1748  Jean-Louis Chouet (1st time)       (b. 1678 - d. 1756)
   Jan 1748 - 15 Dec 1748  Gédéon Martine (3rd time)          (s.a.)
15 Dec 1748 -    Jan 1749  Pierre Rilliet (acting)            (b. 1692 - d. 1750)
   Jan 1749 -    Jan 1750  André Gallatin I (3rd time)        (s.a.)
   Jan 1750 - 30 Nov 1750  François Calandrini (4th time)     (s.a.)
30 Nov 1750 -    Jan 1751  Jean-Louis Du Pan (1st time)       (b. 1689 - d. 1756)
                           (acting)
   Jan 1751 -    Jan 1752  Jean-Louis Chouet (2nd time)       (s.a.)
   Jan 1752 -    Jan 1753  Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1695 - d. 1781)
   Jan 1753 -    Jan 1754  Jean-Philippe Des Arts             (b. 1686 - d. 1754)
   Jan 1754 -    Jan 1755  Jean-Louis Du Pan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
   Jan 1755 -    Jan 1756  Jean-Louis Chouet (3rd time)       (s.a.)
   Jan 1756 -    Jan 1757  Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1757 -    Jan 1758  François-Jean Turrettini
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1690 - d. 1765)
   Jan 1758 -    Jan 1759  Pierre Fabri III (1st time)        (b. 1683 - d. 1762)
   Jan 1759 -    Jan 1760  Jacob Favre (1st time)             (b. 1690 - d. 1775)
   Jan 1760 -    Jan 1761  Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1761 -    Jan 1762  François-Jean Turrettini
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1762 - 17 Aug 1762  Pierre Fabri III (2nd time)        (s.a.)
17 Aug 1762 -    Jan 1763  Pierre Mussard (acting)            (b. 1690 - d. 1767)
   Jan 1763 -    Jan 1764  Jacob Favre (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   Jan 1764 -    Jan 1765  Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1765 - 11 Oct 1765  François-Jean Turrettini
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
11 Oct 1765 -    Jan 1768  ...
   Jan 1768 -    Jan 1769  Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1769 -    Jan 1770  Jean-Louis Saladin d'Onex
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1701 - d. 1784)
   Jan 1770 -    Jan 1771  Jean Cramer                        (b. 1701 - d. 1773)
   Jan 1771 -    Jan 1772  André Gallatin II                  (b. 1700 - d. 1773)
   Jan 1772 -    Jan 1773  Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1773 -    Jan 1774  Jean-Louis Saladin d'Onex
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1774 -    Jan 1775  Robert-Guillaume Rilliet
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1719 - d. 1806)
   Jan 1775 -    Jan 1776  Jacob Buffe (1st time)             (b. 1743 - d. 1784)
   Jan 1776 -    Jan 1777  Michel Lullin de Châteauvieux
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1777 -    Jan 1778  Jean-Louis Saladin d'Onex
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1778 -    Jan 1779  André Jacques Baraban (1st time)   (b. 1714 - d. 1788)
   Jan 1779 -    Jan 1780  Gédéon Turrettini                  (b. 1723 - d. 1782)
   Jan 1780 -    Jan 1781  Jean-Jacques Bonnet (1st time)     (b. 1740 - d. 1796)
   Jan 1781 -    Jan 1782  Barthélemy Rilliet                 (b. 1715 - d. 1782)
   Jan 1782 -  9 Apr 1782  André Jacques Baraban (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1782 -  2 Jul 1782  Jacques Grenus                     (b. 1751 - d. 1817)
                           (president of the Council of State)
 2 Jul 1782 -    Jan 1783  André Jacques Baraban (3rd time)   (s.a.)
   Jan 1783 -    Jan 1784  Jacob Buffe (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   Jan 1784 -    Jan 1785  Jean-Jacques Bonnet (2nd time)     (s.a.)
   Jan 1785 -    Jan 1786  Augustin de Candolle (1st time)    (b. 1736 - d. 1820)
   Jan 1786 -    Jan 1787  Robert-Guillaume Rilliet
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
   Jan 1787 -    Jan 1788  Frédéric-Guillaume Bonet           (b. 1723 - d. 1788)
   Jan 1788 -    Jan 1789  Jean-Jacques Bonnet (3rd time)     (s.a.)
   Jan 1789 -    Jan 1790  Augustin de Candolle (2nd time)    (s.a.)
   Jan 1790 -    Jan 1791  François Sarasin                   (b. 1732 - d. 1803)
   Jan 1791 -    Jan 1792  Claude-Philippe Claparède          (b. 1731 - d. 1803)
   Jan 1792 - 28 Dec 1792  Jean-Jacques Bonnet (4th time)     (s.a.)
President of the Provisional Committee of Administration
28 Dec 1792 - 14 Apr 1794  Julien Dentand                     (b. 1736 - d. 1817)
Presiding Syndics of the Administrative Council
14 Apr 1794 -  1 Jul 1794  Jean Janot                         (b. 1754 - d. 1820)
 1 Jul 1794 -  3 Oct 1794  Julien Dentand                     (s.a.)
 3 Oct 1794 -  2 Jan 1795  Ésaïe Gasc                         (b. 1748 - d. 1813)
 2 Jan 1795 -  5 Apr 1795  Jean-Bénédict Humbert              (b. 1749 - d. 1819)
 5 Apr 1795 -  1 Jul 1795  François-Gabriel Butin (1st time)  (b. 1753 - d. 1836)
 1 Jul 1795 -  2 Oct 1795  Gaspard Rivard (1st time)          (b. 1755 - d. ...)
 2 Oct 1795 -  1 Jan 1796  Pierre Gervais (1st time)          (b. 1723 - d. ...)
 1 Jan 1796 -  3 Apr 1796  Samuel Mussard                     (b. 1759 - d. 1809)
 3 Apr 1796 -  1 Jul 1796  Gaspard-Pierre-Alexandre Delor     (b. 1753 - d. 1840)
 1 Jul 1796 - 23 Jul 1796  François Gaillard                  (b. 1769 - d. 1832)
24 Jul 1796 - 22 Sep 1796  Pierre-André Chambrier             (b. 1748 - d. 1818)
22 Sep 1796 -  1 Jan 1797  Jean-Pierre Bérenger               (b. 1737 - d. 1807)
                           (interim to 1 Oct 1796)
 1 Jan 1797 - 15 Feb 1797  Guillaume Solomiac                 (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
15 Feb 1797 -  2 Apr 1797  Gédéon Flournois, dit
                           Flournois-Delisle                  (b. 1755 - d. 1821)
 2 Apr 1797 -  1 Jul 1797  Pierre Gervais (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1797 -  2 Oct 1797  Gaspard Rivard (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 2 Oct 1797 -  1 Jan 1798  François-Gabriel Butin (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1798 -  1 Apr 1798  Pierre-André Dupin                 (b. 1752 - d. 1826)
 1 Apr 1798 - 13 Jun 1798  Moïse Moricand                     (b. 1757 - d. 1830)
Premiers syndics
31 Dec 1813 - 30 Jun 1816  Ami Lullin                         (b. 1748 - d. 1816)
                           (provisional to 12 Oct 1814)
 1 Jul 1816 - 31 Jan 1817  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1768 - d. 1830)
 1 Feb 1817 - 31 Jan 1818  Charles Gaspard
                           De La Rive-Boissier                (b. 1770 - d. 1834)
 1 Feb 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Jean-Charles Trembley van Berchem
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1768 - d. 1846)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Jean-Charles Trembley van Berchem
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Jean-Louis Falquet                 (b. 1768 - d. 1842)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Jean-Pierre Schmidtmeyer
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  David Charles Odier-Eynard
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1765 - d. 1850)
 1 Jan 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  David Charles Odier-Eynard
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Jean-Louis Rieu (1st time)         (b. 1788 - d. 1868)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Jean-Louis Rieu (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Jean-Louis Rieu (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Jean-Louis Rieu (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1843  Jean-Jacques Rigaud-Saladin
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Jean-Marc Demole (1st time)        (b. 1796 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  André Patrick Decombes             (b. 1803 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1846 -  8 Oct 1846  Jean-Marc Demole (2nd time)        (s.a.)
President of the Administrative Council of the City of Geneva
 8 Oct 1846 -  9 Oct 1846  Élie Ami Bétant                    (b. 1803 - d. 1871)
Presidents of the Council of State
 9 Oct 1846 - 26 Nov 1848  James Fazy (1st time)              (b. 1794 - d. 1878)
                           (provisional to 31 May 1847)
27 Nov 1848 - 20 Nov 1849  François Jean Moulinié (1st time)  (b. 1796 - d. 1857)
21 Nov 1849 - 30 Nov 1850  James Fazy (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1850 - 24 Nov 1851  François Jean Moulinié (2nd time)  (s.a.)
24 Nov 1851 - 23 Nov 1852  James Fazy (3rd time)              (s.a.)
24 Nov 1852 - 28 Nov 1853  Abraham Tourte (1st time)          (b. 1818 - d. 1863)
28 Nov 1853 - 27 Nov 1854  Balthazar Decrey                   (b. 1792 - d. 1865)
28 Nov 1854 - 26 Nov 1855  Jean-Jacques Castoldi              (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
26 Nov 1855 - 25 Nov 1856  James Fazy (4th time)              (s.a.)
26 Nov 1856 - 30 Nov 1857  Abraham Tourte (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 Nov 1857 - 29 Nov 1858  James Fazy (5th time)              (s.a.)
30 Nov 1858 - 28 Nov 1859  Adolphe Fontanel (1st time)        (b. 1818 - d. 1879)
28 Nov 1859 - 27 Nov 1860  James Fazy (6th time)              (s.a.)
28 Nov 1860 - 27 Nov 1861  Adolphe Fontanel (2nd time)        (s.a.)
27 Nov 1861 - 27 Nov 1862  Jean-Jacques Challet-Venel
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1811 - d. 1893)
28 Nov 1862 - 30 Nov 1863  Adolphe Fontanel (3rd time)        (s.a.)
30 Nov 1863 - 12 Jul 1864  Jean-Jacques Challet-Venel
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
13 Sep 1864 - 11 Sep 1865  Moïse Vautier (1st time)           (b. 1831 - d. 1899)
12 Sep 1865 - 27 Nov 1865  Albert Louis Richard (1st time)    (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
27 Nov 1865 - 26 Nov 1866  Philippe Camperio (1st time)       (b. 1810 - d. 1882)
27 Nov 1866 - 25 Nov 1867  Arthur Chenevière (1st time)       (b. 1822 - d. 1908)
25 Nov 1867 - 26 Nov 1868  Philippe Camperio (2nd time)       (s.a.)
27 Nov 1868 - 29 Nov 1869  Arthur Chenevière (2nd time)       (s.a.)
29 Nov 1869 - 29 Nov 1870  Albert Louis Richard (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Nov 1870 - 25 Dec 1870  Arthur Chenevière (3rd time)       (s.a.)
26 Dec 1870 - 27 Nov 1871  Moïse Vautier (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 Nov 1871 - 29 Nov 1872  Antoine Carteret (1st time)        (b. 1813 - d. 1889)
30 Nov 1872 - 24 Nov 1873  Moïse Vautier (3rd time)           (s.a.)
24 Nov 1873 - 29 Nov 1874  Antoine Carteret (2nd time)        (s.a.)
30 Nov 1874 - 29 Nov 1875  Moïse Vautier (4th time)           (s.a.)
29 Nov 1875 - 28 Nov 1876  Antoine Carteret (3rd time)        (s.a.)
29 Nov 1876 - 26 Nov 1877  Moïse Vautier (5th time)           (s.a.)
26 Nov 1877 - 26 Nov 1878  Antoine Carteret (4th time)        (s.a.)
27 Nov 1878 - 24 Nov 1879  Moïse Vautier (6th time)           (s.a.)
24 Nov 1879 - 23 Nov 1880  Michel Chauvet                     (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
24 Nov 1880 - 28 Nov 1881  Antoine Carteret (5th time)        (s.a.)
28 Nov 1881 - 27 Nov 1882  Marc Héridier                      (b. 1840 - d. 1919)
28 Nov 1882 - 26 Nov 1883  Antoine Carteret (6th time)        (s.a.)
26 Nov 1883 - 26 Nov 1884  Alexandre Gavard (1st time)        (b. 1845 - d. 1898)
27 Nov 1884 - 30 Nov 1885  Antoine Carteret (7th time)        (s.a.)
30 Nov 1885 - 29 Nov 1886  Alexandre Gavard (2nd time)        (s.a.)
30 Nov 1886 - 28 Nov 1887  Moïse Vautier (7th time)           (s.a.)
28 Nov 1887 - 30 Nov 1888  Alexandre Gavard (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1888 - 25 Nov 1889  Moïse Vautier (8th time)           (s.a.)
25 Nov 1889 - 30 Nov 1890  Gustave Ador (1st time)            (b. 1845 - d. 1928)
 1 Dec 1890 - 30 Nov 1891  Albert Dunant (1st time)           (b. 1843 - d. 1929)
30 Nov 1891 - 30 Nov 1892  Gustave Ador (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1892 -  7 Sep 1893  Jean-Étienne Dufour                (b. 1840 - d. 1893)
15 Sep 1893 - 30 Nov 1893  Charles Boissonnas                 (b. 1832 - d. 1912)
 1 Dec 1893 - 26 Nov 1894  Eugène Richard (1st time)          (b. 1843 - d. 1925)
26 Nov 1894 - 25 Nov 1895  Albert Dunant (2nd time)           (s.a.)
26 Nov 1895 - 25 Nov 1896  Gustave Ador (3rd time)            (s.a.)
26 Nov 1896 - 22 Nov 1897  Eugène Richard (2nd time)          (s.a.)
22 Nov 1897 - 20 Nov 1898  Alexandre Gavard (4th time)        (s.a.)
25 Nov 1898 - 23 May 1899  Moïse Vautier (9th time)           (s.a.)
 2 Jun 1899 - 23 Nov 1899  Alfred Didier (1st time)           (b. 1842 - d. 1903)
24 Nov 1899 - 26 Nov 1900  Alfred Vincent (1st time)          (b. 1850 - d. 1906)
26 Nov 1900 - 26 Nov 1901  Georges Favon                      (b. 1843 - d. 1902)
29 Nov 1901 - 27 Nov 1902  Henri Fazy (1st time)              (b. 1842 - d. 1920)
28 Nov 1902 - 31 Mar 1903  Alfred Didier (2nd time)           (s.a.)
21 Jul 1903 - 30 Nov 1903  Alfred Vincent (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 Nov 1903 - 24 Nov 1904  Henri Fazy (2nd time)              (s.a.)
25 Nov 1904 - 30 Nov 1905  Alfred Vincent (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1905 - 26 Nov 1906  Henri Fazy (3rd time)              (s.a.)
26 Nov 1906 - 30 Nov 1907  François Besson                    (b. 1859 - d. 1927)
 1 Dec 1907 - 30 Nov 1908  Henri Fazy (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1908 - 29 Nov 1909  Victor Charbonnet                  (b. 1861 - d. 1924)
29 Nov 1909 - 24 Nov 1910  Henri Fazy (5th time)              (s.a.)
25 Nov 1910 - 30 Nov 1911  Jules Perréard                     (b. 1862 - d. 1930)
 1 Dec 1911 - 25 Nov 1912  Henri Fazy (6th time)              (s.a.)
25 Nov 1912 - 30 Nov 1913  William Rosier (1st time)          (b. 1856 - d. 1924)
 1 Dec 1913 - 30 Nov 1914  Henri Fazy (7th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1914 - 29 Nov 1915  William Rosier (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 Nov 1915 - 30 Nov 1916  Henri Fazy (8th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1916 - 30 Nov 1917  John Rochaix (1st time)            (b. 1879 - d. 1955)
 1 Dec 1917 - 25 Nov 1918  Henri Fazy (9th time)              (s.a.)
25 Nov 1918 - 30 Nov 1919  John Gignoux (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
 1 Dec 1919 - 28 Nov 1920  Jules Mussard                      (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
29 Nov 1920 - 28 Nov 1921  John Gignoux (2nd time)            (s.a.)
28 Nov 1921 - 27 Nov 1922  Jacques Rutty                      (b. 1849 - d. 1927)
28 Nov 1922 - 29 Nov 1923  Jacques Gavard                     (b. 1871 - d. 1930)
30 Nov 1923 - 24 Nov 1924  John Gignoux (3rd time)            (s.a.)
24 Nov 1924 - 30 Nov 1925  John Rochaix (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1925 - 29 Nov 1926  Alexandre Moriaud (1st time)       (b. 1871 - d. 1955)
30 Nov 1926 -  3 Dec 1927  Antoine Bron                       (b. 1882 - d. 1942)
 3 Dec 1927 - 30 Nov 1928  Alexandre Moriaud (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1928 - 30 Nov 1929  Jean Boissonnas                    (b. 1867 - d. 1951)
 1 Dec 1929 -  4 Dec 1930  Alexandre Moriaud (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1930 - 30 Nov 1931  Alfred Desbaillets                 (b. 1882 - d. 1975)
 1 Dec 1931 - 30 Nov 1932  Frédéric Martin                    (b. 1872 - d. 1942)
 1 Dec 1932 -  4 Dec 1933  Paul Lachenal                      (b. 1884 - d. 1955)
 4 Dec 1933 -  2 Dec 1934  Léon Nicole (1st time)             (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
 3 Dec 1934 - 30 Nov 1935  Albert Naine                       (b. 1871 - d. 1957)
 1 Dec 1935 -  7 Dec 1936  Léon Nicole (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 7 Dec 1936 - 25 Nov 1937  Adrien Lachenal (1st time)         (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
26 Nov 1937 - 28 Nov 1938  Albert Picot (1st time)            (b. 1882 - d. 1966)
29 Nov 1938 -  9 Dec 1939  Adrien Lachenal (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1939 - 21 Nov 1940  Louis Casaï (1st time)             (b. 1888 - d. 1955)
22 Nov 1940 - 27 Nov 1941  Paul Balmer                        (b. 1881 - d. 1977)
28 Nov 1941 -  7 Dec 1942  François Perréard (1st time)       (b. 1892 - d. 1974)
 7 Dec 1942 - 30 Nov 1943  Adrien Lachenal (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1943 - 30 Nov 1944  Albert Picot (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1944 - 30 Nov 1946  François Perréard (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1947 - 13 Dec 1948  Louis Casaï (2nd time)             (s.a.)
13 Dec 1948 - 30 Nov 1949  Charles Duboule (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1956)
 1 Dec 1949 - 30 Nov 1950  Aymon de Senarclens (1st time)     (b. 1905 - d. 1970)
 1 Dec 1950 - 15 Dec 1951  François Perréard (3rd time)       (s.a.)
15 Dec 1951 - 30 Nov 1952  Louis Casaï (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1952 - 30 Nov 1953  Antoine Pugin                      (b. 1898 - d. 1978)
 1 Dec 1953 - 30 Nov 1954  Charles Duboule (2nd time)         (s.a.)
13 Dec 1954 - 30 Nov 1955  François Perréard (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1955 - 30 Nov 1956  Aymon de Senarclens (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1956 -  9 Dec 1957  Alfred Borel                       (b. 1902 - d. 1997)
 9 Dec 1957 - 30 Nov 1958  Jean Dutoit                        (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
 1 Dec 1958 - 30 Nov 1959  Émile Dupont (1st time)            (b. 1911 - d. 1991)
 1 Dec 1959 - 30 Nov 1960  Jean Treina (1st time)             (b. 1899 - d. 1968)
 1 Dec 1960 - 18 Dec 1961  Édouard Chamay                     (b. 1896 - d. 1990)
18 Dec 1961 - 30 Nov 1962  Émile Dupont (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1962 - 30 Nov 1963  Charles Duchemin                   (b. 1901 - d. 1986)
 1 Dec 1963 - 30 Nov 1964  René Helg                          (b. 1917 - d. 1989)
 1 Dec 1964 - 13 Dec 1965  Jean Treina (2nd time)             (s.a.)
13 Dec 1965 - 30 Nov 1966  André Ruffieux                     (b. 1912 - d. 2009)
 1 Dec 1966 - 30 Nov 1967  André Chavanne (1st time)          (b. 1916 - d. 1990)
 1 Dec 1967 - 30 Nov 1968  François Peyrot                    (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
 1 Dec 1968 - 15 Dec 1969  Gilbert Duboule (1st time)         (b. 1925 - d. 1983)
15 Dec 1969 - 30 Nov 1970  Jean Babel (1st time)              (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
 1 Dec 1970 - 30 Nov 1971  Willy Donzé (1st time)             (b. 1916 - d. 1987)
 1 Dec 1971 - 30 Nov 1972  Henri Schmitt (1st time)           (b. 1926 - d. 1982)
 1 Dec 1972 - 17 Dec 1973  François Picot                     (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
17 Dec 1973 - 30 Nov 1974  Gilbert Duboule (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1974 - 30 Nov 1975  André Chavanne (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1975 - 30 Nov 1976  Jean Babel (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1976 - 19 Dec 1977  Henri Schmitt (2nd time)           (s.a.)
19 Dec 1977 - 30 Nov 1978  Willy Donzé (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1978 - 30 Nov 1979  Jacques Vernet (1st time)          (b. 1926)
 1 Dec 1979 - 30 Nov 1980  Guy Fontanet                       (b. 1927 - d. 2014)
 1 Dec 1980 - 14 Dec 1981  André Chavanne (3rd time)          (s.a.)
14 Dec 1981 - 30 Nov 1982  Robert Ducret (1st time)           (b. 1927)
 1 Dec 1982 - 30 Nov 1983  Pierre Wellhauser (1st time)       (b. 1931)
 1 Dec 1983 - 30 Nov 1984  Alain Borner                       (b. 1932)
 1 Dec 1984 - 25 Nov 1985  Jacques Vernet (2nd time)          (s.a.)
25 Nov 1985 - 30 Nov 1986  Christian Grobet (1st time)        (b. 1941)
 1 Dec 1986 - 30 Nov 1987  Robert Ducret (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1987 - 30 Nov 1988  Pierre Wellhauser (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1988 - 30 Nov 1989  Jacques Vernet (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1989 - 30 Nov 1990  Dominique Föllmi                   (b. 1938)
 1 Dec 1990 - 30 Nov 1991  Bernard Ziegler                    (b. 1945)
 1 Dec 1991 - 30 Nov 1992  Jean-Philippe Maitre (1st time)    (b. 1949 - d. 2006)
 1 Dec 1992 -  5 Dec 1993  Christian Grobet (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 6 Dec 1993 - 30 Nov 1994  Claude Haegi                       (b. 1940)
 1 Dec 1994 - 30 Nov 1995  Olivier Vodoz                      (b. 1943)
 1 Dec 1995 -  1 Dec 1996  Guy-Olivier Segond (1st time)      (b. 1945)
 2 Dec 1996 -  8 Dec 1997  Jean-Philippe Maitre (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1997 -  7 Dec 1998  Gérard Ramseyer                    (b. 1941)
 8 Dec 1998 -  1 Dec 1999  Martine Brunschwig Graf (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1950)
 1 Dec 1999 - 30 Nov 2000  Guy-Olivier Segond (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Dec 2000 -  3 Dec 2001  Carlo Lamprecht                    (b. 1935)
 3 Dec 2001 - 30 Nov 2002  Micheline Calmy-Rey (f)            (b. 1945)
 1 Dec 2002 -  2 Dec 2003  Laurent Moutinot (1st time)        (b. 1953)
 3 Dec 2003 - 30 Nov 2004  Robert Cramer                      (b. 1954)
 1 Dec 2004 -  5 Dec 2005  Martine Brunschwig Graf (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 5 Dec 2005 -  5 Dec 2006  Pierre-François Unger (1st time)   (b. 1951)
 6 Dec 2006 -  4 Dec 2007  Charles Beer (1st time)            (b. 1961)
 5 Dec 2007 -  3 Dec 2008  Laurent Moutinot (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 3 Dec 2008 -  7 Dec 2009  David Hiler                        (b. 1955)
 7 Dec 2009 -  1 Dec 2010  François Longchamp (1st time)      (b. 1963)
 1 Dec 2010 -  7 Dec 2011  Mark Muller                        (b. 1964)
 7 Dec 2011 -  5 Dec 2012  Pierre-François Unger (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 5 Dec 2012 - 10 Dec 2013  Charles Beer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
10 Dec 2013 -              François Longchamp (2nd time)      (s.a.)

Glarus

 8 May 1450                Glarus becomes a full member (Stand) of the
                           Confederation (retroactive to 4 Jun 1352)
 3 May 1798 -  7 Jul 1799  incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Linth)
   Sep 1799 - 20 Aug 1802  incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Linth)
 2 Nov 1802                incorporated into Helvetic Republic (Kanton Linth)
 1 May 1803                Kanton Glarus (restored)

Landammänner
10 May 1699 - 15 May 1701  Kaspar Joseph Freuler (1st time)   (b. 1658 - d. 1723)
15 May 1701 - 18 May 1704  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                           (2nd time)                         (b. 1651 - d. 1733)
18 May 1704 - 16 May 1706  Joseph Kaspar Müller               (b. 1643 - d. 1710)
16 May 1706 - 12 May 1709  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
12 May 1709 - 17 May 1711  Kaspar Joseph Freuler (2nd time)   (s.a.)
17 May 1711 - 13 May 1714  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
13 May 1714 - 17 May 1716  Jakob Gallati                      (b. 1647 - d. 1727)
17 May 1716 - 14 May 1719  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
14 May 1719 - 18 May 1721  Joseph Ulrich Tschudi (1st time)   (b. 1675 - d. 1735)
18 May 1721 -  7 May 1724  Johann Heinrich Zwicky I
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 7 May 1724 -  5 May 1726  Franz Karl Reding                  (b. 1669 - d. 1745)
 5 May 1726 -  1 May 1729  Johann Peter Zwicky (1st time)     (b. 1692 - d. 1779)
 1 May 1729 -  6 May 1731  Joseph Anton Tschudi               (b. 1688 - d. 1754)
 6 May 1731 -  2 May 1734  Johann Heinrich Marti              (b. 1684 - d. 1748)
 2 May 1734 -  6 Dec 1735  Joseph Ulrich Tschudi (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 6 Dec 1735 -  3 May 1739  Johann Peter Zwicky (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (acting to 6 May 1736)
 3 May 1739 -  7 May 1741  Joseph Fridolin Hauser             (b. 1686 - d. 1760)
 7 May 1741 -  3 May 1744  Johann Christoph Streiff
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1701 - d. 1757)
 3 May 1744 -  1 May 1746  Kaspar Hauser                      (b. 1709 - d. 1752)
 1 May 1746 -  4 May 1749  Othmar Zwicky                      (b. 1706 - d. 1755)
 4 May 1749 -  2 May 1751  Fridolin Joseph Hauser (1st time)  (b. 1713 - d. 1783)
 2 May 1751 -  5 May 1754  Johann Christoph Streiff
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 5 May 1754 -  2 May 1756  Fridolin Joseph Hauser (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 2 May 1756 -  6 May 1759  Johann Peter Zwicky (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 6 May 1759 -  3 May 1761  Johann Leonard Bernold (1st time)  (b. 1710 - d. 1787)
 3 May 1761 -  6 May 1764  Bartholome Marti                   (b. 1715 - d. 1786)
 6 May 1764 -  4 May 1766  Johann Leonard Bernold (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 4 May 1766 -  7 May 1769  Kaspar Schindler (1st time)        (b. 1717 - d. 1791)
 7 May 1769 -  5 May 1771  Fridolin Joseph Tschudi            (b. 1741 - d. 1803)
 5 May 1771 -  1 May 1774  Kosmus Heer I                      (b. 1727 - d. 1791)
 1 May 1774 -  5 May 1776  Balthasar Joseph Hauser (1st time) (b. 1728 - d. 1794)
 5 May 1776 -  2 May 1779  Kaspar Schindler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 2 May 1779 -  6 May 1781  Johann Leonard Bernold (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 6 May 1781 -  2 May 1784  Johann Heinrich Tschudi            (b. 1728 - d. 1783)
 2 May 1784 -  7 May 1786  Balthasar Joseph Hauser (2nd time) (s.a.)
 7 May 1786 -  3 May 1789  Johann Heinrich Zwicky II          (b. 1732 - d. 1799)
 3 May 1789 -  1 May 1791  Felix Anton Müller                 (b. 1721 - d. 1805)
 1 May 1791 -  4 May 1794  Jakob Zweifel (1st time)           (b. 1730 - d. 1817)
 4 May 1794 -  1 May 1796  Kaspar Fridolin Joseph Anton
                           Hauser                             (b. 1757 - d. 1800)
 1 May 1796 -  3 May 1798  Jakob Zweifel (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 7 Jul 1799 -    Sep 1799  Jakob Zweifel (3rd time)           (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter
 4 Jun 1798 -  5 Oct 1798  Joachim Heer                       (b. 1765 - d. 1799)
 5 Oct 1798 - 24 Apr 1799  Johann Jakob Heussi                (b. 1762 - d. 1831)
24 Apr 1799 - 13 Oct 1799  Felix Christoph Cajetan Fuchs      (b. 1749 - d. 1814)
 1 Sep 1799 -  1 Oct 1799    Johann Peter Zwicki              (b. 1762 - d. 1820)
                             (acting for Fuchs)
21 Oct 1799 - 20 Aug 1802  Nikolaus Heer                      (b. 1775 - d. 1822)
23 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Franz Joseph Büeler                (b. 1751 - d. 1816)
Landammänner
20 Aug 1802 -  2 Nov 1802  Fridolin Zwicky                    (b. 1758 - d. 1814)
 1 May 1803 -  4 May 1806  Nikolaus Heer (1st time)           (s.a.)
 4 May 1806 -  1 May 1808  Joseph Anton Hauser                (b. 1761 - d. 1811)
 1 May 1808 -  5 May 1811  Nikolaus Heer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 5 May 1811 -  2 May 1813  Karl Franz Wolfgang Burger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1756 - d. 1824)
 2 May 1813 -  5 May 1816  Nikolaus Heer (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 5 May 1816 -  3 May 1818  Karl Franz Wolfgang Burger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 3 May 1818 -  6 May 1821  Nikolaus Heer (4th time)           (s.a.)
 6 May 1821 -  4 May 1823  Karl Franz Wolfgang Burger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 May 1823 -  7 May 1826  Bartholome Tschudi                 (b. 1786 - d. 1852)
 7 May 1826 -  4 May 1828  Fridolin Josef Alois von Hauser
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
 4 May 1828 -  1 May 1831  Kosmus Heer II (1st time)          (b. 1790 - d. 1837)
 1 May 1831 - 15 Dec 1832  Fridolin Josef Alois von Hauser
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
15 Dec 1832 -  1 May 1836  Kosmus Heer II (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           (acting to 5 May 1833)
 1 May 1836 - 27 Jul 1837  Franz Joseph Kaspar Müller         (b. 1800 - d. 1865)
27 Jul 1837 -  3 May 1840  Dietrich Schindler                 (b. 1795 - d. 1882)
 3 May 1840 -  7 May 1848  Kosmus Blumer                      (b. 1792 - d. 1861)
 7 May 1848 -  3 May 1857  Kaspar Jenny                       (b. 1812 - d. 1860)
 3 May 1857 -  7 May 1876  Joachim Heer                       (b. 1825 - d. 1879)
 7 May 1876 -  1 May 1887  Esajas Zweifel                     (b. 1827 - d. 1904)
 1 May 1887 -  7 Oct 1925  Eduard Blumer                      (b. 1848 - d. 1925)
 7 Oct 1925 -  2 May 1926  Kaspar Luchsinger-Trümpy (acting)  (b. 1864 - d. 1927)
 2 May 1926 -  1 May 1932  Edwin Hauser                       (b. 1864 - d. 1949)
 1 May 1932 -  1 May 1938  Melchior Hefti                     (b. 1879 - d. 1965)
 1 May 1938 -  3 May 1942  Rudolf Gallati                     (b. 1880 - d. 1943)
 3 May 1942 -  6 May 1945  Joseph Müller                      (b. 1871 - d. 1967)
 6 May 1945 -  7 May 1950  Hans Hefti                         (b. 1886 - d. 1964)
 7 May 1950 -  6 May 1956  Heinrich Heer                      (b. 1900 - d. 1968)
 6 May 1956 -  6 May 1962  Franz Landolt                      (b. 1901 - d. 1965)
 6 May 1962 -  5 May 1968  Hermann Feusi                      (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
 5 May 1968 -  6 May 1973  Fridolin Stucki                    (b. 1913 - d. 1996)
 6 May 1973 -  7 May 1978  Hans Meier                         (b. 1920 - d. 2008)
 7 May 1978 -  2 May 1982  Kaspar Rhyner                      (b. 1932)
 2 May 1982 -  4 May 1986  Martin Brunner                     (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
 4 May 1986 -  6 May 1990  Fritz Weber                        (b. 1931)
 6 May 1990 -  1 May 1994  Jules Landolt                      (b. 1930 - d. 2005)
 1 May 1994 -  3 May 1998  Christoph Stüssi                   (b. 1938)
 3 May 1998 -  5 May 2002  Rudolf Gisler                      (b. 1942 - d. 2004)
 5 May 2002 -  7 May 2006  Jakob Kamm                         (b. 1947)
 7 May 2006 -  4 May 2008  Robert Marti (1st time)            (b. 1953)
 4 May 2008 -  2 May 2010  Marianne Dürst (f)                 (b. 1961)
 2 May 2010 -  6 May 2012  Robert Marti (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 6 May 2012 -  4 May 2014  Andrea Bettiga                     (b. 1960)
 4 May 2014 -  1 May 2016  Robert Marti (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 2016 -              Rolf Widmer                        (b. 1971)

Graubünden

Gotteshausbund

29 Jan 1367                Gotteshausbund founded
       1498                becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss
                           Confederation

Bundespräsidenten
       1699 -        1700  Stephan Buol (1st time)            (b. 1658 - d. 1736)
       1700 -        1701  ...
       1701 -        1702  Martin Cleric II (2nd time)
       1702 -        1705  Stephan Buol (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1705 -        1707  Otto von Schwartz I
       1707 -        1709  Stephan Buol (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1709 -        1711  Herkules von Salis (1st time)      (b. 1650 - d. 1727)
       1711 -        1712  Stephan Buol (4th time)            (s.a.)
       1712 -        1714  Herkules von Salis (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1714 -        1715  Stephan Buol (5th time)            (s.a.)
       1715 -        1716  Herkules von Salis (3rd time)      (s.a.)
       1716 -        1720  Stephan Buol (6th time)            (s.a.)
       1720 -        1721  Johann Bavier III                  (b. 1662 - d. 1721)
       1721 -        1722  Johann Baptista von Tscharner I
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1670 - d. 1734)
       1722 -        1723  Stephan Buol (7th time)            (s.a.)
       1723 -        1725  Johann Baptista von Tscharner I
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1725 -        1726  Stephan Buol (8th time)            (s.a.)
       1726 -        1727  Johann Baptista von Tscharner I
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1727 -        1729  Andreas von Salis I (1st time)
       1729 -        1730  Martin von Salis (1st time)        (b. 1696 - d. 1756)
       1730 -        1731  Andreas von Salis I (2nd time)
       1731 -        1732  Johann Baptista Bavier
       1732 -        1733  Herkules von Pestalozzi (1st time) (b. 1695 - d. 1768)
       1733 -        1734  Martin von Salis (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1734 -        1735  Herkules von Pestalozzi (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1735 -        1736  Otto von Schwartz II
       1736 -        1737  Herkules von Pestalozzi (3rd time) (s.a.)
       1737 -        1738  Martin von Salis (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1738 -        1739  Andreas von Salis I (3rd time)
       1739 -        1740  Martin von Salis (4th time)        (s.a.)
       1740 -        1741  Herkules von Pestalozzi (4th time) (s.a.)
       1741 -        1743  Andreas von Salis I (4th time)
       1743 -        1744  Daniel Massner (1st time)
       1744 -        1745  Herkules von Pestalozzi (5th time) (s.a.)
       1745 -        1746  Daniel Massner (2nd time)
       1746 -        1749  Herkules von Pestalozzi (6th time) (s.a.)
       1749 -        1750  Andreas von Salis I (5th time)
       1750 -        1751  Herkules von Pestalozzi (7th time) (s.a.)
       1751 -        1756  Anton von Salis (1st time)         (b. 1702 - d. 1765)
       1756 -        1757  Herkules von Pestalozzi (8th time) (s.a.)
       1757 -        1761  Anton von Salis (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1761 -        1762  Herkules von Pestalozzi (9th time) (s.a.)
       1762 -        1765  Anton von Salis (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1765 -        1767  Andreas von Salis II (1st time)
       1767 -        1769  Nikolaus von Salis (1st time)      (b. 1714 - d. 1784)
       1769 -        1772  Johann Baptista von Tscharner II
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1722 - d. 1806)
       1772 -        1773  Nikolaus von Salis (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1773 -        1774  Stephan Cleric (1st time)          (b. 1725 - d. 1799)
       1774 -        1775  Andreas von Salis II (2nd time)
       1775 -        1777  Stephan Cleric (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1777 -        1780  Johann Baptista von Tscharner II
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1780 -        1781  Nikolaus von Salis (3rd time)      (s.a.)
       1781 -        1782  Johann Baptista von Tscharner II
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1782 -        1784  Nikolaus von Salis (4th time)      (s.a.)
       1784 -        1785  Johann Baptista von Tscharner II
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1785 -        1786  Georg Kaleb Schwarz (1st time)
       1786 -        1788  Andreas von Salis II (3rd time)
       1788 -        1789  Georg Kaleb Schwarz (2nd time)
       1789 -        1790  Andreas von Salis II (4th time)
       1790 -        1791  Johann Luzius Beeli von Belfort
                           (1st time)
       1791 -        1792  Anton von Salis
       1792 -        1793  Johann Luzius Beeli von Belfort
                           (2nd time)
       1793 -        1794  Johann Luzius de Cadenati
       1794 -        1797  Johann Baptista von Tscharner III  (b. 1751 - d. 1835)
       1797 - 14 Mar 1799  Johann Luzius Troll

Grauer Bund

16 Mar 1424                Grauer Bund founded
       1497                becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss
                           Confederation

Landrichter
       1699 -        1700  Adalbert Ludwig de Latour
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1657 - d. 1742)
       1700 -        1701  Melchior Freiherr de Mont von
                           Leuenberg (1st time)
       1701 -        1702  Christian de Florin II (3rd time)  (b. c.1673 - d. 1707)
       1702 -        1703  Adalbert Ludwig de Latour
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1703 -        1704  Melchior Freiherr de Mont von
                           Leuenberg (2nd time)
       1704 -        1705  Christian de Florin II (4th time)  (s.a.)
       1705 -        1706  Adalbert Ludwig de Latour
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1706 -        1707  Johann Gaudenz von Capol
                           (6th time)                         (b. 1641 - d. 1723)
       1707                Christian de Florin II (5th time)  (s.a.)
       1707 -        1708  Kaspar de Florin
       1708 -        1709  Johann Anton Freiherr Buol von
                           Strassberg I
       1709 -        1710  Melchior Freiherr de Mont von
                           Leuenberg (3rd time)
       1710 -        1711  Luzius Rudolf von Federspiel
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1660 - d. 1744)
       1711 -        1712  Adalbert Ludwig de Latour
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1712 -        1713  Johann Gaudenz von Capol
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
       1713 -        1714  Luzius Rudolf von Federspiel
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1714 -        1715  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (1st time)   (b. ... - d. 1758)
       1715 -        1716  Johann Heinrich Freiherr de Mont
                           von Leuenberg
       1716 -        1717  Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                           Hohenfriedenberg (1st time)        (b. 1667 - d. 1742)
       1717 -        1718  Hercules de Caprez                 (b. ... - d. 1741)
       1718 -        1720  Peter Anton von Castelli di
                           San Nazaro (1st time)              (b. 1675 - d. af.1728)
       1720 -        1721  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1721 -        1722  Joseph Ludwig von Castelli di
                           San Nazaro
       1722 -        1723  Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                           Hohenfriedenberg (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1723 -        1724  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (3rd time)   (s.a.)
       1724 -        1725  Peter Anton von Castelli di
                           San Nazaro (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1725 -        1726  Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                           Hohenfriedenberg (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1726 -        1727  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (4th time)   (s.a.)
       1727 -        1728  Franz Thomas von Schauenstein
       1728 -        1729  Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                           Hohenfriedenberg (4th time)        (s.a.)
       1729 -        1730  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (5th time)   (s.a.)
       1730 -        1731  Christian Ulrich de Mont I
                           (1st time)
       1731 -        1732  Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                           Hohenfriedenberg (5th time)        (s.a.)
       1732 -        1733  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (6th time)   (s.a.)
       1733 -        1734  Christian Ulrich de Mont I
                           (2nd time)
       1734 -        1735  Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                           Hohenfriedenberg (6th time)        (s.a.)
       1735 -        1736  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (7th time)   (s.a.)
       1736 -        1737  Johannes Beeli von Belfort         (b. 1685 - d. 1742)
       1737 -        1738  Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                           Hohenfriedenberg (7th time)        (s.a.)
       1738 -        1739  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (8th time)   (s.a.)
       1739 -        1740  Christian Ulrich de Mont I
                           (3rd time)
       1740 -        1741  Johann Freiherr von Vincenz zu
                           Hohenfriedenberg (8th time)        (s.a.)
       1741 -        1742  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (9th time)   (s.a.)
       1742 -        1743  Julius von Capol
       1743 -        1744  Martin Riedi I (1st time)          (b. 1700 - d. 1788)
       1744 -        1745  Johann Anton Freiherr Buol
                           von Strassberg II, Graf
                           Buol-Schauenstein (1st time)       (b. 1710 - d. 1771)
       1745 -        1746  Christian Ulrich de Mont I
                           (4th time)
       1746 -        1747  Martin Riedi I (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1747 -        1748  Johann Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (10th time)  (s.a.)
       1748 -        1749  Johann von Arpagaus
       1749 -        1750  Martin Riedi I (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1750 -        1751  Johann Anton Freiherr Buol
                           von Strassberg II, Graf
                           Buol-Schauenstein (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1751 -        1752  Christoph von Gabriel
       1752 -        1753  Christian Lorenz Schreiber
       1753 -        1754  Johann Anton Freiherr Buol
                           von Strassberg II, Graf
                           Buol-Schauenstein (3rd time)       (s.a.)
       1754 -        1755  Jakob von Casutt
       1755 -        1756  Martin Riedi I (4th time)          (s.a.)
       1756 -        1757  Ludwig de Latour II (1st time)
       1757 -        1758  Daniel von Capol (1st time)        (b. 1722 - d. 1797)
       1758 -        1759  Martin Riedi I (5th time)          (s.a.)
       1759                Johann von Castelberg vom
                           Schloss Caschliun II
       1759 -        1760  Joachim Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (1st time)
       1760 -        1761  Peter Anton Freiherr de Mont von
                           Leuenberg (1st time)               (b. 1728 - d. 1800)
       1761 -        1762  Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1729 - d. 1790)
       1762 -        1763  Konradin Andreas von Castelberg
                           vom Dorf Disentis (1st time)
       1763 -        1764  Peter Anton Freiherr de Mont von
                           Leuenberg (2nd time)               (s.a.)
       1764 -        1765  Johann Anton Freiherr Buol
                           von Strassberg II, Graf
                           Buol-Schauenstein (4th time)       (s.a.)
       1765 -        1766  Joachim Ludwig von Castelberg
                           vom Schloss Caschliun (2nd time)
       1766 -        1767  Christoph von Gabriel (2nd time)
       1767 -        1768  Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1768 -        1769  Ludwig de Latour II (2nd time)
       1769 -        1770  Leonhard von Marchion (1st time)
       1770 -        1771  Johann Anton von Federspiel
       1771 -        1772  Konradin Andreas von Castelberg
                           vom Dorf Disentis (2nd time)
       1772 -        1773  Daniel von Capol (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1773 -        1774  Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1774 -        1775  Benedikt Adalbert de Caprez
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1740 - d. 1804)
       1775 -        1776  Christian Ulrich de Mont II
       1776 -        1777  Peter Anton Riedi (1st time)       (b. 1742 - d. 1821)
       1777 -        1778  Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                           vom Dorf Disentis (1st time)       (b. 1748 - d. 1818)
       1778 -        1779  Peter Anton Freiherr de Mont von
                           Leuenberg (3rd time)               (s.a.)
       1779 -        1780  Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1780 -        1781  Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                           vom Dorf Disentis (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1781 -        1782  Leonhard von Marchion (2nd time)
       1782 -        1783  Peter Anton Riedi (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1783 -        1784  Benedikt Adalbert de Caprez
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1784 -        1785  Leonhard von Marchio (3rd time)
       1785 -        1786  Nikolaus Anton von Montalta
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
       1786 -        1787  Benedikt Adalbert de Caprez
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1787 -        1788  Daniel von Capol (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1788 -        1789  Peter Anton Riedi (3rd time)       (s.a.)
       1789 -        1790  Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                           vom Dorf Disentis (3rd time)       (s.a.)
       1790 -        1791  Christian Ulrich de Mont III
                           (1st time)
       1791 -        1792  Johann Anton Joseph von Montalta
       1792 -        1793  Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                           vom Dorf Disentis (4th time)       (s.a.)
       1793 -        1794  Christian Ulrich de Mont III
                           (2nd time)
       1794 -        1795  Theodor de Mont
       1795 -        1796  Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                           vom Dorf Disentis (5th time)       (s.a.)
       1796 -        1797  Christoph Ulrich Fidel von
                           Toggenburg
       1797 -        1798  Peter Anton Riedi (4th time)       (s.a.)
       1798 - 13 Mar 1799  Johann Theodor von Castelberg
                           vom Dorf Disentis (6th time)       (s.a.)

Zehngerichtebund

30 Apr 1436                Zehngerichtebund founded
       1499                becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort) of the Swiss
                           Confederation

Bundeslandammänner
       1699 -        1700  Paul Jenatsch II (2nd time)
       1700 -        1701  Jakob Janett (1st time)            (b. 1671 - d. 17...)
       1701                Christian Valèr (2nd time)
       1701 -        1702  Jakob Janett (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1702 -        1703  Andreas von Salis
       1703 -        1704  Andreas Sprecher II (2nd time)
       1704 -        1705  Johann Peter Enderlin von
                           Montzwick (2nd time)
       1705 -        1706  Johann Anton von Buol
       1706 -        1707  Otto Schwarz
       1707 -        1708  Leopold Jenatsch (2nd time)
       1708 -        1709  Jakob Ulrich Albertini I           (b. 1667 - d. 1726)
       1709 -        1710  Johann Sprecher V
       1710 -        1711  Ulrich Enderli, gen. Davaz         (b. 1631 - d. 1716)
       1711 -        1712  Johann Anton Jenatsch I
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1672 - d. 1728)
       1712 -        1713  Karl Gubert von Salis (2nd time)
       1713 -        1714  Christian Buol
       1714 -        1715  Karl von Salis II (2nd time)
       1715 -        1716  Konrad Margadant
       1716 -        1717  Andreas Marugg
       1717 -        1718  Jakob Janett (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1718 -        1719  Herkules Dietegen von Salis
       1719 -        1720  Paul Sprecher                      (b. 1659 - d. 1734)
       1720 -        1721  Johann Friedrich Brügger II
       1721 -        1722  Jakob Janett (4th time)            (s.a.)
       1722 -        1723  Johann Baptist Scandolera
       1723 -        1724  Johann Anton Jenatsch I
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1724 -        1725  Christian Marugg
       1725 -        1726  Andreas Sprecher III (1st time)
       1726 -        1727  Jakob von Ott I
       1727 -        1729  Georg Sprecher II (1st time)       (b. 1694 - d. 1773)
       1729 -        1730  Ulrich Buol III
       1730 -        1731  Josias Pellizari I (1st time)      (b. 1689 - d. 1761)
       1731 -        1732  Salomon Sprecher II (1st time)     (b. 1697 - d. 1758)
       1732 -        1733  Johann Sprecher VI (1st time)
       1733 -        1734  Jakob Janett (5th time)            (s.a.)
       1734 -        1735  Johann Gaudenz von Salis
                           (1st time)
       1735 -        1736  Salomon Sprecher II (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1736 -        1737  Johann Friedrich von Salis
       1737 -        1738  Johann Friedrich Wietzel
       1738 -        1739  Johann Pollett
       1739 -        1740  Georg Sprecher II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1740 -        1741  Johann Sprecher VI (2nd time)
       1741 -        1742  Andreas Sprecher III (2nd time)
       1742 -        1743  Andreas von Ott (1st time)
       1743 -        1744  Georg Biäsch à Porta
       1744 -        1745  Gubert von Salis
       1745 -        1746  Leonhard Buol
       1746 -        1747  Josias Pellizari I (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1747 -        1748  Andreas Sprecher III (3rd time)
       1748 -        1749  Johannes Marugg
       1749 -        1750  Leonhard Janett (1st time)
       1750 -        1751  Johann Gaudenz von Salis
                           (2nd time)
       1751 -        1752  Salomon Buol II
       1752 -        1753  Herkules Ulysses Brügger           (b. c.1720 - d. 1806)
       1753 -        1754  Gubert Wietzel (1st time)          (b. 1729 - d. 1783)
       1754 -        1755  Josias Pellizari II (1st time)
       1755 -        1756  Johann Andreas Sprecher I
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1701 - d. 1765)
       1756 -        1757  Jakob Ulrich Albertini II
       1757 -        1758  Johann Sprecher VII (1st time)
       1758 -        1759  Andreas von Ott (2nd time)
       1759 -        1760  Georg Sprecher III
       1760 -        1761  Johann von Planta
       1761 -        1762  Ulrich Buol IV
       1762 -        1763  Christoph Sprecher II
       1763 -        1764  Johann Andreas Sprecher I
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1764 -        1765  Christian Garbald
       1765 -        1766  Leonhard Janett (2nd time)
       1766 -        1767  Johann Ulrich von Salis I
                           (1st time)
       1767 -        1768  Johann Anton Jenatsch II
                           (1st time)
       1768 -        1769  Gaudenz Enderlin von Montzwick
       1769 -        1770  Gubert Wietzel (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1770 -        1771  Josias Pellizari II (2nd time)
       1771 -        1772  Anton Herkules Sprecher (1st time) (b. 1741 - d. 1827)
       1772 -        1773  Rudolf Brosi (1st time)            (b. c.1738 - d. 1806)
       1773 -        1774  Johann Sprecher VII (2nd time)
       1774 -        1775  Albrecht von Salis
       1775 -        1776  Johann Anton Jenatsch II
                           (2nd time)
       1776 -        1777  Johann Sprecher VII (3rd time)
       1777 -        1778  Jakob Pellizari
       1778 -        1779  Heinrich Sprecher
       1779 -        1780  Anton Herkules Sprecher (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1780 -        1781  Rudolf Brosi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1781 -        1782  Bernhard Janett
       1782 -        1783  Johann Ulrich von Salis I
                           (2nd time)
       1783 -        1784  Anton Herkules Sprecher (3rd time) (s.a.)
       1784 -        1785  Johann Luzius von Salis
       1785 -        1786  Meinrad Buol III                   (b. 1737 - d. 1822)
       1786 -        1787  Christian Pellizari
       1787 -        1788  Johann Ulrich Jenatsch
       1788 -        1789  Johann Brosi
       1789 -        1790  Johann Sprecher VIII
       1790 -        1791  Anton Herkules Sprecher (4th time) (s.a.)
       1791 -        1792  Johann Anton Jenatsch II
                           (3rd time)
       1792 -        1793  Johann Ulrich von Salis I
                           (3rd time)
       1793 -        1794  Georg Gengel                       (b. 1764 - d. 1821)
       1794 -        1796  Joseph Schatz
       1796 -        1797  Johann Anton Jenatsch II
                           (4th time)
       1797 - 14 Mar 1799  Rudolf Brosi (3rd time)            (s.a.)

Graubünden

23 Sep 1524                confederation of the three leagues (Drei Bünde); headed by
                           Beirat consisting of the heads of the three leagues
25 Jun 1526                the prince-bishop of Chur, as count of Upper Rhaetia,
                           becomes a member of the Gotteshausbund
14 Mar 1799                central provisional government of Drei Bünde
21 Apr 1799                incorporated into Helvetic Republic
       1799                central provisional government of Drei Bünde
16 Jul 1800                Kanton Rätien
       1801                incorporated into Helvetic Republic
10 Mar 1803                three leagues restored and consolidated into
                           Kanton Graubünden

President of the Provisional Government
14 Mar 1799 - 21 Apr 1799  Johann Jakob Bavier                (b. 1751 - d. 1825)
President of the Interim Government
       1799 - 16 Jul 1800  Anton von Salis
Prefects
16 Jul 1800 - 10 Oct 1801  Gaudenz von Planta                 (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
10 Oct 1801 - 18 Nov 1801  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher              (b. 1765 - d. 1841)
Regierungsstatthalter
18 Nov 1801 -  3 Aug 1802  Georg Gengel                       (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1802 -  9 Aug 1802  Florian Fischer (acting)
 9 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Gaudenz von Planta                 (s.a.)
Presidents of the Small Council¹
10 Mar 1803 -        1803  Provisional Executive Committee
       1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Vinzenz von Salis-Sils (1st time)  (b. 1760 - d. 1832)
 1 Jan 1804 - 30 Apr 1804  Johann Peter von Marchion
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1755 - d. 1850)
 1 May 1804 - 31 Aug 1804  Johann Theodor Enderlin von
                           Montzwick (1st time)               (b. 1759 - d. 1835)
 1 Sep 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Friedrich Anton von Salis-Soglio
 1 Jan 1805 - 30 Apr 1805  Paul Anton von Toggenburg          (b. 1770 - d. 1824)
 1 May 1805 - 31 Aug 1805  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (1st time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Johann Baptist von
                           Salis-Rietberg-Chur (1st time)     (b. 1741 - d. 1816)
 1 Jan 1806 - 30 Apr 1806  Klemens Maria à Marca (1st time)
 1 May 1806 - 31 Aug 1806  Valentin Roffler (1st time)        (b. 1777 - d. 1841)
 1 Sep 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Vinzenz von Salis-Sils (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 30 Apr 1807  Georg Anton Vieli (1st time)       (b. 1745 - d. 1830)
 1 May 1807 - 30 Aug 1807  Jakob von Ott II (1st time)        (b. 1772 - d. 1839)
 1 Sep 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Florian Ulrich von Planta
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1763 - d. 1843)
 1 Jan 1808 - 30 Apr 1808  Peter Anton Riedi                  (b. 1742 - d. c.1815)
 1 May 1808 - 31 Aug 1808  Johann Gaudenz von Salis
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1762 - d. 1834)
 1 Sep 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Christoph Albertini                (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
 1 Jan 1809 - 30 Apr 1809  Johann Peter von Marchion
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 May 1809 - 31 Aug 1809  Georg Gengel (1st time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Franz Simon von Salis-Zizers       (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
 1 Jan 1810 - 30 Apr 1810  Peter Anton de Latour              (b. 1777 - d. 1864)
 1 May 1810 - 31 Aug 1810  Johann Theodor Enderlin von
                           Montzwick (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Vinzenz von Salis-Sils (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 30 Apr 1811  Johann Anton à Marca (1st time)    (b. 17... - d. 1813)
 1 May 1811 - 31 Aug 1811  Johann Andreas Sprecher II
                           (1st time)
 1 Sep 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Johann von Salis-Soglio (1st time) (b. 1776 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1812 - 30 Apr 1812  Johann Georg von Toggenburg        (b. 1765 - d. 1847)
 1 May 1812 - 31 Aug 1812  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Florian Ulrich von Planta
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 30 Apr 1813  Peter Anton de Latour (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1813 - 30 Aug 1813  Georg Gengel (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Johann von Salis-Soglio (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 - 30 Apr 1814  Jakob de Caprez                    (b. 17... - d. 1817)
 1 May 1814 - 31 Aug 1814  Georg Gengel (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Johann Baptist von
                           Salis-Rietberg-Chur (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 30 Apr 1815  Johann Plazidus Caderas (1st time) (b. 1775 - d. 1821)
 1 May 1815 - 31 Aug 1815  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Gaudenz von Planta (1st time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 30 Apr 1816  Georg Anton Vieli (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 May 1816 - 31 Aug 1816  Jakob von Ott II (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Johann Friedrich von Tscharner
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1780 - d. 1844)
 1 Jan 1817 - 30 Apr 1817  Klemens Maria à Marca (2nd time)
 1 May 1817 - 31 Aug 1817  Georg Gengel (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Johann von Salis-Soglio (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 30 Apr 1818  Johann Placidus Caderas (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 May 1818 - 31 Aug 1818  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Florian Ulrich von Planta
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 30 Apr 1819  Martin Riedi II (1st time)         (b. 1793 - d. 1841)
 1 May 1819 - 31 Aug 1819  Johann Gaudenz von Salis
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Gaudenz von Planta (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 30 Apr 1820  Johann Plazidus Caderas (3rd time) (s.a.)
 1 May 1820 - 31 Aug 1820  Jakob von Ott II (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Johann Friedrich von Tscharner
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 30 Apr 1821  Christian von Marchion             (b. 1755 - d. 1823)
 1 May 1821 - 31 Aug 1821  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Johann Anton Peterelli             (b. 1779 - d. 1854)
 1 Jan 1822 - 30 Apr 1822  Martin Riedi II (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1822 - 31 Aug 1822  Johann Andreas Sprecher II
                           (2nd time)
 1 Sep 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Florian Ulrich von Planta
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 30 Apr 1823  Peter Anton de Latour (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1823 - 31 Aug 1823  Georg Buol (1st time)              (b. 1787 - d. 1862)
 1 Sep 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Gaudenz von Planta (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 30 Apr 1824  Martin Riedi II (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1824 - 31 Aug 1824  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Florian Ulrich von Planta
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 30 Apr 1825  Peter Anton de Latour (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1825 - 31 Aug 1825  Valentin Roffler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Rudolf Max von Salis-Soglio
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1785 - d. 1847)
 1 Jan 1826 - 30 Apr 1826  Martin Riedi II (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1826 - 31 Aug 1826  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (7th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Hieronymus von Salis-Soglio        (b. 1785 - d. 1828)
 1 Jan 1827 - 30 Apr 1827  Balthasar Vieli (1st time)         (b. 1786 - d. 1845)
 1 May 1827 - 31 Aug 1827  Johann Ulrich von Salis-Seewis II
                           (1st time)
 1 Sep 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Gaudenz von Planta (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 30 Apr 1828  Peter Anton de Latour (5th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1828 - 31 Aug 1828  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (8th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Florian Ulrich von Planta
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 30 Apr 1829  Martin Riedi II (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1829 - 31 Aug 1829  Johann Ulrich von Salis-Seewis II
                           (2nd time)
 1 Sep 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Rudolf Max von Salis-Soglio
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 30 Apr 1830  Balthasar Vieli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1830 - 31 Aug 1830  Mathias Walser                     (b. 1792 - d. 1833)
 1 Sep 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Gaudenz von Planta (5th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 30 Apr 1831  Peter Anton de Latour (6th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1831 - 31 Aug 1831  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (9th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Johann Baptista von Tscharner IV   (b. 1779 - d. 1857)
 1 Jan 1832 - 30 Apr 1832  Martin Riedi II (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1832 - 31 Aug 1832  Georg Buol (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Stephan von Pestalozzi             (b. 1785 - d. 1867)
 1 Jan 1833 - 30 Apr 1833  Anton Liver                        (b. 1782 - d. 1835)
 1 May 1833 - 31 Aug 1833  Johann Rudolf Brosi (1st time)     (b. 1801 - d. 1877)
 1 Sep 1833 -        1833  Anton Viktor von Travers von
                           Ortenstein                         (b. 1788 - d. 1833)
 1 Jan 1834 - 30 Apr 1834  Joseph à Marca (1st time)          (b. 1799 - d. 1866)
 1 May 1834 - 31 Aug 1834  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (10th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Thomas Giuliani (1st time)
 1 Jan 1835 - 30 Apr 1835  Martin Riedi II (7th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1835 - 31 Aug 1835  Georg Buol (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Jakob von Albertini (1st time)     (b. 1793 - d. 1848)
 1 Jan 1836 - 30 Apr 1836  Peter Anton de Latour (7th time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1836 - 31 Aug 1836  Johann Rudolf Brosi (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Anton Philipp Ganzoni (1st time)   (b. 1800 - d. 1881)
 1 Jan 1837 - 30 Apr 1837  Balthasar Vieli (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1837 - 31 Aug 1837  Georg von Michèl (1st time)        (b. 1804 - d. 1867)
 1 Sep 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Johann Richard Dolf
 1 Jan 1838 - 30 Apr 1838  Alois de Latour (1st time)         (b. 1805 - d. 1875)
 1 May 1838 - 31 Aug 1838  Georg Buol (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Johann Baptist Bavier              (b. 1795 - d. 1856)
 1 Jan 1839 - 30 Apr 1839  Joseph à Marca (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1839 - 31 Aug 1839  Jakob Ulrich Sprecher (11th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Ulrich von Planta (1st time)       (b. 1791 - d. 1875)
 1 Jan 1840 - 30 Apr 1840  Alois de Latour (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1840 - 31 Aug 1840  Georg von Michèl (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Jakob von Albertini (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 30 Apr 1841  Balthasar Vieli (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1841 - 31 Aug 1841  Johann Rudolf Brosi (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Thomas Giuliani (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1842 - 30 Apr 1842  Alois de Latour (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1842 - 31 Aug 1842  Georg von Michèl (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Anton Philipp Ganzoni (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1843 - 30 Apr 1843  Joseph à Marca (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 May 1843 - 31 Aug 1843  Andreas Meisser
 1 Sep 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Ulrich von Planta (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 30 Apr 1844  Alois de Latour (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1844 - 31 Aug 1844  Johann Rudolf Brosi (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Anton Philipp Ganzoni (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 30 Apr 1845  Balthasar Vieli (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1845 - 31 Aug 1845  Georg von Michèl (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Jakob von Albertini (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 30 Apr 1846  Philipp Hössli                     (b. 1800 - d. 1854)
 1 May 1846 - 31 Aug 1846  Johann Rudolf Brosi (5th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Remigius Peterelli                 (b. 1815 - d. 1892)
 1 Jan 1847 - 30 Apr 1847  Alois de Latour (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 May 1847 - 31 Aug 1847  Georg von Michèl (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Anton Philipp Ganzoni (4th time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1848 - 30 Apr 1848  Ludwig Vieli (1st time)            (b. 1808 - d. 1867)
 1 May 1848 - 31 Aug 1848  Johann Rudolf Brosi (6th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Jakob von Albertini (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 30 Apr 1849  Carl à Marca                       (b. 1803 - d. 1851)
 1 May 1849 - 31 Aug 1849  Christian Valentin                 (b. 1810 - d. 1881)
 1 Sep 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Johann Jacob Buol                  (b. 1808 - d. 1855)
 1 Jan 1850 - 30 Apr 1850  Ludwig Vieli (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 May 1850 - 31 Aug 1850  Max Franz                          (b. 1814 - d. 1889)
 1 Sep 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Peter Conradin von Planta          (b. 1815 - d. 1902)
Small Council
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Georg Michel                       (b. 1804 - d. 1867)
                           + Peter Lorenz Steiner             (b. 1817 - d. 1862)
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Johann Andreas Sprecher            (b. 1811 - d. 1862)
                           + Max Franz                        (s.a.)
                           + Alois de Latour                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Johann Jacob Buol                  (s.a.)
                           + Peter Conradin von Planta        (s.a.)
                           + Johann Rudolf von Toggenburg     (b. 1818 - d. 1893)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Friedrich Wassali                  (b. 1820 - d. 1882)
                           + Max Franz                        (s.a.)
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Friedrich Wassali                  (s.a.)
                           + Johann Jacob Buol                (s.a.)
                           + Caspar Latour                    (b. 1827 - d. 1861)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Gaudenz Salis                      (b. 1825 - d. 1886)
                           + Johann Andreas Sprecher          (s.a.)
                           + Caspar Latour                    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Peter Conradin Romedi              (b. 1817 - d. 1899)
                           + Gaudenz Salis                    (s.a.)
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Peter Conradin Romedi              (s.a.)
                           + Christian Valentin               (s.a.)
                           + Johann Rudolf von Toggenburg     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (b. 1819 - d. 1877)
                           + Christian Valentin               (s.a.)
                           + Alois de Latour                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)
                           + Peter Lorenz Steiner             (s.a.)
                           + Alois de Latour                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Peter Lorenz Steiner               (s.a.)
                           + Hans Hold                        (b. 1826 - d. 1910)
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Hans Hold                          (s.a.)
                           + Jachen Könz                      (b. 1819 - d. 1901)
                           + Remigius Peterelli               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)
                           + Friedrich Wassali                (s.a.)
                           + Alois de Latour                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)
                           + Friedrich Wassali                (s.a.)
                           + Prospero Albrici                 (b. 1822 - d. 1883)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Johann Anton Romedi                (b. 1819 - d. 1876)
                           + Hans Peter Beeli
                           + Prospero Albrici                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Johann Anton Romedi                (s.a.)
                           + Hans Peter Beeli
                           + Johann Bartholome Arpagaus       (b. 1810 - d. 1882)
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)
                           + Christian Valentin               (s.a.)
                           + Johann Bartholome Arpagaus       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Gaudenz Gadmer                     (s.a.)
                           + Christian Valentin               (s.a.)
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (b. 1811 - d. 1887)
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Thomas von Albertini               (b. 1829 - d. 1921)
                           + Max Franz                        (s.a.)
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Thomas von Albertini               (s.a.)
                           + Max Franz                        (s.a.)
                           + Johann Bartholome Arpagaus       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Paul Janett                        (b. 1810 - d. 1889)
                           + Rudolf Salis                     (b. 1829 - d. 1913)
                           + Johann Bartholome Arpagaus       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Paul Janett                        (s.a.)
                           + Rudolf Salis                     (s.a.)
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Peter Salzgeber                    (b. 1832 - d. 1889)
                           + Peter Anton Soldani
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Andrea Bezzola                     (b. 1840 - d. 1897)
                           + Paul Janett                      (s.a.)
                           + Anton Steinhauser                (b. 1840 - d. 1915)
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Andrea Bezzola                     (s.a.)
                           + Paul Janett                      (s.a.)
                           + Anton Steinhauser                (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Eduard Walser                      (b. 1828 - d. 1901)
                           + Luzius Raschein                  (b. 1831 - d. 1899)
                           + Prospero Albrici                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Eduard Walser                      (s.a.)
                           + Luzius Raschein                  (s.a.)
                           + Placidus Plattner                (b. 1834 - d. 1924)
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Peter Theophil Bühler              (b. 1841 - d. 1913)
                           + Franz Conrad                     (b. 1844 - d. 1928)
                           + Placidus Plattner                (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Peter Theophil Bühler              (s.a.)
                           + Franz Conrad                     (s.a.)
                           + Mathias Capeder                  (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Bartholome Nett                    (b. 1836 - d. 1892)
                           + Luzius Raschein                  (s.a.)
                           + Mathias Capeder                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Bartholome Nett                    (s.a.)
                           + Fritz Manatschal                 (b. 1845 - d. 1919)
                           + Augustin Condrau                 (s.a.)
Presidents of the Small Council (from 1971, Presidents of the Government)
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  Bartholome Nett                    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Johann Josef Dedual                (b. 1834 - d. 1911)
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Fritz Manatschal                   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Anton Steinhauser                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Placidus Plattner                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Paul Buol (1st time)               (b. 1843 - d. 1904)
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Johann Anton Casparis (1st time)   (b. 1854 - d. 1909)
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Paul Buol (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Johann Anton Casparis (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1891  Franz Peterelli (1st time)         (b. 1847 - d. 1907)
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Andreas Walser                     (b. 1840 - d. 1894)
 1 Jan 1893 -    Sep 1893  Richard Camenisch                  (b. 1837 - d. 1923)
   Sep 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Thomas Marugg (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1846 - d. 1907)
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Peter Theophil Bühler (1st time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Johann Schmid (1st time)           (b. 1850 - d. 1931)
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Andrea Vital (1st time)            (b. 1855 - d. 1943)
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Franz Peterelli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Thomas Marugg (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Peter Theophil Bühler (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Johann Schmid (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Andrea Vital (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Anton Caflisch (1st time)          (b. 1860 - d. 1925)
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Friedrich Brügger                  (b. 1854 - d. 1930)
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Johann Peter Stiffler (1st time)   (b. 1848 - d. 1932)
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Rudolf Anton Ganzoni (1st time)    (b. 1865 - d. 1938)
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Balthasar Vieli                    (b. 1848 - d. 1926)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Anton Caflisch (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Johann Peter Stiffler (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Rudolf Anton Ganzoni (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Paul Raschein                      (b. 1864 - d. 1935)
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Julius Dedual (1st time)           (b. 1864 - d. 1939)
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Andreas Laely (1st time)           (b. 1864 - d. 1955)
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Alois Steinhauser                  (b. 1871 - d. 1918)
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Oreste Olgiati (1st time)          (b. 1869 - d. 1920)
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Julius Dedual (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Johann Vonmoos (1st time)          (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Andreas Laely (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Johann Bossi                       (b. 1874 - d. 1956)
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Oreste Olgiati (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Johann Vonmoos (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Wilhelm Plattner (1st time)        (b. 1868 - d. 1934)
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Dumeng Bezzola                     (b. 1868 - d. 1936)
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Georg Willi                        (b. 1884 - d. 1946)
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Christian Michel                   (b. 1864 - d. 1950)
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Eduard Walser                      (b. 1863 - d. 1949)
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Wilhelm Plattner (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Robert Ganzoni (1st time)          (b. 1884 - d. 1963)
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Joseph Vieli (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1962)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Georg Fromm (1st time)             (b. 1866 - d. 1948)
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Johann Joseph Huonder (1st time)   (b. 1878 - d. 1935)
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Georg Hartmann                     (b. 1873 - d. 1932)
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Robert Ganzoni (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Joseph Vieli (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Georg Fromm (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1935 - 22 Jan 1935  Johann Joseph Huonder (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Sebastian Capaul (1st time)        (b. 1891 - d. 1980)
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Peter Liver                        (b. 1902 - d. 1994)
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Luigi Albrecht (1st time)          (b. 1889 - d. 1955)
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Adolf Nadig                        (b. 1877 - d. 1960)
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Sebastian Capaul (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Andreas Gadient (1st time)         (b. 1892 - d. 1976)
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Luigi Albrecht (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Joos Regi (1st time)               (b. 1883 - d. 1956)
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Rudolf Planta (1st time)           (b. 1888 - d. 1965)
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Walter Liesch (1st time)           (b. 1898 - d. 1978)
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Andreas Gadient (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Joos Regi (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Gion Darms                         (b. 1896 - d. 1976)
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Rudolf Planta (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Walter Liesch (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Christian Margadant (1st time)     (b. 1886 - d. 1969)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Konrad Bärtsch                     (b. 1890 - d. 1962)
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Ettore Tenchio (1st time)          (b. 1915 - d. 2015)
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Arno Theus                         (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Augustin Cahannes (1st time)       (b. 1904 - d. 1964)
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  Christian Margadant (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Ettore Tenchio (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Augustin Cahannes (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Andrea Bezzola (1st time)          (b. 1905 - d. 1963)
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Renzo Lardelli (1st time)          (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Georg Brosi                        (b. 1916 - d. 1984)
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  Andrea Bezzola (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Gion Willi (1st time)              (b. 1915 - d. 1982)
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Emmanuel Huonder (1st time)        (b. 1909 - d. 1968)
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Renzo Lardelli (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Hans Stiffler (1st time)           (b. 1904 - d. 1985)
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Gion Willi (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1968 - 10 May 1968  Emmanuel Huonder (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Leon Schlumpf (1st time)           (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Hans Stiffler (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Georg Vieli (1st time)             (b. 1931 - d. 2000)
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Giachen Giusep Casaulta (1st time) (b. 1919 - d. 1995)
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Jakob Schutz (1st time)            (b. 1918 - d. 2013)
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Leon Schlumpf (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  Georg Vieli (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Tobias Kuoni (1st time)            (b. 1921 - d. 1998)
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Giachen Giusep Casaulta (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Jakob Schutz (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Otto Largiadèr (1st time)          (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Tobias Kuoni (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Donat Cadruvi (1st time)           (b. 1923 - d. 1998)
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Reto Mengiardi (1st time)          (b. 1939)
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Bernardo Lardi                     (b. 1936)
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Otto Largiadèr (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Donat Cadruvi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Reto Mengiardi (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Christoffel Brändli (1st time)     (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Donat Cadruvi (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Reto Mengiardi (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Luzi Bärtsch (1st time)            (b. 1939)
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Joachim Caluori (1st time)         (b. 1931)
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Christoffel Brändli (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Aluis Maissen (1st time)           (b. 1937)
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Luzi Bärtsch (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Peter Aliesch (1st time)           (b. 1946)
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Joachim Caluori (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Aluis Maissen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Luzi Bärtsch (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Klaus Huber (1st time)             (b. 1938)
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Peter Aliesch (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1956)
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Claudio Lardi (1st time)           (b. 1955)
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Stefan Engler (1st time)           (b. 1960)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Klaus Huber (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Claudio Lardi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Martin Schmid (1st time)           (b. 1969)
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008  Stefan Engler (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Hansjörg Trachsel (1st time)       (b. 1948)
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Claudio Lardi (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Martin Schmid (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Barbara Janom Steiner (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1963)
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Hansjörg Trachsel (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014  Mario Cavigelli                    (b. 1965)
 1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015  Martin Jäger                       (b. 1953)
 1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016  Christian Rathgeb                  (b. 1970)
 1 Jan 2017 -              Barbara Janom Steiner (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
¹The Small Council consists of the heads of the three leagues, and every year is chaired in turn by the Landrichter (head of Grauer Bund) 1 Jan - 30 Apr, the Bundeslandammann (head of Zehngerichtebund) 1 May - 31 Aug, and the Bundespräsident (head of Gotteshausbund) 1 Sep - 31 Dec.

Jura

        999                Bishopric of Basel
18 Dec 1792                République Rauracienne (sometimes erroneously referred to
                           as République Rauraque)
23 Mar 1793                incorporated into France (as Mont-Terrible département)
27 Jan 1814                Principality of Porrentruy
23 Aug 1815                occupied by Swiss Confederation
14 Nov 1815                agreement with Bern
21 Dec 1815                occupied by Bern
18 May 1816                Diet of the Swiss Confederation ratifies annexation by Bern
 1 Jan 1979                creation of République et Canton du Jura, seceding from Bern

Prince-bishops of Basel
13 Jul 1693 -  4 Jun 1705  Wilhelm Jakob Rinck von
                           Baldenstein                        (b. 1624 - d. 1705)
11 Jul 1705 - 19 Mar 1737  Johann Konrad II von
                           Reinach-Hirtzbach                  (b. 1657 - d. 1737)
 4 Jun 1737 - 16 Dec 1743  Jakob Sigmund von
                           Reinach-Steinbrunn                 (b. 1683 - d. 1743)
22 Jan 1744 - 13 Sep 1762  Josef Wilhelm Rinck von
                           Baldenstein                        (b. 1704 - d. 1762)
26 Oct 1762 -  5 Apr 1775  Simon Nikolaus Graf von Froberg =
                           Simon-Nicolas, comte de Montjoie   (b. 1693 - d. 1775)
29 May 1775 - 11 Oct 1782  Friedrich Ludwig Franz von Wangen
                           von Geroldseck                     (b. 1727 - d. 1782)
28 Nov 1782 - 18 Dec 1792  Franz Josef Sigmund von Roggenbach (b. 1726 - d. 1794)
Note: The next, and last, bishop, François Xavier Joseph Guillaume, baron de Neveu (b. 1749 - d. 1828), did not exercise any territorial authority over the relevant polity, except that he claimed its re-possession in the period 27 Jan 1814 - 23 Aug 1815/23 Nov 1815.
President of the National Assembly (from Jan 1793, president of the Provisional
Administration)
18 Dec 1792 - 23 Mar 1793  Joseph-Antoine Rengguer            (b. 1734 - d. 1818)
Governor-general
27 Jan 1814 - 23 Aug 1815  Konrad Karl Friedrich,
                           baron d'Andlau-Birseck             (b. 1766 - d. 1839)
Commissioner
23 Aug 1815 - 21 Dec 1815  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs     (b. 1761 - d. 1833)
Presidents of the Government
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  François Lachat (1st time)         (b. 1942)
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Jean-Pierre Beuret (1st time)      (b. 1947)
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  François Mertenat (1st time)       (b. 1941)
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Pierre Boillat (1st time)          (b. 1944)
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Roger Jardin                       (b. 1919 - d. 1995)
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  François Lachat (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Jean-Pierre Beuret (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  François Mertenat (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Pierre Boillat (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  François Lachat (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Jean-Pierre Beuret (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  François Mertenat (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Gaston Brahier                     (b. 1927 - d. 2014)
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Pierre Boillat (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  François Lachat (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Jean-Pierre Beuret (4th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Pierre Kohler (1st time)           (b. 1964)
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Claude Hêche (1st time)            (b. 1952)
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Anita Rion (f) (1st time)          (b. 1957)
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Gérald Schaller (1st time)         (b. 1954)
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Jean-François Roth (1st time)      (b. 1952)
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Pierre Kohler (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Claude Hêche (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Anita Rion (f) (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Gérald Schaller (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Jean-François Roth (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Claude Hêche (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Elisabeth Baume-Schneider (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1963)
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Laurent Schaffter                  (b. 1947)
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008  Elisabeth Baume-Schneider (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Michel Probst (1st time)           (b. 1960)
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Charles Juillard (1st time)        (b. 1962)
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Philippe Receveur                  (b. 1963)
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Elisabeth Baume-Schneider (f)
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Michel Probst (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014  Charles Juillard (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015  Michel Thentz                      (b. 1958)
 1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016  Charles Juillard (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2017 -              Nathalie Barthoulot (f)            (b. 1968)

Luzern

 7 Nov 1332                Luzern becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation
12 Apr 1798                Kanton Luzern incorporated into Helvetic Republic
       1803                part of Swiss Confederation
29 Mar 1814 -  5 Jan 1831  also known as City and Republic of Luzern (Stadt und Republik
                           Luzern)

Schultheissen
25 Dec 1699 - 25 Dec 1700  Rudolf Mohr (3rd time)             (b. 1624 - d. 1701)
25 Dec 1700 - 25 Dec 1701  Johann Rudolf Dürler (7th time)    (b. 1645 - d. 1712)
25 Dec 1701 - 25 Dec 1702  Johann Karl Balthasar              (b. 1648 - d. 1703)
25 Dec 1702 - 25 Dec 1703  Johann Rudolf Dürler (8th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1703 - 25 Dec 1704  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1634 - d. 1713)
25 Dec 1704 - 25 Dec 1705  Johann Rudolf Dürler (9th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1705 - 25 Dec 1706  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1706 - 25 Dec 1707  Johann Rudolf Dürler (10th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1707 - 25 Dec 1708  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1708 - 25 Dec 1709  Johann Rudolf Dürler (11th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1709 - 25 Dec 1710  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1710 - 25 Dec 1711  Johann Rudolf Dürler (12th time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1711 - 25 Dec 1712  Johann Martin Schwytzer von Buonas
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1712 - 25 Dec 1713  Karl Anton Amrhyn                  (b. 1660 - d. 1714)
25 Dec 1713 - 25 Dec 1714  Jakob Balthasar (1st time)         (b. 1657 - d. 1733)
25 Dec 1714 -  1 Nov 1715  Lorenz Franz von Fleckenstein      (b. 1645 - d. 1715)
       1715 - 25 Dec 1715  Karl Christoph Dulliker (1st time) (b. 1645 - d. 1726)
25 Dec 1715 - 25 Dec 1716  Jakob Balthasar (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1716 - 25 Dec 1717  Karl Christoph Dulliker (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Dec 1717 - 25 Dec 1718  Jakob Balthasar (3rd time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1718 - 25 Dec 1719  Karl Christoph Dulliker (3rd time) (s.a.)
25 Dec 1719 - 25 Dec 1720  Jakob Balthasar (4th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1720 - 25 Dec 1721  Karl Christoph Dulliker (4th time) (s.a.)
25 Dec 1721 - 25 Dec 1722  Jakob Balthasar (5th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1722 - 25 Dec 1723  Johann Josef Dürler (1st time)     (b. 1674 - d. 1752)
25 Dec 1723 - 25 Dec 1724  Jakob Balthasar (6th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1724 - 25 Dec 1725  Johann Josef Dürler (2nd time)     (s.a.)
25 Dec 1725 - 25 Dec 1726  Jakob Balthasar (7th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1726 - 25 Dec 1727  Johann Josef Dürler (3rd time)     (s.a.)
25 Dec 1727 - 25 Dec 1728  Jakob Balthasar (8th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1728 - 25 Dec 1729  Johann Josef Dürler (4th time)     (s.a.)
25 Dec 1729 - 25 Dec 1730  Jakob Balthasar (9th time)         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1730 - 25 Dec 1731  Johann Josef Dürler (5th time)     (s.a.)
25 Dec 1731 - 25 Dec 1732  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1677 - d. 1742)
25 Dec 1732 - 25 Dec 1733  Johann Josef Dürler (6th time)     (s.a.)
25 Dec 1733 - 25 Dec 1734  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1734 - 25 Dec 1735  Johann Josef Dürler (7th time)     (s.a.)
25 Dec 1735 - 25 Dec 1736  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1736 - 25 Dec 1737  Johann Josef Dürler (8th time)     (s.a.)
25 Dec 1737 - 25 Dec 1738  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1738 - 25 Dec 1739  Johann Josef Dürler (9th time)     (s.a.)
25 Dec 1739 - 25 Dec 1740  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1740 - 25 Dec 1741  Johann Josef Dürler (10th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1741 -6/7 Mar 1742  Franz Xaver Plazid Schumacher
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
       1742 - 25 Dec 1742  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (1st time)  (b. 1685 - d. 1752)
25 Dec 1742 - 25 Dec 1743  Johann Josef Dürler (11th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1743 - 25 Dec 1744  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (2nd time)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1744 - 25 Dec 1745  Johann Josef Dürler (12th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1745 - 25 Dec 1746  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (3rd time)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1746 - 25 Dec 1747  Johann Josef Dürler (13th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1747 - 25 Dec 1748  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (4th time)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1748 - 25 Dec 1749  Johann Josef Dürler (14th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1749 - 25 Dec 1750  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (5th time)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1750 - 25 Dec 1751  Johann Josef Dürler (15th time)    (s.a.)
25 Dec 1751 - 29 Apr 1752  Jost Bernhard Hartmann (6th time)  (s.a.)
       1752 - 25 Dec 1752  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                           Tieffenau (1st time)               (b. 1688 - d. 1762)
25 Dec 1752 - 25 Dec 1753  Aurelian Zurgilgen II (1st time)   (b. 1688 - d. 1759)
25 Dec 1753 - 25 Dec 1754  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                           Tieffenau (2nd time)               (s.a.)
25 Dec 1754 - 25 Dec 1755  Aurelian Zurgilgen II (2nd time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1755 - 25 Dec 1756  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                           Tieffenau (3rd time)               (s.a.)
25 Dec 1756 - 25 Dec 1757  Aurelian Zurgilgen II (3rd time)   (s.a.)
25 Dec 1757 - 25 Dec 1758  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                           Tieffenau (4th time)               (s.a.)
25 Dec 1758 - 17 Sep 1759  Aurelian Zurgilgen II (4th time)   (s.a.)
       1759 - 25 Dec 1759  Johann Ulrich Franz Josef Segesser
                           von Brunegg (1st time)             (b. 1698 - d. 1767)
25 Dec 1759 - 25 Dec 1760  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                           Tieffenau (5th time)               (s.a.)
25 Dec 1760 - 25 Dec 1761  Johann Ulrich Franz Josef Segesser
                           von Brunegg (2nd time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1761 - 13 May 1762  Johann Thüring Göldlin von
                           Tieffenau (6th time)               (s.a.)
       1762 - 25 Dec 1762  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1697 - d. 1782)
25 Dec 1762 - 25 Dec 1763  Johann Ulrich Franz Josef Segesser
                           von Brunegg (3rd time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1763 - 25 Dec 1764  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1764 - 25 Dec 1765  Johann Ulrich Franz Josef Segesser
                           von Brunegg (4th time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1765 - 25 Dec 1766  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1766 -  8 Dec 1767  Johann Ulrich Franz Josef Segesser
                           von Brunegg (5th time)             (s.a.)
   Dec 1767 - 25 Dec 1767  Franz Leonz Niklaus Balthasar
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1701 - d. 1775)
25 Dec 1767 - 25 Dec 1768  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1768 - 25 Dec 1769  Franz Leonz Niklaus Balthasar
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1769 - 25 Dec 1770  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1770 - 25 Dec 1771  Franz Leonz Niklaus Balthasar
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1771 - 25 Dec 1772  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1772 - 25 Dec 1773  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1716 - d. 1793)
25 Dec 1773 - 25 Dec 1774  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1774 - 25 Dec 1775  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1775 - 25 Dec 1776  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1776 - 25 Dec 1777  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1777 - 25 Dec 1778  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1778 - 25 Dec 1779  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1779 - 25 Dec 1780  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
25 Dec 1780 - 25 Dec 1781  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1781 - 22 Feb 1782  Josef Anton Leodegar Keller
                           (11th time)                        (s.a.)
       1782 - 25 Dec 1782  Josef Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                           von Heydegg (1st time)             (b. 1724 - d. 1796)
25 Dec 1782 - 25 Dec 1783  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1783 - 25 Dec 1784  Josef Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                           von Heydegg (2nd time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1784 - 25 Dec 1785  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1785 - 25 Dec 1786  Josef Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                           von Heydegg (3rd time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1786 - 25 Dec 1787  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1787 - 25 Dec 1788  Josef Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                           von Heydegg (4th time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1788 - 25 Dec 1789  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1789 - 25 Dec 1790  Josef Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                           von Heydegg (5th time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1790 - 25 Dec 1791  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (10th time)                        (s.a.)
25 Dec 1791 - 25 Dec 1792  Josef Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                           von Heydegg (6th time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1792 - 15 Feb 1793  Walther Ludwig Leonz Amrhyn
                           (11th time)                        (s.a.)
       1793 - 25 Dec 1793  Josef Kasimir Ludwig Krus
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1734 - d. 1805)
25 Dec 1793 - 25 Dec 1794  Josef Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                           von Heydegg (7th time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1794 - 25 Dec 1795  Josef Kasimir Ludwig Krus
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1795 - 25 Dec 1796  Josef Ignaz Franz Xaver Pfyffer
                           von Heydegg (8th time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1796 - 25 Dec 1797  Josef Kasimir Ludwig Krus
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1797 -        1798  Niklaus von Flüe Johann Nepomuk
                           Johann Baptist Xaver Dürler        (b. 1743 - d. 1801)
President of the Provisional Government
 2 Apr 1798 -    Apr 1798  Joseph Gloggner
Regierungsstatthalter
23 Apr 1798 -  8 Aug 1800  Vinzenz Rüttimann                  (b. 1769 - d. 1844)
 8 Aug 1800 -  5 Nov 1801  Franz Xaver Keller (1st time)      (b. 1772 - d. 1816)
                           (acting to 17 Aug 1800)
 5 Nov 1801 - 17 Apr 1802  Johann Peter Genhart               (b. 1758 - d. 1826)
17 Apr 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Franz Xaver Keller (2nd time)      (s.a.)
28 Jul 1802 -    Aug 1802    Laurenz Joseph Alois Mayr
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1755 - d. 1818)
                             + Peter Alois Falk               (b. 1767 - d. 1851)
                             (acting for Keller)
 8 Nov 1802 -  4 Mar 1803    Laurenz Joseph Alois Mayr
                             (2nd time) (acting for Keller)   (s.a.)
Schultheissen
       1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Josef Kasimir Ludwig Krus
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Vinzenz Rüttimann (1st time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1805 - 29 Jul 1805  Josef Kasimir Ludwig Krus
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
       1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Heinrich Krauer (1st time)         (b. 1755 - d. 1827)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Vinzenz Rüttimann (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Heinrich Krauer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Vinzenz Rüttimann (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Heinrich Krauer (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Vinzenz Rüttimann (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Heinrich Krauer (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Vinzenz Rüttimann (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Heinrich Krauer (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Vinzenz Rüttimann (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Franz Xaver Keller                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Vinzenz Rüttimann (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (1st time)                  (b. 1777 - d. 1848)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Vinzenz Rüttimann (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Vinzenz Rüttimann (9th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (3rd time)                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Vinzenz Rüttimann (10th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (4th time)                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Vinzenz Rüttimann (11th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (5th time)                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Vinzenz Rüttimann (12th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (6th time)                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Vinzenz Rüttimann (13th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (7th time)                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Vinzenz Rüttimann (14th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (8th time)                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Eduard Pfyffer von Altishofen      (b. 1782 - d. 1834)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Josef Xaver Emanuel Schwytzer
                           von Buonas (1st time)              (b. 1774 - d. 1837)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (9th time)                  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Franz Ludwig Schnyder              (b. 1800 - d. 1852)
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Josef Xaver Emanuel Schwytzer
                           von Buonas (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (10th time)                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Georg Jakob Kopp (1st time)        (b. 1786 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Josef Schumacher-Uttenberg
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1793 - d. 1860)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Josef Karl Xaver Leopold Leodegar
                           Amrhyn (11th time)                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 -  5 Jun 1841  Georg Jakob Kopp (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 5 Jun 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Rudolf Rüttimann (1st time)        (b. 1795 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Josef Elmiger                      (b. 1770 - d. 1859)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Rudolf Rüttimann (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Konstantin Siegwart-Müller
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1801 - d. 1869)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Rudolf Rüttimann (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Konstantin Siegwart-Müller
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 23 Nov 1847  Rudolf Rüttimann (4th time)        (s.a.)
28 Nov 1847 - 18 Dec 1847  Josef Schumacher-Uttenberg
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (president of the Provisional Government)
18 Dec 1847 - 31 Dec 1848  Georg Jakob Kopp (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Jakob Robert Steiger (1st time)    (b. 1801 - d. 1862)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Georg Jakob Kopp (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Jakob Robert Steiger (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Georg Jakob Kopp (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Martin Knüsel (1st time)           (b. 1813 - d. 1889)
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Georg Jakob Kopp (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1855 -        1855  Martin Knüsel (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Niklaus Dula                       (b. 1814 - d. 1883)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Georg Jakob Kopp (7th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Vinzenz Huber                      (b. 1821 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Johann Stocker (1st time)          (b. 1814 - d. 1870)
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Johann Winkler                     (b. 1805 - d. 1863)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Renward Meyer (1st time)           (b. 1818 - d. 1895)
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Johann Stocker (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Johann Villiger                    (b. 1815 - d. 1867)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Johann Stocker (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Renward Meyer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Josef Zingg (1st time)             (b. 1828 - d. 1891)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Xaver Wechsler                     (b. 1819 - d. 1873)
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Renward Meyer (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Josef Zingg (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Jost Weber                         (b. 1823 - d. 1889)
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Anton Wapf                         (b. 1823 - d. 1884)
 1 Jan 1871 -        1871  Josef Zingg (3rd time)             (s.a.)
       1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Alois Kopp (1st time)              (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Philipp Anton von Segesser
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Julius Schnyder (1st time)         (b. 1830 - d. 1913)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  Friedrich Bell (1st time)          (b. 1827 - d. 1901)
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Alois Kopp (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Philipp Anton von Segesser
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Julius Schnyder (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Friedrich Bell (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1879 -        1879  Alois Kopp (3rd time)              (s.a.)
       1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Philipp Anton von Segesser
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Julius Schnyder (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Friedrich Bell (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  Vinzenz Fischer (1st time)         (b. 1816 - d. 1896)
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Josef Anton Schobinger (1st time)  (b. 1849 - d. 1911)
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Philipp Anton von Segesser
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Alois Zingg                        (b. 1829 - d. 1921)
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Julius Schnyder (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Vinzenz Fischer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Alfred Jost                        (b. 1835 - d. 1899)
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Josef Anton Schobinger (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Julius Schnyder (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1891  Josef Fellmann                     (b. 1850 - d. ...)
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Edmund von Schumacher (1st time)   (b. 1859 - d. 1908)
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Josef Anton Schobinger (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Josef Schmid (1st time)            (b. 1841 - d. 1928)
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Sebastian Vogel (1st time)         (b. 1840 - d. 1923)
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Josef Düring (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1920)
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Heinrich Walther (1st time)        (b. 1862 - d. 1954)
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Ulrich Hegi                        (b. 1843 - d. 1908)
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Edmund von Schumacher (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Josef Anton Schobinger (4th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Josef Schmid (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Sebastian Vogel (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Josef Düring (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Heinrich Walther (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Josef Anton Schobinger (5th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Edmund von Schumacher (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Josef Schmid (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Josef Düring (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Heinrich Walther (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Theodor Schmid (1st time)          (b. 1858 - d. 1918)
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Hans Steinmann (1st time)          (b. 1854 - d. 1922)
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Jakob Sigrist (1st time)           (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Felix von Schumacher               (b. 1856 - d. 1916)
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Arthur Oswald                      (b. 1872 - d. 19...)
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Josef Düring (4th time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Heinrich Walther (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Theodor Schmid (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Hans Steinmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Jakob Sigrist (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Anton Erni (1st time)              (b. 1858 - d. 1942)
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Heinrich Walther (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Xaver Schnieper (1st time)         (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Albert Zust                        (b. 1874 - d. 1952)
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Josef Frey (1st time)              (b. 1876 - d. 1952)
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Max Sigismund Wey                  (b. 1892 - d. 1953)
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Jakob Sigrist (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Anton Erni (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Heinrich Walther (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Xaver Schnieper (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Josef Frey (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Arnold Ott
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Jakob Sigrist (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Anton Erni (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Jakob Renggli (1st time)           (b. 1873 - d. 1954)
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1935  Xaver Schnieper (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Josef Frey (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Vinzenz Winiker (1st time)         (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Josef Wismer (1st time)            (b. 1885 - d. 1952)
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Gotthard Egli (1st time)           (b. 1884 - d. 1979)
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Jakob Renggli (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1941 -        1941  Xaver Schnieper (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Josef Frey (4th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Vinzenz Winiker (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Hans Felber (1st time)
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Josef Wismer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Gotthard Egli (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Franz Xaver Leu (1st time)         (b. 1904 - d. 1984)
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Josef Frey (5th time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Emil Emmenegger (1st time)         (b. 1890 - d. 1977)
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Vinzenz Winiker (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Hans Felber (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Josef Wismer (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Gotthard Egli (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Franz Xaver Leu (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Emil Emmenegger (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Adolf Käch (1st time)              (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  Hans Rogger (1st time)             (b. ... - d. 1982)
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Werner Kurzmeyer (1st time)        (b. 1903 - d. 1997)
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Franz Xaver Leu (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Werner Bühlmann (1st time)         (b. ... - d. 1997)
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Josef Isenschmid (1st time)        (b. 1908 - d. 2009)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Adolf Käch (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  Hans Rogger (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  Werner Kurzmeyer (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Franz Xaver Leu (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Anton Muheim (1st time)            (b. 1916 - d. 2016)
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Werner Bühlmann (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Josef Isenschmid (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Adolf Käch (3rd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Hans Rogger (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Werner Kurzmeyer (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Anton Muheim (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Felix Wili (1st time)              (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Peter Knüsel (1st time)            (b. 1923)
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Carl Mugglin (1st time)            (b. 1914 - d. 2008)
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  Karl Kennel (1st time)             (b. 1929 - d. 1998)
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Walter Gut (1st time)              (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Anton Muheim (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Felix Wili (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Peter Knüsel (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Carl Mugglin (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Karl Kennel (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Walter Gut (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Robert Bühler (1st time)           (b. 1928)
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Hans-Ernst Balsiger                (b. 1926 - d. 2009)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Karl Kennel (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Erwin Muff (1st time)              (b. 1935)
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Josef Egli (1st time)              (b. 1932)
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Heinrich Zemp                      (b. 1940)
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Robert Bühler (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Erwin Muff (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Klaus Fellmann (1st time)          (b. 1941)
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Brigitte Mürner-Gilli (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1944)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Paul Huber (1st time)              (b. 1947)
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Josef Egli (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Ulrich Fässler (1st time)          (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Klaus Fellmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Brigitte Mürner-Gilli (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Paul Huber (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Kurt Meyer (1st time)              (b. 1944)
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Max Pfister (1st time)             (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Anton Schwingruber (1st time)      (b. 1950)
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Ulrich Fässler (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2003 -  1 Jul 2003  Margrit Fischer-Willimann (f)      (b. 1947)
 1 Jul 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Markus Dürr                        (b. 1947)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Kurt Meyer (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Max Pfister (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Anton Schwingruber (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007  Yvonne Schärli-Gerig (f)           (b. 1952)
Presidents of the Government
 1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008  Markus Dürr                        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009  Max Pfister                        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Anton Schwingruber                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011  Marcel Schwerzmann (1st time)      (b. 1965)
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012  Yvonne Schärli-Gerig (f)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013  Guido Graf                         (b. 1958)
 1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014  Robert Küng                        (b. 1956)
 1 Jan 2015 - 30 Jun 2016  Reto Wyss                          (b. 1965)
 1 Jul 2016 -              Marcel Schwerzmann (2nd time)      (s.a.)

Neuchâtel

       1643                Principality of Neuchâtel
       1648                becomes an associate member (canton confédéré/
                           zugewandter Ort) of the Confederation
30 Mar 1806                made autonomous of France as by Napoléon
14 Jan 1814                restored to the king of Prussia
12 Sep 1814                becomes a member of the Swiss Confederation
                           (ratified 19 May 1815)
       1834                style "Principality" proscribed by the Diet
 2 Mar 1848                Republic of Neuchâtel proclaimed
 5 Apr 1848                king of Prussia, as prince, releases Neuchâtel from
                           allegiance
16 Jun 1857                king of Prussia abdicates as prince

Princes and counts (from 1648, sovereign princes and counts) of Neuchâtel
and seigneurs (from 1707, counts) of Valangin
- Orléans-Longueville dynasty -
       1643 - 11 May 1663  Henri II                           (b. 1595 - d. 1663)
11 May 1663 -        1668  Jean-Louis-Charles (1st time)      (b. 1646 - d. 1694)
       1668 - 12 Jun 1672  Charles-Paris                      (b. 1649 - d. 1672)
12 Jun 1672 -  4 Feb 1694  Jean-Louis-Charles (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           in dispute with
12 Jun 1672 -        1674  Marie (f) (1st time)               (b. 1625 - d. 1707)
       1694 - 16 Jun 1707  Marie (f) (2nd time)               (s.a.)
16 Jun 1707 -  3 Nov 1707  various claimants
- Hohenzollern dynasty -
 3 Nov 1707 - 25 Feb 1713  Frédéric I                         (b. 1657 - d. 1713)
25 Feb 1713 - 31 May 1740  Frédéric-Guillaume I               (b. 1688 - d. 1740)
31 May 1740 - 17 Aug 1786  Charles Frédéric II "le Grand"     (b. 1712 - d. 1786)
17 Aug 1786 - 16 Nov 1797  Frédéric-Guillaume II              (b. 1744 - d. 1797)
16 Nov 1797 - 22 Mar 1806  Frédéric-Guillaume III (1st time)  (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
Imperial Commissioner
22 Mar 1806 -  1 Apr 1806  Charles-Nicolas Oudinot            (b. 1767 - d. 1817)
Prince and duke of Neuchâtel and Valangin
- Berthier dynasty -
 1 Apr 1806 - 14 Jan 1814  Louis-Alexandre Berthier, (from
                           15 Aug 1809) prince de Wagram      (b. 1753 - d. 1815)
Commissioner-general (from 1809, governor)
 9 Oct 1806 - 23 Dec 1813  François-Victor-Jean, baron de
                           Lespérut                           (b. 1772 - d. 1848)
Sovereign princes and counts of Neuchâtel and counts of Valangin
- Hohenzollern dynasty -
14 Jan 1814 -  7 Jun 1840  Frédéric-Guillaume III (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 7 Jun 1840 -  2 Mar 1848  Frédéric-Guillaume IV              (b. 1795 - d. 1861)
Governors and lieutenant generals
14 Jan 1814 - 30 Dec 1822  Jean-Pierre Chambrier, seigneur
                           d'Oleyres                          (b. 1753 - d. 1822)
       1823 - 22 Jul 1830  Frédéric-Guillaume de Zastrow      (b. 1752 - d. 1830)
       1831 -        1848  Adolf Heinrich Ernst Pfuehl        (b. 1779 - d. 1866)
                           (royal commissioner to 1832)
President of the Provisional Government
 2 Mar 1848 -  4 May 1848  Alexis-Marie Piaget                (b. 1802 - d. 1870)
Presidents of the Council of State
 4 May 1848 -        1860  Alexis-Marie Piaget (1st time)     (s.a.)
       1860 -        1861  Louis Denzler                      (b. 1806 - d. 1880)
       1861 -        1862  Marcelin Jeanrenaud (1st time)     (b. 1811 - d. 1885)
       1862 -        1863  Alexis-Marie Piaget (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1863 -        1864  Frédéric Auguste Monnier
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1815 - d. 1904)
       1864 -        1865  Marcelin Jeanrenaud (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1865 -        1866  Henri Touchon (1st time)           (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
       1866 -        1867  Alexis-Marie Piaget (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1867 -        1868  Eugène Borel (1st time)            (b. 1835 - d. 1892)
       1868 -        1869  Alexis-Marie Piaget (4th time)     (s.a.)
       1869 -        1870  Frédéric Auguste Monnier
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1870 -        1871  Eugène Borel (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1871 -        1872  Georges Guillaume                  (b. 1817 - d. 1896)
       1872 -        1873  Henri Touchon (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1873 -        1874  Émile Tripet (1st time)            (b. 1824 - d. 1880)
       1874 -        1875  Auguste Cornaz (1st time)          (b. 1834 - d. 1896)
       1875 -        1876  Louis Clerc-Leuba                  (b. 1816 - d. 1898)
       1876 -        1878  Jules Philippin (1st time)         (b. 1818 - d. 1882)
       1878 -        1879  Émile Tripet (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1879 -        1880  Auguste Cornaz (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1880 -        1881  Robert Comtesse (1st time)         (b. 1847 - d. 1922)
       1881 -        1882  Albert Louis Roulet                (b. 1841 - d. 1886)
       1882 - 15 Dec 1882  Jules Philippin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   Feb 1883 -        1884  Robert Comtesse (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1884 -        1885  Auguste Cornaz (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1885 -        1886  Robert Comtesse (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1886 -        1887  Auguste Cornaz (4th time)          (s.a.)
       1887 -        1888  Charles Alfred Petitpierre-Steiger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1831 - d. 1903)
       1888 -        1889  Numa Grether                       (b. 1839 - d. 1891)
       1889 -        1890  Robert Comtesse (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1890 -        1891  John Clerc (1st time)              (b. 18... - d. 1898)
       1891 -        1892  Auguste Cornaz (5th time)          (s.a.)
       1892 -        1893  Charles Alfred Petitpierre-Steiger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1893 -        1894  Robert Comtesse (5th time)         (s.a.)
       1894 -        1895  Jules Morel                        (b. 1859 - d. 1923)
       1895 -        1896  Frédéric Auguste Monnier           (b. 1847 - d. 1931)
       1896 -        1897  John Clerc (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1897 -        1898  Charles Alfred Petitpierre-Steiger
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1898 -        1899  Robert Comtesse (6th time)         (s.a.)
       1899 -        1900  Jean-Édouard Berthoud (1st time)   (b. 1846 - d. 1916)
       1900 -        1901  Frédéric Soguel                    (b. 1841 - d. 1903)
       1901 -        1902  Édouard Droz (1st time)            (b. 1854 - d. 1915)
       1902 -        1903  Édouard Quartier-la-Tente
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1855 - d. 1925)
       1903 -        1904  Auguste Pettavel (1st time)        (b. 1845 - d. 1921)
       1904 -        1905  Jean-Édouard Berthoud (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1905 -        1906  Louis Perrier (1st time)           (b. 1849 - d. 1913)
       1906 -        1907  Édouard Droz (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1907 -        1908  Édouard Quartier-la-Tente
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1908 -        1909  Auguste Pettavel (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1909 -        1910  Louis Perrier (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1910 -        1911  Édouard Droz (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1911 -        1912  Édouard Quartier-la-Tente
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1912 -        1913  Auguste Pettavel (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1913 -        1915  Henri Calame (1st time)            (b. 1867 - d. 1936)
       1915 -        1916  Édouard Quartier-la-Tente
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1916 -        1917  Auguste Pettavel (4th time)        (s.a.)
       1917 -        1918  Albert Calame                      (b. 1866 - d. 1939)
   Feb 1918 -        1919  Alfred Clottu (1st time)           (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
       1919 -        1920  Henri Calame (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1920 -        1921  Édouard Quartier-la-Tente
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
       1921 -        1922  Ernest Béguin (1st time)           (b. 1879 - d. 1966)
       1922 -        1923  Edgar Renaud (1st time)            (b. 1887 - d. 1953)
       1923 -        1924  Alfred Clottu (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1924 -        1925  Henri Calame (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1925 -        1926  Ernest Béguin (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1926 -        1927  Edgar Renaud (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1927 -        1928  Alfred Clottu (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1928 -        1929  Henri Calame (4th time)            (s.a.)
       1929 -        1930  Antoine Borel (1st time)           (b. ... - d. 1968)
       1930 -        1931  Ernest Béguin (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1931 -        1932  Edgar Renaud (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1932 -        1933  Alfred Clottu (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1933 -        1934  Antoine Borel (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1934 -        1935  Ernest Béguin (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1935 -        1936  Alfred Guinchard (1st time)        (b. ... - d. 1957)
       1936 -        1937  Edgar Renaud (4th time)            (s.a.)
       1937 -        1938  Jean Humbert-Droz (1st time)       (b. 1889 - d. 1953)
       1938 -        1939  Antoine Borel (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1939 -        1940  Ernest Béguin (5th time)           (s.a.)
       1940 -        1941  Alfred Guinchard (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1941 -        1942  Edgar Renaud (5th time)            (s.a.)
       1942 -        1943  Jean Humbert-Droz (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1943 -        1944  Jean-Louis Barrelet (1st time)     (b. 1902 - d. 1976)
       1944 -        1945  Camille Brandt (1st time)          (b. 1884 - d. 1971)
       1945 -        1946  Léo-Pierre DuPasquier              (b. 1910 - d. 1981)
       1946 -        1947  Jean Humbert-Droz (3rd time)       (s.a.)
       1947 -        1948  Jean-Louis Barrelet (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1948 -        1949  Camille Brandt (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1949 -        1950  Pierre-Auguste Leuba (1st time)    (b. 1906? - d. 1965)
       1950 -        1951  Jean Humbert-Droz (4th time)       (s.a.)
       1951 -        1952  Jean-Louis Barrelet (3rd time)     (s.a.)
       1952 -        1953  Edmond Guinand (1st time)          (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
       1953 -        1954  Pierre-Auguste Leuba (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1954 -        1955  Jean-Louis Barrelet (4th time)     (s.a.)
       1955 -        1956  Edmond Guinand (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1956 -        1957  Gaston Clottu (1st time)           (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
       1957 -        1958  André Sandoz                       (b. 1911 - d. 2006)
       1958 -        1959  Pierre-Auguste Leuba (3rd time)    (s.a.)
       1959 -        1960  Jean-Louis Barrelet (5th time)     (s.a.)
       1960 -        1961  Edmond Guinand (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1961 -        1962  Gaston Clottu (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1962 -        1963  Pierre-Auguste Leuba (4th time)    (s.a.)
       1963 -        1964  Jean-Louis Barrelet (6th time)     (s.a.)
       1964 -        1965  Fritz Bourquin (1st time)          (b. 1916 - d. 1978)
       1965 -        1966  Gaston Clottu (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1966 -        1967  Jean-Louis Barrelet (7th time)     (s.a.)
       1967 -        1968  Fritz Bourquin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1968 -        1969  Carlos Grosjean (1st time)         (b. 1929 - d. 2004)
       1969 -        1970  Rémy Schläppy (1st time)           (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
       1970 -        1971  Carlos Grosjean (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1971 -        1972  Jacques Béguin (1st time)          (b. 1922 - d. 2007)
       1972 -        1973  François Jeanneret (1st time)      (b. 1932)
       1973 -        1974  René Meylan (1st time)             (b. 1929 - d. 2000)
       1974 -        1975  Carlos Grosjean (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1975 - 31 May 1976  Rémy Schläppy (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1976 - 16 May 1977  Jacques Béguin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
16 May 1977 - 31 May 1978  François Jeanneret (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1978 - 31 May 1979  René Meylan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1979 - 31 May 1980  Rémy Schläppy (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1980 - 18 May 1981  Jacques Béguin (3rd time)          (s.a.)
18 May 1981 - 31 May 1982  André Brandt (1st time)            (b. 1926 - d. 2008)
 1 Jun 1982 - 31 May 1983  Pierre Dubois (1st time)           (b. 1938)
 1 Jun 1983 - 31 May 1984  Jacques Béguin (4th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1984 - 20 May 1985  René Felber                        (b. 1933)
21 May 1985 - 31 May 1986  Jean Cavadini (1st time)           (b. 1936 - d. 2013)
 1 Jun 1986 - 31 May 1987  André Brandt (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1987 - 31 May 1988  Pierre Dubois (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1988 - 16 May 1989  Jean-Claude Jaggi                  (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
16 May 1989 - 31 May 1990  Jean Cavadini (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1990 - 31 May 1991  Francis Matthey (1st time)         (b. 1942)
 1 Jun 1991 - 31 May 1992  Pierre Dubois (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1992 - 17 May 1993  Michel von Wyss                    (b. 1947)
17 May 1993 - 31 May 1994  Francis Matthey (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1994 - 31 May 1995  Pierre Hirschy (1st time)          (b. 1947)
 1 Jun 1995 - 31 May 1996  Pierre Dubois (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1996 - 19 May 1997  Maurice Jacot                      (b. 1942)
19 May 1997 - 31 May 1998  Jean Guinand                       (b. 1943)
 1 Jun 1998 - 31 May 1999  Francis Matthey (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1999 - 31 May 2000  Pierre Hirschy (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2000 - 21 May 2001  Thierry Béguin (1st time)          (b. 1947)
21 May 2001 - 31 May 2002  Monika Dusong (f)                  (b. 1945)
 1 Jun 2002 - 31 May 2003  Pierre Hirschy (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2003 - 31 May 2004  Thierry Béguin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2005  Sylvie Perrinjaquet (f) (1st time) (b. 1955)
31 May 2005 - 31 May 2006  Bernard Soguel                     (b. 1948)
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2007  Sylvie Perrinjaquet (f) (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Jun 2007 - 31 May 2008  Fernand Cuche                      (b. 1946)
 1 Jun 2008 - 26 May 2009  Roland Debély                      (b. 1948)
26 May 2009 - 31 May 2010  Jean Studer                        (b. 1957)
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2011  Claude Nicati                      (b. 1957)
 1 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2012  Gisèle Ory (f)                     (b. 1956)
 1 Jun 2012 - 28 May 2013  Philippe Gnaegi                    (b. 1962)
28 May 2013 - 31 May 2014  Laurent Kurth                      (b. 1967)
 1 Jun 2014 - 31 May 2015  Alain Ribaux                       (b. 1962)
 1 Jun 2015 - 31 May 2016  Monika Maire-Hefti (f)             (b. 1963)
 1 Jun 2016 -              Jean-Nathanaël Karakash            (b. 1979)

Nidwalden

       1315                Nidwalden is an original full member (Stand) of the
                           Confederation, with half a canton's representation
   May 1798                incorporated into Helvetic Republic (until 5 Nov 1801
                           as part of Kanton Waldstätten [see Schwyz], then
                           as part of Kanton Unterwalden [see Obwalden])
10 Mar 1803                Kanton Unterwalden nid dem Wald (restored)

Landammänner
26 Apr 1699 - 25 Apr 1700  Nikolaus Kaiser II                 (b. 1660 - d. 1704)
25 Apr 1700 -  4 Feb 1701  Beat Jakob Zelger (3rd time)       (b. 1633 - d. 1701)
 4 Feb 1701 - 24 Apr 1701  Johann Kaspar Achermann (1st time) (b. 1642 - d. 1705)
                           (acting)
24 Apr 1701 - 30 Apr 1702  Johann Ludwig Lussy (6th time)     (b. 1632 - d. 1705)
30 Apr 1702 - 29 Apr 1703  Johann Kaspar Achermann (2nd time) (s.a.)
29 Apr 1703 - 27 Apr 1704  Melchior Dillier (1st time)        (b. 1647 - d. 1710)
27 Apr 1704 - 26 Apr 1705  Josef Ignaz Stulz (1st time)       (b. 1658 - d. 1721)
26 Apr 1705 - 25 Apr 1706  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1662 - d. 1743)
25 Apr 1706 - 24 Apr 1707  Beat Jakob Leuw (1st time)         (b. 1666 - d. 1724)
24 Apr 1707 - 29 Apr 1708  Melchior Dillier (2nd time)        (s.a.)
29 Apr 1708 - 28 Apr 1709  Josef Ignaz Stulz (2nd time)       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1709 - 27 Apr 1710  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1710 - 24 Apr 1712  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1672 - d. 1741)
24 Apr 1712 - 30 Apr 1713  Anton Maria Zelger                 (b. 1667 - d. 1716)
30 Apr 1713 - 29 Apr 1714  Melchior Odermatt (1st time)       (b. 1652 - d. 1723)
29 Apr 1714 - 28 Apr 1715  Beat Jakob Leuw (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1715 - 26 Apr 1716  Josef Ignaz Stulz (3rd time)       (s.a.)
26 Apr 1716 - 25 Apr 1717  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1717 - 24 Apr 1718  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1718 - 30 Apr 1719  Melchior Odermatt (2nd time)       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1719 - 28 Apr 1720  Beat Jakob Leuw (3rd time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1720 - 27 Apr 1721  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1721 - 18 Jul 1721  Josef Ignaz Stulz (4th time)       (s.a.)
18 Jul 1721 - 25 Apr 1723  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1723 - 30 Apr 1724  Johann Jakob Achermann (1st time)  (b. 1665 - d. 1737)
30 Apr 1724 - 29 Apr 1725  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1725 - 28 Apr 1726  Johann Lorenz Bünti (1st time)     (b. 1661 - d. 1736)
28 Apr 1726 - 27 Apr 1727  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1727 - 25 Apr 1728  Johann Jakob Achermann (2nd time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1728 - 30 Apr 1730  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1730 - 29 Apr 1731  Johann Lorenz Bünti (2nd time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1731 - 27 Apr 1732  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                           (5th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1732 - 26 Apr 1733  Johann Jakob Achermann (3rd time)  (s.a.)
26 Apr 1733 - 25 Apr 1734  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1734 - 24 Apr 1735  Johann Lorenz Bünti (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1735 - 29 Apr 1736  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                           (6th time)                         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1736 - 28 Apr 1737  Johann Jakob Achermann (4th time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1737 - 27 Apr 1738  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (8th time)                         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1738 - 26 Apr 1739  Nikolaus Daniel Kaiser (1st time)  (b. 1696 - d. 1753)
26 Apr 1739 - 24 Apr 1740  Sebastian Remigius Kaiser
                           (7th time)                         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1740 - 30 Apr 1741  Michael Jakob Zelger (1st time)    (b. 1691 - d. 1764)
30 Apr 1741 - 29 Apr 1742  Johann Melchior Remigius Lussy
                           (9th time)                         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1742 - 28 Apr 1743  Nikolaus Daniel Kaiser (2nd time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1743 - 26 Apr 1744  Franz Alois Achermann (1st time)   (b. 1708 - d. 1779)
26 Apr 1744 - 25 Apr 1745  Michael Jakob Zelger (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1745 - 24 Apr 1746  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (1st time)  (b. 1711 - d. 1789)
24 Apr 1746 - 30 Apr 1747  Nikolaus Daniel Kaiser (3rd time)  (s.a.)
30 Apr 1747 - 28 Apr 1748  Franz Alois Achermann (2nd time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1748 - 27 Apr 1749  Michael Jakob Zelger (3rd time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1749 - 26 Apr 1750  Felix Leontius Kaiser (1st time)   (b. 1712 - d. 1777)
26 Apr 1750 - 25 Apr 1751  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (2nd time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1751 - 30 Apr 1752  Nikolaus Daniel Kaiser (4th time)  (s.a.)
30 Apr 1752 - 29 Apr 1753  Franz Alois Achermann (3rd time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1753 - 28 Apr 1754  Michael Jakob Zelger (4th time)    (s.a.)
28 Apr 1754 - 27 Apr 1755  Felix Leontius Kaiser (2nd time)   (s.a.)
27 Apr 1755 - 25 Apr 1756  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (3rd time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1756 - 24 Apr 1757  Franz Alois Achermann (4th time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1757 - 30 Apr 1758  Michael Jakob Zelger (5th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1758 - 29 Apr 1759  Felix Leontius Kaiser (3rd time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1759 - 27 Apr 1760  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (4th time)  (s.a.)
27 Apr 1760 - 26 Apr 1761  Franz Alois Achermann (5th time)   (s.a.)
26 Apr 1761 - 25 Apr 1762  Stanislaus Alois Christen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1715 - d. 1787)
25 Apr 1762 - 24 Apr 1763  Felix Leontius Kaiser (4th time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1763 - 29 Apr 1764  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (5th time)  (s.a.)
29 Apr 1764 - 28 Apr 1765  Felix Leontius Kaiser (5th time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1765 - 26 Apr 1767  Jakob Franz Stulz (1st time)       (b. 1711 - d. 1791)
26 Apr 1767 - 30 Apr 1769  Stanislaus Alois Christen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1769 - 28 Apr 1771  Franz Alois Achermann (6th time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1771 - 25 Apr 1773  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (6th time)  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1773 - 24 Apr 1774  Felix Leontius Kaiser (6th time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1774 - 30 Apr 1775  Jakob Franz Stulz (2nd time)       (s.a.)
30 Apr 1775 - 28 Apr 1776  Stanislaus Alois Christen
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1776 - 27 Apr 1777  Franz Alois Achermann (7th time)   (s.a.)
27 Apr 1777 - 26 Apr 1778  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (7th time)  (s.a.)
26 Apr 1778 - 25 Apr 1779  Jakob Franz Stulz (3rd time)       (s.a.)
25 Apr 1779 - 30 Apr 1780  Stanislaus Alois Christen
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1780 - 29 Apr 1781  Franz Anton Wyrsch (1st time)      (b. 1737 - d. 1814)
29 Apr 1781 - 28 Apr 1782  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (8th time)  (s.a.)
28 Apr 1782 - 27 Apr 1783  Jost Remigius Trachsler (1st time) (b. 1737 - d. 1815)
27 Apr 1783 - 25 Apr 1784  Viktor Maria Businger (1st time)   (b. 1736 - d. 1793)
25 Apr 1784 - 24 Apr 1785  Franz Anton Wyrsch (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1785 - 30 Apr 1786  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (9th time)  (s.a.)
30 Apr 1786 - 29 Apr 1787  Viktor Maria Businger (2nd time)   (s.a.)
29 Apr 1787 - 27 Apr 1788  Franz Anton Wyrsch (3rd time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1788 - 16 Jan 1789  Kaspar Remigius Kaiser (10th time) (s.a.)
16 Jan 1789 - 26 Apr 1789  Jakob Josef Zelger (1st time)      (b. 1735 - d. 1815)
                           (acting)
26 Apr 1789 - 25 Apr 1790  Jost Remigius Trachsler (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Apr 1790 - 24 Apr 1791  Viktor Maria Businger (3rd time)   (s.a.)
24 Apr 1791 - 29 Apr 1792  Franz Anton Wyrsch (4th time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1792 - 28 Apr 1793  Jakob Josef Zelger (2nd time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1793 - 27 Apr 1794  Jost Remigius Trachsler (3rd time) (s.a.)
27 Apr 1794 - 26 Apr 1795  Melchior Josef Aloys von Matt      (b. 1741 - d. 1808)
26 Apr 1795 - 24 Apr 1796  Franz Anton Wyrsch (5th time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1796 - 30 Apr 1797  Jakob Josef Zelger (3rd time)      (s.a.)
30 Apr 1797 -    May 1798  Franz Anton Wyrsch (6th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1802 -    Nov 1802    Franz Anton Wyrsch (7th time)    (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion)
10 Mar 1803 - 29 Apr 1804  Franz Anton Wyrsch (8th time)      (s.a.)
                           (in rebellion from 30 Jan 1803)
29 Apr 1804 - 28 Apr 1805  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (1st time)   (b. 1765 - d. 1821)
28 Apr 1805 - 27 Apr 1806  Franz Anton Wyrsch (9th time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1806 - 26 Apr 1807  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (2nd time)   (s.a.)
26 Apr 1807 - 24 Apr 1808  Franz Anton Wyrsch (10th time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1808 - 30 Apr 1809  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (3rd time)   (s.a.)
30 Apr 1809 - 29 Apr 1810  Franz Anton Wyrsch (11th time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1810 - 28 Apr 1811  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (4th time)   (s.a.)
28 Apr 1811 - 26 Apr 1812  Franz Xaver Wyrsch (1st time)      (b. 1743 - d. 1818)
26 Apr 1812 - 25 Apr 1813  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (5th time)   (s.a.)
25 Apr 1813 - 24 Apr 1814  Franz Xaver Wyrsch (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1814 - 30 Apr 1815  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (1st time)     (b. 1765 - d. 1840)
30 Apr 1815 - 24 Aug 1815  Franz Xaver Wyrsch (3rd time)      (s.a.)
24 Aug 1815 - 28 Apr 1816  Franz Josef Blättler (1st time)    (b. 1766 - d. 1827)
28 Apr 1816 - 27 Apr 1817  Stanislaus Achermann (1st time)    (b. 1780 - d. 1858)
27 Apr 1817 - 11 May 1818  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (6th time)   (s.a.)
11 May 1818 - 25 Apr 1819  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (2nd time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1819 - 30 Apr 1820  Franz Josef Blättler (2nd time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1820 - 29 Apr 1821  Stanislaus Achermann (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1821 - 15 May 1821  Franz Nikolaus Zelger (7th time)   (s.a.)
15 May 1821 - 27 Apr 1823  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (3rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1823 - 25 Apr 1824  Franz Josef Blättler (3rd time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1824 - 24 Apr 1825  Stanislaus Achermann (3rd time)    (s.a.)
24 Apr 1825 - 30 Apr 1826  Franz Josef Businger (1st time)    (b. 1767 - d. 1850)
30 Apr 1826 - 29 Apr 1827  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (4th time)     (s.a.)
29 Apr 1827 - 24 Jul 1827  Franz Josef Blättler (4th time)    (s.a.)
24 Jul 1827 - 27 Apr 1828  Clemens Zelger (1st time) (acting) (b. 1793 - d. 1868)
27 Apr 1828 - 26 Apr 1829  Stanislaus Achermann (4th time)    (s.a.)
26 Apr 1829 - 25 Apr 1830  Franz Josef Businger (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1830 - 24 Apr 1831  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (5th time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1831 - 29 Apr 1832  Clemens Zelger (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 Apr 1832 - 28 Apr 1833  Stanislaus Achermann (5th time)    (s.a.)
28 Apr 1833 - 27 Apr 1834  Franz Josef Businger (3rd time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1834 - 26 Apr 1835  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (6th time)     (s.a.)
26 Apr 1835 - 24 Apr 1836  Clemens Zelger (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Apr 1836 - 30 Apr 1837  Stanislaus Achermann (6th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1837 - 29 Apr 1838  Franz Josef Businger (4th time)    (s.a.)
29 Apr 1838 - 28 Apr 1839  Ludwig Maria Kaiser (7th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1839 - 26 Apr 1840  Clemens Zelger (4th time)          (s.a.)
26 Apr 1840 - 25 Apr 1841  Stanislaus Achermann (7th time)    (s.a.)
25 Apr 1841 - 24 Apr 1842  Franz Alois Wyrsch (1st time)      (b. 1793 - d. 1858)
24 Apr 1842 - 30 Apr 1843  Clemens Zelger (5th time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1843 - 28 Apr 1844  Stanislaus Achermann (8th time)    (s.a.)
28 Apr 1844 - 27 Apr 1845  Franz Josef Businger (5th time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1845 - 26 Apr 1846  Franz Alois Wyrsch (2nd time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1846 - 25 Apr 1847  Clemens Zelger (6th time)          (s.a.)
25 Apr 1847 - 30 Apr 1848  Stanislaus Achermann (9th time)    (s.a.)
30 Apr 1848 - 28 Apr 1850  Franz Alois Wyrsch (3rd time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1850 - 27 Apr 1851  Franz Durrer (1st time)            (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
27 Apr 1851 - 25 Apr 1852  Franz Alois Wyrsch (4th time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1852 - 24 Apr 1853  Franz Durrer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1853 - 30 Apr 1854  Franz Alois Wyrsch (5th time)      (s.a.)
30 Apr 1854 - 29 Apr 1855  Franz Durrer (3rd time)            (s.a.)
29 Apr 1855 - 27 Apr 1856  Franz Alois Wyrsch (6th time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1856 - 26 Apr 1857  Franz Durrer (4th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1857 - 21 Apr 1858  Franz Alois Wyrsch (7th time)      (s.a.)
25 Apr 1858 - 25 Apr 1859  Jakob Kaiser (1st time)            (b. 1818 - d. 1876)
25 Apr 1859 - 29 Apr 1860  Louis Wyrsch (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
29 Apr 1860 - 28 Apr 1861  Jakob Kaiser (2nd time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1861 - 27 Apr 1862  Louis Wyrsch (2nd time)            (s.a.)
27 Apr 1862 - 26 Apr 1863  Jakob Kaiser (3rd time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1863 - 24 Apr 1864  Louis Wyrsch (3rd time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1864 - 30 Apr 1865  Jakob Kaiser (4th time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1865 - 29 Apr 1866  Louis Wyrsch (4th time)            (s.a.)
29 Apr 1866 - 28 Apr 1867  Jakob Kaiser (5th time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1867 - 26 Apr 1868  Louis Wyrsch (5th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1868 - 25 Apr 1869  Jakob Kaiser (6th time)            (s.a.)
25 Apr 1869 - 24 Apr 1870  Louis Wyrsch (6th time)            (s.a.)
24 Apr 1870 - 30 Apr 1871  Jakob Kaiser (7th time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1871 - 28 Apr 1872  Louis Wyrsch (7th time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1872 - 27 Apr 1873  Jakob Kaiser (8th time)            (s.a.)
27 Apr 1873 - 26 Apr 1874  Louis Wyrsch (8th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1874 - 20 Jul 1874  Walter Zelger                      (b. 1826 - d. 1874)
20 Jul 1874 - 30 Apr 1876  Louis Wyrsch (9th time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1876 - 28 Apr 1878  Robert Durrer (1st time)           (b. 1836 - d. 1889)
28 Apr 1878 - 27 Apr 1879  Louis Wyrsch (10th time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1879 - 25 Apr 1880  Robert Durrer (2nd time)           (s.a.)
25 Apr 1880 - 24 Apr 1881  Louis Wyrsch (11th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1881 - 30 Apr 1882  Robert Durrer (3rd time)           (s.a.)
30 Apr 1882 - 28 Apr 1883  Louis Wyrsch (12th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1883 - 27 Apr 1884  Robert Durrer (4th time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1884 - 26 Apr 1885  Louis Wyrsch (13th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1885 - 26 Apr 1886  Robert Durrer (5th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1886 - 24 Apr 1887  Louis Wyrsch (14th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1887 - 29 Apr 1888  Robert Durrer (6th time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1888 - 28 Apr 1889  Jakob Wyrsch (1st time)            (b. 1842 - d. 1933)
28 Apr 1889 - 27 Apr 1890  Robert Durrer (7th time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1890 - 26 Apr 1891  Jakob Wyrsch (2nd time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1891 - 24 Apr 1892  Ferdinand Businger (1st time)      (b. 1839 - d. 1909)
24 Apr 1892 - 30 Apr 1893  Jakob Wyrsch (3rd time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1893 - 14 May 1894  Ferdinand Businger (2nd time)      (s.a.)
14 May 1894 - 28 Apr 1895  Jakob Wyrsch (4th time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1895 - 26 Apr 1896  Ferdinand Businger (3rd time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1896 - 25 Apr 1897  Jakob Wyrsch (5th time)            (s.a.)
25 Apr 1897 - 24 Apr 1898  Ferdinand Businger (4th time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1898 - 30 Apr 1899  Jakob Wyrsch (6th time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1899 - 29 Apr 1900  Ferdinand Businger (5th time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1900 - 28 Apr 1901  Jakob Wyrsch (7th time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1901 - 27 Apr 1902  Ferdinand Businger (6th time)      (s.a.)
27 Apr 1902 - 26 Apr 1903  Jakob Wyrsch (8th time)            (s.a.)
26 Apr 1903 - 24 Apr 1904  Ferdinand Businger (7th time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1904 - 30 Apr 1905  Jakob Wyrsch (9th time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1905 - 29 Apr 1906  Ferdinand Businger (8th time)      (s.a.)
29 Apr 1906 - 28 Apr 1907  Jakob Wyrsch (10th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1907 - 26 Apr 1908  Ferdinand Businger (9th time)      (s.a.)
26 Apr 1908 - 25 Apr 1909  Jakob Wyrsch (11th time)           (s.a.)
25 Apr 1909 - 24 Apr 1910  Ferdinand Businger (10th time)     (s.a.)
24 Apr 1910 - 30 Apr 1911  Jakob Wyrsch (12th time)           (s.a.)
30 Apr 1911 - 28 Apr 1912  Jakob Wyrsch junior (1st time)     (b. 1862 - d. 1926)
28 Apr 1912 - 27 Apr 1913  Jakob Wyrsch (13th time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1913 - 26 Apr 1914  Jakob Wyrsch junior (2nd time)     (s.a.)
26 Apr 1914 - 25 Apr 1915  Jakob Wyrsch (14th time)           (s.a.)
25 Apr 1915 - 30 Apr 1916  Jakob Wyrsch junior (3rd time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1916 - 29 Apr 1917  Jakob Wyrsch (15th time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1917 - 28 Apr 1918  Jakob Wyrsch junior (4th time)     (s.a.)
28 Apr 1918 - 27 Apr 1919  Jakob Wyrsch (16th time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1919 - 25 Apr 1920  Jakob Wyrsch junior (5th time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1920 - 24 Apr 1921  Hans von Matt (1st time)           (b. 1869 - d. 1932)
24 Apr 1921 - 30 Apr 1922  Jakob Wyrsch junior (6th time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1922 - 29 Apr 1923  Hans von Matt (2nd time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1923 - 27 Apr 1924  Jakob Wyrsch junior (7th time)     (s.a.)
27 Apr 1924 - 26 Apr 1925  Hans von Matt (3rd time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1925 - 25 Apr 1926  Jakob Wyrsch junior (8th time)     (s.a.)
25 Apr 1926 - 24 Apr 1927  Hans von Matt (4th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1927 - 29 Apr 1928  Anton Zgraggen (1st time)          (b. 1873 - d. 1933)
29 Apr 1928 - 28 Apr 1929  Hans von Matt (5th time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1929 - 27 Apr 1930  Anton Zgraggen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
27 Apr 1930 - 26 Apr 1931  Hans von Matt (6th time)           (s.a.)
26 Apr 1931 - 24 Apr 1932  Anton Zgraggen (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Apr 1932 - 30 Apr 1933  Theodor Gabriel (1st time)         (b. 1875 - d. 1951)
30 Apr 1933 - 28 Sep 1933  Anton Zgraggen (4th time)          (s.a.)
29 Apr 1934 - 28 Apr 1935  Theodor Gabriel (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1935 - 26 Apr 1936  Werner Christen (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1969)
26 Apr 1936 - 25 Apr 1937  Remigi Joller (1st time)           (b. 1891 - d. 1960)
25 Apr 1937 - 24 Apr 1938  Werner Christen (2nd time)         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1938 - 30 Apr 1939  Remigi Joller (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Apr 1939 - 28 Apr 1940  Werner Christen (3rd time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1940 - 27 Apr 1941  Remigi Joller (3rd time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1941 - 26 Apr 1942  Werner Christen (4th time)         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1942 -  2 May 1943  Remigi Joller (4th time)           (s.a.)
 2 May 1943 - 30 Apr 1944  Werner Christen (5th time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1944 - 29 Apr 1945  Remigi Joller (5th time)           (s.a.)
29 Apr 1945 - 28 Apr 1946  Werner Christen (6th time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1946 - 27 Apr 1947  Remigi Joller (6th time)           (s.a.)
27 Apr 1947 - 25 Apr 1948  Otto Wymann (1st time)             (b. 1886 - d. 1954)
25 Apr 1948 - 24 Apr 1949  Remigi Joller (7th time)           (s.a.)
24 Apr 1949 - 30 Apr 1950  Otto Wymann (2nd time)             (s.a.)
30 Apr 1950 - 29 Apr 1951  Josef Odermatt (1st time)          (b. 1892 - d. 1977)
29 Apr 1951 - 27 Apr 1952  Otto Wymann (3rd time)             (s.a.)
27 Apr 1952 - 26 Apr 1953  Josef Odermatt (2nd time)          (s.a.)
26 Apr 1953 - 25 Apr 1954  Ernst Zgraggen (1st time)          (b. 1896 - d. 1959)
25 Apr 1954 - 24 Apr 1955  Josef Odermatt (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Apr 1955 - 29 Apr 1956  Ernst Zgraggen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 Apr 1956 - 28 Apr 1957  Josef Odermatt (4th time)          (s.a.)
28 Apr 1957 - 27 Apr 1958  Ernst Zgraggen (3rd time)          (s.a.)
27 Apr 1958 - 26 Apr 1959  Josef Odermatt (5th time)          (s.a.)
26 Apr 1959 - 24 Apr 1960  Remigi Blättler (1st time)         (b. 1899 - d. 1975)
24 Apr 1960 - 30 Apr 1961  Josef Odermatt (6th time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1961 - 29 Apr 1962  Remigi Blättler (2nd time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1962 - 28 Apr 1963  Alfred Gräni (1st time)            (b. 1907 - d. 1976)
28 Apr 1963 - 26 Apr 1964  Remigi Blättler (3rd time)         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1964 - 25 Apr 1965  Alfred Gräni (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 Apr 1965 - 24 Apr 1966  Walter Vokinger (1st time)         (b. 1906 - d. 1997)
24 Apr 1966 - 30 Apr 1967  Alfred Gräni (3rd time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1967 - 28 Apr 1968  Walter Vokinger (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1968 - 27 Apr 1969  Alfred Gräni (4th time)            (s.a.)
27 Apr 1969 - 26 Apr 1970  Walter Vokinger (3rd time)         (s.a.)
26 Apr 1970 - 25 Apr 1971  Adolf von Matt (1st time)          (b. 1909 - d. 1982)
25 Apr 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Walter Vokinger (4th time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1972 - 29 Apr 1973  Adolf von Matt (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 Apr 1973 - 28 Apr 1974  Walter Vokinger (5th time)         (s.a.)
28 Apr 1974 - 27 Apr 1975  Norbert Zumbühl (1st time)         (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
27 Apr 1975 - 25 Apr 1976  German Murer (1st time)            (b. 1915 - d. 2000)
25 Apr 1976 - 24 Apr 1977  Norbert Zumbühl (2nd time)         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1977 - 30 Apr 1978  German Murer (2nd time)            (s.a.)
30 Apr 1978 - 29 Apr 1979  Paul Niederberger (1st time)       (b. 1925)
29 Apr 1979 - 27 Apr 1980  German Murer (3rd time)            (s.a.)
27 Apr 1980 - 26 Apr 1981  Paul Niederberger (2nd time)       (s.a.)
26 Apr 1981 - 25 Apr 1982  German Murer (4th time)            (s.a.)
25 Apr 1982 - 24 Apr 1983  Paul Niederberger (3rd time)       (s.a.)
24 Apr 1983 - 29 Apr 1984  Remigi Blättler (1st time)         (b. 1929)
29 Apr 1984 - 28 Apr 1985  Paul Niederberger (4th time)       (s.a.)
28 Apr 1985 - 27 Apr 1986  Remigi Blättler (2nd time)         (s.a.)
27 Apr 1986 - 26 Apr 1987  Bruno Leuthold (1st time)          (b. 1923)
26 Apr 1987 - 24 Apr 1988  Remigi Blättler (3rd time)         (s.a.)
24 Apr 1988 - 30 Apr 1989  Bruno Leuthold (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1989 - 29 Apr 1990  Remigi Blättler (4th time)         (s.a.)
29 Apr 1990 - 28 Apr 1991  Hanspeter Käslin (1st time)        (b. 1933)
28 Apr 1991 - 26 Apr 1992  Eduard Engelberger (1st time)      (b. 1940)
26 Apr 1992 - 25 Apr 1993  Hanspeter Käslin (2nd time)        (s.a.)
25 Apr 1993 - 24 Apr 1994  Eduard Engelberger (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1994 - 30 Apr 1995  Hanspeter Käslin (3rd time)        (s.a.)
30 Apr 1995 - 28 Apr 1996  Eduard Engelberger (3rd time)      (s.a.)
28 Apr 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  Hanspeter Käslin (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1997 - 30 Jun 1998  Werner Keller (1st time)           (b. 1937)
 1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 1999  Meinrad Hofmann                    (b. 1943)
 1 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2000  Viktor Furrer                      (b. 1947)
 1 Jul 2000 - 30 Jun 2001  Werner Keller (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2001 - 30 Jun 2002  Paul Niederberger                  (b. 1948)
 1 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2003  Leo Odermatt (1st time)            (b. 1948)
 1 Jul 2003 - 30 Jun 2004  Beat Fuchs (1st time)              (b. 1948)
 1 Jul 2004 - 30 Jun 2005  Gerhard Odermatt (1st time)        (b. 1947)
 1 Jul 2005 - 30 Jun 2006  Lisbeth Gabriel (f)                (b. 1948)
 1 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2007  Beatrice Jann (f)                  (b. 1952)
 1 Jul 2007 - 30 Jun 2008  Hugo Kayser (1st time)             (b. 1953)
 1 Jul 2008 - 30 Jun 2009  Leo Odermatt (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2009 - 30 Jun 2010  Beat Fuchs (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2010 -  6 Jul 2011  Gerhard Odermatt (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 6 Jul 2011 - 30 Jun 2012  Hugo Kayser (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2013  Ueli Amstad (1st time)             (b. 1959)
 1 Jul 2013 - 30 Jun 2014  Yvonne von Deschwanden (f)         (b. 1954)
 1 Jul 2014 - 30 Jun 2015  Res Schmid                         (b. 1958)
 1 Jul 2015 - 30 Jun 2016  Hans Wicki                         (b. 1964)
 1 Jul 2016 -              Ueli Amstad (2nd time)             (s.a.)