Rulers: Albania

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
22 Oct 1944 - 23 Mar 1946  Omer Nishani                       (b. 1887 - d. 1954)
23 Mar 1946 -  1 Aug 1953  Enver Hoxha                        (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
 1 Aug 1953 - 14 Sep 1966  Behar Shtylla                      (b. 1918 - d. 1994)
14 Sep 1966 - 30 Jun 1982  Nesti Nase                         (b. 1922 - d. 1994)
30 Jun 1982 - 22 Feb 1991  Reis Malile                        (b. 1924 - d. 2003)
22 Feb 1991 - 18 Dec 1991  Muhamet Kapllani                   (b. 1943)
18 Dec 1991 - 13 Apr 1992  Ilir Boçka                         (b. 1950)
13 Apr 1992 - 11 Jul 1996  Alfred Serreqi                     (b. 1938)
11 Jul 1996 - 11 Mar 1997  Tritan Shehu                       (b. 1949)
11 Mar 1997 - 25 Jul 1997  Arjan Starova                      (b. 1954)
25 Jul 1997 - 12 Sep 2001  Paskal Milo                        (b. 1949)
12 Sep 2001 - 31 Jul 2002  Arta Dade (f)                      (b. 1953)
31 Jul 2002 - 29 Jul 2003  Ilir Meta (1st time)               (b. 1969)
29 Jul 2003 - 29 Dec 2003  Luan Hajdaraga (acting)            (b. 1948)
29 Dec 2003 - 11 Sep 2005  Kastriot Islami                    (b. 1952)
11 Sep 2005 -  2 May 2007  Besnik Mustafaj                    (b. 1958)
 2 May 2007 - 17 Sep 2009  Lulzim Basha                       (b. 1974)
17 Sep 2009 - 17 Sep 2010  Ilir Meta (2nd time)               (s.a.)
17 Sep 2010 -  3 Jul 2012  Edmond Haxhinasto                  (b. 1966)
 3 Jul 2012 -  4 Apr 2013  Edmond Panariti                    (b. 1960)
 4 Apr 2013 - 15 Sep 2013  Aldo Bumçi                         (b. 1974)
15 Sep 2013 -              Ditmir Bushati                     (b. 1977)

Defense

Ministers
22 Oct 1944 -  1 Aug 1953  Enver Hoxha                        (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
 1 Aug 1953 - 29 Oct 1974  Beqir Balluku                      (b. 1917 - d. 1975)
29 Oct 1974 - 26 Apr 1980  Mehmet Shehu                       (b. 1913 - d. 1981)
26 Apr 1980 - 14 Oct 1982  Kadri Hazbiu                       (b. 1922 - d. 1983)
14 Oct 1982 -  9 Jul 1990  Prokop Murra                       (b. 1921 - d. 2007)
 9 Jul 1990 - 12 May 1991  Kiço Mustaqi                       (b. 1938)
12 May 1991 - 11 Jun 1991  Ndriçim Karakaçi
11 Jun 1991 - 18 Dec 1991  Perikli Teta                       (b. 1941)
18 Dec 1991 - 13 Apr 1992  Alfred Moisiu                      (b. 1929)
13 Apr 1992 - 11 Mar 1997  Safet Zhulali                      (b. 1944 - d. 2002)
11 Mar 1997 - 25 Jul 1997  Shaqir Vukaj                       (b. 1942)
25 Jul 1997 - 24 Apr 1998  Sabit Brokaj                       (b. 1942)
24 Apr 1998 -  7 Jul 2000  Luan Hajdaraga                     (b. 1948)
 7 Jul 2000 -  8 Nov 2000  Ilir Gjoni                         (b. 1962)
 8 Nov 2000 - 12 Sep 2001  Ismail Lleshi                      (b. 1947)
12 Sep 2001 - 22 Feb 2002  Pandeli Majko (1st time)           (b. 1967)
22 Feb 2002 - 31 Jul 2002  Luan Rama                          (b. 1966)
31 Jul 2002 - 11 Sep 2005  Pandeli Majko (2nd time)           (s.a.)
11 Sep 2005 - 28 Mar 2008  Fatmir Mediu                       (b. 1967)
28 Mar 2008 - 17 Sep 2009  Gazmend Oketa                      (b. 1968)
17 Sep 2009 - 15 Sep 2013  Arben Imami                        (b. 1958)
15 Sep 2013 - 10 Sep 2017  Mimi Kodheli (f)                   (b. 1964)
10 Sep 2017 -              Olta Xhaçka (f)                    (b. 1979)

Interior

12 May 1991                Interior Ministry reorganized as Public Order Ministry
11 Sep 2005                Ministry of Interior and Local Self-Government

Ministers
22 Oct 1944 - 23 Mar 1946  Haxhi Lleshi                       (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
23 Mar 1946 -  2 Oct 1948  Koçi Xoxe                          (b. 1911 - d. 1949)
 2 Oct 1948 - 30 Oct 1948  Nesti Kerenxhi
30 Oct 1948 - 20 Jul 1954  Mehmet Shehu                       (b. 1913 - d. 1981)
20 Jul 1954 - 26 Apr 1980  Kadri Hazbiu                       (b. 1922 - d. 1983)
26 Apr 1980 - 15 Jan 1982  Feçor Shehu                        (b. ... - d. 1983)
15 Jan 1982 -  2 Feb 1989  Hekuran Isai (1st time)            (b. 1933 - d. 2008)
 2 Feb 1989 -  9 Jul 1990  Simon Stefani                      (b. 1929 - d. 2000)
 9 Jul 1990 - 22 Feb 1991  Hekuran Isai (2nd time)            (s.a.)
22 Feb 1991 - 12 May 1991  Gramoz Ruçi                        (b. 1951)
12 May 1991 - 11 Jun 1991  Hajredin Shyti
11 Jun 1991 - 18 Dec 1991  Bajram Yzeiri
18 Dec 1991 - 13 Apr 1992  Vladimir Hysi
13 Apr 1992 -  6 Apr 1993  Bashkim Kopliku                    (b. 1943)
 6 Apr 1993 - 11 Jul 1996  Agron Musaraj                      (b. 1950)
11 Jul 1996 - 11 Mar 1997  Halit Shamata                      (b. 1953)
11 Mar 1997 - 25 Jul 1997  Belul Çelo                         (b. 1963)
25 Jul 1997 -  2 Oct 1998  Neritan Ceka                       (b. 1941)
 2 Oct 1998 - 20 May 1999  Petro Koçi                         (b. 1962)
20 May 1999 -  8 Nov 2000  Spartak Poçi                       (b. 1949)
 8 Nov 2000 - 22 Feb 2002  Ilir Gjoni                         (b. 1962)
22 Feb 2002 - 31 Jul 2002  Stefan Çipa                        (b. 1959)
31 Jul 2002 - 25 Oct 2003  Luan Rama                          (b. 1966)
25 Oct 2003 - 11 Sep 2005  Igli Toska (acting to 29 Dec 2003) (b. 1969)
11 Sep 2005 - 19 Jan 2007  Sokol Olldashi                     (b. 1972 - d. 2013)
19 Jan 2007 - 20 Mar 2007  Gjergj Lezhja (acting)             (b. 1957)
20 Mar 2007 - 17 Sep 2009  Bujar Nishani (1st time)           (b. 1966)
17 Sep 2009 - 25 Apr 2011  Lulzim Basha                       (b. 1974)
25 Apr 2011 -  3 Jul 2012  Bujar Nishani (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 3 Jul 2012 - 15 Sep 2013  Flamur Noka                        (b. 1971)
15 Sep 2013 - 24 Mar 2017  Saimir Tahiri                      (b. 1979)
24 Mar 2017 - 22 May 2017  Fatmir Xhafaj (1st time)           (b. 1959)
22 May 2017 - 10 Sep 2017  Dritan Demiraj                     (b. 1969)
10 Sep 2017 -              Fatmir Xhafaj (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Finance

Ministers
22 Oct 1944 -  6 Feb 1948  Ramadan Çitaku
 6 Feb 1948 - 28 Nov 1948  Kiço Ngjela
28 Nov 1948 -  1 Aug 1953  Abdyl Këllezi (1st time)
 1 Aug 1953 - 20 Jul 1954  Tuk Jakova                         (b. 1914 - d. 1959)
20 Jul 1954 -  4 Jun 1956  Abdyl Këllezi (2nd time)
 4 Jun 1956 - 29 Oct 1974  Aleks Verli
29 Oct 1974 - 13 Nov 1976  Lefter Goga                        (b. 1921 - d. 1997)
13 Nov 1976 - 15 Jan 1982  Haki Toska                         (b. 1920)
15 Jan 1982 - 16 Feb 1984  Qirjako Mihali                     (b. 1929)
16 Feb 1984 - 17 Jul 1985  Niko Gjyzari
17 Jul 1985 - 22 Dec 1990  Andrea Nako
22 Dec 1990 - 12 May 1991  Qemal Disha                        (b. 1951)
12 May 1991 - 11 Jun 1991  Anastas Angjeli (1st time)         (b. 1956)
11 Jun 1991 - 18 Dec 1991  Genc Ruli (1st time)               (b. 1958)
18 Dec 1991 - 13 Apr 1992  Robert Çeku                        (b. 1955)
13 Apr 1992 - 10 Nov 1993  Genc Ruli (2nd time)               (s.a.)
10 Nov 1993 -  4 Dec 1994  Piro Dishnica
 4 Dec 1994 - 11 Jul 1996  Dylber Vrioni                      (b. 1946)
11 Jul 1996 - 11 Mar 1997  Ridvan Bode (1st time)             (b. 1959)
11 Mar 1997 -  2 Oct 1998  Arben Malaj (1st time)             (b. 1961)
 2 Oct 1998 - 22 Feb 2002  Anastas Angjeli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
22 Feb 2002 - 29 Dec 2003  Kastriot Islami                    (b. 1952)
29 Dec 2003 - 11 Sep 2005  Arben Malaj (2nd time)             (s.a.)
11 Sep 2005 - 15 Sep 2013  Ridvan Bode (2nd time)             (s.a.)
15 Sep 2013 - 26 Feb 2016  Shkëlqim Cani                      (b. 1956)
26 Feb 2016 - 22 May 2017  Arben Ahmetaj (1st time)           (b. 1969)
22 May 2017 - 10 Sep 2017  Helga Vukaj (f)                    (b. 1978)
10 Sep 2017 -              Arben Ahmetaj (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Justice

14 Sep 1966                ministry abolished; competences taken over by Interior Ministry
 8 May 1990                recreated

Ministers
22 Oct 1944 -  5 Mar 1951  Manol Konomi
 5 Mar 1951 -  6 Sep 1951  Manush Myftiu (interim)            (b. 1919 - d. 1997)
 6 Sep 1951 - 14 Sep 1966  Bilbil Klosi                       (b. 1915 - d. 1978)
 8 May 1990 - 22 Feb 1991  Enver Halili                       (b. 1933)
22 Feb 1991 - 12 May 1991  Dashamir Kore
12 May 1991 - 11 Jun 1991  Fatmir Zaloshnja
11 Jun 1991 - 18 Dec 1991  Shefqet Muçi
18 Dec 1991 -  4 Dec 1994  Kudret Çela
 4 Dec 1994 - 11 Jul 1996  Hektor Frashëri
11 Jul 1996 - 11 Mar 1997  Kristofor Peçi                     (b. 1946)
11 Mar 1997 - 25 Jul 1997  Spartak Ngjela                     (b. 1948)
25 Jul 1997 - 30 May 1999  Thimjo Kondi                       (b. 1948)
30 May 1999 -  7 Jul 2000  Ilir Panda                         (b. 1962)
 7 Jul 2000 - 12 Sep 2001  Arben Imami                        (b. 1958)
12 Sep 2001 - 22 Feb 2002  Sokol Nako                         (b. 1970)
22 Feb 2002 - 29 Dec 2003  Spiro Peçi                         (b. 1947)
29 Dec 2003 - 11 Sep 2005  Fatmir Xhafa                       (b. 1959)
11 Sep 2005 - 20 Mar 2007  Aldo Bumçi                         (b. 1974)
20 Mar 2007 - 24 Nov 2007  Ilir Rusmali                       (b. 1965)
24 Nov 2007 - 17 Sep 2009  Enkelejd Alibeaj                   (b. 1973)
17 Sep 2009 - 21 Jul 2011  Bujar Nishani                      (b. 1966)
21 Jul 2011 - 15 Sep 2013  Eduard Halimi                      (b. 1972)
15 Sep 2013 - 10 Sep 2017  Nasip Naço                         (b. 1961)
10 Sep 2017 -              Etilda Gjonaj (f)                  (b. 1981)

Parliament


People's Assembly

Chairmen
       1946                Tuk Jakova                         (b. 1913 - d. 1959)
       1946 -        1947  Ymer Dishnica                      (b. 1912 - d. 1998)
       1947 -        1949  Manush Myftiu                      (b. 1919 - d. 1997)
       1950 -        1951  Teodor Heba
       1951 -        1954  Mihal Prifti
       1954 -        1956  Gogo Nushi                         (b. 1913 - d. 1970)
       1956 -        1958  Rita Marko                         (b. 1920)
   Jun 1958 - 20 Dec 1963  Medar Shtylla                      (b. 1907 - d. 1963)
   Dec 1963 - 11 Jul 1966  Lefter Goga                        (b. 1921 - d. 1997)
   Sep 1966 - 13 Jan 1969  Abdyl Këllezi                      (b. 1919 - d. 1977)
13 Jan 1969 -    Nov 1970  Behar Shtylla                      (b. 1918)
   Nov 1970 - 25 Sep 1973  Fadil Paçrami                      (b. 1922 - d. 2008)
25 Sep 1973 - 27 Dec 1975  Iljaz Reka                         (b. 1924 - d. 1975)
11 Feb 1976 - 25 Dec 1978  Ali Manaj                          (b. 1923)
25 Dec 1978 - 22 Nov 1982  Simon Stefani                      (b. 1929 - d. 2000)
22 Nov 1982 - 19 Feb 1987  Pali Miska                         (b. 1931)
19 Feb 1987 - 15 Apr 1991  Petro Dode                         (b. 1924)
17 Apr 1991 -  6 Apr 1992  Kastriot Islami                    (b. 1952)
 6 Apr 1992 - 24 Jul 1997  Pjetër Arbnori                     (b. 1935 - d. 2006)
24 Jul 1997 -  4 Sep 2001  Skënder Gjinushi                   (b. 1949)
 4 Sep 2001 - 30 Apr 2002  Namik Dokle                        (b. 1946)
30 Apr 2002 -  3 Sep 2005  Servet Pëllumbi                    (b. 1936)
 3 Sep 2005 - 10 Sep 2013  Jozefina Topalli (f)               (b. 1963)
10 Sep 2013 - 24 Jul 2017  Ilir Meta                          (b. 1969)
 9 Sep 2017 -              Gramoz Ruçi                        (b. 1951)