Rulers: Madagascar

Provinces and regions


Note: The provincial governors in opposition were appointees of rival president Marc Ravalomanana; they and their successors were styled "presidents of the special delegation." With effect from 3 Sep 2004, 22 regions were created. The six provinces were abolished as such in 2007, but remain as "administrative circumscriptions."

Antananarivo

Governors
12 Jun 2001 - 28 Feb 2002  Pascal Rakotomavo                  (b. 1934 - d. 2010)
28 Feb 2002 - 27 Mar 2002  Léon-Claude Raveloarison
                           (military governor)
22 Mar 2002 - 11 Jul 2004  Ferdinand Razakarimanana           (b. 1945)
                           (in opposition to 27 Mar 2002)
11 Jul 2004 -        2007  François Emile Rakotomalala

Regions

Analamanga

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 - 15 Mar 2005  Noël Nirina Raharijaona
15 Mar 2005 - 10 Jan 2008  Pierre Manganirina Randrianarisoa  (b. 1956)
10 Jan 2008 -        2009  Fidy Ratsimbazafy                  (b. 1970?)
       2009                Njara Andrianjoky (acting)
       2009 - 14 Dec 2015  Mananjara Randriambololona
                           (acting to Jul 2010)
14 Dec 2015 -              Rakotonanahary Tiarainiaina
                           Ndratonomena

Bongolava

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -        2009  Jean Claude Rabarijaona
       2009 -              Vorisoa Hajanirina Tafita

Itasy

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -        2009  Hubert Henri Rakotondrazaka
       2009 -    Aug 2013  Solomanoro Andriamalalavonjy
   Aug 2013 -              Francis Odilon Rasoanaivo

Vakinankaratra

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -        2008  Lantoniaina Nirina Harintsoa
                           Rabenantoandro
   Jun 2008 -        2009  Étienne Randimbiharimanana
       2009 -    Aug 2013  Paul Razanakolona Andriamasitera
   Aug 2013 -              Samuel Bertin Andriamasimanana

Antsiranana

Governors
13 Jun 2001 -  1 Jul 2002  Jean-Robert Gara                   (b. 1957)
22 Mar 2002 - 30 Jan 2003  Pascal Jaosoa                      (b. 1959)
                           (in opposition to 13 Jul 2002)
30 Jan 2003 -    Jul 2004  Grégoire Arson Indray
   Jul 2004 -    Jan 2007  Jacky Mahafaly Tsiandopy           (b. 1952?)
   Feb 2007 -        2007  Abdoul Fatah (interim)

Regions

Diana

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Aug 2006  Jérôme Christophe Nosy Harinony
   Aug 2006 -    May 2007  Raymond
   May 2007 -    Feb 2009  Anjara Manantsara (f)
   Feb 2009 -    Apr 2009  Hassan Aly
   Apr 2009 - 30 May 2009  Jean de Dieu Raveloson (acting)
30 May 2009 - 20 Nov 2013  Romuald Bezara
20 Nov 2013 -              Maevalaza

Sava

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Feb 2007  Paulin
   Feb 2007 -    Jan 2008  Moana Essa Raseta (f)              (b. 1960)
   Jan 2008 -        2009  Narcisse Benaivo Andrianaly
       2009 - 20 Nov 2013  Abdillah
20 Nov 2013 -              Lucien Mananjara

Fianarantsoa

Governors
15 Jun 2001 - 20 Apr 2002  Emilson                            (b. 1952)
22 Mar 2002 -  4 Feb 2003  Pety Rakotoniaina                  (b. 1959)
                           (in opposition to 20 Apr 2002)
 4 Feb 2003 - 11 May 2005  Ravelomanga Randrianarivo
11 May 2005 -        2007  Fidy Mpanjato Rakotonarivo

Regions

Amoron'i Mania

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 - 15 Mar 2005  Rakotonirina Operman
15 Mar 2005 -  6 Jun 2009  René Rasolofoarimanana             (b. 1961)
 6 Jun 2009 - 12 Aug 2013  Eugène Josoa Maminirina
12 Aug 2013 -              Joseph Razafimaro

Atsimo-Atsinanana

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Jan 2007  Christian Razanabahiny-Marojama
   Mar 2007 -        2009  Jhonson Andrianahy
       2009 - 20 Nov 2013  Belone Namany
20 Nov 2013 -              David Ranaivoson

Haute Matsiatra

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Jan 2008  Hanta Rabetaliana (f)              (b. 1963)
   Jan 2008 -        2009  Jean de la Croix Rabemanana
       2009 -              Benjamin Raharison

Ihorombe

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 - 15 Mar 2005  Gabriel Rakotomaharo
15 Mar 2005 -    Feb 2007  Moana Essa Raseta (f)              (b. 1960)
   Feb 2007 -        2009  Richard Daniel
       2009 - 20 Nov 2013  Louis Joseph Rakotoarimavo
20 Nov 2013 -              Jeannot Reribake

Vatovavy Fitovinany

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Jan 2007  Bernard Koto
   Mar 2007 -        2009  Philibert Andriatsimanirinarivo
       2009 - 28 Mar 2012  Martial Rakamisilahy
28 Mar 2012 - 20 Nov 2013  Georget Mandehatsara
20 Nov 2013 -              Jean Félix Randriamarolo

Mahajanga

Governors
14 Jun 2001 - 13 Jun 2002  Étienne Razafindehibe              (b. 1946)
22 Mar 2002 - 30 Jan 2003  Pierre Tsiranana                   (b. 1951)
                           (in opposition to 15 Jun 2002)
30 Jan 2003 -        2007  Vincent Toto

Regions

Betsiboka

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Feb 2008  Jeannot Fernand
   Feb 2008 -        2009  Iony Tiana Hombinintsoa Rakotomalala
       2009 - 14 Aug 2013  Jean Louis Ratsimbazafy
14 Aug 2013 -              Jean Roger Randrianjafinindrina

Boeny

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Jul 2007  Max Olivier Andriananja Rakotomalala
   Jul 2007 -        2009  Guy Dolsain Arvely
       2009 -    Aug 2013  Jean Christophe Noël Rasoloniaina
   Aug 2013 -              Ahamad Jaffar Said

Melaky

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Feb 2007  Jonah Justin Pikulas
   Feb 2007 -        2009  Tiana Aljaona
       2009 - 20 Nov 2013  Tataafa Lahimangatsihofolake
20 Nov 2013 -              Mitovisoa Vohason

Sofia

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 - 15 Mar 2005  Louise Odette Rahaingosoa (f)      (b. 1953)
15 Mar 2005 -    Jan 2008  Richardin Redeck Rafaralahy        (b. 1962)
   Jan 2008 -        2009  André Randriamanesy
       2009 - 20 Nov 2013  Manambina
20 Nov 2013 -              Elliot Serge

Toamasina

Governors
18 Jun 2001 -  5 Jul 2002  Samuel Lahady                      (b. 1931)
22 Mar 2002 - 10 Jul 2002    Victor Sikonina (in opposition)
10 Jul 2002 -    Oct 2005  Émile Tsizaraina                   (b. 1945)
   Oct 2005 -        2007  Pily Gilbain

Regions

Alaotra Mangoro

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -        2009  David Alexandre Robinson
       2009 -              Richard Ramandehamanana

Analanjirofo

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Jan 2007  Hermann Razafindravelo
   Feb 2007 -    Jan 2008  Paulin
   Feb 2008 -        2009  Aimé Gilbert Tarehy
       2009 -    Aug 2013  Michel Saina                       (b. 1958? - d. 2016)
   Aug 2013 -              Sylvestre José Mathias
                           Ramaromihisa

Atsinanana

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 - 15 Mar 2005  Barnest Andriamiarantsoa
15 Mar 2005 -        2009  Julien Andriamorasata
       2009 - 20 Nov 2013  Alain Mahavimbina
20 Nov 2013 -              Michel Talata

Toliara

Governors
19 Jun 2001 - 14 Jun 2002  Jean de Dieu Maharante             (b. 1956)
22 Mar 2002 -  1 Feb 2003  Thierry Raveloson                  (b. 1963)
                           (in opposition to 17 Jun 2002)
 1 Feb 2003 - 28 Jan 2004  Soja
28 Jan 2004 - 24 Jan 2006  Martin Mory Maur
24 Jan 2006 -        2007  Roland Randriamampionona

Regions

Androy

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 - 15 Mar 2005  Solofo Rodolphe Rajaonarivelo
15 Mar 2005 -    Jan 2007  Luc Loyola Bréchard                (b. 1961)
   Mar 2007 -        2009  Andrien Hatrifenjanahary
       2009 - 23 Apr 2010  Damy
23 Apr 2010 -              Fiandraza

Anosy

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Jan 2007  Harifidy Janset Alin Ramilison
   Feb 2007 -    Jan 2008  Gabriel Tiaro
   Jan 2008 -        2009  Roland Randriamampionona
       2009 - 20 Nov 2013  Guillaume Venance Randriatefiarison
20 Nov 2013 -              Fanomezana Israël Rahovelson

Atsimo-Andrefana

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    May 2007  Avison André Tsitohery
   May 2007 -        2009  Samoëline Raheliarisoa (f)
       2009 - 20 Nov 2013  François Benarivo
20 Nov 2013 -              Robert

Menabe

Chiefs of region
 3 Sep 2004 -    Aug 2007  Rakoto Jasmin Daniel
   Aug 2007 -        2009  Mamy Elysé Andriamasiarison
       2009 -    Aug 2013  Faharo Ratsimbalison               (b. 1945)
   Aug 2013 -              Romain Gilbert