Rulers: Belgium

Ministries, etc.


Party abbreviations: Aga=Agalev (Flemish Greens), Cat=Catholic, CDH=Humanist Democratic Centre, CD&V=Christian Democratic and Flemish, CVP=Christian People's Party (Flemish; becomes CD&V in 2001), Eco=Ecolo (French Greens), Lib=Liberal (from 1961, Party for Freedom and Progress; split in 1972 into PVV and PLP), MR=Reformist Movement, N-VA=New Flemish Alliance, PLP=Party for Freedom and Progress (French Liberals; becomes PRLW in 1976), PRL=Liberal Reformist Party (becomes MR in May 2003), PRLW=Party for Reforms and Freedoms in Wallonia (becomes PRL in 1979), PS=Socialist Party (French), PSC=Social Christian Party (French), PVV=Party for Freedom and Progress (Flemish Liberals; becomes VLD in 1992), Soc=Socialist (split in 1978 into SP and PS), S-C=Social-Christian (split in 1968 into CVP and PSC), SP=Socialist Party (Flemish) (from 2001, Socialist Party Different), UDB=Belgian Democratic Union, VLD=Flemish Liberals and Democrats-Citizens Party (from 2007, Open VLD)

Key ministries

Deputy prime ministers
25 Apr 1961 - 28 Jul 1965  Paul-Henri Spaak              Soc  (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
28 Jul 1965 - 19 Mar 1966  Antoon Spinooy                Soc  (b. 1906 - d. 1967)
19 Mar 1966 - 17 Jun 1968  Willy De Clercq (1st time)    Lib  (b. 1927 - d. 2011)
17 Jun 1968 - 21 Jan 1969  Jean-Joseph Merlot            Soc  (b. 1913 - d. 1969)
21 Jan 1969 - 26 Jan 1973  André Cools                   Soc  (b. 1927 - d. 1991)
26 Jan 1973 - 25 Apr 1974  Willy De Clercq (2nd time)    PVV  (s.a.)
26 Jan 1973 - 25 Apr 1974  Léo Tindemans                 CVP  (b. 1922)
 3 Jun 1977 - 20 Oct 1978  Paul Vanden Boeynants
                           (1st time)                    PSC  (b. 1919 - d. 2001)
 3 Jun 1977 -  3 Apr 1979  Léon Hurez         Soc; 1978: PS   (b. 1924 - d. 2004)
20 Oct 1978 -  3 Apr 1979  Renaat Van Elslande           CVP  (b. 1916 - d. 2000)
 3 Apr 1979 - 15 Oct 1979  Paul Vanden Boeynants
                           (2nd time)                    PSC  (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1979 - 26 Feb 1981  Guy Spitaels                  PS   (b. 1931 - d. 2012)
 3 Apr 1979 - 17 Dec 1981  Willy Claes (1st time)        SP   (b. 1938)
15 Oct 1979 - 18 May 1980  José Desmarets (1st time)     PSC  (b. 1925)
18 May 1980 - 22 Oct 1980  Herman Vanderpoorten          PVV  (b. 1922 - d. 1984)
22 Oct 1980 - 17 Dec 1981  José Desmarets (2nd time)     PSC  (s.a.)
26 Feb 1981 - 17 Dec 1981  Guy Mathot                    PS   (b. 1941 - d. 2005)
17 Dec 1981 -  6 Jan 1985  Willy De Clercq (3rd time)    PVV  (s.a.)
17 Dec 1981 - 18 Oct 1986  Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb     PSC  (b. 1936)
17 Dec 1981 -  9 May 1988  Jean Gol                      PRL  (b. 1942 - d. 1995)
 6 Jan 1985 - 28 Nov 1985  Frans Grootjans               PVV  (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
17 Dec 1985 -  9 May 1988  Guy Verhofstadt               PVV  (b. 1953)
18 Oct 1986 -  9 May 1988  Philippe Maystadt (1st time)  PSC  (b. 1948)
 9 May 1988 - 29 Sep 1991  Hugo Schiltz                  VU   (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
 9 May 1988 -  7 Mar 1992  Philippe Moreaux              PS   (b. 1939)
 9 May 1988 -  7 Mar 1992  Jean-Luc Dehaene              CVP  (b. 1940 - d. 2014)
 9 May 1988 - 10 Oct 1994  Willy Claes (2nd time)        SP   (s.a.)
 9 May 1988 -  3 Sep 1995  Melchior Wathelet             PSC  (b. 1949)
 7 Mar 1992 - 23 Jan 1994  Guy Coëme                     PS   (b. 1946)
23 Jan 1994 - 12 Jul 1999  Elio Di Rupo                  PS   (b. 1951)
10 Oct 1994 - 22 Mar 1995  Frank Vandenbroucke           SP   (b. 1955)
22 Mar 1995 - 23 Jun 1995  Erik Derycke                  SP   (b. 1949)
23 Jun 1995 - 24 Apr 1998  Johan Vande Lanotte
                           (1st time)                    SP   (b. 1955)
23 Jun 1995 - 12 Jul 1999  Herman Van Rompuy             CVP  (b. 1947)
 3 Sep 1995 - 19 Jun 1998  Philippe Maystadt (2nd time)  PSC  (s.a.)
24 Apr 1998 - 26 Sep 1998  Louis Tobback                 SP   (b. 1938)
19 Jun 1998 - 12 Jul 1999  Jean-Pol Poncelet             PSC  (b. 1950)
26 Sep 1998 - 12 Jul 1999  Luc Van den Bossche           SP   (b. 1947)
12 Jul 1999 - 26 Aug 2002  Magda Aelvoet (f)             Aga  (b. 1944)
12 Jul 1999 -  5 May 2003  Isabelle Durant (f)           Eco  (b. 1954)
12 Jul 1999 - 18 Jul 2004  Louis Michel       PRL; 2003: MR   (b. 1947)
12 Jul 1999 - 15 Oct 2005  Johan Vande Lanotte
                           (2nd time)                    SP   (s.a.)
12 Jul 1999 - 21 Dec 2007  Laurette Onkelinx (f)
                           (1st time)                    PS   (b. 1958)
26 Aug 2002 - 12 Jul 2003  Jef Tavernier                 Aga  (b. 1951)
12 Jul 2003 - 21 Dec 2007  Patrick Dewael (1st time)     VLD  (b. 1955)
18 Jul 2004 -              Didier Reynders               MR   (b. 1958)
15 Oct 2005 - 21 Dec 2007  Freya Van den Bossche (f)     SP   (b. 1975)
21 Dec 2007 - 20 Mar 2008  Yves Leterme                  CD&V (b. 1960)
20 Mar 2008 - 19 Dec 2008  Jo Vandeurzen                 CD&V (b. 1958)
20 Mar 2008 - 30 Dec 2008  Patrick Dewael (2nd time)     VLD  (s.a.)
20 Mar 2008 -              Joëlle Milquet (f)            CDH  (b. 1961)
20 Mar 2008 -              Laurette Onkelinx (f)
                           (2nd time)                    PS   (s.a.)
30 Dec 2008 - 17 Jul 2009  Karel De Gucht                VLD  (b. 1954)
30 Dec 2008 -  5 Mar 2013  Steven Vanackere              CD&V (b. 1964)
17 Jul 2009 -  6 Dec 2011  Guy Vanhengel                 VLD  (b. 1958)
 6 Dec 2011 -              Vincent Van Quickenborne      VLD  (b. 1973)
 6 Dec 2011 -              Johan Vande Lanotte
                           (3rd time)                    SP   (s.a.)
 5 Mar 2013 -              Pieter De Crem                CD&V (b. 1962)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
25 Feb 1896 -  1 May 1907  Paul de Favereau              Cat  (b. 1856 - d. 1922)
 1 May 1907 - 18 Jan 1916  Julien Davignon               Cat  (b. 1854 - d. 1916)
18 Jan 1916 -  4 Aug 1917  Eugène Beyens                 Cat  (b. 1855 - d. 1934)
 4 Aug 1917 -  1 Jan 1918  Charles de Broqueville        Cat  (b. 1860 - d. 1940)
 1 Jan 1918 - 28 Aug 1920  Paul Hymans (1st time)        Lib  (b. 1865 - d. 1941)
28 Aug 1920 - 20 Nov 1920  Léon Delacroix                Cat  (b. 1867 - d. 1929)
20 Nov 1920 - 11 Mar 1924  Henri Jaspar (1st time)       Cat  (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
11 Mar 1924 - 13 May 1925  Paul Hymans (2nd time)        Lib  (s.a.)
13 May 1925 - 17 Jun 1925  Albéric, baron Ruzette        Cat  (b. 1866 - d. 1929)
                           (acting)
17 Jun 1925 - 21 Nov 1927  Emile Vandervelde             Soc  (b. 1866 - d. 1938)
22 Nov 1927 - 12 Jun 1934  Paul Hymans (3rd time)        Lib  (s.a.)
12 Jun 1934 - 20 Nov 1934  Henri Jaspar (2nd time)       Cat  (s.a.)
20 Nov 1934 - 25 Mar 1935  Paul Hymans (4th time)        Lib  (s.a.)
25 Mar 1935 - 12 Jun 1936  Paul van Zeeland (1st time)   Cat  (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
12 Jun 1936 - 21 Jan 1939  Paul-Henri Spaak (1st time)   Soc  (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
21 Jan 1939 - 22 Feb 1939  Paul Emile Janson             Lib  (b. 1872 - d. 1944)
22 Feb 1939 - 18 Apr 1939  Eugène Soudan                 Soc  (b. 1880 - d. 1960)
18 Apr 1939 -  3 Sep 1939  Hubert Pierlot                Cat  (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
 3 Sep 1939 - 11 Aug 1949  Paul-Henri Spaak (2nd time)   Soc  (s.a.)
                           (25 May 1940 - 8 Sep 1944 in exile [first in France,
                           from 25 Oct 1940 in London])
11 Aug 1949 - 23 Apr 1954  Paul van Zeeland (2nd time)   S-C  (s.a.)
23 Apr 1954 - 13 May 1957  Paul-Henri Spaak (3rd time)   Soc  (s.a.)
13 May 1957 - 26 Jun 1958  Victor Larock                 Soc  (b. 1904 - d. 1977)
26 Jun 1958 - 25 Apr 1961  Pierre Wigny                  S-C  (b. 1905 - d. 1986)
25 Apr 1961 - 19 Mar 1966  Paul-Henri Spaak (4th time)   Soc  (s.a.)
19 Mar 1966 - 26 Jan 1973  Pierre Harmel      S-C; 1968: PSC  (b. 1911 - d. 2009)
26 Jan 1973 -  3 Jun 1977  Renaat van Elslande           CVP  (b. 1916 - d. 2000)
 3 Jun 1977 - 18 May 1980  Henri Simonet      Soc; 1978: PS   (b. 1931 - d. 1996)
18 May 1980 - 17 Dec 1981  Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb     PSC  (b. 1936)
17 Dec 1981 - 19 Jun 1989  Léo Tindemans                 CVP  (b. 1922)
19 Jun 1989 -  7 Mar 1992  Mark Eyskens                  CVP  (b. 1933)
 7 Mar 1992 - 10 Oct 1994  Willy Claes                   SP   (b. 1938)
10 Oct 1994 - 22 Mar 1995  Frank Vandenbroucke           SP   (b. 1955)
22 Mar 1995 - 12 Jul 1999  Erik Derycke                  SP   (b. 1949)
12 Jul 1999 - 20 Jul 2004  Louis Michel                PRL/MR (b. 1947)
20 Jul 2004 - 17 Jul 2009  Karel De Gucht                VLD  (b. 1954)
17 Jul 2009 - 25 Nov 2009  Yves Leterme                  CD&V (b. 1960)
25 Nov 2009 -  6 Dec 2011  Steven Vanackere              CD&V (b. 1964)
 6 Dec 2011 -              Didier Reynders               MR   (b. 1958)

Defense

Ministers
- War -
 5 Aug 1899 -  1 May 1907  Alexandre Cousebandt
                           d'Alkemade                     -   (b. 1840 - d. 1922)
 1 May 1907 - 23 Feb 1912  Joseph Hellebaut               -   (b. 1842 - d. 1924)
23 Feb 1912 -  3 Apr 1912  Charles, baron de Broqueville
                           (1st time)                    Cat  (b. 1860 - d. 1940)
 3 Apr 1912 - 11 Nov 1912  Victor Michel                  -   (b. 1851 - d. 1918)
11 Nov 1912 -  4 Aug 1917  Charles, baron de Broqueville
                           (2nd time)                    Cat  (s.a.)
 4 Aug 1917 - 21 Nov 1918  Armand De Ceuninck             -   (b. 1858 - d. 1935)
21 Nov 1918 -  4 Feb 1920  Fulgence Masson               Lib  (b. 1854 - d. 1942)
- Defense -
 4 Feb 1920 - 20 Nov 1920  Paul Emile Janson             Lib  (b. 1872 - d. 1944)
20 Nov 1920 -  6 Aug 1923  Albert Devèze (1st time)      Lib  (b. 1881 - d. 1959)
 6 Aug 1923 - 13 May 1925  Pierre Forthomme              Lib  (b. 1877 - d. 1959)
13 May 1925 - 17 Jun 1925  Albert Hellebaut               -   (b. 1868 - d. 1951)
17 Jun 1925 - 16 Jan 1926  Prosper Kestens                -   (b. 1867 - d. 1945)
16 Jan 1926 - 20 May 1926  Prosper Poullet               Cat  (b. 1868 - d. 1937)
20 May 1926 - 15 Jun 1931  Charles de Broqueville
                           (3rd time)                    Cat  (s.a.)
15 Jun 1931 - 23 May 1932  Léon Dens                     Lib  (b. 1869 - d. 1940)
23 May 1932 - 22 Oct 1932  Paul Crokaert                 Cat  (b. 1875 - d. 1955)
22 Oct 1932 - 17 Dec 1932  Georges Theunis               Cat  (b. 1873 - d. 1966)
17 Dec 1932 - 12 Jun 1936  Albert Devèze (2nd time)      Lib  (s.a.)
12 Jun 1936 - 25 May 1940  Henri Denis                    -   (b. 1877 - d. 1957)
25 May 1940 - 26 Sep 1944  Hubert Pierlot                Cat  (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
26 Sep 1944 - 12 Feb 1945  Fernand Demets                Lib  (b. 1884 - d. 1952)
12 Feb 1945 - 13 Mar 1946  Léon Mundeleer                Lib  (b. 1885 - d. 1964)
13 Mar 1946 - 11 Aug 1949  Raoul de Fraiteur              -   (b. 1895 - d. 1984)
11 Aug 1949 -  8 Jun 1950  Albert Devèze (3rd time)      Lib  (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1950 - 16 Aug 1950  Henri Moreau de Melen         S-C  (b. 1902 - d. 1992)
16 Aug 1950 - 23 Apr 1954  Etienne De Greef               -   (b. 1898 - d. 1961)
23 Apr 1954 - 26 Jun 1958  Antoon Spinoy                 Soc  (b. 1906 - d. 1967)
26 Jun 1958 - 25 Apr 1961  Arthur Gilson                 S-C  (b. 1915 - d. 2004)
25 Apr 1961 - 28 Jul 1965  Paul-Willem Segers (1st time) S-C  (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
28 Jul 1965 - 19 Mar 1966  Ludovic Moyersoen             S-C  (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
19 Mar 1966 - 17 Jun 1968  Charles Poswick (1st time)    Lib  (b. 1924 - d. 1994)
17 Jun 1968 - 21 Jan 1972  Paul-Willem Segers (2nd time) CVP  (s.a.)
21 Jan 1972 - 15 Oct 1979  Paul Vanden Boeynants         PSC  (b. 1919 - d. 2001)
15 Oct 1979 - 18 May 1980  José Desmarets                PSC  (b. 1925)
18 May 1980 - 22 Oct 1980  Charles Poswick (2nd time)    PRL  (s.a.)
22 Oct 1980 - 17 Dec 1981  Frank Swaelen                 CVP  (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
17 Dec 1981 - 28 Nov 1985  Alfred Vreven                 PVV  (b. 1937 - d. 2000)
28 Nov 1985 -  9 May 1988  François-Xavier de Donnéa     PRL  (b. 1941)
 9 May 1988 -  7 Mar 1992  Guy Coëme                     PS   (b. 1946)
 7 Mar 1992 -  8 Dec 1994  Leo Delcroix                  CVP  (b. 1949)
 8 Dec 1994 - 23 Jun 1995  Karel Pinxten                 CVP  (b. 1952)
23 Jun 1995 -  3 Sep 1995  Melchior Wathelet             PSC  (b. 1949)
 3 Sep 1995 - 12 Jul 1999  Jean-Pol Poncelet             PSC  (b. 1950)
12 Jul 1999 - 21 Dec 2007  André Flahaut                 PS   (b. 1955)
21 Dec 2007 -              Pieter De Crem                CD&V (b. 1962)

Finance

Ministers
 5 Aug 1899 -  1 May 1907  Paul de Smet de Naeyer (from
                           1900, Paul, comte de Smet de
                           Naeyer)                       Cat  (b. 1843 - d. 1913)
 1 May 1907 - 18 Jun 1911  Julien Liebaert               Cat  (b. 1848 - d. 1930)
18 Jun 1911 - 27 Feb 1914  Michel Levie                  Cat  (b. 1851 - d. 1939)
27 Feb 1914 - 21 Nov 1918  Aloys van de Vyvere
                           (1st time)                    Cat  (b. 1871 - d. 1961)
21 Nov 1918 - 20 Nov 1920  Léon Delacroix                Cat  (b. 1867 - d. 1929)
20 Nov 1920 - 13 May 1925  Georges Theunis               Cat  (b. 1873 - d. 1966)
13 May 1925 - 17 Jun 1925  Aloys van de Vyvere
                           (2nd time)                    Cat  (s.a.)
17 Jun 1925 - 20 May 1926  Albert-Edouard Janssen
                           (1st time)                    Cat  (b. 1883 - d. 1966)
20 May 1926 - 27 Feb 1932  Maurice Houtart               Cat  (b. 1866 - d. 1939)
27 Feb 1932 - 22 Oct 1932  Jules Renkin                  Cat  (b. 1862 - d. 1934)
22 Oct 1932 - 12 Jun 1934  Henri Jaspar                  Cat  (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
12 Jun 1934 - 20 Nov 1934  Gustave Sap                   Cat  (b. 1886 - d. 1940)
20 Nov 1934 - 25 Mar 1935  Camille Gutt (1st time)        -   (b. 1884 - d. 1971)
25 Mar 1935 - 12 Jun 1936  Max Léo Gérard (1st time)     Lib  (b. 1879 - d. 1955)
12 Jun 1936 - 12 Mar 1938  Hendrik de Man                Soc  (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
12 Mar 1938 - 15 May 1938  Eugène Soudan                 Soc  (b. 1880 - d. 1960)
15 May 1938 -  6 Dec 1938  Max Léo Gérard (2nd time)     Lib  (s.a.)
 6 Dec 1938 - 22 Feb 1939  Albert-Edouard Janssen
                           (2nd time)                    Cat  (s.a.)
22 Feb 1939 - 12 Feb 1945  Camille Gutt (2nd time)        -   (s.a.)
12 Feb 1945 -  2 Aug 1945  Gaston Eyskens (1st time)     S-C  (b. 1905 - d. 1988)
 2 Aug 1945 -  2 Aug 1946  Franz De Voghel                -   (b. 1903 - d. 1995)
 2 Aug 1946 - 20 Mar 1947  Jean Vauthier                  -   (b. 1888 - d. 1980)
20 Mar 1947 - 11 Aug 1949  Gaston Eyskens (2nd time)     S-C  (s.a.)
11 Aug 1949 -  8 Jun 1950  Henri Liebaert (1st time)     Lib  (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
 8 Jun 1950 - 15 Jan 1952  Jean Van Houtte (1st time)    S-C  (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
15 Jan 1952 - 23 Apr 1954  Albert-Edouard Janssen
                           (3rd time)                    S-C  (s.a.)
23 Apr 1954 - 26 Jun 1958  Henri Liebaert (2nd time)     Lib  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1958 - 25 Apr 1961  Jean Van Houtte (2nd time)    S-C  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1961 - 28 Jul 1965  André Dequae                  S-C  (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
28 Jul 1965 - 19 Mar 1966  Gaston Eyskens (3rd time)     S-C  (s.a.)
19 Mar 1966 - 17 Jun 1968  Robert Henrion (1st time)      -   (b. 1915 - d. 1997)
17 Jun 1968 - 21 Jan 1972  Jean-Charles Snoy et
                           d'Oppuers                     PSC  (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
21 Jan 1972 - 26 Jan 1973  André Vlerick                 CVP  (b. 1919 - d. 1990)
26 Jan 1973 -  3 Jun 1977  Willy De Clercq (1st time)    PVV  (b. 1927 - d. 2011)
 3 Jun 1977 - 18 May 1980  Gaston Geens                  CVP  (b. 1931 - d. 2002)
18 May 1980 - 29 Jun 1980  Robert Henrion (2nd time)     PRL  (s.a.)
29 Jun 1980 - 22 Oct 1980  Paul Hatry                    PRL  (b. 1929 - d. 2010)
22 Oct 1980 -  6 Apr 1981  Mark Eyskens (1st time)       CVP  (b. 1933)
 6 Apr 1981 - 17 Dec 1981  Robert Vandeputte             CVP  (b. 1908 - d. 1997)
17 Dec 1981 -  6 Jan 1985  Willy De Clercq (2nd time)    PVV  (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1985 - 28 Nov 1985  Frans Grootjans               PVV  (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
28 Nov 1985 -  9 May 1988  Mark Eyskens (2nd time)       CVP  (s.a.)
 9 May 1988 - 19 Jun 1998  Philippe Maystadt             PSC  (b. 1948)
19 Jun 1998 - 12 Jul 1999  Jean-Jacques Viseur           PSC  (b. 1946)
12 Jul 1999 -  6 Dec 2011  Didier Reynders             PRL/MR (b. 1958)
 6 Dec 2011 -  5 Mar 2013  Steven Vanackere              CD&V (b. 1964)
 5 Mar 2013 -              Koen Geens                    CD&V (b. 1958)

Interior

Ministers
 5 Aug 1899 - 31 Dec 1907  Jules de Trooz                Cat  (b. 1857 - d. 1907)
 9 Jan 1908 -  5 Sep 1910  Frans Schollaert              Cat  (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
 5 Sep 1910 - 21 Nov 1918  Paul Berryer (1st time)       Cat  (b. 1868 - d. 1936)
21 Nov 1918 -  2 Dec 1919  Charles de Broqueville        Cat  (b. 1860 - d. 1940)
 2 Dec 1919 -  2 Jun 1920  Jules Renkin (1st time)       Cat  (b. 1862 - d. 1934)
 2 Jun 1920 - 20 Nov 1920  Henri Jaspar (1st time)       Cat  (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
20 Nov 1920 - 16 Dec 1921  Henri Carton de Wiart         Cat  (b. 1869 - d. 1951)
16 Dec 1921 - 13 May 1925  Paul Berryer (2nd time)       Cat  (s.a.)
13 May 1925 - 17 Jun 1925  Prosper Poullet (1st time)    Cat  (b. 1868 - d. 1937)
17 Jun 1925 - 20 May 1926  Edouard Rolin-Jaequemyns      Lib  (b. 1863 - d. 1936)
20 May 1926 - 18 Jan 1927  Henri Jaspar (2nd time)       Cat  (s.a.)
18 Jan 1927 - 21 Nov 1927  Maurice Vauthier              Lib  (b. 1860 - d. 1931)
22 Nov 1927 - 19 Oct 1929  Albert Carnoy                 Cat  (b. 1878 - d. 1961)
19 Oct 1929 - 18 May 1931  Henri Baels                   Cat  (b. 1878 - d. 1951)
18 May 1931 - 15 Jun 1931  Henri Jaspar (3rd time)       Cat  (s.a.)
15 Jun 1931 - 27 Feb 1932  Jules Renkin (2nd time)       Cat  (s.a.)
27 Feb 1932 - 22 Oct 1932  Henri Carton de Tournai       Cat  (b. 1878 - d. 1969)
22 Oct 1932 - 12 Jun 1934  Prosper Poullet (2nd time)    Cat  (s.a.)
12 Jun 1934 - 25 Mar 1935  Hubert Pierlot                Cat  (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
25 Mar 1935 - 12 Jun 1936  Charles du Bus de Warnaffe    Cat  (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
12 Jun 1936 - 23 Nov 1937  August de Schryver (1st time) Cat  (b. 1898 - d. 1991)
23 Nov 1937 - 15 May 1938  Octave Dierckx                Lib  (b. 1882 - d. 1955)
15 May 1938 - 22 Feb 1939  Joseph Merlot (1st time)      Soc  (b. 1885 - d. 1959)
22 Feb 1939 - 18 Apr 1939  Willem Eekelers               Soc  (b. 1883 - d. 1954)
18 Apr 1939 -  5 Jan 1940  Albert Devèze                 Lib  (b. 1881 - d. 1959)
 5 Jan 1940 -  4 Jan 1943  Arthur Vanderpoorten          Lib  (b. 1884 - d. 1945)
 6 Apr 1943 - 26 Sep 1944  August de Schryver (2nd time) Cat  (s.a.)
26 Sep 1944 - 12 Feb 1945  Edmond Ronse                  Cat  (b. 1889 - d. 1960)
12 Feb 1945 - 13 Mar 1946  Adolphe Van Glabbeke          Lib  (b. 1904 - d. 1959)
13 Mar 1946 - 31 Mar 1946  Joseph Merlot (2nd time)      Soc  (s.a.)
31 Mar 1946 - 20 Mar 1947  Auguste Buisseret             Lib  (b. 1888 - d. 1965)
20 Mar 1947 - 11 Aug 1949  Pierre Vermeylen (1st time)   Soc  (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
11 Aug 1949 - 16 Aug 1950  Albert de Vleeschauwer        S-C  (b. 1897 - d. 1971)
16 Aug 1950 - 15 Jan 1952  Maurice Brasseur              S-C  (b. 1909 - d. 1996)
15 Jan 1952 - 23 Apr 1954  Ludovic Moyersoen             S-C  (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
23 Apr 1954 - 26 Jun 1958  Pierre Vermeylen (2nd time)   Soc  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1958 -  6 Nov 1958  Charles Héger                 S-C  (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
 6 Nov 1958 - 25 Apr 1961  René Lefebvre                 Lib  (b. 1893 - d. 1976)
25 Apr 1961 - 28 Jul 1965  Arthur Gilson                 S-C  (b. 1915 - d. 2004)
28 Jul 1965 - 19 Mar 1966  Alfons Vranckx                Soc  (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
19 Mar 1966 - 17 Jun 1968  Herman Vanderpoorten          Lib  (b. 1922 - d. 1984)
17 Jun 1968 - 21 Jan 1972  Lucien Harmegnies             Soc  (b. 1916 - d. 1994)
21 Jan 1972 - 26 Jan 1973  Renaat van Elslande           CVP  (b. 1916 - d. 2000)
26 Jan 1973 - 25 Apr 1974  Edouard Close                 Soc  (b. 1929)
25 Apr 1974 - 11 Jun 1974  Charles Hanin                 PSC  (b. 1914 - d. 2012)
11 Jun 1974 -  3 Jun 1977  Joseph Michel (1st time)      PSC  (b. 1925)
 3 Jun 1977 -  3 Apr 1979  Henri Boel         Soc; 1978: SP   (b. 1931)
 3 Apr 1979 - 18 May 1980  Georges Gramme                PSC  (b. 1926 - d. 1985)
18 May 1980 - 22 Oct 1980  Philippe Moureaux             PS   (b. 1939)
22 Oct 1980 - 26 Feb 1981  Guy Mathot                    PS   (b. 1941 - d. 2005)
26 Feb 1981 - 17 Dec 1981  Philippe Busquin              PS   (b. 1941)
17 Dec 1981 - 18 Oct 1986  Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb     PSC  (b. 1936)
18 Oct 1986 -  9 May 1988  Joseph Michel (2nd time)      PSC  (s.a.)
 9 May 1988 - 10 Oct 1994  Louis Tobback (1st time)      SP   (b. 1938)
10 Oct 1994 - 24 Apr 1998  Johan Vande Lanotte           SP   (b. 1955)
24 Apr 1998 - 26 Sep 1998  Louis Tobback (2nd time)      SP   (s.a.)
26 Sep 1998 - 12 Jul 1999  Luc Van Den Bossche           SP   (b. 1947)
12 Jul 1999 - 12 Jul 2003  Antoine Duquesne            PRL/MR (b. 1941 - d. 2010)
12 Jul 2003 - 30 Dec 2008  Patrick Dewael                VLD  (b. 1955)
30 Dec 2008 - 17 Jul 2009  Guido De Padt                 VLD  (b. 1954)
17 Jul 2009 -  6 Dec 2011  Annemie Turtelboom (f)        VLD  (b. 1967)
 6 Dec 2011 -              Joëlle Milquet (f)            CDH  (b. 1961)

Justice

Ministers
 5 Aug 1899 -  1 May 1907  Jules Van den Heuvel          Cat  (b. 1854 - d. 1926)
 1 May 1907 - 30 Oct 1908  Jules Renkin                  Cat  (b. 1862 - d. 1934)
30 Oct 1908 - 18 Jun 1911  Léon de Lantsheere            Cat  (b. 1862 - d. 1912)
18 Jun 1911 - 21 Nov 1918  Henri Carton de Wiart         Cat  (b. 1869 - d. 1951)
21 Nov 1918 - 24 Oct 1921  Emile Vandervelde             Soc  (b. 1866 - d. 1938)
24 Oct 1921 - 16 Dec 1921  Aloys van de Vyvere           Cat  (b. 1871 - d. 1961)
16 Dec 1921 - 13 May 1925  Fulgence Masson               Lib  (b. 1854 - d. 1942)
13 May 1925 - 17 Jun 1925  Léon Théodor                  Cat  (b. 1853 - d. 1934)
17 Jun 1925 - 10 Dec 1925  Paul Tschoffen                Cat  (b. 1878 - d. 1961)
10 Dec 1925 - 20 May 1926  Prosper Poullet               Cat  (b. 1868 - d. 1937)
20 May 1926 - 21 Nov 1927  Paul Hymans                   Lib  (b. 1865 - d. 1941)
22 Nov 1927 - 15 Jun 1931  Paul Emile Janson (1st time)  Lib  (b. 1872 - d. 1944)
15 Jun 1931 - 22 Oct 1932  Fernand Cocq                  Lib  (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
22 Oct 1932 - 12 Jun 1934  Paul Emile Janson (2nd time)  Lib  (s.a.)
12 Jun 1934 - 25 Mar 1935  François Bovesse (1st time)   Lib  (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
25 Mar 1935 - 12 Jun 1936  Eugène Soudan (1st time)      Soc  (b. 1880 - d. 1960)
12 Jun 1936 - 14 Feb 1937  François Bovesse (2nd time)   Lib  (s.a.)
14 Feb 1937 - 13 Jul 1937  Hubert Pierlot                Cat  (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
13 Jul 1937 - 23 Nov 1937  Victor Maistriau              Lib  (b. 1870 - d. 1961)
23 Nov 1937 - 15 May 1938  Charles du Bus de Warnaffe
                           (1st time)                    Cat  (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
15 May 1938 - 22 Feb 1939  Joseph Pholien                Cat  (b. 1884 - d. 1968)
22 Feb 1939 - 18 Apr 1939  Emile van Dievoet             Cat  (b. 1886 - d. 1967)
18 Apr 1939 - 18 Sep 1939  Paul Emile Janson (3rd time)  Lib  (s.a.)
18 Sep 1939 -  5 Jan 1940  Eugène Soudan (2nd time)      Soc  (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1940 - 25 May 1940  Paul Emile Janson (4th time)  Lib  (s.a.)
25 May 1940 -  2 Oct 1942  Albert de Vleeschauwer        Cat  (b. 1897 - d. 1971)
 2 Oct 1942 - 26 Sep 1944  Antoine Delfosse              Cat  (b. 1895 - d. 1980)
26 Sep 1944 - 12 Feb 1945  Maurice Verbaet               Cat  (b. 1883 - d. 1957)
12 Feb 1945 -  2 Aug 1945  Charles du Bus de Warnaffe
                           (2nd time)                    S-C  (s.a.)
 2 Aug 1945 - 13 Mar 1946  Marcel Grégoire               UDB  (b. 1902 - d. 1982)
13 Mar 1946 - 31 Mar 1946  Henri Rolin                   Soc  (b. 1891 - d. 1973)
31 Mar 1946 -  2 Aug 1946  Adolphe Van Glabbeke          Lib  (b. 1904 - d. 1959)
 2 Aug 1946 - 20 Mar 1947  Albert Lilar (1st time)       Lib  (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
20 Mar 1947 - 27 Nov 1948  Paul Struye                   S-C  (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
27 Nov 1948 - 11 Aug 1949  Henri Moreau de Melen         S-C  (b. 1902 - d. 1992)
11 Aug 1949 -  8 Jun 1950  Albert Lilar (2nd time)       Lib  (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1950 - 16 Aug 1950  Henri Carton de Wiart         S-C  (b. 1869 - d. 1951)
16 Aug 1950 - 15 Jan 1952  Ludovic Moyersoen             S-C  (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
15 Jan 1952 -  3 Sep 1952  Joseph Pholien                S-C  (b. 1884 - d. 1968)
 3 Sep 1952 -  5 Dec 1952  Léonce Lagae                  S-C  (b. 1894 - d. 1964)
 5 Dec 1952 - 13 Dec 1952  Charles Héger (interim)       S-C  (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
13 Dec 1952 - 23 Apr 1954  Charles du Bus de Warnaffe
                           (3rd time)                    S-C  (s.a.)
23 Apr 1954 - 26 Jun 1958  Albert Lilar (3rd time)       Lib  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1958 -  6 Nov 1958  Pierre Harmel                 S-C  (b. 1911 - d. 2009)
 6 Nov 1958 -  3 Sep 1960  Laurent Merchiers             Lib  (b. 1904 - d. 1986)
 3 Sep 1960 - 25 Apr 1961  Albert Lilar (4th time)       Lib  (s.a.)
25 Apr 1961 - 28 Jul 1965  Pierre Vermeylen              Soc  (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
28 Jul 1965 - 17 Jun 1968  Pierre Wigny                  S-C  (b. 1905 - d. 1986)
17 Jun 1968 - 26 Jan 1973  Alfons Vranckx                Soc  (b. 1907 - d. 1979)
26 Jan 1973 -  3 Jun 1977  Herman Vanderpoorten
                           (1st time)                    PVV  (b. 1922 - d. 1984)
 3 Jun 1977 - 18 May 1980  Renaat van Elslande           CVP  (b. 1916 - d. 2000)
18 May 1980 - 22 Oct 1980  Herman Vanderpoorten
                           (2nd time)                    PVV  (s.a.)
22 Oct 1980 - 17 Dec 1981  Philippe Moureaux             PS   (b. 1939)
17 Dec 1981 -  9 May 1988  Jean Gol                      PRL  (b. 1942 - d. 1995)
 9 May 1988 - 23 Jun 1995  Melchior Wathelet             PSC  (b. 1949)
23 Jun 1995 - 24 Apr 1998  Stefaan De Clerck (1st time)  CVP  (b. 1951)
24 Apr 1998 - 12 Jul 1999  Tony Van Parys                CVP  (b. 1951)
12 Jul 1999 - 12 Jul 2003  Marc Verwilghen               VLD  (b. 1952)
12 Jul 2003 - 21 Dec 2007  Laurette Onkelinx (f)         PS   (b. 1958)
21 Dec 2007 - 30 Dec 2008  Jo Vandeurzen                 CD&V (b. 1958)
30 Dec 2008 -  6 Dec 2011  Stefaan De Clerck (2nd time)  CD&V (s.a.)
 6 Dec 2011 -              Annemie Turtelboom (f)        VLD  (b. 1967)

Parliament


Chamber of Representatives

Chairmen
30 Jan 1895 - 18 Jul 1900  Auguste Beernaert             Cat  (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
18 Jul 1900 -  8 Nov 1901  Louis de Sadeleer             Cat  (b. 1852 - d. 1924)
 8 Nov 1901 -  9 Jan 1908  Frans Schollaert (1st time)   Cat  (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
16 Jan 1908 - 12 Nov 1912  Gerard Cooreman               Cat  (b. 1852 - d. 1926)
12 Nov 1912 - 29 Jun 1917  Frans Schollaert (2nd time)   Cat  (s.a.)
28 Nov 1918 - 10 Dec 1919  Prosper Poullet               Cat  (b. 1868 - d. 1937)
10 Dec 1919 -  6 Aug 1928  Emile Brunet                  Soc  (b. 1863 - d. 1945)
16 Aug 1928 - 11 Nov 1930  Emile Tibbaut                 Cat  (b. 1862 - d. 1935)
11 Nov 1930 - 23 Jun 1936  Jules Poncelet                Cat  (b. 1869 - d. 1952)
23 Jun 1936 - 21 Apr 1939  Camille Huysmans (1st time)   Soc  (b. 1871 - d. 1968)
21 Apr 1939 - 27 Apr 1954  Frans Van Cauwelaert          S-C  (b. 1880 - d. 1961)
27 Apr 1954 - 11 Nov 1958  Camille Huysmans (2nd time)   Soc  (s.a.)
11 Nov 1958 - 17 Apr 1961  Paul Kronacker                Lib  (b. 1897 - d. 1994)
27 Apr 1961 - 10 Mar 1974  Achille Van Acker             Soc  (b. 1898 - d. 1975)
30 Apr 1974 -  7 Jun 1977  André Dequae                  CVP  (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
 7 Jun 1977 - 14 Nov 1978  Edmond Leburton    Soc; 1978: PS   (b. 1915 - d. 1997)
 3 Apr 1979 - 18 May 1980  Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb
                           (1st time)                    PSC  (b. 1936)
20 May 1980 - 24 Oct 1980  Jean Defraigne (1st time)     PRL  (b. 1929)
24 Oct 1980 - 18 Dec 1981  Joseph Michel                 PSC  (b. 1925)
18 Dec 1981 - 19 Jan 1988  Jean Defraigne (2nd time)     PRL  (s.a.)
19 Jan 1988 - 10 May 1988  Eric Vankeirsbilck            CVP  (b. 1935)
10 May 1988 - 12 Apr 1995  Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb
                           (2nd time)                    PSC  (s.a.)
 8 Jun 1995 - 28 Jun 1995  Jos Dupré                     CVP  (b. 1928)
28 Jun 1995 -  1 Jul 1999  Raymond Langendries           PSC  (b. 1943)
 1 Jul 1999 - 12 Jul 2007  Herman De Croo                VLD  (b. 1937)
12 Jul 2007 - 30 Dec 2008  Herman Van Rompuy             CD&V (b. 1947)
31 Dec 2008 - 20 Jul 2010  Patrick Dewael (1st time)     VLD  (b. 1955)
20 Jul 2010 - 30 Jun 2014  André Flahaut                 PS   (b. 1955)
30 Jun 2014 -              Patrick Dewael (2nd time)     VLD  (s.a.)

Senate

Chairmen
14 Nov 1899 - 15 Nov 1903  Joseph d'Ursel                Cat  (b. 1848 - d. 1903)
15 Nov 1903 - 13 Jul 1908  Hendrik de Mérode-Westerloo   Cat  (b. 1856 - d. 1908)
13 Jul 1908 - 14 Nov 1911  Alfred Simonis                Cat  (b. 1842 - d. 1931)
14 Nov 1911 - 26 Sep 1922  Paul de Favereau              Cat  (b. 1856 - d. 1922)
26 Sep 1922 - 10 Aug 1928  Arnold t'Kint de Roodenbeke   Cat  (b. 1853 - d. 1928)
10 Aug 1928 - 27 Dec 1932  Charles Magnette              Lib  (b. 1863 - d. 1937)
27 Dec 1932 - 13 Nov 1934  Émile Digneffe                Lib  (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
13 Nov 1934 -  1 Jul 1936  Maurice Lippens               Lib  (b. 1875 - d. 1956)
 1 Jul 1936 - 26 Apr 1939  Romain Moyersoen              Cat  (b. 1870 - d. 1967)
26 Apr 1939 - 11 Nov 1947  Robert Gillon (1st time)      Lib  (b. 1884 - d. 1972)
11 Nov 1947 -  8 Nov 1949  Henri Rolin                   Soc  (b. 1891 - d. 1973)
 8 Nov 1949 - 27 Jun 1950  Robert Gillon (2nd time)      Lib  (s.a.)
27 Jun 1950 -  5 May 1954  Paul Struye (1st time)        S-C  (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
 5 May 1954 - 24 Jun 1958  Robert Gillon (3rd time)      Lib  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1958 - 19 Oct 1973  Paul Struye (2nd time)        S-C;
                                                   1968: CVP  (s.a.)
19 Oct 1973 -  7 Jun 1977  Pierre Harmel                 CVP  (b. 1911 - d. 2009)
 7 Jun 1977 - 23 Feb 1980  Robert Vandekerckhove         CVP  (b. 1917 - d. 1980)
 5 Mar 1980 - 10 Mar 1988  Edward Leemans                CVP  (b. 1926 - d. 1998)
10 Mar 1988 - 16 May 1988  Roger Lallemand               PS   (b. 1932)
16 May 1988 - 11 Oct 1988  Lambert Kelchtermans          CVP  (b. 1929)
11 Oct 1988 - 14 Jul 1999  Frank Swaelen                 CVP  (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
14 Jul 1999 - 20 Jul 2004  Armand De Decker (1st time) PRL/MR (b. 1948)
20 Jul 2004 - 12 Jul 2007  Anne-Marie Lizin (f)          PS   (b. 1949)
12 Jul 2007 - 20 Jul 2010  Armand De Decker (2nd time)   MR   (s.a.)
20 Jul 2010 - 11 Oct 2011  Danny Pieters                 N-VA (b. 1956)
11 Oct 2011 -  3 Jul 2014  Sabine de Bethune (f)
                           (1st time)                    CD&V (b. 1958)
 3 Jul 2014 - 17 Jul 2014  Rik Daems                     VLD  (b. 1959)
17 Jul 2014 -              Sabine de Bethune (f)
                           (2nd time)                    CD&V (s.a.)