Rulers: Congo (Brazzaville)

Traditional polities


Note: This record concerns the two most prominent traditional polities.

Lw„„gu

     c.1600                baKongo kingdom of Lw„„gu founded;
                           known to Europeans as Loango
       1773                Kűde dynasty founded

Rulers (title Ng„ga mvumba)
- Kűde dynasty -
       1773 -         ...  Nűbo Sinda
        ... -         ...  Mwe Pwati I "Kam„gu"
                           (promoted to the style of Ma Lw„„gu)
        ... -         ...  Nguli Nkama Loemba
        ... -         ...  Ni„„bi
        ... -         ...  Nűbo
        ... -        1879  Makoso "Tutili nvula"
       1879 -        1885  Makoso Mans„gu
       1885 -         ...  Mwe Pratta
        ... -         ...  Loemba la Nk„mbisi "Nvuduka saala"
        ... -         ...  Mafuka Pwati (regent)
        ... -        1923  Mwe Loemba "Nkhasu Manthatta,"
                           "'nuni cilűgo"
       1923 -        1926  Cibukili Mwe Pwati II "Katamatu"   (b. ... - d. 1929)
       1926 -        1932  vacant
   Mar 1932 -  3 May 1975  Mwe Pwati III "Us„gama"            (b. ... - d. 1975)
       1975 -        2000  vacant
 4 Nov 2000 - 11 Aug 2007  Mwe Tati I                         (b. 1933 - d. 2007)
       2007 -        2009  vacant
29 Aug 2009 -              Mwe Makosso IV

Tyo

       1882                incorporated into French Congo

Rulers (title Uukoo)
        ... -         ...  Ngantso
        ... -         ...  Opontaba
        ... -         ...  Ncu acumpfiri
        ... -         ...  Pieele
        ... -         ...  Nge ilieele
        ... -         ...  Ngoolua
      *1880 -        1892  Iloo I
       1892 -        1899  Mbandieele
       1899 -        1907  Ikukuri "Opfulipfa"
       1907 -        1918  NgaayŁo
       1918 -        1928  vacant
       1928 -        1930  Mundzwaani
       1930 -        1931  Ngamvaala
       1931 -        1934  Andibi
       1934 -        1939  Ngankia Mbandieele
       1939 -        1947  Nkima
       1947 -        1964  Ntsaalu
       1964 -        19..  Iloo II
   Oct 1998 - 24 Mar 2004  Gaston Ngouayoulou                 (b. ... - d. 2004)
   Oct 2004 -              Auguste Nguempio
   Feb 2005 -                Maurice Intsilambia
                             (in opposition)