Rulers: Papua New Guinea

Provinces


Bougainville: see under main entry of Papua New Guinea.

Central

Premiers
       1976 -        1978  Gau Heno
       1978 -        1982  Rina Nau
       1983                Kone Vanuawaru (1st time)
       1983 -        1984  Reuben Taureka
       1984 -        1987  Kone Vanuawaru (2nd time)
       1988 -        1991  Emmanuel Ume
       1991 -        1993  Isaiah Oda
       1993 -        1995  Paul Kipo
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  John Orea
       1997 -        1999  Ted Diro                           (b. 1942)
       1999                Ajax Bia
       1999 -  8 Aug 2002  Opa Taureka
 8 Aug 2002 -        2012  Alphonse Moroi                     (b. 1960)
       2012 -    Aug 2017  Kila Haoda                         (b. 1949)
   Aug 2017 -              Robert Agarobe                     (b. 1965)

East New Britain

Premiers
       1977 -        1978  Koniel Alar
       1978 -        1980  Ereman Tobaining
       1980 -        1981  Jacob Timele
       1981 -        1989  Ronald ToVue
       1989 -        1995  Sinai Brown                        (b. 1942)
Governors
   Aug 1995 -    Sep 2000  Francis Koimanrea                  (b. 1954)
       2000 -        2001  Ephraim Jubilee (acting)
       2001 -    Aug 2012  Leo Dion                           (b. 1950)
   Aug 2012 -    Aug 2017  Ereman Tobaining, Jr.              (b. 1970)
   Aug 2017 -              Nakikus Konga                      (b. 1950)

East Sepik

Premiers
       1976 -        1983  Cherobim Dambui                    (b. 1948 - d. 2010)
       1983 -        1987  Jonathan Sengi                     (b. 1943 - d. 2003)
       1987 -        1991  Bruce Samban                       (b. 1955)
   Mar 1991 -    Jun 1993  government suspended
   Jun 1993 -    Aug 1995  Alex Anisi
Governors
   Aug 1995 -    Aug 1999  Sir Michael Somare (1st time)      (b. 1936)
   Aug 1999 -    Aug 2003  Arthur Somare
   Aug 2003 -    Feb 2005  Henry Ariro (acting to Nov 2003)
   Feb 2005 -    Mar 2005  Moses Burr (acting)
   Mar 2005 -        2012  Peter Wararu Waranaka              (b. 1967)
       2012 -    Aug 2017  Sir Michael Somare (2nd time)      (s.a.)
   Aug 2017 -              Allan Bird                         (b. 1971)

Eastern Highlands

Premiers
       1976 -        1986  James Yanepa                       (b. ... - d. 1999)
       1986 -        1991  Walter Nombe
       1991 -        1995  Robert Atiyafa                     (b. 1959)
Governors
   Aug 1995 -    Aug 1997  Aita Ivarato
   Aug 1997 -    Aug 1998  Peti Lafanama (1st time)           (b. 1966)
15 Sep 1998 -        2000  Damson Lafana                      (b. 1957? - d. 2017)
       2000 -    Aug 2002  Peti Lafanama (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   Aug 2002 -        2012  Malcolm Smith Kela                 (b. 1943)
       2012 -    Aug 2017  Julie Soso (f)                     (b. 1960)
   Aug 2017 -              Peter Numu                         (b. 1983)

Enga

Premiers
       1978 -        1980  Don Kapi
       1980 -        1984  Danley Tindiwi (1st time)
   Feb 1984 -    Mar 1986  government suspended
       1986 -        1990  Ned Laina
       1990 -        1993  Danley Tindiwi (2nd time)
   Mar 1993 -    Aug 1995  government suspended
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  Jeffery Balakau                    (b. 1963)
   Jul 1997 -              Peter Ipatas                       (b. 1958)
                           (suspended Feb - Oct 2001 and 31 Mar - 5 Aug 2006)
31 Mar 2006 -  5 Aug 2006    Peter Iggy
                             (acting for suspended Ipatas)

Gulf

Premiers
       1978 -        1979  Ope Oeake
       1980 -        1985  Sepoe Karava (1st time)
       1985 -        1987  Francis Malaisa
       1987 -        1989  Thomas Koraea                      (b. 1941)
       1990 -        1992  Sepoe Karava (2nd time)
       1992 -        1993  Paul Apio
   Jan 1993 -    Aug 1995  government suspended
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  Sir Thomas Koraea                  (s.a.)
       1997 -        1998  Chris Haiveta (1st time)           (b. 1959)
       1998 -        2002  Riddler Kimave                     (b. 1953)
   Aug 2002 -        2007  Chris Haiveta (2nd time)           (s.a.)
20 Feb 2007 -        2007    Charles Maiu
                             (acting for suspended Haiveta)
       2007 -    Aug 2017  Havila Kavo                        (b. 1961)
   Aug 2017 -              Chris Haiveta (3rd time)           (s.a.)

Hela

17 May 2012                created from part of Southern Highlands

Chairmen of the Hela Transitional Authority
15 Jul 2010 -        2011  James Marape                       (b. 1971)
       2011 -        2012  Benjamin Mul                       (b. 1969)
Governors
       2012 - 29 Dec 2015  Anderson Agiru (1st time)          (b. 1962 - d. 2016)
29 Dec 2015 -  7 Jan 2016  Francis Potape (1st time)          (b. 1972)
 7 Jan 2016 - 28 Apr 2016  Anderson Agiru (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 5 Aug 2016 - 13 Sep 2016  Philip Undialu (1st time)          (b. 1983)
13 Sep 2016 -    Aug 2017  Francis Potape (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Aug 2017 -              Philip Undialu (2nd time)          (s.a.)

Jiwaka

17 May 2012                created from part of Western Highlands

Chairman of the Jiwaka Transitional Authority
 4 Jun 2010 -        2012  Philip Kapal
Governor
       2012 -              William Tongamp                    (b. 1973)

Madang

Premiers
       1978 -        1984  Bato Bultin
       1985 -        1986  Max Moeder
       1986 -        1993  Andrew Ariako                      (b. 1954)
   Mar 1993 -    Aug 1995  government suspended
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  Peter Barter (1st time)            (b. 1940)
   Jul 1997 -        2000  Jim Kas (1st time)                 (b. 1965)
       2000 - 21 Jan 2002  Pengau Nengo (acting)
21 Jan 2002 - 13 Aug 2002  Stahl Musa                         (b. ... - d. 2002)
13 Aug 2002                Sir Peter Barter (2nd time)        (s.a.)
13 Aug 2002 -        2007  James Yali                         (b. 1964)
25 Jan 2006 -        2007    Bunag Kiup
                             (chairman Provincial Executive Council, acting for Yali)
       2007 -    Sep 2008  Sir Arnold Amet (1st time)         (b. 1952)
   Sep 2008 -        2009  Buka Goli Malai (acting)           (b. 1957)
       2009 -    Jan 2011  Sir Arnold Amet (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   Jan 2011 -        2012  James Gau                          (b. 1957)
       2012 -    Aug 2017  Jim Kas (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
   Aug 2017 -              Peter Yama                         (b. 1955)

Manus

Premiers
       1977 -        1978  Papi Rasahei
       1979 -        1982  Banabas Kombil
       1982 -        1984  Joel Maiah
       1984 -        1995  Stephen Pokawin
Governors
   Aug 1995 -    May 1996  Martin Thompson                    (b. ... - d. 1996)
   Jul 1996 - 13 Aug 2002  Stephen Pokawin
13 Aug 2002 -        2007  Jacob Jumogot                      (b. 1947)
       2007 -        2012  Michael T. Sapau                   (b. 1950)
       2012 -              Charlie Benjamin                   (b. 1964)

Milne Bay

Premiers
       1978 -        1981  Patrick Paulisbo                   (b. 1939? - d. 2004)
       1981 -        1982  John Tubira
       1983 -        1986  Lepani Watson
       1987 -        1989  Navy Aule
       1989 -        1991  Elliot Kaidama
       1991 -    Oct 1992  Jeffrey Toloube (1st time)
   Oct 1992 -    Nov 1993  government suspended
   Nov 1993 -        1994  Jeffrey Toloube (2nd time)
       1994 -        1995  Jones Liosi
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  Timothy Neville (1st time)         (b. 1957)
   Jul 1997 -    Jan 2000  Dame Josephine Abaijah (f)         (b. 1942)
   Jan 2000 -        2002  Titus Philemon (1st time)          (b. 1959)
   Aug 2002 -        2007  Timothy Neville (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       2007 -        2012  John Luke Crittin                  (b. 1943)
       2012 -              Titus Philemon (2nd time)          (s.a.)

Morobe

Premiers
       1978 -        1980  Pama Anio                          (b. ... - d. 2000)
       1980 -        1987  Utula Samana
       1987 -        1988  Enny Moaitz (f)                    (b. 1945)
       1988 -        1989  Haggai Joshua
   Sep 1989 -    Dec 1990  government suspended
       1991 -        1992  Jerry Nalau                        (b. 1938)
       1992                Titi Christian (1st time)
   Nov 1992 -    Feb 1994  government suspended
   Feb 1994 -    Aug 1995  Titi Christian (2nd time)
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        2002  Jerry Nalau                        (s.a.)
   Aug 2002 -        2012  Luther Wenge                       (b. 1959)
       2012 -    Aug 2017  Kelly Naru                         (b. 1962)
   Aug 2017 -              Ginson Saonu

National Capital District

Governors
   Jul 1995 -    Jul 1997  Bill Skate                         (b. 1953 - d. 2006)
   Jul 1997 -  7 Sep 1999  Philip Taku (1st time)
City managers
   Sep 1999 -        2000  Jamie Maxtone-Graham               (b. 1959)
       2000 -    Nov 2001  Bernard Kipit (1st time)
Governor
   Nov 2001 -    Dec 2001  Philip Taku (2nd time)
City managers
   Dec 2001 - 23 Feb 2005  Bernard Kipit (2nd time)
23 Feb 2005 -    Jun 2005  Iva Kola (f) (acting)
   Jun 2005 -    Oct 2006  Peter Loko                         (b. 1961?)
   Oct 2006 -    Nov 2006  Leslie Alu (acting)
Governors
   Nov 2006 - 17 Aug 2007  Wari Vele                          (b. 1961)
17 Aug 2007 -              Powes Parkop                       (b. 1962)

New Ireland

Premiers
       1977 -        1986  Robert Seeto
       1987 -        1990  Pedi Anis
       1990 -        1993  Demas Kavuvu
       1993 -        1995  Samson Gila
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  Wilson Peni
   Jul 1997 -        2002  Paul Tohian                        (b. 1949 - d. 2004)
   Aug 2002 -        2007  Ian Ling-Stuckey                   (b. 1959)
       2007 -              Sir Julius Chan                    (b. 1939)

Oro

Premiers
       1977                Edric Eupu
       1977 -        1983  Mark Taua
       1983 -        1985  Conway Ihova
       1985 -        1987  Dennis Kageni
       1987 -        1988  Bensen Ariembo
       1988 -        1989  Newman Mongagi
       1989                Lionel Handu
       1990                Kingsley Gegeyo
       1991                Parminus Cuthbert
       1991 -        1992  Benstead Atoto
       1992 -        1995  Douglas Garawa
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        2002  Sylvanius Siembo                   (b. 1951)
                           (suspended 14 Sep - 10 Nov 1998)
   Aug 2002 - 22 Jun 2007  Bani Hoivo                         (b. 1966? - d. 2007)
       2007 -        2012  Suckling Tamanabae
       2012 -              Gary Juffa                         (b. 1972)

Sandaun

Premiers
       1978 -        1980  Jacob Talis
       1980 -        1982  Adam Amod
       1982 -        1984  Andrew Komboni
       1984 -        1987  Paul Langro                        (b. 1936 - d. 2007)
   May 1987 -    Aug 1988  government suspended
       1988 -        1992  Egbert Yalu
       1993 -        1995  Aloitch Peien
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        2000  John Tekwie                        (b. 1960)
       2000 -    Aug 2002  Robert Sakias
   Aug 2002 -        2007  Carlos Yuni                        (b. 1959)
       2007 -        2012  Simon Solo                         (b. 1961)
       2012 -    Nov 2013  Amkat Mai (1st time)               (b. 1962)
   Nov 2013 -    Sep 2015  Paul Nengai (acting)               (b. 1969)
22 Apr 2015 -    Sep 2015    Belden Namah (in opposition)     (b. 1968)
   Sep 2015 -              Amkat Mai (2nd time)               (s.a.)

Simbu

Premiers
       1976 -        1978  Siwi Kurondo
       1978 -        1984  Mathew Siune
       1984 -        1986  government suspended
       1986 -        1988  Peter Gul
       1988 -        1992  David Mai
       1992 -        1993  Edward Bare
       1993 -        1995  Edward Aba
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  Yauwe Riyong                       (b. 1953)
       1997 -    Jun 1998  Louis Ambane (1st time)            (b. 1943? - d. 2003)
   Jun 1998 -    Apr 1999  Simeon Wai                         (b. 1969)
   Apr 1999 - 10 May 2003  Louis Ambane (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   May 2003 - 17 Jun 2003  Sine Yaldrua Kelaga (acting)       (b. 1967)
17 Jun 2003 - 10 Aug 2004  Alphonse Willie                    (b. 1958)
10 Aug 2004 -        2007  Peter Launa
       2007 -        2012  John Garia                         (b. 1960)
       2012 -    Aug 2017  Noah Kool                          (b. 1962)
   Aug 2017 -              Michael Dua Bogai                  (b. 1965)

Southern Highlands

Premiers
       1978 - 19 Jun 1980  Andrew Andaija                     (b. ... - d. 1980)
       1980 -        1985  Tegi Ebeial                        (b. 1939? - d. 2003)
       1985 -        1990  Yaungtine Koromba
       1990 -        1992  Albert Mokai
   Oct 1992 -    Aug 1995  government suspended
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  Dick Mune                          (b. ... - d. 1999)
   Jul 1997 -    Dec 2001  Anderson Agiru (1st time)          (b. 1962 - d. 2016)
                           (suspended from 13 Oct 2000)
   Dec 2001 - 11 Dec 2001  Tom Tomiape (acting)
11 Dec 2001 - 14 Dec 2001  Uhae Iabo (caretaker)
14 Dec 2001 -    Dec 2001  Anderson Agiru (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           (suspended)
   Dec 2001 -    Sep 2002  Wambi Nondi (acting)
   Sep 2002 -    May 2003  Sir Peter Barter (caretaker)       (b. 1940)
   May 2003 -        2007  Hami Yawari
                           (suspended 1 Aug 2006 - 1 Mar 2007)
       2007 -        2012  Anderson Agiru (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       2012 -              William Powi                       (b. 1969)

West New Britain

Premiers
       1978 -        1987  Bernard Vogae (1st time)           (b. 1940 - d. 2000)
       1987 -        1988  Joseph Lehen
       1988 -        1993  Robert Lawrence
       1993 -        1995  Bernard Vogae (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Governors
   Aug 1995 -    Jul 1997  Lucas Waka                         (b. 1943 - d. 2013)
   Jul 1997 -    Mar 2000  Bernard Vogae                      (s.a.)
   Mar 2000 -    Jun 2000  Isidore Teli
   Jun 2000 -        2007  Clement Nakmai
       2007 -        2012  Peter Humphreys
       2012 -              Sasindran Muthuvel                 (b. 1974)

Western

Premiers
       1977 -        1983  Tatie Olewale                      (b. ... - d. 2004)
       1983 -        1985  Semai Aitowai
       1985 -        1988  government suspended
       1988 -        1991  Norbert Makmop                     (b. 1953)
       1992 -        1995  Isidore Kaseng
Governors
   Aug 1995 -        1997  Dere Wamaro
   Jul 1997 -        2002  Norbert Makmop                     (s.a.)
   Aug 2002 -        2012  Bob Tawa Danaya                    (b. 1955)
       2012 -        2017  Ati Wobiro
13 Feb 2017 -    Aug 2017  Roy Biyama                         (b. 1967)
   Aug 2017 -              Taboi Awi Yoto                     (b. 1981)

Western Highlands

Premiers
       1978 -        1984  Nambuga Mara
       1984                Kagel Koroka
       1984 -        1987  Philip Kapal (1st time)
   Mar 1987 -    Dec 1987  government suspended
   Dec 1987 -        1990  Philip Kapal (2nd time)
       1990 -        1992  Lukas Roika
   Dec 1992 -    Aug 1995  government suspended
Governors
   Aug 1995 -    Jul 1997  Paias Wingti (1st time)            (b. 1951)
   Jul 1997 - 13 Aug 2002  Robert Lak                         (b. 19... - d. 2006)
13 Aug 2002 -        2007  Paias Wingti (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       2007 -        2012  Tom Olga                           (b. 1975)
       2012 -              Paias Wingti (3rd time)            (s.a.)