Rulers: Pakistan

States


Note: This record is in four parts: (A) the Punjab and Sind states, those extinguished 12 Feb 1843 and those acceding to Pakistan upon its creation or shortly thereafter and extinguished 14 Oct 1955; (B) the four Balochistan states, acceding to Pakistan in Mar 1948 and forming the Balochistan States Union, and also extinguished 14 Oct 1955; (C) frontier states, originally under Pakistani suzerainty but not incorporated into Pakistan (only major states are recorded here); and (D) Azad Kashmir, with Baltistan.

Punjab and Sind states

Bahawalpur

       1690                Bahawalpur state founded
 7 Oct 1947                Bahawalpur accedes to Pakistan
14 Oct 1955                state extinguished

Emirs (full title from 5 Jan 1740 Nawwab Amir)
- BanuŽl-`Abbas or DaŽudputra dynasty -
       1690 -        1702  Bahadur Khan II                    (b. 16... - d. 1702)
       1702 -        1723  Mobarak Khan I                     (b. 16... - d. 1726)
       1723 - 11 Apr 1746  Sadeq Mohammad Khan I              (b. ... - d. 1746)
11 Apr 1746 - 12 Jun 1750  Mohammad Bahawal Khan I            (b. ... - d. 1750)
12 Jun 1750 -  4 Jun 1772  Mobarak Khan II                    (b. ... - d. 1772)
 4 Jun 1772 - 13 Aug 1809  Mohammad Bahawal Khan II           (b. 1753 - d. 1809)
13 Aug 1809 - 17 Apr 1826  Sadeq Mohammad Khan II             (b. 1781 - d. 1826)
17 Apr 1826 - 19 Oct 1852  Mohammad Bahawal Khan III          (b. ... - d. 1852)
19 Oct 1852 - 20 Feb 1853  Sadeq Mohammad Khan III            (b. ... - d. 1861)
20 Feb 1853 -  3 Oct 1858  Fath Mohammad Khan                 (b. ... - d. 1858)
 3 Oct 1858 - 25 Mar 1866  Mohammad Bahawal Khan IV           (b. ... - d. 1866)
25 Mar 1866 - 14 Feb 1899  Sadeq Mohammad Khan IV             (b. 1862 - d. 1899)
14 Feb 1899 - 15 Feb 1907  Mohammad Bahawal Khan V            (b. 1883 - d. 1907)
15 Feb 1907 - 14 Oct 1955  Sadeq Mohammad Khan V              (b. 1904 - d. 1966)

Prime ministers 1942 - 1947 Richard Marsh Crofton (from 1945, Sir Richard Marsh Crofton) (b. 1891 - d. 1955) 1948 - 1952 John Dring (b. 1902 - d. 1991) 1952 - 1955 A.R. Khan

Sind

       1053                state of as-Sind secedes from Ghaznavid empire
       1781/82             the Talpur clan displaces the Kalhora clan as rulers of Sind
12 Feb 1843                Britain extinguishes the state, its territory being
                           eventually incorporated into British India and, from
                           15 Aug 1947, into Pakistan

Khans (often ruling jointly)
- Talpur dynasty -
       1783 -        1801  Mir Fath `Ali ibn Sobhdar
       1801 -        1811  Gholam `Ali ibn Sobhdar
       1801 -        1828  Karim `Ali ibn Sobhdar
       1801 -        1833  Morad `Ali ibn Sobhdar
       1833 -        1840  Nur Mohammad ibn Morad `Ali
       1833 - 12 Feb 1843  Nasir Mohammad ibn Morad `Ali
       1833 - 12 Feb 1843  Sobhdar
       1833 - 12 Feb 1843  Mohammad
       1840 - 12 Feb 1843  Shahdad ibn Nur Mohammad
       1840 - 12 Feb 1843  Hosayn `Ali ibn Nur Mohammad

Khayrpur

       1775                Talpur clan founds the state of Khayrpur
15 Aug 1947                Khayrpur accedes to Pakistan
14 Oct 1955                state extinguished

Rulers (title Mir)
- Talpur dynasty, Sohrabani lineage -
       1775 -        1811  Sohrab Khan                        (b. ... - d. 1830)
       1811 -    Dec 1842  Rostam `Ali Khan
                           (jointly with the following two)
       1829 -        1839  Mobarak `Ali Khan
       1839 -        18..  Naser Khan
   Dec 1842 -  2 Apr 1894  `Ali Morad Khan                    (b. 1815 - d. 1894)
 2 Apr 1894 -  6 Mar 1909  FaŽiz Mohammad Khan (I)            (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
 6 Mar 1909 -  8 Feb 1921  Emam Bakhsh Khan                   (b. 1860 - d. 1921)
25 Jun 1921 - 25 Dec 1935  `Ali Nawaz Khan                    (b. 1884 - d. 1935)
26 Dec 1935 - 19 Jul 1947  FaŽiz Mohammad Khan (II)           (b. 1913 - d. 1954)
24 Jul 1947 - 14 Oct 1955  George `Ali Morad Khan             (b. 1933)

Mirpur

       1801                Mirpur state founded by branch of the Talpur clan
12 Feb 1843                Britain extinguishes the state, its territory being
                           eventually incorporated into British India and, from
                           15 Aug 1947, into Pakistan

Rulers (title Mir)
- Talpur dynasty, Manikani lineage -
       1801 -        1829  Tharo Khan ibn Morad `Ali
       1829 - 12 Feb 1843  Shir Mohammad ibn Tharo

Balochistan states

 3 Oct 1952 - 14 Oct 1955  the four Balochistan states form the Balochistan States
                           Union, with the Wali of Kalat as Khan-e A`zam of the Union

Kalat

       1666                Kalat State founded
31 Mar 1948                Kalat accedes to Pakistan
 3 Oct 1952                joins Balochistan States Union
14 Oct 1955                state extinguished

Rulers (titles Wali, Begler Begi Khan)
- Kambarani dynasty, Ahmadzay segment -
       1795 -        1817  Mahmud Khan I
       1817 - 13 Nov 1839  Mohammad Mehrab Khan II            (b. ... - d. 1839)
       1839 -        1840  Shah Nawaz Khan
       1840 -        1857  Hosayn Nasir Khan II
       1857 -    Mar 1863  Khodadad Khan (1st time)
   Mar 1863 -    May 1864  Shirdil Khan                       (b. ... - d. 1864)
   May 1864 - 15 Aug 1893  Khodadad Khan (2nd time)
10 Nov 1893 -  3 Nov 1931  Mahmud Khan II                     (b. 1864 - d. 1931)
 3 Nov 1931 - 10 Sep 1933  A`zam Khan                         (b. ... - d. 1933)
10 Sep 1933 - 14 Oct 1955  Ahmad Yar Khan                     (b. 1902 - d. 1979)

Las Bela

       1742                Las Bela State refounded
17 Mar 1948                Las Bela accedes to Pakistan
 3 Oct 1952                joins Balochistan States Union
14 Oct 1955                state extinguished

Rulers (title Jam Saheb)
- Jamot dynasty, Kathuria segment -
       1742 -        1765  `Ali Khan I
       1765 -        1776  Gholam Shah
       1776 -        1818  Mir Khan I
       1818 -        1830  `Ali Khan II
       1830 -        1869  Mir Khan II (1st time)
       1869 -        1886  `Ali Khan III (1st time)           (b. 1849 - d. 1896)
       1886 -        1888  Mir Khan II (2nd time)
21 Jan 1888 -    Jan 1896  `Ali Khan III (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   May 1896 -        1921  Kamal Khan
       1921 -        1937  Gholam Mohammad Khan               (b. 1895 - d. 1937)
       1937 - 14 Oct 1955  Gholam Qader Khan                  (b. 1920 - d. 1988)

Makran

        ...                Makran established as a vassal state of Kalat
       1917 -        1922  no rulers
17 Mar 1948                Makran ceases being a vassal of Kalat and accedes
                           to Pakistan
 3 Oct 1952                joins Balochistan States Union
14 Oct 1955                state extinguished

Ruler (title Nazem)
       1898 -        1917  Mehr Allah Khan
Rulers (title Nawwab)
       1922 -        19..  A`zam Jan
       19.. - 14 Oct 1955  Bai Khan Baloch Gikchi             (b. 1890 - d. 19...)

Kharan

    bf.1697                Kharan established as a vassal state of Kalat
       1940                Kharan ceases being a vassal of Kalat
17 Mar 1948                Kharan accedes to Pakistan
 3 Oct 1952                joins Balochistan States Union
14 Oct 1955                state extinguished

Rulers (title Mir; from 1921, Sardar Bahador Nawwab)
- Nowsherwani dynasty -
      *1810*               `Abbas Khan
       1833 -        1885  Azad Khan                          (b. 1793 - d. 1885)
       1885 -    Jun 1909  Nowruz Khan                        (b. 1855 - d. 1909)
       1909 - 19 Apr 1911  Mohammad Ya`qub Khan               (b. 18... - d. 1911)
       1911 - 14 Oct 1955  Habibullah Khan                    (b. 1897 - d. ...)

Frontier states

Amb

        ...                Tanawal State, commonly known as Amb, founded
       1948                under Pakistani suzerainty
28 Jul 1969                incorporated into Pakistan

Rulers (title Mir; from 1868, Nawwab)
- Hindwal dynasty -
        ... -        1818  Nawwab Khan
       1818 -        1840  Payenda Khan
       1840 -        18..  Jahandad Khan
      *1868 -        1907  Mohammad Akram Khan
       1907 - 26 Feb 1936  Zaman Khan
       1936 - 28 Jul 1969  Mohammad Farid Khan

Chitral

       1585                Chitral State refounded by Kator dynasty
       1947                under Pakistani suzerainty
28 Jul 1969                incorporated into Pakistan

Rulers (title Mihtar)
- Kator dynasty -
     c.1798 -      c.1818  Shah Khairullah Khuswaqte          (b. ... - d. c.1818)
       1818 -        1833  Shah Nawaz Khan
       1833 -        1837  Mohtaram Shah II                   (b. ... - d. 1837)
       1837 -        1853  Shah Afzal II                      (b. ... - d. 1853)
       1853 -        1857  Mohtaram Shah III                  (b. ... - d. 1858)
       1857 - 30 Aug 1892  Aman al-Molk II                    (b. ... - d. 1892)
30 Aug 1892 -  1 Dec 1892  Afzal al-Molk                      (b. ... - d. 1892)
 1 Dec 1892 - 12 Dec 1892  Shir Afzal Khan                    (b. ... - d. bf.1923)
12 Dec 1892 -  1 Jan 1895  Nizam al-Molk                      (b. ... - d. 1895)
 1 Jan 1895 -  1 May 1895  Amin al-Molk                       (b. ... - d. 1924)
 1 May 1895 - 13 Oct 1936  Shoja` al-Molk                     (b. 1882 - d. 1936)
13 Oct 1936 - 29 Jun 1943  Mohammad Naser al-Molk             (b. 1897 - d. 1943)
29 Jun 1943 -  7 Jan 1949  Mohammad Mozaffar al-Molk          (b. 1901 - d. 1949)
 7 Jan 1949 - 14 Oct 1953  Sayf ar-Rahman                     (b. 1926 - d. 1953)
14 Oct 1953 - 28 Jul 1969  Mohammad Naser Sayf al-Molk        (b. 1950 - d. 2011)

Dir

        ...                Dir State founded
       1947                under Pakistani suzerainty
28 Jul 1969                incorporated into Pakistan

Rulers (title Khan; from Jun 1897, Nawwab Khan Bahador)
        ... -         ...  Gholam Khan Baba
        ... -         ...  Zafar Khan
        ... -         ...  Qasem Khan
        ... -         ...  Ghazzan Khan
        ... -        1884  Rahmat Allah Khan
       1884 -        1890  Mohammad Sharif Khan (1st time)
       1890 -        1896  Mohammad `Omara Khan
       1896 -    Dec 1904  Mohammad Sharif Khan (2nd time)
   Dec 1904 -    Feb 1925  Awrangzeb Badshah Khan
   Feb 1925 -  9 Nov 1960  Mohammad Shah Jahan Khan           (b. 1890? - d. ...)
 9 Nov 1960 - 28 Jul 1969  Mohammad Shah Khosru Khan

Hunza

    bf.1710                Hunza State founded
25 Sep 1974                incorporated into Pakistan

Rulers (title Mir)
       179. -        1825  Salim Khan III                     (b. ... - d. 1825)
       1825 -        1864  Ghazanfar Khan                     (b. ... - d. 1864)
       1864 -        1886  Mohammad Ghazan Khan I             (b. ... - d. 1886)
       1886 -        1892  Safdar `Ali Khan
15 Sep 1892 - 22 Jul 1938  Mohammad Nazim Khan                (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
       1938 -        1945  Mohammad Ghazan Khan II
   Apr 1945 - 25 Sep 1974  Mohammad Jamal Khan                (b. 1912 - d. 1976)

Nagar

       13..                Nagar State founded
25 Sep 1974                incorporated into Pakistan

Rulers (title Mir)
- Maghlot dynasty -
        ... -        1839  Rahim Khan
       1839 -        1891  Ja`far Zahed Khan (1st time)
       1891 -        1892  Raja Ozor Khan (acting)
       1892 -        1904  Ja`far Zahed Khan (2nd time)
       1905 - 17 Mar 1940  Raja Mir Eskandar Khan
       1940 -        19..  Showkat `Ali Khan

Swat

Note: Swat had been ruled sporadically by religious leaders (akhonds). The "secular" state was established 1849 and was in abeyance 1863-1914.
       1947                under Pakistani suzerainty
28 Jul 1969                state extinguished

Rulers (title Amir-e Shariyat; from Nov 1918, Badshah; from 3 May 1926, Wali)
       1849 -  1 May 1857  Sayyed Akbar Shah                  (b. 1793 - d. 1857)
 1 May 1857 -        1863  Sayyed Mubarak Shah Sahib
       1914 -        1917  Sayyed `Abd al-Jabbar Khan         (b. c.1880 - d. 19...)
   Sep 1917 - 12 Dec 1949  Miyangol Golshahzada `Abd al-Wadud (b. 1882 - d. 1971)
12 Dec 1949 - 28 Jul 1969  Miyangol `Abd al-Haqq Jahanzib     (b. 1908 - d. 1987)

Azad Kashmir

 4 Oct 1947                Azad ("Free") Kashmir established;
                           officially: State of Jammu and Kashmir

Presidents
 4 Oct 1947 - 24 Oct 1947  Anwar (provisional)
24 Oct 1947 - 30 May 1950  Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1915 - d. 2003)
                           (provisional to 15 Mar 1949)
30 May 1950 -  2 Dec 1951  Sayyed Ali Ahmad Shah
 8 Jan 1951 -        1951  Gholam Abbas Chowdhari
                           ("Supreme Head of the State of Jammu and Kashmir")
 2 Dec 1951 - 18 May 1952  Mir Ways Mohammad Yusof Shah
                           (1st time) (administrator)
18 May 1952 - 21 Jun 1952  Raja Mohammad Haydar Khan
21 Jun 1952 - 30 May 1956  Shir Ahmad Khan
30 May 1956 -  8 Sep 1956  Mir Ways Mohammad Yusof Shah
                           (2nd time) (administrator)
 8 Sep 1956 - 13 Apr 1957  Sardar Abdul Qayyum Khan
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1924?)
13 Apr 1957 - 27 Apr 1959  Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 May 1959 -  7 Aug 1964  Khorshid Hasan Khorshid            (b. 1916)
 7 Aug 1964 -  7 Oct 1969  Abdul Hamid Khan
 7 Oct 1969 - 30 Oct 1970  Abdul Rahman Khan (1st time)
                           (interim)
30 Oct 1970 - 16 Apr 1975  Sardar Abdul Qayyum Khan
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
16 Apr 1975 -  5 Jun 1975  Sheikh Mansur Masood (interim)
 5 Jun 1975 - 30 Oct 1978  Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
30 Oct 1978 -  1 Feb 1983  Mohammad Hayat Khan
 1 Feb 1983 -  1 Oct 1985  Abdul Rahman Khan (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1985 - 20 Jul 1991  Sardar Abdul Qayyum Khan
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
20 Jul 1991 - 29 Jul 1991  Sahibzada Ishaq Zafar
29 Jul 1991 - 12 Aug 1991  Abdul Rashid Abbasi (1st time)
12 Aug 1991 - 12 May 1996  Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan         (b. 1934)
12 May 1996 - 25 Aug 1996  Abdul Rashid Abbasi (2nd time)
25 Aug 1996 - 25 Aug 2001  Sardar Mohammad Ibrahim Khan
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
25 Aug 2001 - 25 Aug 2006  Sardar Mohammad Anwar Khan         (b. 1945)
25 Aug 2006 - 25 Aug 2011  Raja Zulqarnain Khan               (b. 1936)
25 Aug 2011 -              Sardar Mohammad Yaqoob Khan        (b. 1953)

Prime ministers Jun 1975 - Aug 1977 Abdul Hamid Khan Aug 1977 - Oct 1978 Abdul Rahman Khan (acting) 17 Jun 1985 - 29 Jun 1990 Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan (1st time) (s.a.) 29 Jun 1990 - 5 Jul 1991 Raja Mumtaz Hussain Rathore 5 Jul 1991 - 29 Jul 1991 Sardar Mohammad Ashraf (acting) 29 Jul 1991 - 31 Jul 1996 Sardar Abdul Qayyum Khan (s.a.) 31 Jul 1996 - 25 Jul 2001 Sultan Mahmood Chaudhry 25 Jul 2001 - 24 Jul 2006 Sardar Sikandar Hayat Khan (2nd time) (s.a.) 24 Jul 2006 - 6 Jan 2009 Sardar Attique Ahmed Khan (1st time) (b. 1955) 6 Jan 2009 - 22 Oct 2009 Sardar Mohammad Yaqoob Khan (s.a.) 22 Oct 2009 - 29 Jul 2010 Raja Farooq Haider (b. 1955) 29 Jul 2010 - 26 Jul 2011 Sardar Attique Ahmed Khan (2nd time) (s.a.) 26 Jul 2011 - Chaudhry Abdul Majeed (b. 1946)

Baltistan

       12..                sBal-ti (a Western Tibetan kingdom) founded
   May 1840                Baltistan becomes subject to Jammu, later Jammu and
                           Kashmir

Kings (title rGyal-po)
        ... -         ...  `Ali Shir Shah
        ... -        1841  Ahmad Shah
       1841 -         ...  Mahmud Shah
        ... -         ...  `Ali Shah
        ... -         ...  Shah `Abbas