Rulers: The Netherlands

Provinces


Drenthe

Governors (from 1 Aug 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
   Apr 1814 - 25 Aug 1831  Petrus Hofstede                    (b. 1755 - d. 1839)
12 Apr 1832 -  1 Jan 1840  Daniël Jacob van Ewijck, heer van
                           Oostbroek en de Bilt               (b. 1786 - d. 1858)
11 Feb 1840 -    Oct 1840  Johan Derk graaf van Rechteren van
                           Ahnem                              (b. 1799 - d. 1886)
   Oct 1840 -  5 May 1842  François van Harencarspel Eckhardt (b. 1784 - d. 1842)
 1 Aug 1842 -  1 Apr 1846  Lodewijk Napoleon graaf van
                           Randwijck                          (b. 1807 - d. 1891)
 1 Apr 1846 -  1 Oct 1866  Jan Arend Godert baron de Vos van
                           Steenwijk                          (b. 1799 - d. 1872)
 1 Oct 1866 -  2 Feb 1868  Hubert Alexander Maurits van Asch
                           van Wijck                          (b. 1815 - d. 1868)
 1 Mar 1868 - 12 May 1875  Joan Lodewijk Gerhard Grégory      (b. 1808 - d. 1891)
12 May 1875 - 27 May 1885  Johannes van Kuyk                  (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
 1 Jul 1885 -  1 Aug 1888  Cornelis Pijnacker Hordijk         (b. 1847 - d. 1908)
 1 Sep 1888 -  1 Dec 1903  Petrus Johannes van Swinderen      (b. 1842 - d. 1911)
 1 Jan 1904 -  1 Oct 1917  Johannes Linthorst Homan           (b. 1844 - d. 1926)
 1 Oct 1917 -  1 Nov 1931  Jan Tijmen Linthorst Homan         (b. 1873 - d. 1932)
 1 Nov 1931 - 22 May 1943  Reint Hendrik baron de Vos van
                           Steenwijk (1st time)               (b. 1885 - d. 1964)
 1 Jun 1943 -  5 May 1945  Jan Liebbe Bouma                   (b. 1889 - d. 1971)
 6 May 1945 - 16 Jul 1951  Reint Hendrik baron de Vos van
                           Steenwijk (2nd time)               (s.a.)
16 Jul 1951 -  1 Mar 1964  Jaap Cramer                        (b. 1899 - d. 1998)
 1 Mar 1964 -  1 Oct 1974  Karel Hendrik Gaarlandt            (b. 1909 - d. 1985)
 1 Nov 1974 -  1 Oct 1982  Tineke Schilthuis (f)              (b. 1921 - d. 2013)
 1 Oct 1982 -  1 Dec 1988  Adriaan Pieter Oele                (b. 1923)
 1 Jan 1989 -  1 Jan 1993  Wim Meijer                         (b. 1939)
 1 Jan 1993 - 22 Aug 1994  Margreeth de Boer (f)              (b. 1939)
 1 Jan 1995 - 29 Sep 2008  Relus ter Beek                     (b. 1944 - d. 2008)
29 Sep 2008 -  1 May 2009  Anneke Haarsma (f) (acting)        (b. 1953)
 1 May 2009 -              Jacques Tichelaar                  (b. 1953)

Flevoland

 1 Jan 1986                province created from parts of Overijssel (Noordoostpolder,
                           Urk) and four municipalities (see below)

King's/queen's commissioners
 1 Jan 1986 -  1 Oct 1996  Han Lammers                        (b. 1931 - d. 2000)
16 Oct 1996 -  1 Oct 2008  Michel Jager                       (b. 1944)
   Oct 2008 -    Nov 2008  Harry Dijksma (acting)             (b. 1951)
13 Nov 2008 -              Leen Verbeek                       (b. 1954)

Noordoostpolder

28 Jul 1942                public body (Openbaar Lichaam) established (Noordoostelijke
                           Polder) on land reclaimed from the former Zuiderzee
20 Aug 1948                renamed Noordoostpolder
 1 Jul 1962                part of Overijssel
 1 Jan 1986                part of Flevoland

Landdrosten
28 Jul 1942 -        1954  Sikke Smeding                      (b. 1889 - d. 1967)
 1 Oct 1954 -  1 Jul 1962  Arie Pieter Minderhoud             (b. 1902 - d. 1980)

Zuidelijke IJsselmeerpolders

10 Nov 1955                public body (Openbaar Lichaam) established on land
                           reclaimed from the former Zuiderzee
 1 Jan 1972                municipality of Dronten detached and placed under the
                           direct authority of the Ministry of the Interior
 1 Jan 1980                municipality of Lelystad detached as above
 1 Jan 1984                municipalities of Almere and Zeewolde detached as above
 1 Jan 1986                the four municipalities become parts of Flevoland
 1 Jan 1996                public body abolished (from 1984 it included no settled
                           territory, but continued to exist due to later aborted plans
                           to construct another polder)

Landdrosten
 1 Dec 1955 -  1 Apr 1963  Arie Pieter Minderhoud             (s.a.)
       1963 -        1976  Will Marie Otto                    (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
   Feb 1976 -    Aug 1976  Jan Lindhout (acting)              (b. 1931)
 2 Aug 1976 -  1 Jan 1986  Han Lammers                        (s.a.)
       1986 -        1988  Peter de Jonge (acting)            (b. 1952)
       1988 -  1 Jan 1996  Roelf Sietze Hofstee Holtrop       (b. 1926 - d. 2014)

Dronten

Mayors
 1 Jan 1972 -        1980  Eppo van Veldhuizen                (b. 1933)
       1980 - 16 Aug 1997  Kees Dekker                        (b. 1938)

Lelystad

Mayor
 1 Jan 1980 -  1 Jul 1996  Hans Gruijters                     (b. 1931 - d. 2005)

Almere

Mayor
 1 Jan 1984 -  1 Jan 1986  Han Lammers                        (s.a.)

Zeewolde

Mayor
 1 Jan 1984 -        1990  Harm Jan Egbert Bruins Slot        (b. 1948)

Friesland

Governors (from 1 Aug 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
       1814 -        1826  Idsert Aebinga van Humalda         (b. 1754 - d. 1834)
 3 Nov 1826 - 29 Mar 1840  Jan Adriaan baron van Zuylen van
                           Nijevelt                           (b. 1776 - d. 1840)
12 Sep 1840 - 15 Jul 1848  Maurits Pico Diederik baron van
                           Sytzama                            (b. 1789 - d. 1848)
 1 Dec 1848 -  9 Jun 1878  Jan Ernst van Panhuys (from 12 May
                           1874, Jan Ernst baron van Panhuys) (b. 1808 - d. 1878)
 1 Sep 1878 -  1 Sep 1909  Binnert Philip baron van Harinxma
                           thoe Slooten                       (b. 1839 - d. 1923)
 1 Sep 1909 - 19 Nov 1945  Pieter Albert Vincent baron van
                           Harinxma thoe Slooten              (b. 1870 - d. 1954)
       1945                A.W. Haan (acting)
 1 Dec 1945 -  1 Jun 1970  Harry Linthorst Homan              (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
16 Jun 1970 - 16 Jun 1982  Hedzer Rijpstra                    (b. 1919 - d. 2011)
16 Jun 1982 -  1 Feb 1994  Hans Wiegel                        (b. 1941)
25 Apr 1994 -  2 Aug 1998  Loek Hermans                       (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 1999 -  1 May 2008  Ed Nijpels                         (b. 1950)
16 May 2008 - 13 Sep 2016  John Jorritsma                     (b. 1956)
13 Sep 2016 -              Joan Leemhuis-Stout (f) (acting)   (b. 1946)

Gelderland

Governors (from 1 Aug 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
       1814 -        1825  Jan Carel Elias graaf van Lynden   (b. 1770 - d. 1825)
       1825 -        1846  Willem Hendrik Alexander Carel
                           baron van Heeckeren van Kell       (b. 1774 - d. 1847)
 1 Apr 1846 -    Oct 1846  Lodewijk Napoleon graaf van
                           Randwijck                          (b. 1807 - d. 1891)
       1846 -        1847  Derk Willem Gerhard Johan Hendrik
                           baron Brantsen van de Zijp         (b. 1801 - d. ...)
                           (acting)
 1 Oct 1847 -  1 Jan 1853  Willem Anne baron Schimmelpenninck
                           van der Oye                        (b. 1800 - d. 1872)
 1 Jan 1853 -  1 Jun 1880  Louis Gaspard Adrien graaf van
                           Limburg Stirum                     (b. 1802 - d. 1884)
 1 Jun 1880 -  5 Jan 1909  Johan Hendrik Mello baron Mollerus
                           van Westkerke                      (b. 1840 - d. 1909)
24 May 1909 - 16 Apr 1925  Schelto van Citters                (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
16 Apr 1925 - 19 Sep 1944  Schelto baron van Heemstra
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1879 - d. 1960)
   May 1945 -        1945  Gerardus Wilhelmus Josephus van
                           Koeverden (acting)                 (b. 1882 - d. 1962)
   Jul 1945 -  1 Jan 1946  Schelto baron van Heemstra
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1946 -  1 Jan 1957  Cypriaan Gerard Carel Quarles van
                           Ufford                             (b. 1891 - d. 1985)
 1 Apr 1957 -  1 Jun 1973  Hugo Willibrord Bloemers           (b. 1908 - d. 2001)
 1 Dec 1973 -  1 Nov 1983  Molly Geertsema                    (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
16 Nov 1983 - 29 May 1991  Matty de Bruijne                   (b. 1932 - d. 1991)
   Nov 1990 -    Apr 1991    Nicoline van den Broek-Laman
                             Trip (f) (acting for de Bruijne) (b. 1937)
 1 Jun 1991 -  1 Nov 1991  Adriaan Pieter Oele (acting)       (b. 1923)
 1 Nov 1991 -  1 Dec 1996  Jan Terlouw                        (b. 1931)
 1 Jan 1997 -  1 Jan 2005  Jan Kamminga                       (b. 1947)
31 Aug 2005 -              Clemens Cornielje                  (b. 1958)

Groningen

Governors (from 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
       1814 - 13 Feb 1830  Gustaaf Willem baron van Imhoff    (b. 1767 - d. 1830)
   Jun 1830 -  1 Aug 1850  Willem Frederik Lodewijk baron
                           Rengers                            (b. 1789 - d. 1859)
   Sep 1850 -  1 Jan 1853  Louis Gaspard Adrien graaf van
                           Limburg Stirum                     (b. 1802 - d. 1884)
18 Jan 1853 -        1867  Isaäc Antoni Soetens van Roijen    (b. 1800 - d. 1868)
 9 Aug 1867 -  2 Nov 1882  Louis graaf van Heiden Reinestein  (b. 1809 - d. 1882)
 1 Jan 1883 -  9 Dec 1892  Johan Aemilius Abraham van Panhuys (b. 1836 - d. 1907)
 9 Dec 1892 -  1 Oct 1917  Carel Coenraad Geertsema           (b. 1843 - d. 1928)
 1 Oct 1917 -        1925  Edzard Tjarda van Starkenborgh
                           Stachouwer                         (b. 1859 - d. 1936)
 1 Jun 1925 -  1 Nov 1933  Alidius Warmoldus Lambertus Tjarda
                           van Starkenborgh Stachouwer        (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
 1 Dec 1933 -  1 Apr 1937  Joachim Fockema Andreae            (b. 1879 - d. 1949)
 1 Jun 1937 -  9 Aug 1941  Johannes Linthorst Homan           (b. 1903 - d. 1986)
 1 Mar 1942 -  5 May 1945  Christiaan Frederik Staargaard     (b. 1885 - d. 1951)
 1 Dec 1945 -  1 Jul 1954  Edzo Hommes Ebels                  (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
 1 Jul 1954 - 24 Nov 1961  Willem Augustijn Offerhaus         (b. 1897 - d. 1961)
 1 Apr 1962 -  1 Feb 1970  Cees Fock                          (b. 1905 - d. 1999)
 1 Feb 1970 -  1 Nov 1980  Edzo Toxopeus                      (b. 1918 - d. 2009)
16 Dec 1980 -  1 Jul 1996  Henk Vonhoff                       (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
 1 Sep 1996 -  1 Jul 2007  Hans Alders                        (b. 1952)
 1 Sep 2007 -  1 Apr 2016  Max van den Berg                   (b. 1946)
18 Apr 2016 -              René Paas                          (b. 1966)

Limburg

   Aug 1815                Netherlands province of Limburg established by the merger
                           of several territories that had been part of France from
                           1795 to 1814 (Meuse-Inférieure département)
 4 Oct 1830                Belgian administration established (except in Maastricht)
19 Apr 1839                Final Act of the London Conference divides the province:
                           part becomes Belgian, the rest becomes the Duchy of Limburg,
                           in personal union with the Kingdom of the Netherlands
 5 Sep 1839                Duchy of Limburg accepted as a member state of the German
                           Confederation
11 May 1867                following the dissolution of the German Confederation,
                           Limburg is incorporated into the Kingdom of the Netherlands;
                           Hertogdom Limburg continues in some official use to 1906,
                           while the style Hertog van Limburg remains incorporated
                           (tacitly, as part of enz., enz., enz.) into the royal style

Governors (from Jul 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
16 Sep 1815 -  1 Sep 1828  Charles de Brouckère               (b. 1757 - d. 1850)
 1 Sep 1828 -        1831  Maximilien baron de Beeckman de
                           Libersart                          (b. 1781 - d. 1834)
 8 Apr 1831 - 27 Apr 1831  Pierre André Servais Kerèns        (b. 1780 - d. 1862)
                           (acting)
27 Apr 1831 - 12 Jun 1839  Johan Eberhard Paul Ernst Gericke
                           van Herwijnen                      (b. 1785 - d. 1845)
                           (buitengewoon commissaris)
12 Jun 1839 - 12 Jan 1841  Johan Eberhard Paul Ernst Gericke
                           van Herwijnen                      (s.a.)
                           + Anton Joseph Lambert Borret      (b. 1782 - d. 1858)
                           (commissarissen voor de wederinbezitneming)
12 Jan 1841 - 19 Nov 1845  Johan Eberhard Paul Ernst Gericke
                           van Herwijnen                      (s.a.)
23 Dec 1845 - 19 Jan 1846  Pieter Daniël Eugenius MacPherson  (b. 1792 - d. 1846)
 1 Mar 1846 - 10 Sep 1856  Eduardus Johannes Petrus van
                           Meeuwen                            (b. 1802 - d. 1873)
 1 Oct 1856 - 27 Aug 1874  Joseph van der Does de Willebois   (b. 1816 - d. 1892)
 1 Nov 1874 - 28 Nov 1893  Eduard Joseph Corneille Marie
                           de Kuyper                          (b. 1817 - d. 1893)
 1 Nov 1893 - 16 May 1918  Gustave Ruijs van Beerenbroek
                           (from 21 Mar 1895, Gustave Ruijs
                           de Beerenbrouck)                   (b. 1842 - d. 1926)
16 May 1918 -  8 Sep 1918  Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck      (b. 1873 - d. 1936)
 1 Nov 1918 - 12 Feb 1936  Eduard Otto Joseph Maria baron
                           van Hövell tot Westerflier         (b. 1877 - d. 1936)
 1 Jun 1936 -  5 Feb 1941  Willem van Sonsbeeck (1st time)    (b. 1877 - d. 1969)
   Feb 1941 -  6 Sep 1944  Max graaf de Marchant et
                           d'Ansembourg                       (b. 1894 - d. 1975)
14 Sep 1944 -  1 Jan 1947  Willem van Sonsbeeck (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1947 -  1 Jan 1964  Frans Houben                       (b. 1898 - d. 1976)
 1 Jan 1964 -  1 Feb 1977  Charles van Rooy                   (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
 1 Aug 1977 - 16 May 1990  Sjeng Kremers                      (b. 1933)
29 Jun 1990 - 30 Jun 1993  Emiel Mastenbroek                  (b. 1930 - d. 2005)
 1 Jul 1993 -  1 Jul 2005  Berend-Jan baron van Voorst tot
                           Voorst                             (b. 1944)
 1 Jul 2005 -  1 Oct 2011  Leon Frissen                       (b. 1950)
 1 Oct 2011 -              Theo Bovens                        (b. 1959)

Noord-Brabant

       1815                Brabant renamed Noord-Brabant

Governors (from 1 Aug 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
       1814 -        1820  Carel Gerard Hultman               (b. 1752 - d. 1820)
 1 Mar 1820 -  1 Dec 1822  Benedictus Josephus Holvoet        (b. 1763 - d. 1838)
   Jan 1823 -  1 Aug 1826  Ewoud van Vredenburch              (b. 1779 - d. 1861)
                           (acting to 1 Apr 1823)
       1826 -        1830  Alexandre François Ghislain
                           burggraaf van der Fosse            (b. 1769 - d. 1840)
17 Feb 1830 - 15 May 1842  Andreas Johannes Ludovicus (from
                           10 Mar 1830, baron) Van den
                           Bogaerde van Terbrugge             (b. 1787 - d. 1855)
19 May 1842 -  1 Sep 1856  Anton Joseph Lambert Borret        (b. 1782 - d. 1858)
 1 Oct 1856 - 25 May 1894  Paulus Jan Bosch van Drakestein    (b. 1825 - d. 1894)
       1894                L.A.N. Gerrits (acting)
16 Aug 1894 - 27 Jul 1928  Arthur Eduard Joseph van Voorst
                           tot Voorst                         (b. 1858 - d. 1928)
16 Sep 1928 -        1944  Augustinus Bernardus Gijsbertus
                           Maria van Rijckevorsel             (b. 1882 - d. 1957)
       1944 -        1946  J.Th.M. Smits van Oijen (acting)
 1 Nov 1946 - 19 May 1959  Jan Eduard de Quay                 (b. 1901 - d. 1985)
 1 Oct 1959 -  1 Aug 1973  Constant Kortmann                  (b. 1908 - d. 1997)
 1 Dec 1973 -  1 Jun 1983  Jan Dirk van der Harten            (b. 1918 - d. 1998)
16 Jun 1983 -  1 Apr 1987  Andreas van Agt                    (b. 1931)
22 Apr 1987 -  1 Oct 2003  Frank Houben                       (b. 1939)
 1 Oct 2003 -  1 Oct 2009  Hanja Maij-Weggen (f)              (b. 1943)
 1 Oct 2009 -              Wim van de Donk                    (b. 1962)

Noord-Holland

Pensionaries of the Council (Raadpensionarissen, usually translated
Grand Pensionaries) of Holland en Westfriesland
27 May 1689 -  3 Aug 1720  Anthonie Heinsius                  (b. 1641 - d. 1720)
12 Sep 1720 - 17 Jun 1727  Isaäc van Hoornbeek                (b. 1655 - d. 1727)
17 Jul 1727 -  1 Dec 1736  Simon van Slingelandt              (b. 1664 - d. 1736)
 4 Apr 1737 - 17 Jul 1746  Anthonie van der Heim              (b. 1693 - d. 1746)
23 Sep 1746 - 18 Jun 1749  Jacob Gilles                       (b. 1695 - d. 1765)
18 Jun 1749 -  5 Nov 1772  Pieter Steyn                       (b. 1706 - d. 1772)
 1 Dec 1772 -    Nov 1787  Pieter van Bleiswijk               (b. 1724 - d. 1790)
 9 Nov 1787 -  4 Feb 1795  Laurens Pieter Laurenszoon van de
                           Spiegel                            (b. 1736 - d. 1800)
Governors (from 13 Jun 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
 6 Apr 1814 - 10 Jun 1828  Arnold Willem Nicolaas van Tets
                           van Goudriaan                      (b. 1771 - d. 1837)
       1828 -        1839  Jan Maximiliaan baron van Tuyll
                           van Serooskerken van Vleuten       (b. 1771 - d. 1843)
 1 Jan 1840 -  4 Aug 1855  Daniël Jacob van Ewijck, heer van
                           Oostbroek en de Bilt               (b. 1786 - d. 1855)
 4 Aug 1855 -  1 May 1860  Willem Boreel van Hogelanden       (b. 1800 - d. 1883)
                           (acting to 1 Oct 1855)
 1 May 1860 -  1 Oct 1879  Herman Hendrik Röell (from 12 May
                           1874, Herman Hendrik baron Röell)  (b. 1806 - d. 1883)
15 Dec 1879 -  1 Feb 1897  Johan Willem Meinard Schorer       (b. 1834 - d. 1903)
 1 Feb 1897 -  1 Aug 1911  Gijsbert van Tienhoven             (b. 1841 - d. 1914)
16 Sep 1911 - 16 Dec 1914  Wilhelmus Frederik van Leeuwen     (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
16 Jan 1915 - 29 Nov 1940  Antonie Röell (from 18 Mar 1937,
                           Antonie baron Röell)               (b. 1864 - d. 1940)
10 Feb 1941 -  5 May 1945  Albert Johan Backer                (b. 1899 - d. ...)
16 Sep 1945 -  1 May 1954  Jacob Evert baron de Vos van
                           Steenwijk                          (b. 1889 - d. 1978)
 1 Jul 1954 -  1 Feb 1964  Max Prinsen                        (b. 1899 - d. 1971)
 1 Feb 1964 -  1 May 1976  Ferdinand Jan Kranenburg           (b. 1911 - d. 1994)
16 Aug 1976 -  1 Apr 1992  Roel de Wit                        (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
 1 May 1992 -  1 Apr 2002  Jos van Kemenade                   (b. 1937)
24 Jun 2002 -  1 Dec 2009  Harry Borghouts                    (b. 1943)
 1 Dec 2009 -  1 Jul 2010  Elisabeth Post (f) (acting)        (b. 1965)
 1 Jul 2010 -              Johan Remkes                       (b. 1951)

Wieringermeer

31 May 1937                public body (Openbaar Lichaam) established on land
                           reclaimed from the former Zuiderzee
 1 Jul 1941                part of Noord-Holland

Landdrost
       1937 - 30 Jun 1941  Sikke Smeding                      (b. 1889 - d. 1967)

Overijssel

Governors (from 10 Jul 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
11 May 1814 - 24 Sep 1830  Berend Hendrik baron Bentinck
                           tot Buckhorst                      (b. 1753 - d. 1830)
25 Sep 1830 - 26 Jan 1831  Jan ter Pelkwijk (acting)          (b. 1769 - d. 1834)
26 Jan 1831 - 12 Oct 1840  Jacob Hendrik graaf van Rechteren
                           van Appeltern                      (b. 1787 - d. 1845)
15 Oct 1840 - 25 Sep 1847  Johan Derk graaf van Rechteren van
                           Ahnem                              (b. 1799 - d. 1886)
 1 Nov 1847 - 24 Oct 1850  George Isaäc Bruce                 (b. 1803 - d. 1850)
 1 Nov 1850 - 30 Jun 1864  Cornelis Backer                    (b. 1798 - d. 1864)
31 Jul 1864 - 18 Jul 1868  Eugène Jean Alexandre graaf van
                           Bylandt                            (b. 1807 - d. 1876)
30 Jan 1869 -  8 Jul 1878  Petrus Cornelis baron van Nahuys   (b. 1803 - d. 1882)
 8 Jul 1878 -  1 Jan 1893  Johan Herman Geertsema Carelszoon  (b. 1816 - d. 1908)
 1 Jan 1893 -  1 Jul 1893  Johan Aemilius Abraham van Panhuys (b. 1836 - d. 1907)
 1 Dec 1893 -  1 Aug 1909  Petrus Lycklama à Nijeholt         (b. 1842 - d. 1913)
16 Oct 1909 -  1 May 1925  Adolf Frederik Lodewijk graaf van
                           Rechteren Limpurg Almelo           (b. 1865 - d. 1935)
 1 Jun 1925 -  9 Aug 1941  Alexander Eppo baron van Voorst
                           tot Voorst (1st time)              (b. 1880 - d. 1965)
10 Aug 1941 - 26 Feb 1943  Egon Lodewijk Maria Theresia Jozef
                           von Bönninghausen                  (b. 1899 - d. 1943)
11 Aug 1943 -    May 1945  Wilhelmus de Rijke                 (b. 1896 - d. 1971)
   May 1945 -  6 May 1946  Alexander Eppo baron van Voorst
                           tot Voorst (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 6 May 1946 -  1 Feb 1964  Johannes Baptista Gerardus Maria
                           ridder de van der Schueren         (b. 1899 - d. 1990)
16 Feb 1964 -  1 May 1972  Otto Frans Antoine Hubert van
                           Nispen tot Pannerden               (b. 1907 - d. 1992)
15 May 1972 -  1 Jul 1988  Jan Niers                          (b. 1925 - d. 2005)
 1 Jul 1988 -  1 Jun 2002  Jan Hendrikx                       (b. 1941)
 1 Jun 2002 -  1 Jan 2011  Geert Jansen                       (b. 1946)
 1 Jan 2011 -              Ank Bijleveld (f)                  (b. 1962)

Utrecht

Governors (from 1 Aug 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
 1 May 1814 -    Aug 1828  Jan Maximiliaan baron van Tuyll
                           van Serooskerken van Vleuten       (b. 1771 - d. 1843)
 1 Sep 1828 - 25 Oct 1830  Florent Joseph ridder van Ertborn  (b. 1784 - d. 1850)
22 Oct 1831 -  5 Jan 1840  Lodewijk van Toulon                (b. 1767 - d. 1840)
 1 Oct 1840 -  1 Sep 1850  Frederik van de Poll               (b. 1780 - d. 1853)
 1 Sep 1850 - 31 Mar 1858  Schelto baron van Heemstra         (b. 1807 - d. 1864)
 1 Jun 1858 - 12 Apr 1860  Herman Hendrik Röell               (b. 1806 - d. 1883)
12 Apr 1860 - 22 Mar 1880  Elisa Cornelis Unico van Doorn     (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
                           (acting to 1 May 1860)
 1 May 1880 -  1 Jan 1882  Jan Arend Godert baron de Vos van
                           Steenwijk                          (b. 1818 - d. 1905)
 1 Jan 1882 -  1 Oct 1888  Eduard Herman s'Jacob              (b. 1827 - d. 1912)
15 Oct 1888 -  1 Aug 1905  Alex baron Schimmelpenninck
                           van der Oye                        (b. 1839 - d. 1918)
 1 Aug 1905 -  1 Aug 1914  Francis David graaf
                           Schimmelpenninck                   (b. 1854 - d. 1924)
 1 Aug 1914 -  1 Apr 1924  Frederik Alexander Carel graaf
                           van Lynden van Sandenburg          (b. 1873 - d. 1932)
 1 May 1924 -  1 Mar 1934  Herman Theodoor s'Jacob            (b. 1869 - d. 1950)
 1 Jun 1934 -  5 Feb 1941  Lodewijk Hendrik Nicolaas Bosch
                           ridder van Rosenthal (1st time)    (b. 1884 - d. 1953)
 5 Feb 1941 - 20 Oct 1941  Frederik Ernst Müller              (b. 1889 - d. 1960)
   Oct 1941 -    May 1945  Willem Bernard Engelbrecht         (b. 1881 - d. 1955)
 6 May 1945 -  1 Nov 1946  Lodewijk Hendrik Nicolaas Bosch
                           ridder van Rosenthal (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1947 -  1 Jul 1954  Marius Antoon Reinalda             (b. 1888 - d. 1965)
 1 Jul 1954 -  1 Mar 1970  Constant Theodore Emo graaf van
                           Lynden van Sandenburg              (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
11 Mar 1970 -  1 Mar 1980  Pieter Verdam                      (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
 1 Mar 1980 -  1 Oct 1985  Pieter van Dijke                   (b. 1920 - d. 2003)
16 Oct 1985 -  1 Jan 1998  Pieter Beelaerts van Blokland      (b. 1932)
 1 Jan 1998 -  7 Jun 2007  Boele Staal                        (b. 1947)
 7 Jun 2007 -  7 Jun 2013  Roel Robbertsen                    (b. 1948)
15 Sep 2013 -              Willibrord van Beek                (b. 1949)
                           (acting to 1 Jan 2015)

Zeeland

Pensionaries of the Council (Raadpensionarissen, usually translated
Grand Pensionaries)
10 Oct 1687 - 16 Aug 1718  Jacob Verheije                     (b. 1640 - d. 1718)
28 Nov 1718 - 28 Sep 1734  Caspar van Citters                 (b. 1673 - d. 1734)
 2 Nov 1734 - 23 Mar 1750  Dignus Dignuszoon Keetlaer         (b. 1674 - d. 1750)
31 May 1751 - 31 Jan 1756  Johan Pieter Recxstoot             (b. 1701 - d. 1756)
 3 Jan 1757 -  1 Jun 1760  Jacob du Bon                       (b. 1695 - d. 1760)
15 Dec 1760 - 26 May 1766  Willem van Citters
26 May 1766 -  6 May 1770  Adriaan Nicolaaszoon Steengracht,
                           heer van Grijpskerke en
                           Poppendamme                        (b. 1733? - d. 1770)
13 Aug 1770 - 12 May 1785  Johan Marinus Johnszoon Chalmers   (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
22 Sep 1785 -  3 Dec 1787  Laurens Pieter Laurenszoon van de
                           Spiegel                            (b. 1736 - d. 1800)
25 Apr 1788 - 17 Feb 1795  Willem Aarnout van Citters         (b. 1741 - d. 1811)
Landdrost
       1808 -        1810  Abraham van Doorn                  (b. 1760 - d. 1814)
Prefects
       1810 -        1811  Patrice Charles Ghislain de
                           Coninck                            (b. 1770 - d. 1827)
       1811 -        1814  Pierre Joseph baron Pycke          (b. 1771 - d. 1820)
Governors (from 1 Aug 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
16 May 1814 - 18 Sep 1817  Jacob Hendrik Schorer              (b. 1760 - d. 1822)
16 Jul 1817 -  1 Aug 1826  Henri baron van Doorn van
                           Westcapelle                        (b. 1786 - d. 1853)
                           (acting [for Schorer to 18 Sep 1817] to 19 Mar 1818)
 1 Aug 1826 -  1 Jan 1853  Ewoud (from 22 Aug 1847, baron)
                           van Vredenburch                    (b. 1779 - d. 1861)
 1 Jan 1853 - 18 Mar 1858  Jacob George Hieronymus
                           van Tets van Goudriaan             (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
31 Mar 1858 -  2 Mar 1860  Schelto baron van Heemstra         (b. 1807 - d. 1864)
16 Mar 1860 - 19 Apr 1876  Rudolph Willem baron van Lynden
                           (from 12 May 1874, Rudolph Willem
                           graaf van Lynden)                  (b. 1808 - d. 1876)
 9 May 1876 - 20 Aug 1879  Willem Six                         (b. 1829 - d. 1908)
15 Sep 1879 - 16 Jun 1884  Abraham Pieter Cornelis van
                           Karnebeek                          (b. 1836 - d. 1925)
16 Jun 1884 - 29 Jun 1897  Willem Maurits de Brauw            (b. 1838 - d. 1898)
 1 Jul 1897 -  1 May 1906  Albert Johan Roest                 (b. 1837 - d. 1920)
 1 May 1906 -  1 May 1921  Herman Jacob Dijckmeester          (b. 1847 - d. 1942)
 1 May 1921 - 12 Sep 1940  Johan Willem Quarles van Ufford
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1882 - d. 1951)
   Sep 1940 -    Nov 1944  Petrus Dieleman                    (b. 1873 - d. 1961)
       1944 -        1945  Guus de Casembroot (1st time)      (b. 1906 - d. 1965)
                           (acting)
   May 1945 -  1 May 1947  Johan Willem Quarles van Ufford
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1948 - 10 Feb 1965  Guus de Casembroot (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1965 -  1 Oct 1974  Jan van Aartsen                    (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
16 Jan 1975 -  1 Aug 1992  Kees Boertien                      (b. 1927 - d. 2002)
16 Sep 1992 -  1 Feb 2007  Wim van Gelder                     (b. 1942)
 1 Mar 2007 -  1 Mar 2013  Karla Peijs (f)                    (b. 1944)
 1 Mar 2013 -              Han Polman                         (b. 1963)

Zuid-Holland

Governors (from 1 Aug 1850, king's/queen's commissioners)
       1814 -        1817  Frederik A. van Leijden van
                           Westbarendrecht                    (b. 1768 - d. 1821)
   Dec 1817 -  1 Mar 1844  Frans-Adam graaf van der Duyn
                           van Maasdam                        (b. 1771 - d. 1848)
 1 Mar 1844 - 15 Feb 1846  Johan Adriaan ridder van der Heim
                           van Duivendijke (1st time)         (b. 1791 - d. 1870)
       1847 -        1848  Leonard Robert Gevaerts (acting)   (b. 1774 - d. 1864)
 7 Jun 1848 -  1 Jul 1853  Eugène Jean Alexandre graaf van
                           Bylandt                            (b. 1807 - d. 1876)
 1 Jul 1853 - 11 Feb 1862  Johan Adriaan ridder van der Heim
                           van Duivendijke (2nd time)         (s.a.)
11 Feb 1862 -  1 Nov 1871  James Loudon                       (b. 1824 - d. 1900)
                           (acting to 1 Mar 1862)
 1 Dec 1871 -  Mr/Ap 1900  Cornelis Fock                      (b. 1828 - d. 1910)
 Mr/Ap 1900 - 27 Mar 1911  Jacob Gerard Patijn                (b. 1836 - d. 1911)
18 Apr 1911 -  3 Jan 1928  Emile Claude baron Sweerts de
                           Landas Wyborgh                     (b. 1852 - d. 1928)
                           (acting to 1 May 1911)
 1 Mar 1928 - 29 Apr 1942  Herman Adriaan van Karnebeek       (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
       1943                Robert van Genechten               (b. 1895 - d. 1945)
       1943 -        1945  Emanuel Johannes Matheus Hubertus
                           Bolsius (acting)                   (b. 1886 - d. 1952)
   May 1945 - 15 Sep 1945  Bram Rutgers (acting)              (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
16 Sep 1945 -    Sep 1955  Lodewijk Albert Kesper             (b. 1892 - d. 1963)
       1956 -  1 Mar 1972  Jan Klaasesz                       (b. 1907 - d. 1997)
 1 Apr 1972 -  1 Jun 1984  Maarten Vrolijk                    (b. 1919 - d. 1994)
16 Jun 1984 -  1 Jun 1994  Schelto Patijn                     (b. 1936 - d. 2007)
 1 Sep 1994 - 16 Oct 1999  Joan Leemhuis-Stout (f)            (b. 1946)
16 Oct 1999 -  3 May 2000  David Luteijn (acting)             (b. 1943)
 3 May 2000 -  1 Jan 2014  Jan Franssen                       (b. 1951)
 1 Jan 2014 -              Jaap Smit                          (b. 1957)

German areas temporarily annexed by the Netherlands

23 Apr 1949                Dutch administration begins in two frontier areas of
                           Germany, as authorized by Treaty of Paris as compensation
                           for the 1940-45 German occupation of the Netherlands;
                           two Drostambten come into existence
26 Sep 1951                the areas are annexed to neighbouring Dutch provinces:
                           Elten to Gelderland, Tudderen to Limburg; the landdrosten
                           continue in office
 1 Aug 1963                the areas are returned to West Germany in exchange for the
                           payment of a war indemnity

Elten

Landdrosten
23 Apr 1949 - 28 Oct 1961  Adriaan Blaauboer                  (b. 1906 - d. 1961)
 5 Nov 1961 -  1 Aug 1963  Hans Georg Inundat baron van Tuyll
                           van Serooskerken                   (b. 1917 - d. 1988)

Tudderen

Landdrost
23 Apr 1949 -  1 Aug 1963  Hubert Michiel Jozef Dassen        (b. 1909 - d. 1978)