Rulers: China

Ministries from 1949


Vice presidents
18 Jun 1983 -  8 Apr 1988  Ulanhu                             (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
 8 Apr 1988 - 12 Mar 1993  Wang Zhen                          (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
27 Mar 1993 - 16 Mar 1998  Rong Yiren                         (b. 1916 - d. 2005)
16 Mar 1998 - 15 Mar 2003  Hu Jintao                          (b. 1942)
15 Mar 2003 - 15 Mar 2008  Zeng Qinghong                      (b. 1939)
15 Mar 2008 - 14 Mar 2013  Xi Jinping                         (b. 1953)
14 Mar 2013 -              Li Yuanchao                        (b. 1950)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 1 Oct 1949 - 11 Feb 1958  Zhou Enlai                         (b. 1898 - d. 1976)
11 Feb 1958 -  6 Jan 1972  Chen Yi                            (b. 1901 - d. 1972)
 6 Jan 1972 - 15 Nov 1974  Ji Pengfei (acting to 20 Jan 1972) (b. 1910 - d. 2000)
15 Nov 1974 -  3 Dec 1976  Qiao Guanhua                       (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
 3 Dec 1976 - 19 Nov 1982  Huang Hua                          (b. 1913 - d. 2010)
19 Nov 1982 - 12 Apr 1988  Wu Xueqian                         (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
12 Apr 1988 - 18 Mar 1998  Qian Qichen                        (b. 1928)
18 Mar 1998 - 17 Mar 2003  Tang Jiaxuan                       (b. 1938)
17 Mar 2003 - 27 Apr 2007  Li Zhaoxing                        (b. 1940)
27 Apr 2007 - 16 Mar 2013  Yang Jiechi                        (b. 1950)
16 Mar 2013 -              Wang Yi                            (b. 1953)

Defense

Ministers
28 Sep 1954 - 17 Sep 1959  Peng Dehuai                        (b. 1898 - d. 1974)
17 Sep 1959 - 13 Sep 1971  Lin Biao                           (b. 1907 - d. 1971?)
13 Sep 1971 - 17 Jan 1975  vacant
17 Jan 1975 -  5 Mar 1978  Ye Jianying                        (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
 5 Mar 1978 -  6 Mar 1981  Xu Xiangqian                       (b. 1901 - d. 1990)
 6 Mar 1981 - 19 Nov 1982  Geng Biao                          (b. 1909 - d. 2000)
19 Nov 1982 - 12 Apr 1988  Zhang Aiping                       (b. 1910 - d. 2003)
12 Apr 1988 - 29 Mar 1993  Qin Jiwei                          (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
29 Mar 1993 - 17 Mar 2003  Chi Haotian                        (b. 1929)
17 Mar 2003 - 17 Mar 2008  Cao Gangchuan                      (b. 1935)
17 Mar 2008 - 16 Mar 2013  Liang Guanglie                     (b. 1940)
16 Mar 2013 -              Chang Wanquan                      (b. 1949)

Finance

Ministers
19 Oct 1949 - 19 Sep 1953  Bo Yibo                            (b. 1908 - d. 2007)
19 Sep 1953 - 25 Jun 1954  Deng Xiaoping                      (b. 1904 - d. 1997)
25 Jun 1954 - 17 Jan 1975  Li Xiannian                        (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
17 Jan 1975 - 13 Sep 1979  Zhang Jingfu                       (b. 1914 - d. 2015)
13 Sep 1979 - 26 Aug 1980  Wu Bo                              (b. 1906 - d. 2005)
26 Aug 1980 -  4 Sep 1992  Wang Bingqian                      (b. 1925)
 4 Sep 1992 - 18 Mar 1998  Liu Zhongli                        (b. 1934)
18 Mar 1998 - 17 Mar 2003  Xiang Huaicheng                    (b. 1939)
17 Mar 2003 - 30 Aug 2007  Jin Renqing                        (b. 1944)
30 Aug 2007 - 16 Mar 2013  Xie Xuren                          (b. 1947)
16 Mar 2013 -  7 Nov 2016  Lou Jiwei                          (b. 1950)
 7 Nov 2016 -              Xiao Jie                           (b. 1957)

Civil Affairs

Ministers
- Interior -
19 Oct 1949 - 28 Apr 1959  Xie Juezai                         (b. 1884 - d. 1971)
28 Apr 1959 - 19 Nov 1960  Qian Ying (f)                      (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
19 Nov 1960 -    Apr 1972  Zeng Shan                          (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
- Civil Affairs -
 5 Mar 1978 -  4 May 1982  Cheng Zihua                        (b. 1905 - d. 1991)
 4 May 1982 - 29 Mar 1993  Cui Naifu                          (b. 1928)
29 Mar 1993 - 17 Mar 2003  Doje Cering                        (b. 1939)
17 Mar 2003 - 25 Jun 2010  Li Xueju                           (b. 1945)
25 Jun 2010 -              Li Liguo                           (b. 1953)

Justice

Ministers
19 Oct 1949 - 28 Apr 1959  Shi Liang (f)                      (b. 1900 - d. 1985)
13 Sep 1979 -  4 May 1982  Wei Wenbo                          (b. 1905 - d. 1987)
 4 May 1982 - 20 Jun 1983  Liu Fuzhi                          (b. 1917 - d. 2013)
20 Jun 1983 - 12 Apr 1988  Zou Yu                             (b. 1922)
12 Apr 1988 - 29 Mar 1993  Cai Cheng                          (b. 1927 - d. 2009)
29 Mar 1993 - 18 Mar 1998  Xiao Yang                          (b. 1938)
18 Mar 1998 - 26 Nov 2000  Gao Changli                        (b. 1937)
26 Nov 2000 -  1 Jul 2005  Zhang Fusen                        (b. 1940)
                           (acting to 28 Dec 2000)
 1 Jul 2005 -              Wu Aiying (f)                      (b. 1951)

Parliament


National People's Congress

Chairmen of the Standing Committee
27 Sep 1954 - 27 Apr 1959  Liu Shaoqi                         (b. 1898 - d. 1969)
27 Apr 1959 -  6 Jul 1976  Zhu De                             (b. 1886 - d. 1976)
 6 Jul 1976 -  5 Mar 1978  vacant
 5 Mar 1978 - 18 Jun 1983  Ye Jianying                        (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
18 Jun 1983 -  8 Apr 1988  Peng Zhen                          (b. 1902 - d. 1997)
 8 Apr 1988 - 27 Mar 1993  Wan Li                             (b. 1916 - d. 2015)
27 Mar 1993 - 16 Mar 1998  Qiao Shi                           (b. 1924 - d. 2015)
16 Mar 1998 - 15 Mar 2003  Li Peng                            (b. 1928)
15 Mar 2003 - 14 Mar 2013  Wu Bangguo                         (b. 1941)
14 Mar 2013 -              Zhang Dejiang                      (b. 1946)

Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference

Chairmen of the National Committee
   Oct 1949 -    Dec 1954  Mao Zedong                         (b. 1893 - d. 1976)
   Dec 1954 -  8 Jan 1976  Zhou Enlai                         (b. 1898 - d. 1976)
 8 Jan 1976 -  8 Mar 1978  vacant
 8 Mar 1978 - 17 Jun 1983  Deng Xiaoping                      (b. 1904 - d. 1997)
17 Jun 1983 - 10 Apr 1988  Deng Yingchao (f)                  (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
10 Apr 1988 - 21 Jun 1992  Li Xiannian                        (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
21 Jun 1992 - 26 Mar 1993  vacant
26 Mar 1993 - 13 Mar 2003  Li Ruihuan                         (b. 1934)
13 Mar 2003 - 11 Mar 2013  Jia Qinglin                        (b. 1940)
11 Mar 2013 -              Yu Zhengsheng                      (b. 1945)