Rulers: India

Ministries, etc.


Vice presidents
13 May 1952 - 12 May 1962  Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan           (b. 1888 - d. 1975)
13 May 1962 - 12 May 1967  Zakir Husain                       (b. 1897 - d. 1969)
13 May 1967 -  3 May 1969  Varahagiri Venkata Giri            (b. 1894 - d. 1980)
31 Aug 1969 - 30 Aug 1974  Gopal Swarup Pathak                (b. 1896 - d. 1982)
31 Aug 1974 - 30 Aug 1979  Basappa Danappa Jatti              (b. 1912 - d. 2002)
31 Aug 1979 - 30 Aug 1984  Mohammad Hidayatullah              (b. 1905 - d. 1992)
31 Aug 1984 - 24 Jul 1987  Ramaswamy Venkataraman             (b. 1910 - d. 2009)
 3 Sep 1987 - 24 Jul 1992  Shankar Dayal Sharma               (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
21 Aug 1992 - 24 Jul 1997  K.R. Narayanan                     (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
21 Aug 1997 - 27 Jul 2002  Krishan Kant                       (b. 1927 - d. 2002)
19 Aug 2002 - 11 Aug 2007  Bhairon Singh Shekhawat            (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
11 Aug 2007 -              Hamid Ansari                       (b. 1937)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
15 Aug 1947 - 27 May 1964  Jawaharlal Nehru                   (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
27 May 1964 -  9 Jun 1964  Gulzarilal Nanda                   (b. 1898 - d. 1998)
 9 Jun 1964 - 18 Jul 1964  Lal Bahadur Shastri                (b. 1904 - d. 1966)
18 Jul 1964 - 14 Nov 1966  Sardar Swaran Singh (1st time)     (b. 1907 - d. 1994)
14 Nov 1966 -  6 Sep 1967  Mahomedali Currim Chagla           (b. 1900 - d. 1981)
 6 Sep 1967 - 14 Feb 1969  Indira Gandhi (f) (1st time)       (b. 1917 - d. 1984)
14 Feb 1969 - 27 Jun 1970  Dinesh Singh (1st time)            (b. 1925 - d. 1995)
27 Jun 1970 - 10 Oct 1974  Sardar Swaran Singh (2nd time)     (s.a.)
10 Oct 1974 - 26 Mar 1977  Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan      (b. 1913 - d. 1984)
27 Mar 1977 - 28 Jul 1979  Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1st time)    (b. 1924)
28 Jul 1979 - 14 Jan 1980  Shyam Nandan Mishra                (b. 1920 - d. 2004)
14 Jan 1980 - 19 Jul 1984  P.V. Narasimha Rao (1st time)      (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
19 Jul 1984 - 31 Oct 1984  Indira Gandhi (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)
31 Oct 1984 - 25 Sep 1985  Rajiv Gandhi (1st time)            (b. 1944 - d. 1991)
25 Sep 1985 - 12 May 1986  Bali Ram Bhagat                    (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
12 May 1986 - 22 Oct 1986  P. Shiv Shanker                    (b. 1929 - d. 2017)
22 Oct 1986 - 25 Jul 1987  Narain Dutt Tiwari                 (b. 1925)
25 Jul 1987 - 25 Jun 1988  Rajiv Gandhi (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 Jun 1988 -  5 Dec 1989  P.V. Narasimha Rao (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 5 Dec 1989 - 21 Nov 1990  Inder Kumar Gujral (1st time)      (b. 1919 - d. 2012)
21 Nov 1990 - 21 Jun 1991  Vidya Charan Shukla                (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
21 Jun 1991 - 31 Mar 1992  Madhavsinh Solanki                 (b. 1927)
31 Mar 1992 - 18 Jan 1993  P.V. Narasimha Rao (3rd time)      (s.a.)
18 Jan 1993 - 10 Feb 1995  Dinesh Singh (2nd time)            (s.a.)
10 Feb 1995 - 16 May 1996  Pranab Mukherjee (1st time)        (b. 1935)
16 May 1996 - 21 May 1996  Atal Bihari Vajpayee (2nd time)    (s.a.)
21 May 1996 -  1 Jun 1996  Sikander Bakht                     (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
 1 Jun 1996 - 19 Mar 1998  Inder Kumar Gujral (2nd time)      (s.a.)
19 Mar 1998 -  5 Dec 1998  Atal Bihari Vajpayee (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 5 Dec 1998 -  1 Jul 2002  Jaswant Singh                      (b. 1938)
 1 Jul 2002 - 22 May 2004  Yashwant Sinha                     (b. 1937)
23 May 2004 -  7 Nov 2005  K. Natwar Singh                    (b. 1931)
 7 Nov 2005 - 24 Oct 2006  Manmohan Singh                     (b. 1932)
24 Oct 2006 - 23 May 2009  Pranab Mukherjee (2nd time)        (s.a.)
23 May 2009 - 28 Oct 2012  S.M. Krishna                       (b. 1932)
28 Oct 2012 - 26 May 2014  Salman Khurshid                    (b. 1953)
27 May 2014 -              Sushma Swaraj (f)                  (b. 1952)

Defense

Ministers
15 Aug 1947 - 13 May 1952  Baldev Singh                       (b. 1902 - d. 1961)
13 May 1952 - 10 Feb 1953  N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar            (b. 1882 - d. 1953)
10 Feb 1953 - 10 Jan 1955  Jawaharlal Nehru (1st time)        (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
10 Jan 1955 - 30 Jan 1957  Kailash Nath Katju                 (b. 1887 - d. 1968)
30 Jan 1957 - 17 Apr 1957  Jawaharlal Nehru (2nd time)        (s.a.)
17 Apr 1957 - 31 Oct 1962  V.K. Krishna Menon                 (b. 1897 - d. 1974)
31 Oct 1962 - 14 Nov 1962  Jawaharlal Nehru (3rd time)        (s.a.)
14 Nov 1962 - 14 Nov 1966  Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan      (b. 1913 - d. 1984)
14 Nov 1966 - 27 Jun 1970  Sardar Swaran Singh (1st time)     (b. 1907 - d. 1994)
27 Jun 1970 - 10 Oct 1974  Jagjivan Ram (1st time)            (b. 1908 - d. 1986)
10 Oct 1974 - 30 Nov 1975  Sardar Swaran Singh (2nd time)     (s.a.)
30 Nov 1975 - 20 Dec 1975  Indira Gandhi (f) (1st time)       (b. 1917 - d. 1984)
20 Dec 1975 - 27 Mar 1977  Bansi Lal                          (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
27 Mar 1977 - 30 Jul 1979  Jagjivan Ram (2nd time)            (s.a.)
30 Jul 1979 - 16 Jan 1980  Chidambaram Subramaniam            (b. 1910 - d. 2000)
16 Jan 1980 - 15 Jan 1982  Indira Gandhi (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)
15 Jan 1982 -  2 Aug 1984  Ramaswamy Venkataraman             (b. 1910 - d. 2009)
 2 Aug 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Shankarrao Chavan                  (b. 1920 - d. 2004)
31 Dec 1984 - 25 Sep 1985  P.V. Narasimha Rao (1st time)      (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
25 Sep 1985 - 24 Jan 1987  Rajiv Gandhi                       (b. 1944 - d. 1991)
24 Jan 1987 - 12 Apr 1987  Vishwanath Pratap Singh (1st time) (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
12 Apr 1987 -  5 Dec 1989  Krishna Chandra Pant               (b. 1931 - d. 2012)
 5 Dec 1989 - 21 Nov 1990  Vishwanath Pratap Singh (2nd time) (s.a.)
21 Nov 1990 - 26 Jun 1991  Chandra Shekhar                    (b. 1927 - d. 2007)
26 Jun 1991 -  6 Mar 1993  Sharad Pawar                       (b. 1940)
 6 Mar 1993 - 16 May 1996  P.V. Narasimha Rao (2nd time)      (s.a.)
16 May 1996 -  1 Jun 1996  Pramod Mahajan                     (b. 1949 - d. 2006)
 1 Jun 1996 - 19 Mar 1998  Mulayam Singh Yadav                (b. 1939)
19 Mar 1998 - 18 Mar 2001  George Fernandes (1st time)        (b. 1930)
18 Mar 2001 - 15 Oct 2001  Jaswant Singh                      (b. 1938)
15 Oct 2001 - 22 May 2004  George Fernandes (2nd time)        (s.a.)
23 May 2004 - 24 Oct 2006  Pranab Mukherjee                   (b. 1935)
24 Oct 2006 - 26 May 2014  A.K. Antony                        (b. 1940)
27 May 2014 -  9 Nov 2014  Arun Jaitley (1st time)            (b. 1952)
 9 Nov 2014 - 13 Mar 2017  Manohar Parrikar                   (b. 1955)
13 Mar 2017 -              Arun Jaitley (2nd time)            (s.a.)

Finance

Ministers
15 Aug 1947 - 22 Sep 1948  Sir R.K. Shanmukham Chetty         (b. 1892 - d. 1953)
22 Sep 1948 - 26 May 1950  John Matthai                       (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
26 May 1950 - 24 Jul 1956  Chintaman Deshmukh                 (b. 1896 - d. 1982)
24 Jul 1956 - 30 Aug 1956  Jawaharlal Nehru (1st time)        (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
30 Aug 1956 - 13 Feb 1958  T.T. Krishnamachari (1st time)     (b. 1899 - d. 1974)
13 Feb 1958 - 13 Mar 1958  Jawaharlal Nehru (2nd time)        (s.a.)
13 Mar 1958 - 29 Aug 1963  Morarji Desai (1st time)           (b. 1896 - d. 1995)
29 Aug 1963 - 31 Dec 1965  T.T. Krishnamachari (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1966 - 13 Mar 1967  Sachindra Chaudhuri                (b. 1903 - d. 1992)
13 Mar 1967 - 16 Jul 1969  Morarji Desai (2nd time)           (s.a.)
16 Jul 1969 - 27 Jun 1970  Indira Gandhi (f)                  (b. 1917 - d. 1984)
27 Jun 1970 - 10 Oct 1974  Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan      (b. 1913 - d. 1984)
10 Oct 1974 - 27 Mar 1977  Chidambaram Subramaniam            (b. 1910 - d. 2000)
27 Mar 1977 - 24 Jan 1979  H.M. Patel                         (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
24 Jan 1979 - 28 Jul 1979  Charan Singh                       (b. 1902 - d. 1987)
28 Jul 1979 - 14 Jan 1980  Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna            (b. 1919 - d. 1989)
14 Jan 1980 - 15 Jan 1982  Ramaswamy Venkataraman             (b. 1910 - d. 2009)
15 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1984  Pranab Mukherjee (1st time)        (b. 1935)
31 Dec 1984 - 24 Jan 1987  Vishwanath Pratap Singh            (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
24 Jan 1987 - 25 Jul 1987  Rajiv Gandhi                       (b. 1944 - d. 1991)
25 Jul 1987 - 25 Jun 1988  Narain Dutt Tiwari                 (b. 1925)
25 Jun 1988 -  5 Dec 1989  Shankarrao Chavan                  (b. 1920 - d. 2004)
 5 Dec 1989 - 21 Nov 1990  Madhu Dandavate                    (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
21 Nov 1990 - 21 Jun 1991  Yashwant Sinha (1st time)          (b. 1937)
21 Jun 1991 - 16 May 1996  Manmohan Singh (1st time)          (b. 1932)
16 May 1996 -  1 Jun 1996  Jaswant Singh (1st time)           (b. 1938)
 1 Jun 1996 - 21 Apr 1997  Palaniappan Chidambaram (1st time) (b. 1945)
21 Apr 1997 -  1 May 1997  Inder Kumar Gujral                 (b. 1919 - d. 2012)
 1 May 1997 - 19 Mar 1998  Palaniappan Chidambaram (2nd time) (s.a.)
19 Mar 1998 -  1 Jul 2002  Yashwant Sinha (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 2002 - 22 May 2004  Jaswant Singh (2nd time)           (s.a.)
23 May 2004 - 30 Nov 2008  Palaniappan Chidambaram (3rd time) (s.a.)
30 Nov 2008 - 23 May 2009  Manmohan Singh (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jan 2009 - 26 Jun 2012  Pranab Mukherjee (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting for Singh to 23 May 2009)
26 Jun 2012 - 31 Jul 2012  Manmohan Singh (3rd time)          (s.a.)
31 Jul 2012 - 26 May 2014  Palaniappan Chidambaram (4th time) (s.a.)
27 May 2014 -              Arun Jaitley                       (b. 1952)

Home Affairs

Ministers
15 Aug 1947 - 15 Dec 1950  Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel           (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
26 Dec 1950 - 25 Oct 1951  Chakravarti Rajagopalachari        (b. 1878 - d. 1972)
25 Oct 1951 - 10 Jan 1955  Kailash Nath Katju                 (b. 1887 - d. 1968)
10 Jan 1955 -  7 Mar 1961  Govind Ballabh Pant                (b. 1887 - d. 1961)
 4 Apr 1961 - 29 Aug 1963  Lal Bahadur Shastri                (b. 1904 - d. 1966)
29 Aug 1963 - 14 Nov 1966  Gulzarilal Nanda                   (b. 1898 - d. 1998)
14 Nov 1966 - 27 Jun 1970  Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1913 - d. 1984)
27 Jun 1970 -  4 Feb 1973  Indira Gandhi (f)                  (b. 1917 - d. 1984)
 4 Feb 1973 - 10 Oct 1974  Uma Shankar Dikshit                (b. 1901 - d. 1991)
10 Oct 1974 - 27 Mar 1977  Kasu Brahmananda Reddy             (b. 1909 - d. 1994)
27 Mar 1977 -  1 Jul 1978  Charan Singh                       (b. 1902 - d. 1987)
 1 Jul 1978 - 24 Jan 1979  Morarji Desai                      (b. 1896 - d. 1995)
24 Jan 1979 - 28 Jul 1979  H.M. Patel                         (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
28 Jul 1979 - 14 Jan 1980  Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
14 Jan 1980 - 22 Jun 1982  Zail Singh                         (b. 1916 - d. 1994)
22 Jun 1982 -  2 Sep 1982  Ramaswamy Venkataraman             (b. 1910 - d. 2009)
 2 Sep 1982 - 19 Jul 1984  Prakash Chandra Sethi              (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
19 Jul 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  P.V. Narasimha Rao (1st time)      (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
31 Dec 1984 - 12 Mar 1986  Shankarrao Chavan (1st time)       (b. 1920 - d. 2004)
12 Mar 1986 - 12 May 1986  P.V. Narasimha Rao (2nd time)      (s.a.)
12 May 1986 -  5 Dec 1989  Buta Singh                         (b. 1934)
 5 Dec 1989 - 21 Nov 1990  Mufti Mohammad Sayeed              (b. 1936 - d. 2016)
21 Nov 1990 - 21 Jun 1991  Chandra Shekhar                    (b. 1927 - d. 2007)
21 Jun 1991 - 16 May 1996  Shankarrao Chavan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
16 May 1996 -  1 Jun 1996  Murli Manohar Joshi                (b. 1934)
 1 Jun 1996 - 29 Jun 1996  H.D. Deve Gowda                    (b. 1933)
29 Jun 1996 - 19 Mar 1998  Indrajit Gupta                     (b. 1919 - d. 2001)
19 Mar 1998 - 23 May 2004  Lal Krishna Advani                 (b. 1927)
23 May 2004 - 30 Nov 2008  Shivraj Patil                      (b. 1935)
30 Nov 2008 - 31 Jul 2012  Palaniappan Chidambaram            (b. 1945)
31 Jul 2012 - 26 May 2014  Sushil Kumar Shinde                (b. 1941)
27 May 2014 -              Rajnath Singh                      (b. 1951)

Parliament


Lok Sabha

Speakers
15 May 1952 - 27 Feb 1956  G.V. Mavalankar                    (b. 1888 - d. 1956)
 8 Mar 1956 - 17 Apr 1962  M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar         (b. 1891 - d. 1978)
17 Apr 1962 - 17 Mar 1967  Sardar Hukam Singh                 (b. 1895 - d. 1983)
17 Mar 1967 - 19 Jul 1969  N. Sanjiva Reddy (1st time)        (b. 1913 - d. 1996)
 8 Aug 1969 -  1 Dec 1975  G.S. Dhillon                       (b. 1915 - d. 1992)
15 Jan 1976 - 26 Mar 1977  Bali Ram Bhagat                    (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
26 Mar 1977 - 13 Jul 1977  N. Sanjiva Reddy (2nd time)        (s.a.)
21 Jul 1977 - 22 Jan 1980  K.S. Hegde                         (b. 1909 - d. 1990)
22 Jan 1980 - 19 Dec 1989  Balram Jakhar                      (b. 1923 - d. 2016)
19 Dec 1989 - 10 Jul 1991  Rabi Ray                           (b. 1926 - d. 2017)
10 Jul 1991 - 23 May 1996  Shivraj Patil                      (b. 1935)
23 May 1996 - 24 Mar 1998  Purno Agitok Sangma                (b. 1947 - d. 2016)
24 Mar 1998 -  3 Mar 2002  Ganti Mohana Chandra Balayogi      (b. 1951 - d. 2002)
10 May 2002 -  4 Jun 2004  Manohar Joshi                      (b. 1937)
 4 Jun 2004 -  3 Jun 2009  Somnath Chatterjee                 (b. 1929)
 3 Jun 2009 -  4 Jun 2014  Meira Kumar (f)                    (b. 1945)
 4 Jun 2014 -  6 Jun 2014  Kamal Nath (acting)                (b. 1946)
 6 Jun 2014 -              Sumitra Mahajan (f)                (b. 1943)

Rajya Sabha

Presidents
13 May 1952 -              the vice presidents of India